Thursday, Oct 23, 2014
Sports

2013 HERNANDO COUNTY BOYS TENNIS HONOR ROLL, RECAPS AND STANDINGS (thru 03-28)

Hernando Today correspondent
Published:

2013 TOP 10 SINGLES

RK. PLAYER, SCHOOL YR. W L .PCT

1. Bianculli, Jerry,NCT 10th 13* 1* .929*

2. Rosser, Chris, WW 11th 13* 5 .722

3. Deslaurier, Hank, SPG 11th 11 2 .846

3. Deslaurier, Patrick, SPG 10th 11 2 .846

3. Hoover, Robert, SPG 10th 11 2 .846

6. Zee, Carl, SPG 12th 10 3 .769

7. Lund, Alec, NCT 10th 10 4 .714

8. Mulleavey, Mark, WW 9th 10 6 .625

9. DeWitt, Jesse, NCT 10th 8 5 .615

9. Willey, Dakota, NCT 9th 8 5 .615

* Denotes county leader

2013 TOP 4 DOUBLES

RK PLAYERS NO. W L .PCT

1. Rosser/Mulleavey, WW 1 13* 3 .813

2. P. Deslaurier/Zee, SPG 1 10 1* .909*

3. H. Deslaurier/Hoover, SPG 2 9 3 .750

4. Jensen/Morton, WW 2 8 3 .727

* Denotes county leader

2013 Central High Bears Stats (thru 04-01)

Singles

PLAYER YR. W L .PCT

Battle, Justin, CEN 12th 1 12 .077

Burnette, Buster, CEN 11th 0 2 .000

Cordero, Mateo, CEN 11th 0 14 .000

Mendez, Tony, CEN 11th 1 9 .100

Middaugh, Jacob, CEN 10th 0 14 .000

Zhang, Derek, CEN 10th 1 13 .071

Forfeit 0 3 .000

TOTALS 3 67 .043

Doubles

PLAYERS NO. W L .PCT

Middaugh/Cordero, CEN 1 1 3 .250

Middaugh/Zhang, CEN 1 0 5 .000

Middaugh/Battle, CEN 1 0 3 .000

Burnette/Zhang, CEN 1 0 2 .000

Zhang/Battle, CEN 2 1 3 .250

Zhang/Cordero, CEN 2 0 4 .000

Cordero/Mendez, CEN 2 0 2 .000

Middaugh/Battle, CEN 2 0 2 .000

Cordero/Battle, CEN 2 0 2 .000

TOTALS 2 26 .071

2013 Hernando Leopards Stats (thru 04-01)

Singles

PLAYER YR. W L .PCT

Ahmed, Tausif, HER 12th 4 9 .308

Chatham, Tristan, HER 11th 1 5 .200

Genberg, Sonnie, HER 11th 0 1 .000

Holcomb, Tyler, HER 11th 0 4 .000

Ilagan, Paolo, HER 12th 4 2 .667

Ilagan, Raoul, HER 9th 0 1 .000

MacGregor, John, HER 10th 0 1 .000

Ortega, James, HER 11th 6 8 .429

Reidsema, Broden, HER 11th 0 1 .000

Rose, Harrison, HER 9th 2 10 .167

Steinkamp, Charles, HER 9th 4 7 .364

TOTALS 21 49 .300

Doubles

PLAYERS NO. W L .PCT

Ortega/P. Ilagan, HER 1 3 3 .500

Ortega/Holcomb, HER 1 1 3 .250

Ortega/Ahmed, HER 1 1 0 1.000

Ortega/Steinkamp, HER 1 0 2 .000

Ortega/Rose, HER 1 0 1 .000

Ahmed/Steinkamp, HER 2 7 3 .700

Ahmed/Genberg, HER 2 0 1 .000

Ahmed/Rose, HER 2 0 1 .000

Reidsema/MacGregor, HER 2 0 1 .000

Steinkamp/Rose, HER 2 0 1 .000

TOTALS 12 16 .429

2013 Nature Coast Technical Sharks Stats (03-28)

Singles

PLAYER YR. W L .PCT

Benitez, Gabe, NCT 10th 2 0 1.000

Bianculli, Jerry, NCT 10th 13 1 .929

DeWitt, Jesse, NCT 10th 8 5 .615

Lund, Alec, NCT 10th 10 4 .714

Pais, Nick, NCT 10th 4 0 1.000

Plummer, Zach, NCT 12th 3 0 1.000

Schwefringhaus,Connor,NCT 10th 7 5 .583

Willey, Dakota, NCT 9th 8 5 .615

TOTALS 55 20 .733

Doubles

PLAYERS NO. W L .PCT

Schwefringhaus/Dewitt, NCT 1 5 5 .500

Lund/Willey, NCT 1 1 0 1.000

Dewitt/Bianculli, NCT 1 2 0 1.000

Willey/Pais, NCT 1 1 0 1.000

Schwefringhaus/Bianculli,NCT 1 1 0 1.000

Pais/Willey, NCT 2 2 0 1.000

Benitez/Plummer, NCT 2 2 0 1.000

Willey/Benitez, NCT 2 1 0 1.000

Willey/Bianculli, NCT 2 1 0 1.000 .

Lund/Bianculli, NCT 2 1 2 .333

Lund/Willey, NCT 2 0 3 .000

Pais/Benitez, NCT 2 0 2 .000

Lund/Pais. NCT 2 0 1 .000

TOTALS 17 13 .567

2013 Springstead Eagles (thru 03-28)

Singles

PLAYER YR W L .PCT

Deslaurier, Hank, SPG 11th 11 2 .846

Deslaurier, Patrick, SPG 10th 11 2 .846

Hoover, Robert, SPG 10th 11 2 .846

Leaman, Marcel, SPG 12th 9 4 .692

Malhotra, Vasu, SPG 9th 0 0 .000

Zee, Carl, SPG 12th 10 3 .769

TOTALS 52 13 .800

Doubles

PLAYERS NO. W L .PCT

P. Deslaurier/Zee, SPG 1 10 1 .909

Zee/Malhotra, SPG 1 0 1 .000

H. Deslaurier/Hoover, SPG 2 9 3 .750

TOTALS 19 5 .792

NOTE: Both doubles vs. HCA canceled due to rain.

2013 Weeki Wachee Hornets Stats (thru 03-31)

Singles

PLAYER YR. W L .PCT

Hernandez, Jesus, WW 11th 0 1 .000

Jensen, Andrew, WW 11th 9 9 .500

Kartuzinski, Sam, WW 11th 1 6 .143

McGhee, Hunter, WW 11th 8 9 .471

Mulleavey, Mark, WW 9th 10 6 .625

Morton, Jason, WW 12th 6 7 .462

Rosser, Chris, WW 11th 13 5 .722

TOTALS 47 43 .522

Doubles

PLAYERS NO. W L .PCT

Rosser/Mulleavey, WW 1 13 3 .813

Rosser/Jensen, WW 1 1 1 .500

Jensen/Morton, WW 2 8 3 .727

Jensen/McGhee, WW 2 4 1 .800

Morton/McGhee, WW 2 0 2 .000

TOTALS 26 10 .722

2013 Final Hernando Christian Academy Lions

Singles

PLAYER YR. W L .PCT

Andy n/a 0 0 .000

Barrett, Andrew, HCA 10th 2 9 .182

Jai, Jackie, HCA 11th 3 8 .273

Kolb, Marcos, HCA 11th 5 4 .556

Kussmaul, Julian, HCA 10th 2 8 .200

Manuel, Brielle, HCA 11th 2 5 .286

Vandervekan, Jaime, HCA 7th 1 7 .125

Whitley, Joey, HCA 6th 0 1 .000

Forfeit 0 3 .000

TOTALS 15 45 .250

Doubles

PLAYERS NO. W L .PCT

Barrett/Manuel, HCA 1 1 0 1.000

Manuel/Jai, HCA 1 1 0 1.000

Barrett/Jai, HCA 1 1 2 .333

Kussmaul/Manuel, HCA 1 1 1 .500

Kussmaul/Barrett, HCA 1 0 3 .000

Kolb/Kussmaul, HCA 1 0 1 .000

Manuel/Moore, HCA 2 1 0 1.000

Barrett/Jai, HCA 2 1 1 .500

Kussmaul/Kolb, HCA 2 1 2 .333

Jai/Vandervekan, HCA 2 0 1 .000

Barrett/Manuel, HCA 2 0 1 .000

Manuel/Kolb, HCA 2 0 1 .000

Kolb/Jai, HCA 2 0 1 .000

Andy/Vandervekan, HCA 2 0 1 .000

TOTALS 7 15 .318

NOTE: Both doubles against Springstead were canceled due to rain.

2013 HERNANDO COUNTY BOYS TENNIS RECAPS

2013 Central Bears

Head Coach: Bob Gill (1st Year: 0-14 overall)

DATE OPPONENT SITE TIME/RESULT

02-05 Weeki Wachee* Away L 0-7

02-06 Land O’ Lakes# Home PPD

02-11 Inverness-Citrus Away L 1-6

02-20 New Port Richey-Mitchell# Away L 0-7

02-21 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical* Away L 0-7

02-26 Spring Hill-Springstead#* Away PPD

02-27 Brooksville-Hernando* Away L 1-6

02-28 Leesburg# Away L 0-6

03-04 Weeki Wachee* Home L 0-7

03-06 New Port Richey-River Ridge# Away L 0-7

03-11 Leesburg# Home L 0-7

03-12 Brooksville-Hernando* Home L 0-7

03-18 Inverness-Citrus Home L 0-7

03-19 Hernando Christian Academy Home L 1-6

03-20 Spring Hill-Springstead#* Home L 0-7

03-21 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical* Home L 0-7

04-02 Class 3A, District 6 Tourney+ Away 8:30 a.m.

04-03 Class 3A, District 6 Tourney+ Away 8:30 a.m.

# Denotes 3A-6 match

* Denotes Hernando County match

+ Denotes Class 3A, District 6 Tourney @ New Port Richey-River Ridge Middle/High School.

2013 Hernando Leopards

Head Coach: Erik Lawson (1st Year: 6-10 overall)

DATE OPPONENT SITE TIME/RESULT

02-04 New Port Richey-Ridgewood# Away L 1-6

02-07 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#* Home L 1-6

02-11 Dade City-Pasco# Away L 0-7

02-12 Brooksville-Hernando Christian Home W 5-2

02-13 Spring Hill-Springstead* Away PPD

02-20 Crystal River Away L 1-6

02-22 Weeki Wachee* Home L 1-6

02-25 Holiday-Anclote# Away W FF

02-27 Brooksville-Central* Home W 6-1

02-28 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#* Away L 1-6

03-04 Hudson-Fivay# Home L 1-6

03-07 Spring Hill-Springstead* Home L 0-7

03-11 Wesley Chapel# Home DNP

03-12 Brooksville-Central* Away W 7-0

03-13 Spring Hill-Springstead* Away L FF

03-14 Brooksville-Hernando Christian Home W 5-2

03-18 Crystal River Home L 2-5

03-21 Weeki Wachee Away W 4-3

04-02 Class 2A, District 6 Tourney+ Away 8:30 a.m.

04-03 Class 2A, District 6 Tourney+ Away 8:30 a.m.

NOTE - Home matches at Brooksville City Courts.

FF – Denotes forfeit win.

* Denotes Hernando County match.

# Denotes 2A-6 match.

+ Denotes Class 2A, District 6 Tourney @ Holiday-Anclote.

2013 Nature Coast Technical Sharks

Head Coach: Tom Brown (8th Year: 11-4 overall; 94-31 lifetime)

DATE OPPONENT SITE TIME/RESULT

02-07 Brooksville-Hernando#* Away W 6-1

02-11 Hudson# Away W 7-0

02-15 Weeki Wachee* Home W 6-1

02-19 Spring Hill-Springstead* Away L 2-5

02-21 Brooksville-Central* Home W 7-0

02-27 Holiday-Anclote# Home W FF

02-28 Brooksville-Hernando#* Home W 6-1

03-01 Dade City-Pasco# Home L 1-6

03-04 Mount Dora Home W 5-2

03-07 Weeki Wachee* Away W 7-0

03-08 Tampa-Jesuit Away L 1-6

03-12 Wesley Chapel-Wiregrass Ranch Home L 0-7

03-13 Hudson-Fivay# Away W 7-0

03-14 New Port Richey-Gulf# Away W 7-0

03-19 New Port Richey-Ridgewood# Away L 3-4

03-21 Brooksville-Central* Away W 7-0

03-29 Spring Hill-Springstead* Home 3:30 p.m.

04-02 Class 2A, District 6 Tourney+ Away 8:30 a.m.

04-03 Class 2A, District 6 Tourney+ Away 8:30 a.m.

FF – Denotes forfeit win.

* Denotes Hernando County match.

# Denotes 2A-6 match.

+ Denotes Class 2A, District 6 Tourney @ Holiday-Anclote.

$ Denotes 91th annual 2A State Tourney @ Casselberry’s Red Bug Lake Park.

2013 Springstead Eagles

Head Coach: Joe Nicolai (2nd Year: 13-1 overall; 27-4 lifetime)

DATE OPPONENT SITE TIME/RESULT

02-05 New Port Richey-River Ridge# Away W 7-0

02-07 Brooksville-Hernando Christian Home W 5-0

02-12 Weeki Wachee* Home W 7-0

02-19 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical* Home W 5-2

02-20 Land O’ Lakes# Away W 5-2

02-21 Leesburg# Home W 5-2

02-25 Inverness-Citrus Home W 7-0

02-26 Brooksville-Central#* Home PPD

03-04 New Port Richey-Mitchell# Away W 4-3

03-07 Brooksville-Hernando* Away W 7-0

03-11 Wesley Chapel-Wiregrass Ranch Home L 0-7

03-13 Brooksville-Hernando* Home W FF

03-19 Weeki Wachee* Away W 7-0

03-20 Brooksville-Central#* Away W 7-0

03-21 Lecanto Away W 5-2

03-29 Brooksville-Nature Coast* Away 9 a.m.

04-02 Class 3A, District 6 Tourney+ Away 8:30 a.m.

04-03 Class 3A, District 6 Tourney+ Away 8:30 a.m.

NOTE - Home matches at Delta Woods Park.

# Denotes 3A-6 match.

* Denotes Hernando County match.

+ Denotes Class 3A, District 6 Tourney @ New Port Richey-River Ridge Middle/High School.

2013 Weeki Wachee Hornets

Head Coach: Bob Croyle (2nd Year: 10-8 overall; 15-15 lifetime)

DATE OPPONENT SITE TIME/RESULT

02-04 Tampa-Berkeley Prep# Away L 2-5

02-05 Brooksville-Central* Home W 7-0

02-08 Inverness-Citrus Away W 4-3

02-12 Spring Hill-Springstead* Home L 0-7

02-15 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical* Away L 1-6

02-19 Tampa-Carrollwood Day# Away W 4-3

02-21 Land O’ Lakes-Academy at the Lakes# AwayW 7-0

02-22 Brooksville-Hernando* Home W 6-1

02-25 Brooksville-Hernando Christian Home W 7-0

02-26 Tampa Prep# Home PPD

02-28 Tampa Prep# Home L 2-5

03-01 Brooksville-Hernando Christian Home W 7-0

03-04 Brooksville-Central* Home W 7-0

03-07 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical* Home L 0-7

03-11 Land O’ Lakes-Acad. at the Lakes# Home W 7-0

03-14 Shady Hills-Bishop McLaughlin Home W 7-0

03-15 Inverness-Citrus Away L 2-5

03-19 Spring Hill-Springstead* Away L 0-7

03-21 Brooksville-Hernando* Away L 3-4

04-01 Class 1A, District 8 Tourney+ Away 8:30 a.m.

04-02 Class 1A, District 8 Tourney+ Away 8:30 a.m.

* Denotes Hernando County match.

+ Denotes Class 1A, District 8 Tourney @ Tampa-Hillsborough Community College.

2013 Hernando Christian Academy Lions

Head Coach: Pastor Jeff Moore (2nd Year: 2-10 overall; 4-15 lifetime)

DATE OPPONENT SITE TIME/RESULT

02-05 Dade City-Pasco Away L 1-6

02-07 Spring Hill-Springstead Away L 0-5

02-12 Brooksville-Hernando Away L 2-5

02-25 Weeki Wachee Away L 0-7

03-01 Weeki Wachee Away L 0-7

03-07 First Academy Leesburg Away L 3-4

03-08 Tampa-Cambridge Away L 3-4

03-12 Tampa-Cambridge Away L 1-6

03-14 Brooksville-Hernando Away L 2-5

03-15 Dade City-Pasco Away L 1-6

03-19 Brooksville-Central Away W 6-1

03-21 Bishop McLaughlin Away W 4-3

2013 HERNANDO COUNTY BOYS TENNIS STANDINGS (thru 03-28)

- Compiled by TONY CASTRO

RK. SCHOOL W L .PCT

1. Spring Hill-Springstead$ 6 0 1.000

2. Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical 6 1 .857

3. Weeki Wachee 3 5 .375

3. Brooksville-Hernando 3 5 .375

5. Brooksville-Central 0 7 .000

TOTALS 18 18 .500

$ Denotes defending Hernando County champion

Comments

Part of the Tribune family of products

© 2014 TAMPA MEDIA GROUP, LLC