Thursday, Apr 24, 2014
Sports

2013 HERNANDO COUNTY BOYS WEIGHTLIFTING HONOR ROLL, RECAPS AND STANDINGS (thru 04-02)

Hernando Today correspondent
Published:

2013 TOP 10 HONOR ROLL

WGT NAME BEN-CLEAN-TOTAL

119 – Johnson, Dakota (WW) 200-130—330

129 – Squartino, Gio (CEN)# 225-225—450

139 – Stevens, Ryan (NCT) 235-195—430

139 – Stevens, Ryan (NCT) 225-205—430

154 – Maynard, Thomas (WW)# 280-245—525

169 – Sprinkle, Alex (CEN) 280-205—485

169 – Sprinkle, Alex (CEN) 275-210—485

169 – Sprinkle, Alex (CEN) 270-215—485

183 – Stock, Austin (SPG) 300-225—525

199 – Hawkins, O’Mar (HER)# 315-265—580

219 – Loparco, Kyle (HER)# 370-280—650

238 – Cowan, Jesse (SPG)# 355-290—645

HWT – Swackard, Canaan (HER) 350-265—615

# Denotes 2012 state qualifier.

2013 Central Bears (thru 04-02)

WGT NAME BEN-CLEAN-TOTAL

129 – Squartino, Gio (CEN)# 225-225—450

139 – Levandowski, William (CEN) 165-145—310

154 – Asher, Austin (CEN) 225-205—430

154 – Asher, Austin (CEN) 235-205—430

169 – Sprinkle, Alex (CEN) 280-205—485

169 – Sprinkle, Alex (CEN) 275-210—485

169 – Sprinkle, Alex (CEN) 270-215—485

183 – Bolduc, Ricky (CEN) 255-205—460

199 – Abdaldean, Ala (CEN) 205-175—380

219 – Brown, Dean (CEN) 270-215—485

238 – Luckett, Jeremy (CEN) 210-190—400

HWT – Adele, Angelo (CEN) 200-170—370

HWT – Adele, Angelo (CEN) 210-160—370

# Denotes 2012 state qualifier.

2013 Hernando Leopards (thru 04-02)

WGT NAME BEN-CLEAN-TOTAL

119 – French, Kai (HER) 150-110—260

129 – Coniglio, Uriah (HER) 165-155—320

139 – Goodwin, David (HER)# 225-205—430

154 – Looper, Daniel (HER) 235-185—420

169 – Ulloa, Mike (HER) 265-190—455

183 – Bronson, John (HER) 235-225—460

199 – Hawkins, O’Mar (HER)# 315-265—580

219 – Loparco, Kyle (HER)# 370-280—650

238 – Loparco, Kyle (HER)# 250-260—610

HWT – Swackard, Canaan (HER) 350-265—615

# Denotes 2012 state qualifier.

2013 Nature Coast Sharks (thru 04-02)

WGT NAME BEN-CLEAN-TOTAL

119 – O'Reilly, Peter (NCT) 145-120—265

129 – Newman, Derek (NCT) 195-215—410

139 – Stevens, Ryan (NCT) 235-195—430

139 – Stevens, Ryan (NCT) 225-205—430

154 – Maner, C.J. (NCT) 245-205—450

169 – Gregory, Cody (NCT) 235-190—425

183 – Roscillo, Ryan (NCT) 235-240—475

199 – Benyola, Josh (NCT) 260-235—495

219 – Vogel, Nick (NCT) 230-205—435

219 – Vogel, Nick (NCT) 225-210—435

238 – Johnson, Nate (NCT) 235-215—450

HWT – Dennis, Mike (NCT) 295-260— 555

2013 Springstead Eagles (thru 04-02)

WGT NAME BEN-CLEAN-TOTAL

119 – Boettjer, Geoffrey (SPG) 165-150—315

129 – Boettjer, Geoffrey (SPG) 175-160—335

139 – Fazio, Daniel (SPG) 215-165—380

154 – Alexsuk, Jake (SPG) 230-185—415

169 – Garcia, Ronnie (SPG) 235-220—455

183 – Stock, Austin (SPG) 300-225—525

199 – McLeod, Luke (SPG) 295-260—555

219 – Walker, Nathaniel (SPG) 255-225—480

238 – Cowan, Jesse (SPG)# 355-290—645

HWT – Kemp, Ethan (SPG) 320-255—575

# Denotes 2012 state qualifier.

2013 Weeki Wachee Hornets (thru 04-02)

WGT NAME BEN-CLEAN-TOTAL

119 – Johnson, Dakota (WW) 200-130—330

129 – Vasquez, Julio (WW) 180-160—340

129 – Vasquez, Julio (WW) 175-165—340

139 – Crawford, Eric (WW) 225-180—405

139 – Crawford, Eric (WW) 220-185—405

154 – Maynard, Thomas (WW) 280-245—525

169 – Dinardo, Anthony (WW) 255-225—480

183 – Dinardo, Anthony (WW) 270-215—485

183 – Dinardo, Anthony (WW) 255-230—485

199 – Hartman, Anthony (WW) 235-215—450

219 – Hokanson, David (WW) 195-210—405

238 – Spaulding, Brice (WW) 200-165—365

HWT – Applefield, Marcus (WW) 270-225—495

2013 HERNANDO COUNTY BOYS WEIGHTLIFTING RECAPS

2013 Central Bears

Head Coach – Mike Einspahr (2nd Year: 2-9-0; 5-12-0 lifetime)

DATE OPPONENT SITE TIME/RESULT

02-13 LO’L-Sunlake 8-Team Meet Away 6th/8 teams

02-20 Weeki Wachee Away L 30-51

03-06 Bushnell-South Sumter^ Away L 17-28

03-06 Inverness-Citrus^ Away L 17-63

03-13 Hernando County Meet% Away 5th/5 teams

03-20 Spring Hill-Springstead Away L 25-46

04-03 Class 2A, District 4 Meet= Home 2 p.m.

04-19 Class 2A State Finals+ Away 10:30 a.m.

^ Denotes tri-meet @ Inverness-Citrus.

% Denotes Hernando County Meet @ Springstead.

= Denotes Class 2A, District 4 Meet @ Springstead.

+ Denotes 39th annual FHSAA State Finals @ Kissimmee Civic Center.

2013 Hernando Leopards

Head Coach – Mark Latsko (1st Year: 5-1)

DATE OPPONENT SITE TIME/RESULT

02-13 Weeki Wachee^ Away W 52-36

02-13 Crystal River^ Away W 52-18

02-20 Nature Coast Away W 50-38

02-27 Inverness-Citrus Away L 34-55

02-27 Dunnellon Away W 34-20

03-06 Spring Hill-Springstead Away W 44-42

03-13 Hernando County Meet% Away 1st/5 teams

03-20 1A-6 Qualifying Meet= Away 15 entries

04-03 1A-6 Meet% Away 3:30 p.m./12 qualifiers

04-20 39th Class 1A State Finals+ Away 10:30 a.m.

^ Denotes tri-meet @ Weeki Wachee.

& Denotes tri-meet @ Inverness-Citrus.

% Denotes Hernando County Meet @ Hudson-Fivay.

= Denotes Class 1A, District 6 Qualifying Meet @ Weeki Wachee.

% Denotes Class 1A, District 6 Championship @ Hudson-Fivay.

+ Denotes 39th annual FHSAA State Finals @ Kissimmee Civic Center.

2013 Nature Coast Sharks

Head Coach – Charles Liggett (6th Year: 4-5-0; 16-17-0 lifetime)

DATE OPPONENT SITE TIME/RESULT

02-13 Land O’ Lakes-Sunlake Inv. Away 5th/8 teams

02-20 Hernando Home L 38-50

03-06 Weeki Wachee^ Home W 51-39

03-13 Hernando County Meet% Away 3rd/5 teams

03-20 1A-6 Qualifying Meet= Away 4 entries

04-03 1A-6 Meet% Away 3:30 p.m./4 qualifiers

04-20 39th Class 1A State Finals+ Away 10:30 a.m.

^ Denotes tri-meet @ Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical.

% Denotes Hernando County Meet @ Spring Hill-Springstead.

= Denotes Class 1A, District 6 Qualifying Meet @ Weeki Wachee.

% Denotes Class 1A, District 6 Championship @ Hudson-Fivay.

+ Denotes 39th annual FHSAA State Finals @ Kissimmee Civic Center.

2013 Springstead Eagles

Head Coach - Mike Garofano (10th Year: 11-2-0 overall; 45-11-2 lifetime)

DATE OPPONENT SITE TIME/RESULT

02-13 Sunlake Invitational Away 2nd/8 teams

02-20 NPR-River Ridge Quad Away 1st/4 teams

02-27 Weeki Wachee Home W 52-35

03-06 Brooksville-Hernando Home L 42-44

03-13 Hernando County Meet% Home 2nd/5 teams

03-20 Brooksville-Central Home W 46-25

04-03 Class 2A, District 4 Meet= Home 12 p.m.

04-19 Class 2A State Finals+ Away 10:30 a.m.

# Denotes quad-meet @ Springstead.

^ Denotes tri-meet @ Hudson-Fivay.

! Denotes tri-meet @ Weeki Wachee.

% Denotes Hernando County Meet @ Springstead.

= Denotes 2A-4 Meet @ Springstead.

+ Denotes 39th annual FHSAA State Finals @ Kissimmee Civic Center.

2013 Weeki Wachee Hornets

Head Coach - Mark Lee (3rd Year: 2-3-0; 2-13-0 lifetime)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT/TIME

02-13 Brooksville-Hernando^ Home L 36-52

02-13 Crystal River^ Home W 36-18

02-20 Central Home W 51-30

02-27 Spring Hill-Springstead Away L 35-52

03-06 Nature Coast^ Home L 39-51

03-11 Hernando County Meet% Away 4th/5 teams

03-20 1A-6 Qualifying Meet= Home 7 entries

04-03 1A-6 Meet% Away 3:30 p.m./6 qualifiers

04-20 39th Class 1A State Finals+ Away 10:30 a.m.

^ Denotes tri-meet @ Weeki Wachee

% Denotes Hernando County Meet @ Spring Hill-Springstead.

= Denotes Class 1A, District 6 Qualifying Meet @ Weeki Wachee.

% Denotes Class 1A, District 6 Championship @ Hudson-Fivay.

+ Denotes 39th annual FHSAA State Finals @ Kissimmee Civic Center.

2013 HERNANDO COUNTY BOYS WEIGHTLIFTING STANDINGS (thru 04-02)

- Compiled by TONY CASTRO

RK. SCHOOL W L .PCT

1. Brooksville-Hernando$ 3 0 1.000

2. Spring Hill-Springstead 4 1 .800

3. Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical 2 2 .500

4. Weeki Wachee 1 3 .250

5. Brooksville-Central 0 4 .000

TOTALS 10 10 .500

$ Denotes defending Hernando County champion.

Comments

Part of the Tribune family of products

© 2014 TAMPA MEDIA GROUP, LLC