Wednesday, Sep 17, 2014
Sports

2013 HERNANDO COUNTY GIRLS TENNIS HONOR ROLL, RECAPS AND STANDINGS (thru 04-08)

Hernando Today correspondent
Published:

2013 Top 10 Singles

RK. NAME, SCHOOL YR W L .PCT

1. Cotney, Robyn, SPG 11th 17* 0* 1.000*

2. Valencia, Vanessa, CEN 9th 15 2 .882

3. Semack, Scarlett, SPG 10th 15 3 .833

4. Marrero, Shelby, HER 12th 14 1 .933

5. Blackburn, Brittany, CEN 12th 14 3 .824

6. Curren, Grace, HER 9th 13 2 .867

7. Stenholm, Jordan, CEN 12th 13 4 .765

8. Viola, Katie, NCT 11th 11 4 .733

9. Cash, Dorothy, NCT 10th 11 5 .688

10. Clark, Ashley, SPG 10th 10 0* 1.000*

* Denotes county leader

2013 Top 4 Doubles

RK. NAMES, SCHOOL NO. W L .PCT

1. Blackburn/Stenholm, CEN 2 15* 2 .882

2. Semack/Cotney, SPG 2 13 1* .929*

2. Curren/Marrero, HER 1 13 1* .929*

4. Buckner/Guerrero, SPG 1 7 6 .538

* Denotes county leader

2013 Final Central Bears Stats

Singles

PLAYER YR W L .PCT

Blackburn, Brittany, CEN 12th 14 3 .824

Carrier, Nicole , CEN 10th 9 7 .563

Daly, Danielle, CEN 12th 4 11 .267

Stenholm, Jordan, CEN 12th 13 4 .765

Valencia, Vanessa, CEN 9th 15 2 .882

TOTALS 55 27 .671

Doubles

PLAYERS NO. W L .PCT

Daly/Carrier, CEN 1 3 11 .214

Carrier/Valencia, CEN 1 0 1 .000

Blackburn/Stenholm, CEN 2 15 2 .882

TOTALS 18 14 .563

2013 Hernando Leopards Stats (thru 04-08)

Singles

PLAYER YR W L .PCT

Bergstrom, Jada, HER 10th 3 1 .750

Curren, Grace, HER 9th 13 2 .867

Marrero, Shelby, HER 12th 14 1 .933

Nixon, Caitlynn, HER 9th 8 4 .667

Shamblin, Nikki, HER 9th 0 2 .000

Smith, Shelby, HER 11th 6 5 .545

Steinkamp, Lida Marie, HER 11th 12 3 .800

TOTALS 56 18 .757

Doubles

PLAYERS NO. W L .PCT

Curren/Marrero, HER 1 13 1 .929

Curren/Bergstrom, HER 1 1 0 1.000

Bergstrom/Steinkamp, HER 2 2 1 .667

Steinkamp/Smith, HER 2 4 3 .571

Marrero/Steinkamp, HER 2 1 0 1.000

Nixon/Shamblin, HER 2 1 0 1.000

Steinkamp/Nixon, HER 2 1 1 .500

TOTALS 23 6 .793

2013 Final Nature Coast Technical Sharks

Singles

PLAYER YR. W L .PCT

Cash, Dorothy, NCT 10th 11 5 .688

Champion, Kara, NCT 9th 0 0 .000

Morales, Alexxis, NCT 9th 2 2 .500

Pickersgill, Madeline, NCT 10th 10 4 .714

Randazzo, Jessica, NCT 9th 0 0 .000

Sniffen, Christine, NCT 12th 8 5 .615

Sniffen, Jennifer, NCT 11th 9 2 .818

Torres, Mia, NCT 9th 0 0 .000

Viola, Katie, NCT 11th 11 4 .733

Williams, Keonti, NCT 10th 0 0 .000

Witherell, Rosie, NCT 11th 0 3 .000

TOTALS 51 25 .671

Doubles

PLAYERS NO. W L .PCT

C. Sniffen/Viola, NCT 1 6 6 .500

Pickersgill/Viola, NCT 1 2 0 1.000

Williams/Champion, NCT 1 0 1 .000

Pickersgill/Cash, NCT 2 4 2 .667

Pickersgill/Witherell, NCT 2 2 1 .667

Cash/Williams, NCT 2 2 0 1.000

Pickersgill/Morales, NCT 2 1 0 1.000

Cash/J. Sniffen, NCT 2 0 1 .000

Pickersgill/Torres, NCT 2 0 1 .000

Morales/Randazzo, NCT 2 0 1 .000

TOTALS 17 13 .567

2013 Springstead Eagles Stats (thru 04-08)

Singles

PLAYER YR. W L .PCT

Clark, Ashley, SPG 10th 10 0 1.000

Buckner, Bryn, SPG 10th 6 10 .375

Cotney, Robyn, SPG 11th 17 0 1.000

Guerrero, Sara, SPG 10th 10 5 .667

Paulavage, Laura, SPG 12th 2 1 .667

Semack, Scarlett, SPG 10th 15 3 .833

Simone, Rachael, SPG 11th 2 0 1.000

Singh, Sarina, SPG 11th 4 2 .667

Wilfong, Alison, SPG 10th 3 2 .600

TOTALS 69 24 .742

Doubles

PLAYERS NO. W L .PCT

Buckner/Guerrero, SPG 1 7 6 .538

Semack/Cotney, SPG 1 2 0 1.000

Buckner/Paulavage, SPG 1 0 1 .000

Buckner/Singh, SPG 1 0 1 .000

Buckner/Semack, SPG 1 0 1 .000

Semack/Cotney, SPG 2 13 1 .929

Cotney/Singh, SPG 2 1 0 1.000

Semack/Clark, SPG 2 1 1 .500

Simone/Paulavage, SPG 2 1 0 1.000

TOTALS 25 11 .694

NOTE: No. 2 doubles vs. HCA called off due to due rain.

2013 Final Weeki Wachee Hornets

Singles

PLAYER YR. W L .PCT

Barrow, Kaitlin, WW 10th 4 10 .286

Fenton, Melissa, WW 10th 0 1 .000

Flagg, Nikhita, WW 11th 2 15 .118

Gerry, Kasey, WW 11th 0 0 .000

Helm, Monique, WW 10th 0 3 .000

Janak, Brianne, WW 11th 4 16 .200

Kennedy, Haley, WW 9th 0 4 .000

Moynihan, Erin, WW 11th 8 2 .800

Mullen, Rachel, WW 11th 5 12 .294

Ziel, Ashley, WW 11th 0 12 .000

TOTALS 23 75 .222

Doubles

PLAYERS NO. W L .PCT

Moynihan/Mullen, WW 1 3 0 1.000

Moynihan/Janak, WW 1 4 3 .571

Janak/Mullen, WW 1 2 3 .400

Janak/Ziel, WW 1 0 5 .000

Barrow/Flagg, WW 2 2 5 .286

Janak/Ziel, WW 2 2 0 1.000

Mullen/Ziel, WW 2 0 4 .000

Mullen/Barrow, WW 2 0 2 .000

Mullen/Flagg, WW 2 0 2 .000

Mullen/Gerry, WW 2 0 1 .000

Ziel/Flagg, WW 2 0 1 .000

TOTALS 13 26 .333

2013 Hernando Christian Academy Lions Stats (thru 03-20)

Singles

PLAYER YR. W L .PCT

Birdsell, Kim, HCA 8th 3 5 .375

Dong, Vivian, HCA 10th 2 9 .182

Jin, Kelly, HCA 12th 0 10 .000

Kim, Rachel, HCA 8th 1 8 .111

McMillan, Kielan, HCA n/a 1 5 .167

Moore, Katherine, HCA 8th 1 10 .091

TOTALS 8 47 .145

Doubles

PLAYERS NO. W L .PCT

Moore/Jin, HCA 1 0 6 .000

Moore/Dong, HCA 1 0 4 .000

Moore/Birdsell, HCA 1 0 1 .000

Dong/Kim, HCA 2 1 3 .250

Jin/Kim, HCA 2 0 4 .000

Dong/Birdsell, HCA 2 0 1 .000

Kim/Birdsell, HCA 2 0 1 .000

TOTALS 1 20 .048

NOTE: No. 2 doubles vs. Springstead rained out.

2013 HERNANDO COUNTY GIRLS TENNIS RECAPS

2013 Central Bears

Head Coach: Sonya Burns (6th Year: 11-3 overall; 44-39 lifetime)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT

02-05 Weeki Wachee* Home W 5-2

02-11 Inverness-Citrus Home L 3-4

02-12 Land O Lakes# Away W 4-3

02-19 Shady Hills-Bishop McLaughlin Home W 6-1

02-20 New Port Richey-Mitchell# Home W 5-2

02-21 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical* Home W 4-3

02-26 Spring Hill-Springstead#* Home PPD

02-27 Lecanto Home L 1-6

02-28 Leesburg# Home W 5-2

03-04 Weeki Wachee* Away W 7-0

03-05 Zephyrhills# Home W 6-1

03-06 New Port Richey-River Ridge# Away W 5-2

03-11 Spring Hill-Springstead#* Home L 2-5

03-19 Hernando Christian Academy Home W 7-0

03-20 Spring Hill-Springstead#* Home DNC/Rain

03-21 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical* Away W 4-3

03-22 Brooksville-Hernando* Away DNC/Rain

04-03 Class 3A, District 6 Tourney+ Away 3td/8 teams

# Denotes 3A-6 match.

* Denotes Hernando County match.

+ Denotes Class 3A, District 6 Tourney @ New Port Richey-River Ridge.

2013 Hernando Leopards

Head Coach: Pete Lahey (7th Year: 11-1 overall; 58-28 lifetime)

DATE OPPONENT SITE TIME/RESULT

02-04 New Port Richey-Ridgewood# Home PPD

02-11 Dade City-Pasco# Home W 4-3

02-12 Brooksville-Hernando Christian Home W 7-0

02-15 Spring Hill-Springstead* Home W 4-3

02-19 Brooksville-Hernando Christian Home W 7-0

02-21 Crystal River Away W 5-2

02-22 Weeki Wachee* Away W 7-0

02-28 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*Home W 5-2

03-04 Hudson-Fivay# Away W 7-0

03-07 Spring Hill-Springstead* Away L 3-4

03-11 Wesley Chapel Away W 7-0

03-14 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*Away W 4-3

03-21 Weeki Wachee* Home W 4-3

03-22 Brooksville-Central* Home PPD

04-03 Class 2A, District 6 Tourney+ Away 2nd/9 teams

04-09 Gainesville-Eastside^ Away 3:30 p.m.

NOTE - Home matches at Brooksville City Courts.

* Denotes Hernando County match.

# Denotes 2A-6 match.

+ Denotes Class 2A, District 6 Tourney @ Dade City-Pasco.

^ Denotes Class 2A, Region III semifinal vs. Gainesville-Eastside @ Jonesville Tennis Center.

2013 Nature Coast Technical Sharks

Head Coach: John Downey (2nd Year: 8-6 overall; 19-9 lifetime)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT

02-11 Hudson# Home W 7-0

02-15 Weeki Wachee* Away W 7-0

02-19 Spring Hill-Springstead* Home W 4-3

02-20 Holiday-Anclote# Away W 7-0

02-21 Brooksville-Central* Away L 3-4

02-28 Brooksville-Hernando#* Away L 2-5

03-01 Dade City-Pasco# Away L 3-4

03-04 Mount Dora Away W 6-1

03-07 Weeki Wachee* Home W 4-3

03-13 Hudson-Fivay# Home W 7-0

03-14 Brooksville-Hernando#* Home L 3-4

03-18 Spring Hill-Springstead* Away L 1-6

03-19 New Port Richey-Ridgewood# Away W 5-2

03-21 Brooksville-Central* Home L 3-4

04-03 Class 2A, District 6 Tourney+ Away 3rd/9 teams

* Denotes Hernando County match.

# Denotes 2A-6 match.

+ Denotes Class 2A, District 6 Tourney @ Dade City-Pasco.

2013 Springstead Eagles

Head Coach: Rick Scholl (1st Year: 13-3 overall)

DATE OPPONENT SITE TIME/RESULT

02-05 New Port Richey-River Ridge# Away W 7-0

02-07 Brooksville-Hernando Christian Home W 6-0

02-12 Weeki Wachee* Away W 5-2

02-15 Brooksville-Hernando* Away L 3-4

02-19 Brooksville-Nature Coast* Away L 3-4

02-21 Leesburg# Away W 5-2

02-25 Inverness-Citrus Home W 5-2

02-27 Land O Lakes# Away W 4-3

03-04 New Port Richey-Mitchell# Home W 7-0

03-05 Crystal River Away W 7-0

03-07 Brooksville-Hernando* Home W 4-3

03-11 Brooksville-Central#* Away W 5-2

03-13 Zephyrhills# Home W 4-3

03-18 Nature Coast Technical* Home W 6-1

03-19 Weeki Wachee* Home W 7-0

03-20 Brooksville-Central#* Home DNC/Rain

03-21 Lecanto Away L 2-5

04-03 Class 3A, District 6 Tourney+ Away 1st/8 teams

04-09 Lecanto^ Home 3:30 p.m.

NOTE - Home matches at Delta Woods Park.

# Denotes 3A-6 match.

* Denotes Hernando County match.

+ Denotes Class 3A, District 6 Tourney @ New Port Richey-River Ridge Middle/High School.

^ Denotes Class 3A, Region III semifinal @ Spring Hills Delta Woods Park.

2013 Weeki Wachee Hornets

Head Coach: Elisa Awtrey (3rd Year: 3-15 overall; 6-38 lifetime)

DATE OPPONENT SITE TIME/RESULT

02-04 Tampa-Berkeley Prep# Away L 2-5

02-05 Brooksville-Central* Away L 2-5

02-08 Inverness-Citrus Home L 0-7

02-12 Spring Hill-Springstead* Home L 2-5

02-15 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical* Away L 0-7

02-19 Tampa-Carrollwood Day# Away L 2-5

02-21 Land O Lakes-Acad. at the Lakes# Away L 1-6

02-22 Brooksville-Hernando* Home L 0-7

02-25 Brooksville-Hernando Christian Home W 5-2

02-28 Tampa Prep# Home L 0-7

03-01 Brooksville-Hernando Christian Home W 6-1

03-04 Brooksville-Central* Home L 0-7

03-07 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical* Home L 3-4

03-11 Land O Lakes-Acad. at the Lakes# Home L 1-6

03-13 Shady Hills-Bishop McLaughlin# Away W 4-3

03-15 Inverness-Citrus Away L 1-6

03-19 Spring Hill-Springstead* Away L 0-7

03-21 Brooksville-Hernando* Away L 3-4

04-04 Class 1A, District 8 Tourney+ Away 3rd(tie)/8 teams

* Denotes Hernando County match.

+ Denotes Class 1A, District 8 Tourney @ Tampa-Hillsborough Community College.

2013 Hernando Christian Academy Lions

Head Coach: Pastor Jeff Moore (2nd Year: 1-11 overall; 1-15 lifetime)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT

02-05 Dade City-Pasco Away L 0-7

02-07 Spring Hill-Springstead Away L 0-6

02-12 Brooksville-Hernando Away L 0-7

02-19 Brooksville-Hernando Away L 0-7

02-21 Citrus Park Christian Away W 4-3

02-25 Weeki Wachee Away L 2-5

03-01 Weeki Wachee Away L 1-6

03-08 Tampa-Cambridge Away L 0-7

03-12 Tampa-Cambridge Away L 0-7

03-15 Dade City-Pasco Away L 2-5

03-19 Brooksville-Central Away L 0-7

03-21 Bishop McLaughlin Away L 1-6

2013 FINAL HERNANDO COUNTY GIRLS TENNIS STANDINGS

- Compiled by TONY CASTRO

RK. SCHOOL W L .PCT

1. Brooksville-Hernando 5 1 .833

2. Brooksville-Central 4 1 .800

3. Spring Hill-Springstead 5 2 .714

4. Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical$ 3 5 .375

5. Weeki Wachee 0 8 .000

TOTALS 17 17 .500

$ Denotes defending Hernando County champion.

Comments

Part of the Tribune family of products

© 2014 TAMPA MEDIA GROUP, LLC