Thursday, Apr 24, 2014
Sports

2013-14 HERNANDO COUNTY BOYS SOCCER HONOR ROLL, RECAPS AND STANDINGS (thru 11-10)


Published:   |   Updated: November 14, 2013 at 10:49 PM

TOP 4 SCORING

RK. PLAYER, SCH YR G A TP

1. Garcia, Habib HER 12th 5* 0 10*

2. Bennett, Harry SPG 12th 3 2* 8

3. Wendol, Tyler SPG 12th 3 1 7

4. Fontan, Frankie SPG 12th 2 2* 6

* Denotes county leader

2013-14 Central Bears Stats (thru two matches)

PLAYER YR G A TP

Odulaja, Nione 12th 1 0 2

Soto, Frankie 12th 1 0 2

Steadman, Chase 10th 0 1 1

Tamayo, Jans 11th 1 1 3

TOTALS 3 2 8

2013-14 Hernando Leopards (thru 3 matches)

PLAYER YR G A TP

Everett, Clay 10th 0 1 1

Garcia, Habib 12th 5 0 10

Hall, Trey 12th 0 1 1

Tiberio, Alessandro 11th 1 0 2

TOTALS 6 2 14

2013-14 Nature Coast Sharks (thru 1 match)

PLAYER YR G A TP

Hoins, Colton 11th 1 0 2

Lacy, Austin 11th 0 1 1

Leyden, James 11th 1 0 2

Solorzano, Riccardo 11th 0 1 1

Vasquez, Oscar 9th 2 0 4

Vraspir, Morgan 10th 1 1 3

TOTALS 5 3 13

2013-14 Springstead Eagles (thru 2 matches)

PLAYER YR G A TP

Begeny, Chris 12th 1 0 2

Bennett, Harry 12th 3 2 8

Brown, Dylan 12th 0 1 1

Ebanks, Will 12th 0 1 1

Fontan, Frankie 12th 2 2 6

Grabowski, Ohno 11th 2 1 5

Larrata, Auston 12th 0 1 1

Soca, Christian 11th 0 1 1

Wendol, Tyler 12th 3 1 7

TOTALS 11 10 32

2013-14 Weeki Wachee Hornets (thru 1 match)

PLAYER YR G A TP

Howell, James 10th 1 0 2

Jensen, Andrew 12th 1 1 3

Martinez, Jesus 12th 1 0 2

TOTALS 3 1 7

2013-14 HERNANDO COUNTY BOYS SOCCER RECAPS

2013-14 Central Bears

Head Coach: Derrick Smith (1st Year: 1-1-0)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT/TIME

11-04 Spring Hill-Springstead#* Home L 0-8

11-07 Hudson# Away W 3-1

11-12 Brooksville-Hernando #* Home 7:30 p.m.

11-14 Inverness-Citrus# Away 7:30 p.m.

11-18 Hudson-Fivay# Home 7:30 p.m.

11-20 Crystal River# Away 7:30 p.m.

11-25 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#* Away 7:30 p.m.

12-02 Weeki Wachee#* Away 7:30 p.m.

12-04 Holiday-Anclote Home 6 p.m.

12-06 Spring Hill-Springstead#* Away 7:30 p.m.

12-09 Hudson# Home 7:30 p.m.

12-11 Brooksville-Hernando#* Away 7:30 p.m.

12-13 Inverness-Citrus# Home 7:30 p.m.

12-16 Hudson-Fivay# Away 7:30 p.m.

12-17 Crystal River# Home 7:30 p.m.

12-19 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical* Home 7:30 p.m.

01-08 Weeki Wachee*# Home 7:30 p.m.

01-18 Lecanto Home 7:30 p.m.

01-20 TBA+ Away TBA

TOTALS 3-9

# Denotes 3A-7 match.

* Denotes Hernando County match.

+ Denotes 3A-7 Tourney @ Weeki Wachee.

2013-14 Hernando Leopards

Head Coach: Andrew Suarez (5th Year: 1-2-0; 21-63-9 lifetime)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT/TIME

11-04 Crystal River# Away L 0-1

11-06 Spring Hill-Springstead#* Away L 2-3

11-07 The Villages Home W 4-1

11-11 Zephyrhills Home 7:30 p.m.

11-12 Brooksville-Central#* Away 7:30 p.m.

11-14 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#* Home 7:30 p.m.

11-18 Inverness-Citrus# Home 7:30 p.m.

11-20 Weeki Wachee#* Away 7:30 p.m.

11-22 Hudson# Home 7:30 p.m.

12-02 Zephyrhills Away 7:30 p.m.

12-04 Hudson-Fivay# Away 7:30 p.m.

12-05 Lecanto Home 7 p.m.

12-06 Crystal River# Home 7:30 p.m.

12-09 Spring Hill-Springstead#* Home 7:30 p.m.

12-11 Brooksville-Central#* Home 7:30 p.m.

12-13 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#* Away 7:30 p.m.

12-16 Inverness-Citrus# Away 7:30 p.m.

12-17 Weeki Wachee#* Home 7:30 p.m.

12-18 Bushnell-South Sumter Home 7:30 p.m.

12-19 Hudson# Away 7:30 p.m.

12-06 Wesley Chapel-Wiregrass Ranch Home 7:30 p.m.

01-08 Bushnell-South Sumter Away 7:30 p.m.

01-10 Hudson-Fivay# Home 7:30 p.m.

01-20 TBA+ Away TBA

TOTALS 6-5

# Denotes 3A-7 match.

* Denotes Hernando County match.

+ Denotes 3A-7 Tourney @ Weeki Wachee.

2013-14 Nature Coast Technical Sharks

Head Coach: Ian Wald (5th Year: 1-0-0; 33-47-9 lifetime)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT/TIME

11-04 Hudson# Home W 5-0

11-12 Weeki Wachee#* Away 7:30 p.m.

11-14 Brooksville-Hernando#* Away 7:30 p.m.

11-18 Spring Hill-Springstead* Away 7:30 p.m.

11-20 Hudson-Fivay# Home 7:30 p.m.

11-22 New Port Richey-Mitchell Home 7:30 p.m.

11-25 Brooksville-Central#* Home 7:30 p.m.

11-26 Lecanto Home 7:30 p.m.

12-02 Crystal River# Home 7:30 p.m.

12-04 Inverness-Citrus# Away 7:30 p.m.

12-06 Hudson# Away 7 p.m.

12-09 Wesley Chapel-Wiregrass Ranch Home 7:30 p.m.

12-11 Weeki Wachee#* Home 7:30 p.m.

12-13 Brooksville-Hernando#* Home 7:30 p.m.

12-16 Spring Hill-Springstead#* Home 7:30 p.m.

12-17 Hudson-Fivay# Away 7:30 p.m.

12-19 Brooksville-Central* Away 7:30 p.m.

01-08 Crystal River# Away 7 p.m.

01-10 Inverness-Citrus# Home 7 p.m.

01-13 Lecanto Away 7 p.m.

01-15 Land O' Lakes-Sunlake Away 6 p.m.

TOTALS 5-0

# Denotes 3A-7 match.

* Denotes Hernando County match.

+ Denotes 3A-7 Tournament @ Weeki Wachee.

2013-14 Springstead Eagles

Head Coach: Warren Schmidt (2nd Year: 2-0-0; 16-5-1 lifetime)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT/TIME

11-04 Brooksville-Central#* Away W 8-0

11-06 Brooksville-Hernando#* Home W 3-2

11-12 Crystal River# Away 7:30 p.m.

11-14 Hudson# Home 7:30 p.m.

11-18 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical* Home 7:30 p.m.

11-20 Wesley Chapel-Wiregrass Ranch Away 7:30 p.m.

11-22 Hudson-Fivay# Away 7:30 p.m.

12-02 Inverness-Citrus# Home 7:30 p.m.

12-04 Weeki Wachee* Away 7:30 p.m.

12-05 Wesley Chapel-Wiregrass Ranch Home 7:30 p.m.

12-06 Brooksville-Central* Home 7:30 p.m.

12-09 Brooksville-Hernando#* Away 7:30 p.m.

12-11 Crystal River# Home 7:30 p.m.

12-13 Hudson# Away 7:30 p.m.

12-16 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical* Away 7:30 p.m.

12-19 Hudson-Fivay# Home 7:30 p.m.

01-08 Inverness-Citrus# Away 7:30 p.m.

01-10 Weeki Wachee* Home 7:30 p.m.

TOTALS 11-2

# Denotes 3A-7 match.

* Denotes Hernando County match.

+ Denotes Class 3A, District 7 Tourney @ Weeki Wachee.

2013-14 Weeki Wachee Hornets

Head Coach: Shane Tarbox (2nd Year: 1-1-0; 8-8-5 lifetime)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT/TIME

11-04 Hudson-Fivay# Away L 1-2

11-06 Inverness-Citrus# Home W 3-1

11-12 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#* Home 7:30 p.m.

11-14 Crystal River# Home 7:30 p.m.

11-18 Hudson# Away 7 p.m.

11-20 Brooksville-Hernando#* Home 7:30 p.m.

12-02 Brooksville-Central#* Home 7:30 p.m.

12-04 Spring Hill-Springstead#* Home 7:30 p.m.

12-06 Hudson-Fivay Home 7:30 p.m.

12-09 Inverness-Citrus# Away 7:30 p.m.

12-11 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical* Away 7:30 p.m.

12-13 Crystal River# Away 7:30 p.m.

12-16 Hudson# Home 7:30 p.m.

12-17 Brooksville-Hernando#* Away 7:30 p.m.

01-08 Brooksville-Central#* Away 7:30 p.m.

01-10 Spring Hill-Springstead* Away 7:30 p.m.

01-20 TBA+ Home TBA

TOTALS 4-3

# Denotes 3A-7 match.

* Denotes Hernando County match.

+ Denotes 3A-7 Tourney @ Weeki Wachee.

2013-14 Hernando Christian Academy Lions

Head Coach: Jeremy Crawford (2nd Year: 0-0-0; 4-10-0 lifetime)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT/TIME

11-19 Tampa Bay Heat Home 4 p.m.

11-21 Tampa Bay Christian Academy Home 4 p.m.

11-22 Ocala-St. John Lutheran Home 4 p.m.

12-02 Tampa-Brooks-Debartolo Home 4 p.m.

12-05 First Academy Leesburg Away 6 p.m.

12-06 Tampa-Cambridge Tournament^ Away TBA

12-07 Tampa-Cambridge Tournament^ Away TBA

12-10 Tampa-Pepin Academy Away 4 p.m.

12-12 Ocala-St. John Lutheran Away 6 p.m.

12-13 Riverview-Bell Creek Academy Home 4 p.m.

12-17 Tampa Bay Christian Academy Home 4 p.m.

12-19 Riverview-Bell Creek Academy Away 4:30 p.m.

12-20 Seffner Christian Home 4 p.m.

01-06 Tampa-Brooks-Debartolo Away 4 p.m.

01-07 First Academy Leesburg Home 4 p.m.

01-10 St. Petersburg-Keswick Christian Away 7 p.m.

01-13 Land O' Lakes-Academy at the Lakes Away 4 p.m.

01-14 Tampa Bay Heat Home 4 p.m.

01-16 St. Petersburg-Keswick Christian Home 4 p.m.

01-17 St. Petersburg-Canterbury Away 4:30 p.m.

TOTALS

^ Denotes @ Tampa-Cambridge Tournament.


2013-14 BOYS SOCCER STANDINGS (thru 11-10)

- Compiled by TONY CASTRO

2013-14 Hernando County Boys Soccer Standings

RK. TEAM W L T TP

1. Spring Hill-Springstead$ 2 0 0 6

2. Brooksville-Hernando 0 1 0 0

2. Brooksville-Central 0 1 0 0

4. Weeki Wachee 0 0 0 0

4. Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical 0 0 0 0

TOTALS 2 2 0

$ Denotes defending Hernando County champion.

2013-14 Class 3A, District 7 Boys Soccer Standings

RK. TEAM W L T TP

1. Spring Hill-Springstead 2 0 0 6

1. Hudson-Fivay 2 0 0 6

3. Weeki Wachee 1 1 0 3

3. Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical 1 0 0 3

3. Brooksville-Central 1 1 0 3

3. Crystal River 1 1 0 3

7. Inverness-Citrus$ 0 1 0 0

8. Brooksville-Hernando 0 2 0 0

8. Hudson 0 2 0 0

TOTALS 8 8 0 0

$ Denotes defending district champion.

Comments

Part of the Tribune family of products

© 2014 TAMPA MEDIA GROUP, LLC