Tuesday, Sep 02, 2014
Sports

2013-14 HERNANDO COUNTY BOYS SOCCER HONOR ROLL, RECAPS AND STANDINGS (thru 11-21)


Published:

TOP 4 SCORING

RK. PLAYER, SCH YR G A TP

1. Fontan, Frankie SPG 12th 16* 9 41*

2. Garcia, Habib HER 12th 12 2 26

3. Bennett, Harry SPG 12th 7 10* 24

3. Wendol, Tyler SPG 12th 10 4 24

* Denotes county leader

2013-14 Central Bears Stats (thru 6 matches)

PLAYER YR G A TP

Burnette, Buster 12th 0 0 0

Napolitano, Garrett 12th 0 0 0

Napolitano, Vinnie 10th 0 0 0

Odulaja, Nione 12th 2 0 4

Soto, Frankie 12th 1 0 2

Steadman, Chase 10th 0 3 3

Tamayo, Jans 11th 3 1 7

Toth, Joey 10th 1 0 2

Zeytulave, Anto 12th 1 0 2

TOTALS 8 4 20

2013-14 Hernando Leopards (thru 8 matches)

PLAYER YR G A TP

Dempsey, Joshua 11th 1 0 2

Everett, Clay 10th 0 1 1

Garcia, Habib 12th 12 2 26

Hall, Harrison 12th 1 0 2

Hall, Trey 9th 0 1 1

Maclachlan, Hunter 12th 1 0 2

Platt, Bradley 11th 0 1 1

Ross, Zacary 12th 0 3 3

Singer, Adam 11th 0 2 2

Tiberio, Alessandro 11th 1 0 2

TOTALS 16 10 42

2013-14 Nature Coast Sharks (thru 5 matches)

PLAYER YR G A TP

Delgado, Gilbert 9th 1 0 2

Draper, Kyle 12th 2 0 4

Firestone, Keyton 12th 0 0 0

Florkowski, Trey 11th 0 1 1

Fontano, Ryan 11th 0 0 0

Hantzis, Yannis 12th 0 1 1

Hoins, Colton 11th 1 0 2

Kelly, David 12th 0 0 0

Lacy, Austin 11th 0 4 4

Leyden, James 11th 3 0 6

Perkins, Alec 11th 0 0 0

Solorzano, Riccardo 11th 1 1 3

Vasquez, Oscar 9th 2 0 4

Vraspir, Morgan 10th 2 2 6

Wright, Joey 11th 0 1 1

TOTALS 12 10 34

2013-14 Springstead Eagles (thru 7 matches)

PLAYER YR G A TP

Begeny, Chris 12th 2 0 4

Bennett, Harry 12th 7 10 24

Brown, Dylan 12th 0 2 2

Ebanks, Will 12th 0 4 4

Fontan, Frankie 12th 16 9 41

Grabowski, Ohno 11th 3 4 10

Larrata, Auston 12th 0 1 1

Meyer, Joseph 11th 0 1 1

Soca, Christian 11th 1 1 3

Wendol, Tyler 12th 10 4 24

TOTALS 39 36 114

2013-14 Weeki Wachee Hornets (thru 6 matches)

PLAYER YR G A TP

Cuellar, Waillys 11th 1 0 2

Howell, James 10th 2 0 4

Jensen, Andrew 12th 8 2 18

Makar, Paul 10th 3 0 6

Martinez, Jesus 12th 1 0 2

Mullen, Nick 10th 0 1 1

Tinari, Mike 11th 2 2 6

TOTALS 17 5 39

2013-14 Hernando Christian Academy Lions (thru 1 match)

PLAYER YR G A TP

Arvedi, Leonardo 12th 1 3 5

Baldwin, Noah 10th 0 1 1

Palomino, Kaitlyn 10th 1 0 2

Springer, Kasey 9th 3 0 6

TOTALS 5 4 14

2013-14 HERNANDO COUNTY BOYS SOCCER RECAPS

2013-14 Central Bears

Head Coach: Derrick Smith (1st Year: 3-3-0)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT/TIME

11-04 Spring Hill-Springstead#* Home L 0-8

11-07 Hudson# Away W 3-1

11-12 Brooksville-Hernando #* Home W 3-1

11-14 Inverness-Citrus# Away L 0-6

11-18 Hudson-Fivay# Home L 0-4

11-20 Crystal River# Away W 2-0

11-25 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#* Away 7:30 p.m.

12-02 Weeki Wachee#* Away 7:30 p.m.

12-04 Holiday-Anclote Home 6 p.m.

12-06 Spring Hill-Springstead#* Away 7:30 p.m.

12-09 Hudson# Home 7:30 p.m.

12-11 Brooksville-Hernando#* Away 7:30 p.m.

12-13 Inverness-Citrus# Home 7:30 p.m.

12-16 Hudson-Fivay# Away 7:30 p.m.

12-17 Crystal River# Home 7:30 p.m.

12-19 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical* Home 7:30 p.m.

01-08 Weeki Wachee*# Home 7:30 p.m.

01-18 Lecanto Home 7:30 p.m.

01-20 TBA+ Away TBA

TOTALS 8-20

# Denotes 3A-7 match.

* Denotes Hernando County match.

^ Denotes 3A-7 Tourney @ Weeki Wachee.

2013-14 Hernando Leopards

Head Coach: Andrew Suarez (5th Year: 3-5-0; 23-66-9 lifetime)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT/TIME

11-04 Crystal River# Away L 0-1

11-06 Spring Hill-Springstead#* Away L 2-3

11-07 The Villages Home W 4-1

11-12 Brooksville-Central#* Away L 1-3

11-13 Zephyrhills Home W 3-1

11-14 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#* Home L 1-5

11-18 Inverness-Citrus# Home L 2-6

11-20 Weeki Wachee#* Away W 3-1

11-22 Hudson# Home 7:30 p.m.

12-02 Zephyrhills Away 7:30 p.m.

12-04 Hudson-Fivay# Away 7:30 p.m.

12-05 Lecanto Home 7 p.m.

12-06 Crystal River# Home 7:30 p.m.

12-09 Spring Hill-Springstead#* Home 7:30 p.m.

12-11 Brooksville-Central#* Home 7:30 p.m.

12-13 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#* Away 7:30 p.m.

12-16 Inverness-Citrus# Away 7:30 p.m.

12-17 Weeki Wachee#* Home 7:30 p.m.

12-18 Bushnell-South Sumter Home 7:30 p.m.

12-19 Hudson# Away 7:30 p.m.

12-06 Wesley Chapel-Wiregrass Ranch Home 7:30 p.m.

01-08 Bushnell-South Sumter Away 7:30 p.m.

01-10 Hudson-Fivay# Home 7:30 p.m.

01-20 TBA+ Away TBA

TOTALS 16-21

# Denotes 3A-7 match.

* Denotes Hernando County match.

+ Denotes 3A-7 Tourney @ Weeki Wachee.

2013-14 Nature Coast Technical Sharks

Head Coach: Ian Wald (5th Year: 2-3-0; 34-50-9 lifetime)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT/TIME

11-04 Hudson# Home W 5-0

11-12 Weeki Wachee#* Away L 1-5

11-14 Brooksville-Hernando#* Away W 5-1

11-18 Spring Hill-Springstead* Away L 1-7

11-20 Hudson-Fivay# Home L 0-2

11-22 New Port Richey-Mitchell Home 7:30 p.m.

11-25 Brooksville-Central#* Home 7:30 p.m.

11-26 Lecanto Home 7:30 p.m.

12-02 Crystal River# Home 7:30 p.m.

12-04 Inverness-Citrus# Away 7:30 p.m.

12-06 Hudson# Away 7 p.m.

12-09 Wesley Chapel-Wiregrass Ranch Home 7:30 p.m.

12-11 Weeki Wachee#* Home 7:30 p.m.

12-13 Brooksville-Hernando#* Home 7:30 p.m.

12-16 Spring Hill-Springstead#* Home 7:30 p.m.

12-17 Hudson-Fivay# Away 7:30 p.m.

12-19 Brooksville-Central* Away 7:30 p.m.

01-08 Crystal River# Away 7 p.m.

01-10 Inverness-Citrus# Home 7 p.m.

01-13 Lecanto Away 7 p.m.

01-15 Land O' Lakes-Sunlake Away 6 p.m.

TOTALS 12-15

# Denotes 3A-7 match.

* Denotes Hernando County match.

+ Denotes 3A-7 Tournament @ Weeki Wachee.

2013-14 Springstead Eagles

Head Coach: Warren Schmidt (2nd Year: 6-1-0; 20-6-1 lifetime)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT/TIME

11-04 Brooksville-Central#* Away W 8-0

11-06 Brooksville-Hernando#* Home W 3-2

11-12 Crystal River# Away W 6-0

11-14 Hudson# Home W 8-0

11-13 Tampa Catholic Home W 6-0

11-18 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical* Home W 7-1

11-20 Wesley Chapel-Wiregrass Ranch Away L 1-4

11-22 Hudson-Fivay# Away 7:30 p.m.

12-02 Inverness-Citrus# Home 7:30 p.m.

12-04 Weeki Wachee* Away 7:30 p.m.

12-05 Wesley Chapel-Wiregrass Ranch Home 7:30 p.m.

12-06 Brooksville-Central* Home 7:30 p.m.

12-09 Brooksville-Hernando#* Away 7:30 p.m.

12-11 Crystal River# Home 7:30 p.m.

12-13 Hudson# Away 7:30 p.m.

12-16 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical* Away 7:30 p.m.

12-19 Hudson-Fivay# Home 7:30 p.m.

01-08 Inverness-Citrus# Away 7:30 p.m.

01-10 Weeki Wachee* Home 7:30 p.m.

TOTALS 39-7

# Denotes 3A-7 match.

* Denotes Hernando County match.

+ Denotes Class 3A, District 7 Tourney @ Weeki Wachee.

2013-14 Weeki Wachee Hornets

Head Coach: Shane Tarbox (2nd Year: 4-2-0; 11-9-5 lifetime)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT/TIME

11-04 Hudson-Fivay# Away L 1-2

11-06 Inverness-Citrus# Home W 3-1

11-12 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#* Home W 5-1

11-14 Crystal River# Home W 5-1

11-18 Hudson# Away W 2-1

11-20 Brooksville-Hernando#* Home L 1-3

12-02 Brooksville-Central#* Home 7:30 p.m.

12-04 Spring Hill-Springstead#* Home 7:30 p.m.

12-06 Hudson-Fivay Home 7:30 p.m.

12-09 Inverness-Citrus# Away 7:30 p.m.

12-11 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical* Away 7:30 p.m.

12-13 Crystal River# Away 7:30 p.m.

12-16 Hudson# Home 7:30 p.m.

12-17 Brooksville-Hernando#* Away 7:30 p.m.

01-08 Brooksville-Central#* Away 7:30 p.m.

01-10 Spring Hill-Springstead* Away 7:30 p.m.

01-20 TBA+ Home TBA

TOTALS 17-9

# Denotes 3A-7 match.

* Denotes Hernando County match.

+ Denotes 3A-7 Tourney @ Weeki Wachee.

2013-14 Hernando Christian Academy Lions

Head Coach: Jeremy Crawford (2nd Year: 1-0-0; 5-10-0 lifetime)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT/TIME

11-19 Tampa Bay Heat Home W 5-1

11-21 Tampa Bay Christian Academy Home

11-22 Ocala-St. John Lutheran Home 4 p.m.

12-02 Tampa-Brooks-Debartolo Home 4 p.m.

12-05 First Academy Leesburg Away 6 p.m.

12-06 Tampa-Cambridge Tournament^ Away TBA

12-07 Tampa-Cambridge Tournament^ Away TBA

12-10 Tampa-Pepin Academy Away 4 p.m.

12-12 Ocala-St. John Lutheran Away 6 p.m.

12-13 Riverview-Bell Creek Academy Home 4 p.m.

12-17 Tampa Bay Christian Academy Home 4 p.m.

12-19 Riverview-Bell Creek Academy Away 4:30 p.m.

12-20 Seffner Christian Home 4 p.m.

01-06 Tampa-Brooks-Debartolo Away 4 p.m.

01-07 First Academy Leesburg Home 4 p.m.

01-10 St. Petersburg-Keswick Christian Away 7 p.m.

01-13 Land O' Lakes-Academy at the Lakes Away 4 p.m.

01-14 Tampa Bay Heat Home 4 p.m.

01-16 St. Petersburg-Keswick Christian Home 4 p.m.

01-17 St. Petersburg-Canterbury Away 4:30 p.m.

TOTALS 5-1

^ Denotes @ Tampa-Cambridge Tournament.

2013-14 BOYS SOCCER STANDINGS (thru 11-21)

- Compiled by TONY CASTRO

2013-14 Hernando County Boys Soccer Standings

RK. TEAM W L T TP

1. Spring Hill-Springstead$ 3 0 0 9

2. Weeki Wachee 1 1 0 3

2. Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical 1 2 0 3

2. Brooksville-Hernando 1 3 0 3

2. Brooksville-Central 1 1 0 3

TOTALS 7 7 0

$ Denotes defending Hernando County champion.

2013-14 Class 3A, District 7 Boys Soccer Standings

RK. TEAM W L T TP

1. Spring Hill-Springstead 5 0 0 15

1. Hudson-Fivay 5 0 0 15

3. Weeki Wachee 4 2 0 12

4. Brooksville-Central 3 3 0 9

4. Inverness-Citrus$ 3 2 0 9

6. Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical 2 3 0 6

7. Crystal River 1 4 0 3

8. Brooksville-Hernando 1 5 0 3

9. Hudson 0 5 0 0

TOTALS 24 24 0 0

$ Denotes defending district champion.

Comments
Trending Now

Part of the Tribune family of products

© 2014 TAMPA MEDIA GROUP, LLC