Tuesday, Jul 29, 2014
Sports

2013-14 HERNANDO COUNTY BOYS SOCCER HONOR ROLL, RECAPS AND STANDINGS (thru 12-05)


Published:

TOP 10 SCORING

RK. PLAYER, SCH YR G A TP

1. Garcia, Habib HER 12th 21* 10 52*

2. Fontan, Frankie SPG 12th 19 10 48

3. Bennett, Harry SPG 12th 9 11* 29

4. Arvedi, Leonardo HCA 12th 10 5 25

5. Wendol, Tyler SPG 12th 10 4 24

6. Jensen, Andrew WW 12th 10 3 23

7. Springer, Kasey HCA 9th 8 2 18

8. Grabowski, Ohno SPG 11th 3 5 11

8. Ross, Zacary HER 12th 2 7 11

10. Kolb, Marvin HCA 11th 2 5 9

10. Singer, Adam HER 11th 2 5 9

10. Vraspir, Morgan NCT 10th 2 5 9

* Denotes county leader

2013-14 Central Bears Stats (thru 12-01)

PLAYER YR G A TP

Burnette, Buster 12th 0 0 0

Napolitano, Garrett 12th 0 0 0

Napolitano, Vinnie 10th 0 0 0

Odulaja, Nione 12th 2 0 4

Soto, Frankie 12th 1 0 2

Steadman, Chase 10th 0 3 3

Tamayo, Jans 11th 3 1 7

Toth, Joey 10th 1 0 2

Zeytulave, Anto 12th 1 0 2

TOTALS 8 4 20

2013-14 Hernando Leopards (thru 12-05)

PLAYER YR G A TP

Dempsey, Joshua 11th 2 0 4

Everett, Clay 10th 2 2 6

Garcia, Habib 12th 21 10 52

Hall, Harrison 12th 1 0 2

Hall, Trey 9th 0 1 1

Maclachlan, Hunter 12th 2 2 6

Platt, Bradley 11th 1 2 4

Ross, Zacary 12th 2 7 11

Singer, Adam 11th 2 5 9

Singer, Joel 12th 0 1 1

Tiberio, Alessandro 11th 3 1 7

Uhlich, Mark 11th 3 0 6

TOTALS 39 31 109

2013-14 Nature Coast Sharks (thru 12-05)

PLAYER YR G A TP

Betlewicz, Nick 12th 1 1 3

Delgado, Gilbert 9th 2 1 5

Draper, Kyle 12th 3 1 7

Firestone, Keyton 12th 0 0 0

Florkowski, Trey 11th 0 1 1

Fontano, Ryan 11th 1 0 2

Hantzis, Yannis 12th 3 1 7

Hoins, Colton 11th 1 0 2

Kelly, David 12th 0 0 0

Lacy, Austin 11th 0 5 5

Leyden, James 11th 3 0 6

Perkins, Alec 11th 0 0 0

Remondelli, Noah 12th 1 0 2

Solorzano, Riccardo 11th 1 1 3

Vasquez, Oscar 9th 2 0 4

Vraspir, Morgan 10th 2 5 9

Wright, Joey 11th 0 1 1

TOTALS 20 17 57

2013-14 Springstead Eagles (thru 12-05)

PLAYER YR G A TP

Begeny, Chris 12th 2 0 4

Bennett, Harry 12th 9 11 29

Brown, Dylan 12th 0 2 2

Ebanks, Will 12th 1 4 6

Fontan, Frankie 12th 19 10 48

Gotts, Jacob 0 1 1

Grabowski, Ohno 11th 3 5 11

Larrata, Auston 12th 0 1 1

Meyer, Joseph 11th 0 1 1

Soca, Christian 11th 1 1 3

Toth, Tyler 12th 0 1 1

Wendol, Tyler 12th 10 4 24

TOTALS 45 41 131

2013-14 Weeki Wachee Hornets (thru 12-05)

PLAYER YR G A TP

Cuellar, Waillys 11th 1 0 2

Howell, James 10th 2 0 4

Jensen, Andrew 12th 10 3 23

Kartuzinski, Sam 12th 0 0 0

Makar, Paul 10th 3 0 6

Martinez, Jesus 12th 1 0 2

Mullen, Nick 10th 0 2 2

Rosser, Chris 12th 0 0 0

Tinari, Mike 11th 3 2 8

TOTALS 20 7 47

2013-14 Hernando Christian Academy Lions (thru 12-05)

PLAYER YR G A TP

Arvedi, Leonardo 12th 10 5 25

Baldwin, Josh 10th 1 0 2

Baldwin, Noah 10th 0 1 1

Frach, Louis 11th 3 0 6

Galda, Austin 7th 0 0 0

Goode, Shannon 8th 0 0 0

Klukowski, Kelly 10th 0 0 0

Kolb, Marco 12th 1 0 2

Kolb, Marvin 11th 2 5 9

Palomino, Kaitlyn 10th 2 1 5

Pollock, David 10th 0 1 1

Pollock, Mary 11th 0 1 1

Springer, Kasey 9th 8 2 18

Wilhelm, Logan 7th 0 3 3

TOTALS 27 19 73

2013-14 HERNANDO COUNTY BOYS SOCCER RECAPS

2013-14 Central Bears

Head Coach: Derrick Smith (1st Year: 3-5-0)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT/TIME

11-04 Spring Hill-Springstead#* Home L 0-8

11-07 Hudson# Away W 3-1

11-12 Brooksville-Hernando #* Home W 3-1

11-14 Inverness-Citrus# Away L 0-6

11-18 Hudson-Fivay# Home L 0-4

11-20 Crystal River# Away W 2-0

11-25 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#* Away L 0-2

12-02 Weeki Wachee#* Away L 1-3

12-04 Holiday-Anclote Home

12-06 Spring Hill-Springstead#* Away 7:30 p.m.

12-09 Hudson# Home 7:30 p.m.

12-11 Brooksville-Hernando#* Away 7:30 p.m.

12-13 Inverness-Citrus# Home 7:30 p.m.

12-16 Hudson-Fivay# Away 7:30 p.m.

12-17 Crystal River# Home 7:30 p.m.

12-19 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#* Home 7:30 p.m.

01-08 Weeki Wachee*# Home 7:30 p.m.

01-18 Lecanto Home 7:30 p.m.

01-20 TBA+ Away TBA

TOTALS 9-25

# Denotes 3A-7 match.

* Denotes Hernando County match.

^ Denotes 3A-7 Tourney @ Weeki Wachee.

2013-14 Hernando Leopards

Head Coach: Andrew Suarez (5th Year: 8-5-0; 28-66-9 lifetime)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT/TIME

11-04 Crystal River# Away L 0-1

11-06 Spring Hill-Springstead#* Away L 2-3

11-07 The Villages Home W 4-1

11-12 Brooksville-Central#* Away L 1-3

11-13 Zephyrhills Home W 3-1

11-14 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#* Home L 1-5

11-18 Inverness-Citrus# Home L 2-6

11-20 Weeki Wachee#* Away W 3-1

11-22 Hudson# Home W 4-2

12-02 Zephyrhills Away W 4-0

12-03 Hernando Christian Academy Away W 11-5

12-04 Hudson-Fivay# Away W 3-0

12-05 Lecanto Home W 1-0

12-06 Crystal River# Home 7:30 p.m.

12-09 Spring Hill-Springstead#* Home 7:30 p.m.

12-11 Brooksville-Central#* Home 7:30 p.m.

12-13 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#* Away 7:30 p.m.

12-16 Inverness-Citrus# Away 7:30 p.m.

12-17 Weeki Wachee#* Home 7:30 p.m.

12-18 Bushnell-South Sumter Home 7:30 p.m.

12-19 Hudson# Away 7:30 p.m.

12-06 Wesley Chapel-Wiregrass Ranch Home 7:30 p.m.

01-08 Bushnell-South Sumter Away 7:30 p.m.

01-10 Hudson-Fivay# Home 7:30 p.m.

01-20 TBA+ Away TBA

TOTALS 39-28

# Denotes 3A-7 match.

* Denotes Hernando County match.

+ Denotes 3A-7 Tourney @ Weeki Wachee.

2013-14 Nature Coast Technical Sharks

Head Coach: Ian Wald (5th Year: 4-5-0; 36-52-9 lifetime)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT/TIME

11-04 Hudson# Home W 5-0

11-12 Weeki Wachee#* Away L 1-5

11-14 Brooksville-Hernando#* Away W 5-1

11-18 Spring Hill-Springstead#* Away L 1-7

11-20 Hudson-Fivay# Home L 0-2

11-22 New Port Richey-Mitchell Home L 1-7

11-25 Brooksville-Central#* Home W 2-0

11-26 Lecanto Home PPD

12-02 Crystal River# Home W 5-0

12-04 Inverness-Citrus# Away L 0-1

12-06 Hudson# Away 7 p.m.

12-09 Wesley Chapel-Wiregrass Ranch Home 7:30 p.m.

12-11 Weeki Wachee#* Home 7:30 p.m.

12-13 Brooksville-Hernando#* Home 7:30 p.m.

12-16 Spring Hill-Springstead#* Home 7:30 p.m.

12-17 Hudson-Fivay# Away 7:30 p.m.

12-19 Brooksville-Central#* Away 7:30 p.m.

01-08 Crystal River# Away 7 p.m.

01-10 Inverness-Citrus# Home 7 p.m.

01-13 Lecanto Away 7 p.m.

01-15 Land O' Lakes-Sunlake Away 6 p.m.

TOTALS 20-23

# Denotes 3A-7 match.

* Denotes Hernando County match.

+ Denotes 3A-7 Tournament @ Weeki Wachee.

2013-14 Springstead Eagles

Head Coach: Warren Schmidt (2nd Year: 8-2-1; 22-7-2 lifetime)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT/TIME

11-04 Brooksville-Central#* Away W 8-0

11-06 Brooksville-Hernando#* Home W 3-2

11-12 Crystal River# Away W 6-0

11-14 Hudson# Home W 8-0

11-13 Tampa Catholic Home W 6-0

11-18 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#* Home W 7-1

11-20 Wesley Chapel-Wiregrass Ranch Away L 1-4

11-22 Hudson-Fivay# Away W 2-0

12-02 Inverness-Citrus# Home L 1-4

12-04 Weeki Wachee#* Away W 2-0

12-05 Wesley Chapel-Wiregrass Ranch Home T 1-1

12-06 Brooksville-Central#* Home 7:30 p.m.

12-09 Brooksville-Hernando#* Away 7:30 p.m.

12-11 Crystal River# Home 7:30 p.m.

12-13 Hudson# Away 7:30 p.m.

12-16 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#* Away 7:30 p.m.

12-19 Hudson-Fivay# Home 7:30 p.m.

01-08 Inverness-Citrus# Away 7:30 p.m.

01-10 Weeki Wachee#* Home 7:30 p.m.

TOTALS 45-12

# Denotes 3A-7 match.

* Denotes Hernando County match.

+ Denotes Class 3A, District 7 Tourney @ Weeki Wachee.

2013-14 Weeki Wachee Hornets

Head Coach: Shane Tarbox (2nd Year: 5-3-0; 12-10-5 lifetime)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT/TIME

11-04 Hudson-Fivay# Away L 1-2

11-06 Inverness-Citrus# Home W 3-1

11-12 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#* Home W 5-1

11-14 Crystal River# Home W 5-1

11-18 Hudson# Away W 2-1

11-20 Brooksville-Hernando#* Home L 1-3

12-02 Brooksville-Central#* Home W 3-1

12-04 Spring Hill-Springstead#* Home L 0-2

12-06 Hudson-Fivay# Home 7:30 p.m.

12-09 Inverness-Citrus# Away 7:30 p.m.

12-11 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#* Away 7:30 p.m.

12-13 Crystal River# Away 7:30 p.m.

12-16 Hudson# Home 7:30 p.m.

12-17 Brooksville-Hernando#* Away 7:30 p.m.

01-08 Brooksville-Central#* Away 7:30 p.m.

01-10 Spring Hill-Springstead#* Away 7:30 p.m.

01-20 TBA+ Home TBA

TOTALS 20-12

# Denotes 3A-7 match.

* Denotes Hernando County match.

+ Denotes 3A-7 Tourney @ Weeki Wachee.

2013-14 Hernando Christian Academy Lions

Head Coach: Jeremy Crawford (2nd Year: 3-1-1; 7-11-1 lifetime)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT/TIME

11-19 Tampa Bay Heat Home W 5-1

11-21 Tampa Bay Christian Academy Home W 8-0

11-22 Ocala-St. John Lutheran Home T 2-2

12-02 Tampa-Brooks-Debartolo Home PPD

12-03 Brooksville-Hernando Home L 5-11

12-05 First Academy Leesburg Away W 7-2

12-06 Tampa-Cambridge Tournament^ Away TBA

12-07 Tampa-Cambridge Tournament^ Away TBA

12-10 Tampa-Pepin Academy Away 4 p.m.

12-12 Ocala-St. John Lutheran Away 6 p.m.

12-13 Riverview-Bell Creek Academy Home 4 p.m.

12-17 Tampa Bay Christian Academy Home 4 p.m.

12-19 Riverview-Bell Creek Academy Away 4:30 p.m.

12-20 Seffner Christian Home 4 p.m.

01-06 Tampa-Brooks-Debartolo Away 4 p.m.

01-07 First Academy Leesburg Home 4 p.m.

01-10 St. Petersburg-Keswick Christian Away 7 p.m.

01-13 Land O' Lakes-Academy at the Lakes Away 4 p.m.

01-14 Tampa Bay Heat Home 4 p.m.

01-16 St. Petersburg-Keswick Christian Home 4 p.m.

01-17 St. Petersburg-Canterbury Away 4:30 p.m.

TOTALS 27-16

^ Denotes @ Tampa-Cambridge Tournament.

2013-14 BOYS SOCCER STANDINGS (thru 12-05)

- Compiled by TONY CASTRO

2013-14 Hernando County Boys Soccer Standings

RK. TEAM W L T TP

1. Spring Hill-Springstead$ 4 0 0 12

2. Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical 2 2 0 6

2. Weeki Wachee 2 2 0 6

4. Brooksville-Central 1 3 0 3

4. Brooksville-Hernando 1 3 0 3

TOTALS 10 10 0

$ Denotes defending Hernando County champion.

2013-14 Class 3A, District 7 Boys Soccer Standings

RK. TEAM W L T TP

1. Spring Hill-Springstead 7 1 0 21

2. Inverness-Citrus$ 6 2 0 18

3. Hudson-Fivay 5 2 1 16

4. Weeki Wachee 5 3 0 15

5. Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical 4 4 0 12

6. Brooksville-Central 3 5 0 9

7. Brooksville-Hernando 3 5 0 9

8. Crystal River 1 6 0 3

9. Hudson 0 6 1 1

TOTALS 34 34 2 0

$ Denotes defending district champion.

Comments

Part of the Tribune family of products

© 2014 TAMPA MEDIA GROUP, LLC