Wednesday, Oct 01, 2014
Sports

2013-14 HERNANDO COUNTY GIRLS SOCCER HONOR ROLL, RECAPS AND STANDINGS (thru 11-21)


Published:

TOP 10 SCORING

RK. PLAYER, SCH YR G A TP

1. Morolla, Nicole SPG 12th 11* 7* 29*

2. Tyler, Jayna NCT 9th 9 4 22

3. McDuff, Haleigh SPG 12th 7 6 20

3. Lalande, Hailey NCT 12th 7 6 20

5. Blackwell, Erin SPG 11th 7 4 18

6. Soehngen, Lisa NCT 12th 5 4 14

7. Worden, Kendal NCT 12th 5 3 13

7. Bravo, Selina SPG 11th 4 5 13

9. Gibson, Kimberly SPG 9th 5 0 10

10. Bowman, Brittney NCT 11th 4 1 9

* Denotes county leader

2013-14 Central Bears (thru 8 matches)

PLAYER YR G A TP

Brening, Courtney 10th 0 2 2

Campbell, Mackenzy 11th 1 1 3

Medina, Ashley 9th 2 0 4

TOTALS 3 3 9

2013-14 Hernando Leopards (thru 8 matches)

PLAYER YR G A TP

Babione, Ruth 11th 1 0 2

Frascatore, Kaylee 9th 1 1 3

Green, Aliviah 10th 0 0 0

Jensen, Haley 12th 0 0 0

Laporte, Berkley 12th 0 0 0

Lewis, Erika 11th 1 1 3

Miner, Ali 10th 0 0 0

Niethammer, Susanne 9th 1 1 3

Solovitch, Summer 12th 1 0 2

Sullivan, Nicole 11th 1 0 2

TOTALS 6 3 15

2013-14 Nature Coast Technical Sharks (thru 9 matches)

PLAYER YR G A TP

Aponte, Aliza 10th 1 0 2

Bowman, Brittney 11th 4 1 9

Huffman, Hailey 9th 1 0 2

Lalande, Hailey 12th 7 6 20

Reid, Chelsea 10th 3 2 8

Soehngen, Lisa 12th 5 4 14

Tyler, Jayna 9th 9 4 22

Worden, Kendal 12th 5 3 13

TOTAL 35 20 90

2013-14 Springstead Eagles Stats (thru 8 matches)

PLAYER YR G A TP

Angeliadis, Amelia 12th 0 1 1

Bammann, Allie 11th 1 0 2

Blackwell, Erin 11th 7 4 18

Bravo, Selina 11th 4 5 13

Garcia, Sasha 9th 0 3 3

Gibson, Kimberly 9th 5 0 10

Greenstein, Alexis 11th 0 1 1

Healy, Ashley 11th 0 1 1

McDuff, Haleigh 12th 7 6 20

Morolla, Nicole 12th 11 7 29

Neesham, Madison 10th 0 1 1

Ottoson, Kelsie 11th 1 1 3

Rosa, Noelle 10th 0 1 1

TOTALS 36 31 103

2013-14 Weeki Wachee Hornets (thru 8 matches)

PLAYER YR G A TP

Drumheller, Alicia 11th 2 1 5

Green, Amber 11th 1 1 3

Herzek, Erika 9th 1 0 2

Weaver, Sierra 9th 1 0 2

TOTALS 5 2 12

2013-14 HERNANDO COUNTY GIRLS SOCCER RECAPS

2013-14 Central Bears

Head Coach: Ken Brening

(2nd Year: 1-6-1; 2-18-1 lifetime)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT/TIME

10-28 Weeki Wachee#* Away L 0-1

11-01 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#* Home L 0-7

11-04 Spring Hill-Springstead#* Away L 1-7

11-06 Hudson# Away L 0-8

11-12 Brooksville-Hernando#* Away T 0-0

11-14 Inverness-Citrus# Home L 0-3

11-18 Hudson-Fivay# Away L 0-8

11-20 Crystal River# Home W 2-0

12-02 Weeki Wachee#* Home 7 p.m.

12-04 Bushnell-South Sumter Away 7:30 p.m.

12-06 Spring Hill-Springstead#* Home 7 p.m.

12-09 Hudson# Away 7:30 p.m.

12-11 Brooksville-Hernando#* Home 7 p.m.

12-13 Inverness-Citrus# Away 6 p.m.

12-16 Hudson-Fivay# Home 7 p.m.

12-17 Crystal River# Away 7:30 p.m.

12-19 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#* Away 7:30 p.m.

01-13 TBA+ Away TBA

TOTALS 3-34

# Denotes 3A-7 match.

* Denotes Hernando County match.

+ Denotes 3A-7 Tourney @ Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical.

2013-14 Hernando Leopards

Head Coach: Rick Ahrens

(14th Year: 1-5-2; 85-184-34 lifetime)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT/TIME

11-04 Crystal River# Home L 1-4

11-06 Spring Hill-Springstead#* Home L 0-1

11-07 Bushnell-South Sumter Home T 0-0

11-12 Brooksville-Central#* Home T 0-0

11-14 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#* Away L 0-3

11-15 Hudson-Fivay# Away L 0-7

11-18 Inverness-Citrus# Away L 0-5

11-20 Weeki Wachee#* Home W 5-0

11-22 Hudson# Away 7:30 p.m.

11-26 Dunnellon Home 6 p.m.

12-02 Dunnellon Away 6 p.m.

12-04 Hudson-Fivay# Home 7:30 p.m.

12-06 Crystal River# Away 7:30 p.m.

12-09 Spring Hill-Springstead#* Away 7:30 p.m.

12-11 Brooksville-Central#* Away 7 p.m.

12-13 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#* Home 7:30 p.m.

12-16 Inverness-Citrus# Home 7 p.m.

12-17 Weeki Wachee#* Away 7 p.m.

12-19 Hudson# Home 7:30 p.m.

01-09 Bushnell-South Sumter Home 7:30 p.m.

01-13 TBA+ Away 6-20

TOTALS

# Denotes 3A-7 match.

* Denotes Hernando County match.

+ Denotes 3A-7 Tourney @ Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical.

2013-14 Nature Coast Technical Sharks

Head Coach: Lisa Masserio (5th Year: 7-1-1; 57-24-10 lifetime)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT/TIME

10-28 Crystal River# Home W 6-1

10-30 Inverness-Citrus# Away T 1-1

11-01 Brooksville-Central#* Away W 7-0

11-04 Hudson# Away W 2-1

11-07 Lecanto Away W 1-0

11-12 Weeki Wachee#* Home W 8-0

11-14 Brooksville-Hernando#* Home W 3-0

11-18 Spring Hill-Springstead#* Home W 7-2

11-20 Hudson-Fivay# Away L 0-3

11-26 Wesley Chapel-Wiregrass Ranch Away 7:30 p.m.

12-02 Crystal River# Away 7:30 p.m.

12-04 Inverness-Citrus# Home 7:30 p.m.

12-06 Hudson# Home 7:30 p.m.

12-11 Weeki Wachee#* Away 7 p.m.

12-13 Brooksville-Hernando#* Away 7:30 p.m.

12-16 Spring Hill-Springstead#* Home 7:30 p.m.

12-17 Hudson-Fivay# Home 7:30 p.m.

12-19 Brooksville-Central#* Home 7 p.m.

01-07 Lecanto Home 6 p.m.

01-09 Wesley Chapel Away 6:30 p.m.

01-13 TBA+ Home TBA

TOTALS 35-8

# Denotes 3A-7 match.

* Denotes Hernando County match.

+ Denotes 3A-7 Tourney @ Brooksville-Nature Coast.

2013-14 Springstead Eagles

Head Coach: Scott Wern (3rd Year: 6-1-1; 33-15-3 lifetime)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT/TIME

10-21 Inverness-Citrus# Home T 1-1

10-30 Weeki Wachee#* Away W 6-0

11-04 Brooksville-Central#* Home W 7-1

11-06 Brooksville-Hernando#* Home W 1-0

11-07 Shady Hills-Bishop McLaughlin Catholic Away W 8-0

11-12 Crystal River# Home W 7-1

11-14 Hudson# Away W 4-2

11-18 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#* Away L 2-7

11-22 Hudson-Fivay# Home 7:30 p.m.

12-02 Inverness-Citrus# Away 7:30 p.m.

12-04 Weeki Wachee#* Home 7 p.m.

12-06 Brooksville-Central#* Away 7 p.m.

12-09 Brooksville-Hernando#* Home 7:30 p.m.

12-11 Crystal River# Away 7:30 p.m.

12-13 Hudson# Home 7:30 p.m.

12-16 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#* Home 5:30 p.m.

12-19 Hudson-Fivay# Away 4:30 p.m.

12-20 Shady Hills-Bishop McLaughlin Catholic Home 7 p.m.

01-13 TBA+ Away TBA

TOTALS 36-12

# Denotes 3A-7 match.

* Denotes Hernando County match.

+ Denotes 3A-7 Tourney @ Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical.

2013-14 Weeki Wachee Hornets

Head Coach: Kim Jones

(3rd Year: 1-6-1; 1-38-2 lifetime)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT/TIME

10-28 Brooksville-Central#* Home W 1-0

10-30 Spring Hill-Springstead#* Home L 0-6

11-04 Hudson-Fivay# Home L 0-8

11-06 Inverness-Citrus# Away PPD

11-11 Zephyrhills Home L 1-5

11-12 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#* Away L 0-8.

11-14 Crystal River# Away T 3-3

11-20 Brooksville-Hernando#* Away L 0-5

11-21 Hudson# Home L 0-8

11-25 Inverness-Citrus# Away 7 p.m.

12-02 Brooksville-Central#* Away 7 p.m.

12-04 Spring Hill-Springstead#* Away 7 p.m.

12-05 Lecanto Away 7 p.m.

12-06 Hudson-Fivay# Away 7 p.m.

12-09 Inverness-Citrus# Home 7 p.m.

12-11 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#* Home 7 p.m.

12-13 Crystal River# Home 7 p.m.

12-16 Hudson# Away 7 p.m.

12-17 Brooksville-Hernando#* Home 7 p.m.

01-07 Zephyrhills Away 7 p.m.

01-13 TBA+ Away TBA

TOTALS 5-43

# Denotes 3A-7 match.

* Denotes Hernando County match.

+ Denotes 3A-7 Tourney @ Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical.

2013-14 GIRLS SOCCER STANDINGS (thru 11-21)

- Compiled by TONY CASTRO

2013-14 Hernando County Girls Soccer Standings

RK. TEAM W L T TP

1. Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical 4 0 0 12

2. Spring Hill-Springstead$ 3 1 0 9

3. Brooksville-Hernando 1 2 1 4

4. Weeki Wachee 1 3 0 3

5. Brooksville-Central 0 3 1 1

TOTALS 9 9 2

$ Denotes defending Hernando County champion.

2013-14 Class 3A, District 7 Girls Soccer Standings

RK. TEAM W L T TP

1. Hudson-Fivay 6 0 1 19

2. Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical$ 6 1 1 19

3. Spring Hill-Springstead 5 1 1 16

4. Hudson 4 2 1 13

5. Inverness-Citrus# 2 2 2 8

6. Brooksville-Hernando 1 5 1 4

6. Weeki Wachee 1 5 1 4

6. Crystal River 1 5 1 4

6. Brooksville-Central 1 6 1 4

TOTALS 27 27 10 0

$ Denotes defending district champion.

# Denotes defending district runner-up.

Comments

Part of the Tribune family of products

© 2014 TAMPA MEDIA GROUP, LLC