Wednesday, Dec 24, 2014
Sports

2013-14 HERNANDO COUNTY WRESTLING HONOR ROLL AND RECAPS (thru 11-22)

BY TONY CASTRO
Hernando Today correspondent

Published:

View allPage 1 of 2 | Next page

Page 2 of 2 | View all Previous page

TOP 10

RK NAME SCH YR W L PINS

1. Nieves, Jesus= WW 12th 8* 0 7*

1. Vines, Anthony WW 12th 8* 0 6

3. Espinosa, Mark NCT 11th 7 0 6

3. Brown, Brandon CEN 12th 7 0 5

3. Ritchie, Frank NCT 11th 7 0 4

3. Contegiacomo, Anthony NCT 10th 7 0 3

7. Padilla, Dante= WW 12th 7 1 4

7. Mosher, Bailey HER 12th 7 1 4

9. Jazikoff, Jeremy NCT 11th 6 1 3

9. Rivera, Adrian NCT 11th 6 1 2

9. Gray, Le'Shaun NCT 11th 6 1 2

* Denotes county leader

= Denotes 2013 state qualifier

2013-14 Central Bears (thru 11-29)

NAME YR W L PINS

Brackrog, Selena 12th 2 5 0

Brown, Brandon 12th 7 0 5

Brown, Devin 9th 0 7 0

Carswell, Joy 9th 1 6 0

Keister, Adam 10th 4 3 2

Mestres, Austin 12th 5 2 2

TOTALS (11) 19 23 9

2013-14 Hernando Leopards (thru 11-22)

NAME YR W L PINS

Ertl, Andrew 9th 2 6 1

Ertl, Brennan 12th 5 1 2

Fouts, Johnny 10th 5 3 4

Genberg, Sonnie 12th 6 2 5

Hester, Matt 11th 1 4 0

Mosher, Bailey 12th 7 1 4

Peeler, Josh 10th 1 7 1

Swain, Ricky 12th 4 4 2

Terkovich, Abel 10th 4 4 2

Watson, Jordan 12th 2 1 1

Webber, Austin 11th 5 3 3

Whitaker, Lane 10th 5 3 4

TOTALS 47 39 29

2013-14 Nature Coast Technical Sharks (thru 11-22)

NAME YR W L PINS

Alicea, Christian 11th 3 4 1

Alicea, Raivyn 11th 4 3 0

Brooks, Dean 10th 4 3 2

Contegiacomo, Anthony 10th 7 0 3

DeFranco, Joey 11th 5 2 5

Espinosa, Mark 11th 7 0 6

Gray, Le'Shaun 11th 6 1 2

Jazikoff, Jeremy 11th 6 1 3

Moore, Austin 11th 3 4 0

Ritchie, Frank 11th 7 0 4

Rivera, Adrian 11th 6 1 2

TOTALS (11) 58 19 28

2013-14 Weeki Wachee Hornets (thru 11-29)

NAME YR W L PINS

DeJesus, Nathaniel 10th 6 2 3

Enoch, Brandon 10th 3 5 1

Gathright, Kyle 10th 3 5 0

Gibson, Hunter 9th 6 2 2

Gomez, Alex 9th 5 2 1

Hernandez, Jesse 12th 0 1 0

Nieves, Jesus 12th 8 0 7

Padilla, Dante 12th 7 1 4

Smith, Brandon 10th 6 2 4

Quinn, Austin 10th 2 6 0

Vines, Anthony 12th 8 0 6

Wilson, Jake 10th 4 4 3

TOTALS (12) 58 30 31

2013-14 Hernando County Wrestling Recaps:

2013-14 Central Bears

Head Coach - Tim Brown (2nd Year: 0-7-0; 2-20-0 lifetime)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT/TIME

11-15 Brooksville-Hernando^ Away L 18-54

11-15 Venice^ Away L 6-76

11-15 Clearwater-Countryside^ Away L 10-66

11-16 Crystal River^ Away L 12-66

11-16 Lecanto^ Away L 18-51

11-16 Land O' Lakes^ Away L 18-60

11-16 Belleview^ Away L 21-60

11-16 Weeki Wachee Duals^ Away 15th/15 teams

11-30 Ocala-Forest Invitational Away 10 a.m.

12-06 Brooksville-Kiwanis Inv.* Away 3 p.m.

12-07 Brooksville-Kiwanis Inv.* Away 10 a.m.

12-20 Gulf Duals% Away 3:45 p.m.

12-21 Gulf Duals% Away 10 a.m.

01-03 Springstead Invitational+ Away 2:30 p.m.

01-04 Springstead Invitational+ Away 10 a.m.

01-10 Combs Duals& Away 1 p.m.

01-11 Combs Duals& Away 10 a.m.

01-16 Ippolito Tournament Away 5 p.m.

01-17 Ippolito Tournament Away 10 a.m.

02-01 Class 1A, District 6 Tourney% Away 10 a.m.

02-08 Class 1A, Region II Tourney= Away 1:30 p.m.

02-11 Class 1A, Region II Tourney= Away 10 a.m.

02-14 Class 1A State Finals$ Away 12 p.m.

02-15 Class 1A State Finals$ Away 9 a.m.

^ Denotes @ Weeki Wachee Duals.

* Denotes @ 32nd Brooksville-Kiwanis Invitational @ Brooksville-Hernando.

+ Denotes @ 24th Springstead Invitational @ Spring Hill-Springstead.

& Denotes @ 2nd Combs Duals @ Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical.

% Denotes @ Class 1A, District 6 Tournament @ Brooksville-Hernando.

= Denotes @ Class 1A, Region II Tournament @ Green Cove Springs-Clay.

$ Denotes @ 50th annual Class 1A State Finals @ Lakeland-The Lakeland Center.

2013-14 Hernando Leopards

Head Coach - David Pritz (2nd Year: 4-4-0; 12-28-0)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT/TIME

11-15 Brooksville-Central^ Away W 54-18

11-15 Land O' Lakes^ Away W 41-33

11-15 Venice^ Away L 6-69

11-16 Lecanto^ Away W 54-18

11-16 Belleview^ Away L 36-42

11-16 Clearwater-Countryside^ Away W 48-33

11-16 Crystal River^ Away L 11-64

11-16 Inverness-Citrus^ Away L 24-60

11-17 Weeki Wachee Duals^ Away 8th/15 teams

11-23 Belleview Duals& Away 10 a.m.

12-06 Brooksville-Kiwanis Inv.+ Home 3 p.m.

12-07 Brooksville-Kiwanis Inv.+ Home 10 a.m.

12-13 Belleview Duals Away 5 p.m.

12-14 Belleview Duals Away 10 a.m.

12-20 Cougar Invitational% Away 3 p.m.

12-21 Cougar Invitational% Away 10 a.m.

01-03 Springstead Invitational# Away 2:30 p.m.

01-04 Springstead Invitational# Away 10 a.m.

01-10 Combs Duals+ Away 1 p.m.

01-11 Combs Duals+ Away 10 a.m.

01-25 Englewood-Lemon Bay Tournament Away 10 a.m.

02-01 Class 1A, District 6 Tourney% Home 10 a.m.

02-08 Class 1A, Region II Tourney= Away 1:30 p.m.

02-11 Class 1A, Region II Tourney= Away 10 a.m.

02-14 Class 1A State Finals$ Away 12 p.m.

02-15 Class 1A State Finals$ Away 9 a.m.

^ Denotes @ Weeki Wachee Duals.

+ Denotes @ 32nd Brooksville-Kiwanis Invitational @ Brooksville-Hernando.

% Denotes @ Cougar Invitational @ Plant City Fairgrounds.

& Denotes @ Belleview Duals.

+ Denotes @ 2nd Combs Duals @ Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical.

% Denotes @ Class 1A, District 6 Tournament @ Brooksville-Hernando.

= Denotes @ Class 1A, Region II Tournament @ Green Cove Springs-Clay.

$ Denotes @ 50th Class 1A State Finals @ Lakeland-The Lakeland Center.

2013-14 Nature Coast Technical Sharks

Head Coach - Mike Lastra (10th Year: 6-2-0; 134-113-0 lifetime)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT/TIME

11-15 New Port Richey-Ridgewood^ Away W 54-15

11-15 Lake Wales^ Away W 54-6

11-15 Weeki Wachee^ Away W 43-30

11-16 Ocala-Trinity Catholic^ Away W 60-12

11-16 Inverness-Citrus^ Away W 43-33

11-16 Gainesville^ Away L 36-39

11-16 Crystal River^ Away L 31-40

11-16 Weeki Wachee Duals II Away 4th/15 teams

11-23 Belleview Duals+ Away 10 a.m.

12-06 Brooksville-Kiwanis Inv.* Away 3 p.m.

12-07 Brooksville-Kiwanis Inv.* Away 10 a.m.

12-13 Belleview Duals Away 5 p.m.

12-14 Belleview Duals Away 10 a.m.

12-20 Harmony Duals Away 3 p.m.

12-21 Harmony Duals Away 10 a.m.

12-14 Combs 6-Way Duals! Away 10 a.m.

12-20 Gulf Duals% Away 3:45 p.m.

12-21 Gulf Duals% Away 10 a.m.

12-27 Lakeland Holiday Classic II Away 10 a.m.

01-03 Springstead Invitational# Away 2:30 p.m.

01-04 Springstead Invitational# Away 10 a.m.

01-10 Combs Duals+ Home 1 p.m.

01-11 Combs Duals+ Home 10 a.m.

01-17 Palm Harbor-University Duals& Away 2 p.m.

01-17 Palm Harbor-University Duals& Away 9 a.m.

02-01 Class 1A, District 6 Tourney% Away 10 a.m.

02-08 Class 1A, Region II Tourney= Away 1:30 p.m.

02-11 Class 1A, Region II Tourney= Away 10 a.m.

02-14 Class 1A State Finals$ Away 12 p.m.

02-15 Class 1A State Finals$ Away 9 a.m.

^ Denotes @ Weeki Wachee Duals.

+ Denotes @ Belleview Duals.

* Denotes @ 32nd Brooksville-Kiwanis Invitational @ Brooksville-Hernando.

! Denotes @ Spring Hill-Springstead.

% Denotes @ 12th New Port Richey-Gulf Duals.

# Denotes 24th Springstead Invitational @ Spring Hill-Springstead.

+ Denotes @ Combs Duals @ Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical.

& Denotes @ Palm Harbor-University Duals.

% Denotes @ Class 1A, District 6 Tournament @ Brooksville-Hernando.

= Denotes @ Class 1A, Region II Tournament @ Green Cove Springs-Clay.

$ Denotes @ 50th annual Class 1A State Finals @ Lakeland-The Lakeland Center.

2013-14 Springstead Eagles

Head Coach - Sal Basile (2nd Year: 0-0-0; 10-0-0 lifetime)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT/TIME

11-30 Ocala-Forest Invitational Away 10 a.m.

12-06 Brooksville-Kiwanis Invitational+ Away 2:30 p.m.

12-07 Brooksville-Kiwanis Invitational+ Away 10 a.m.

12-14 Combs 6-Way Dualsx Home 10 a.m.

12-20 Plant City-Durant Inv.# Away 3 p.m.

12-21 Plant City-Durant Inv.# Away 9 a.m.

12-27 Kissimmee-Osceola Invitational= Away 3 p.m.

12-27 Kissimmee-Osceola Invitational= Away 10 a.m.

01-03 Springstead Invitational Home 3 p.m.

01-04 Springstead Invitational Home 10 a.m.

01-10 Suwannee Invitational Away 3 p.m.

01-11 Suwannee Invitational Away 10 a.m.

01-17 Brandon Ippolito Tourney~ Away 5 p.m.

01-17 Brandon Ippolito Tourney~ Away 9 a.m.

02-01 Class 2A, District 5 Tourney% Home 10 a.m.

02-07 Class 2A, Region II Tourney! Away 12 p.m.

02-07 Class 2A, Region II Tourney! Away 10 a.m.

02-14 Class 2A State Finals$ Away 10 a.m.

02-15 Class 2A State Finals$ Away 9:30 a.m.

^ Denotes @ Ocala-Forest Invitational

# Denotes @ 18th annual Plant City-Durant Invitational @ Strawberry Festival Fairgrounds.

* Denotes @ 32nd Brooksville-Kiwanis Invitational @ Brooksville-Hernando.

x Denotes @ 2nd Combs 6-Way Duals @ Spring Hill-Springstead.

= Denotes @ 2nd Knockout Christmas Invitational @ Kissimmee-Osceola.

~ Denotes @ 30th annual Brandon Ippolito Tournament.

% Denotes @ Class 2A, District 5 Tournament @ Spring Hill-Springstead.

! Denotes @ Class 2A, Region II Tournament @ Brandon.

$ Denotes @ 50th annual Class 2A State Finals @ Lakeland-The Lakeland Center.

2013-14 Weeki Wachee Hornets

Head Coach - Joe Felice (3rd Year: 4-3; 25-38-0 lifetime)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT/TIME

11-15 Ocala-Trinity Catholic^ Home W 60-12

11-15 Inverness-Citrus^ Home W 42-33

11-15 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical^ Home L 30-43

11-16 Gainesville^ Home L 24-48

11-16 New Port Richey-Ridgewood^ Home W 51-15

11-16 Lake Wales^ Home W 54-12

11-16 Belleview^ Home L 28-45

11-16 Weeki Wachee Duals^ Home 6th/16 teams

11-21 The Villages Away 6 p.m.

11-30 Ocala-Forest Invitational Away 10 a.m.

12-06 Brooksville-Kiwanis Inv.+ Away 2:30 p.m.

12-07 Brooksville-Kiwanis Inv.+ Away 10 a.m.

12-13 Belleview Duals Away 5 p.m.

12-14 Belleview Duals Away 10 a.m.

12-20 Harmony Duals Away 3 p.m.

12-21 Harmony Duals Away 10 a.m.

01-03 Springstead Invitational# Away 2:30 p.m.

01-04 Springstead Invitational# Away 10 a.m.

01-10 Combs Duals& Home 1 p.m.

01-11 Combs Duals& Home 10 a.m.

01-18 Ed Kilpatrick Invitational~ Away 10 a.m.

01-23 The Villages Home 6 p.m.

02-06 1A-6 Tourney% Away 10 a.m.

02-10 1A-II Tourney= Away 1:30 p.m.

02-11 1A-II Tourney= Away 10 a.m.

02-17 1A State Finals$ Away 5th/87 teams

^ Denotes @ 2nd Weeki Wachee Duals.

+ Denotes @ 32nd Brooksville-Kiwanis-Invitational @ Brooksville-Hernando.

% Denotes @ Harmony Duals.

& Denotes Combs Duals @ Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical.

# Denotes @ Spring Hill-Springstead Invitational.

% Denotes @ Class 1A, District 6 Tournament @ Brooksville-Hernando.

= Denotes @ Class 1A, Region II Tournament @ Green Cove Springs-Clay.

$ Denotes @ 50th annual Class 1A State Finals @ Lakeland-The Lakeland Center.

View allPage 1 of 2 | Next page

Page 2 of 2 | View all Previous page

Comments
Trending Now

Part of the Tribune family of products

© 2014 TAMPA MEDIA GROUP, LLC