Thursday, Aug 21, 2014
Sports

2013 Hernando County Boys Golf Honor Roll and Recaps (thru 09-12)


Published:

TOP 4

RK NAME SCH YR MATCH AVG.

1. Montgomery, Cody HER 12 2 37.5

2. Arnett, Jake NCT 11 6 37.6

3. Pfent, Brendan SPG 11 3 40.7

4. Rampino, Michael WW 11 4 41.0

2013 Central Bears

RK NAME SCH YR MATCH AVG.

1. Fredenburg, Alex CEN 09 1 58.0

2. Morey, Phoenix CEN 09 1 55.0

3. Chupcavich, Mark CEN 11 1 61.0

4. Sherman, Mike CEN 11 1 62.0

5. Ricchi, Joshua CEN 11 1 65.0

6. Fackler, Dakota CEN 11 1 81.0

2013 Hernando Leopards

RK NAME SCH YR MATCH AVG.

1. Montgomery, Cody HER 12 2 37.5

2. Kimbrough, Pierce HER 10 3 45.3

3. Mitko, Bryan HER 11 2 47.5

4. Everett, Clay HER 10 2 47.5

5. Merritt III, Daniel HER 11 3 52.3

6. Ackerman, Colby HER 09 2 59.0

2013 Nature Coast Technical Sharks

RK NAME SCH YR MATCH AVG.

1. Arnett, Jake NCT 11 6 37.6

2. Richard, Glenn NCT 09 2 42.7

3. Powanda, Joe NCT 12 6 44.0

3. Wempe, Dan NCT 10 3 44/0

5. LaMondra, Brandon NCT 12 6 46.2

6. Feola, Nick NCT 12 6 47.0

7. Rawson, Adam NCT 10 2 50.0

8. Carlson, Erik NCT 12 3 51.7

9. D'Amico, James NCT 10 1 52.0

2013 Springstead Eagles

RK NAME SCH YR MATCH AVG.

1. Pfent, Brendan SPG 11 3 40.7

2 Dixon, Brazon SPG 12 1 45.0

3. Maharaj, Brett SPG 09 2 46.0

4. Cash, Ben SPG 11 3 47.3

5. O'Connell, Ryan SPG 12 3 50.0

2013 Weeki Wachee Hornets

RK NAME SCH YR MATCH AVG.

1. Rampino, Michael WW 11 4 41.0

2. Koons, Morgan WW 12 4 51.0

2. McGee, Cameron WW 09 5 60.2

6. Doring, Ben WW 10 4 67.0

2013 HERNANDO COUNTY BOYS GOLF RECAPS (thru 09-12)

- Compiled by TONY CASTRO

2013 Central Bears

Head Coach - Tyson Ellis (1st Year: 0-1 overall)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT/TIME

09-12 Springstead Hernando Oaks L 238-177

09-19 Nature Coast Silverthorn 3:30 p.m.

09-26 Springstead World Woods 3:30 p.m.

10-01 Weeki Wachee Hernando Oaks 3:30 p.m.

10-06 Weeki Wachee GlenLakes 3:30 p.m.

10-08 Nature Coast Hernando Oaks 3:30 p.m.

10-14 Class 2A, District 13 Silverthorn 11 a.m.

10-22 Class 2A, Region V Fox Hollow 9 a.m.

NOTE: Home matches @ Hernando Oaks

2013 Hernando Leopards

Head Coach - Rodney Byrd (1st Year: 1-2 overall)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT/TIME

08-29 Crystal River Brooksville G&CC L 177-163

09-03 Inverness-Citrus Inverness G&CC W 173-178

09-10 Crystal River Plantation Inn L 182-162

09-12 Nature Coast Silverthorn CC Rained out

09-18 Nature Coast Silverthorn CC 3:30 p.m.

09-24 Inverness-Citrus Inverness G&CC 4 p.m.

09-26 Nature Coast Brooksville G&CC 3 p.m.

09-11 Springstead World Woods 3:30 p.m.

10-14 Class 2A, District 13 Silverthorn GC 11 a.m.

10-22 Class 2A, Region V Fox Hollow 9 a.m.

NOTE: Home matches @ Brooksville G&CC

2013 Nature Coast Technical Sharks

Head Coach - Tom Brown (9th Year: 5-1-0 overall; 60-80-5 lifetime)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT

08-27 Crystal River Silverthorn CC W 170-183

09-03 Crystal River Plantation L 182-162

09-05 Springstead GlenLakes CC W 164-176

09-05 Weeki Wachee GlenLakes CC W 164-218

09-10 Springstead Silverthorn GC W 169-187

09-10 Weeki Wachee Silverthorn GC W 169-218

09-12 Hernando Silverthorn GC Rained out

09-17 Saddlebrook Saddlebrook Resort 2 p.m.

09-18 Hernando Silverthorn GC 3:30 p.m.

09-24 Springstead World Woods Golf Club 3:30 p.m.

09-26 Hernando Brooksville G&CC 3 p.m.

10-01 Seven Rivers Christian Southern Woods 4 p.m.

10-03 Saddlebrook Silverthorn GC 3 p.m.

10-07 County Tourney TBD TBA

10-08 Central Hernando Oaks 3:30 p.m.

10-14 Class 2A-13 Tourney Silverthorn GC 12:30 p.m.

10-22 Class 2A-V Tourney Fox Hollow 9 a.m.

NOTE: Home matches @ Silverthorn GC.

2013 Springstead Eagles

Head Coach - Greg Odachowski (2nd Year: 3-2 overall; 7-4-0 lifetime)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT/TIME

09-05 Weeki Wachee GlenLakes W 176-218

09-05 Nature Coast GlenLakes L 176-164

09-10 Nature Coast Silverthorn GC L 187-169

09-10 Weeki Wachee Silverthorn GC W 187-218

09-12 Central Hernando Oaks W 177-239

09-18 Crystal River World Woods GC 3:30 p.m.

09-19 Weeki Wachee World Woods GC 3:30 p.m.

09-24 Nature Coast World Woods GC 3:30 p.m.

09-26 Central World Woods GC 3:30 p.m.

10-01 Crystal River Plantation GC 3:30 p.m.

10-03 Hernando World Woods GC 3:30 p.m.

10-07 County Tourney TBD TBA

10-14 Class 2A-13 Tourney Silverthorn GC 12:30 p.m.

10-22 Class 2A-V Tourney Fox Hollow 9 a.m.

NOTE: Home matches @ World Woods Golf Club

2013 Weeki Wachee Hornets

Head Coach - Craig Witte (3rd Year: 0-5-0; 4-20-0 lifetime)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT/TIME

09-05 Nature Coast GlenLakes L 218-164

09-05 Springstead GlenLakes L 218-176

09-10 Nature Coast Silverthorn GC L 218-169

09-10 Springstead Silverthorn GC L 218-187

09-12 Seven Rivers Southern Woods L via forfeit (NTS)

09-17 South Sumter Shady Brook 4 p.m.

09-19 Springstead World Woods GC 3:30 p.m.

09-24 Bishop McLaughlin Beacon Woods 3:30 p.m.

10-01 Central Hernando Oaks 3:30 p.m.

10-03 Central GlenLakes 3:30 p.m.

10-07 County Tourney TBD TBA

10-10 Seven Rivers Christian Glen Lakes 3:30 p.m.

10-10 Bishop McLaughlin Glen Lakes 3:30 p.m.

10-14 Class 2A-13 Tourney Silverthorn GC 12:30 p.m.

10-22 Class 2A-V Tourney Fox Hollow 9 a.m.

NOTE: Home matches @ GlenLakes

Comments
Trending Now

Part of the Tribune family of products

© 2014 TAMPA MEDIA GROUP, LLC