Wednesday, Oct 22, 2014
Sports

2013 Hernando County Boys Golf Honor Roll and Recaps (thru 09-30)


Published:

TOP 10

RK NAME SCH YR MATCH AVG.

1. Arnett, Jake NCT 11 10 37.4

2. Montgomery, Cody HER 12 3 39.7

3. Rampino, Michael WW 11 4 41.0

4. Dixon, Brazon SPG 12 5 41.6

5. Pfent, Brendan SPG 11 7 44.1

6. Cash, Ben SPG 11 7 44.7

7. LaMondra, Brandon NCT 12 8 44.9

8. Richard, Glenn NCT 09 7 45.1

9. Powanda, Joe NCT 12 9 45.6

10. Kimbrough, Pierce HER 10 4 45.8

2013 Central Bears

RK NAME SCH YR MATCH AVG.

1. Morey, Phoenix CEN 09 3 48.5

2. Tamayo, Jans CEN 11 3 53.3

3. Ricchi, Joshua CEN 11 4 56.0

4. Sherman, Mike CEN 11 4 57.5

5. Fredenburg, Alex CEN 09 2 58.0

6. Chupcavich, Mark CEN 11 3 59.0

7. Fackler, Dakota CEN 11 3 77.7

2013 Hernando Leopards

RK NAME SCH YR MATCH AVG.

1. Montgomery, Cody HER 12 3 39.7

2. Kimbrough, Pierce HER 10 4 45.8

3. Everett, Clay HER 10 2 47.5

4. Mitko, Bryan HER 11 3 48.3

5. Merritt III, Daniel HER 11 4 52.5

6. Ackerman, Colby HER 09 2 59.0

2013 Nature Coast Technical Sharks

RK NAME SCH YR MATCH AVG.

1. Arnett, Jake NCT 11 10 37.4

2. LaMondra, Brandon NCT 12 8 44.9

3. Richard, Glenn NCT 09 7 45.1

4. Powanda, Joe NCT 12 9 45.6

5. Wempe, Dan NCT 10 7 46.1

6. Feola, Nick NCT 12 10 47.2

7. Rawson, Adam NCT 10 2 50.0

8. Carlson, Erik NCT 12 4 51.3

9. D'Amico, James NCT 10 2 53.0

9. Gates, Zachary NCT 09 1 53.0

2013 Springstead Eagles

RK NAME SCH YR MATCH AVG.

1 Dixon, Brazon SPG 12 5 41.6

2. Pfent, Brendan SPG 11 7 44.1

3. Cash, Ben SPG 11 7 44.7

4. O'Connell, Ryan SPG 12 7 47.3

5. Maharaj, Brett SPG 09 4 47.8

6. Van Meter, Wyatt SPG 09 3 52.3

2013 Weeki Wachee Hornets

RK NAME SCH YR MATCH AVG.

1. Rampino, Michael WW 11 4 41.0

2. Koons, Morgan WW 12 4 51.0

3. McGee, Cameron WW 09 5 60.2

4. Doring, Ben WW 10 4 67.0

2013 HERNANDO COUNTY BOYS GOLF RECAPS (thru 09-30)

- Compiled by TONY CASTRO

2013 Central Bears

Head Coach - Tyson Ellis (1st Year: 1-3 overall)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT/TIME

09-12 Springstead Hernando Oaks L 238-177

09-19 Nature Coast Silverthorn GC L 203-168

09-19 Seven Rivers Silverthorn GC W 203-222

09-26 Springstead World Woods L 220-169

10-01 Weeki Wachee Hernando Oaks 3:30 p.m.

10-02 Nature Coast Silverthorn GC 3:30 p.m.

10-02 Hernando Silverthorn GC 3:30 p.m.

10-06 Weeki Wachee GlenLakes 3:30 p.m.

10-08 Nature Coast Hernando Oaks 3:30 p.m.

10-14 Class 2A, District 13 Silverthorn GC 11 a.m.

10-22 Class 2A, Region V Fox Hollow 9 a.m.

NOTE: Home matches @ Hernando Oaks

2013 Hernando Leopards

Head Coach - Rodney Byrd (1st Year: 1-3 overall)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT/TIME

08-29 Crystal River Brooksville G&CC L 177-163

09-03 Inverness-Citrus Inverness G&CC W 173-178

09-10 Crystal River Plantation Inn L 182-162

09-12 Nature Coast Silverthorn CC Rained out

09-24 Inverness-Citrus Inverness G&CC Rained out

09-26 Nature Coast Brooksville G&CC L 189-158

10-02 Nature Coast Silverthorn CC 3:30 p.m.

10-02 Central Silverthorn GC 3:30 p.m.

10-14 Class 2A, District 13 Silverthorn 11 a.m.

10-22 Class 2A, Region V Fox Hollow 9 a.m.

NOTE: Home matches @ Brooksville G&CC

2013 Nature Coast Technical Sharks

Head Coach - Tom Brown (9th Year: 8-2-0 overall; 63-81-5 lifetime)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT

08-27 Crystal River Silverthorn CC W 170-183

09-03 Crystal River Plantation L 182-162

09-05 Springstead GlenLakes CC W 164-176

09-05 Weeki Wachee GlenLakes CC W 164-218

09-10 Springstead Silverthorn GC W 169-187

09-10 Weeki Wachee Silverthorn GC W 169-218

09-12 Hernando Silverthorn GC Rained out

09-17 Saddlebrook Saddlebrook Resort L 178-143

09-24 Springstead World Woods Golf Club Rained out

09-26 Hernando Brooksville G&CC W 188-189

10-01 Seven Rivers Christian Southern Woods 4 p.m.

10-02 Hernando Silverthorn GC 3:30 p.m.

10-02 Central Silverthorn GC 3:30 p.m.

10-03 Saddlebrook Silverthorn GC 3 p.m.

10-07 Springstead World Woods Golf Club 3:30 p.m.

10-08 Central Hernando Oaks 3:30 p.m.

10-14 Class 2A-13 Tourney Silverthorn GC 12:30 p.m.

10-22 Class 2A-V Tourney Fox Hollow 9 a.m.

NOTE: Home matches @ Silverthorn GC.

2013 Springstead Eagles

Head Coach - Greg Odachowski (2nd Year: 5-2 overall; 9-4-0 lifetime)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT/TIME

09-05 Weeki Wachee GlenLakes W 176-218

09-05 Nature Coast GlenLakes L 176-164

09-10 Nature Coast Silverthorn GC L 187-169

09-10 Weeki Wachee Silverthorn GC W 187-218

09-12 Central Hernando Oaks W 177-239

09-18 Crystal River World Woods GC Rained out

09-19 Weeki Wachee World Woods GC W 177-213

09-24 Nature Coast World Woods GC Rained out

09-26 Central World Woods GC W 169-220

10-01 Crystal River Plantation GC 3:30 p.m.

10-03 Hernando World Woods GC 3:30 p.m.

10-07 Nature Coast World Woods GC 3:30 p.m.

10-14 Class 2A-13 Tourney Silverthorn GC 12:30 p.m.

10-22 Class 2A-V Tourney Fox Hollow 9 a.m.

NOTE: Home matches @ World Woods Golf Club

2013 Weeki Wachee Hornets

Head Coach - Craig Witte (3rd Year: 0-7-0; 4-22-0 lifetime)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT/TIME

09-05 Nature Coast GlenLakes L 218-164

09-05 Springstead GlenLakes L 218-176

09-10 Nature Coast Silverthorn GC L 218-169

09-10 Springstead Silverthorn GC L 218-187

09-12 Seven Rivers Southern Woods L via forfeit (NTS)

09-17 South Sumter Shady Brook L via forfeit (NTS)

09-19 Springstead World Woods GC L 213-177

09-24 Bishop McLaughlin Beacon Woods Rained out

10-01 Central Hernando Oaks 3:30 p.m.

10-03 Central GlenLakes 3:30 p.m.

10-10 Seven Rivers Christian Glen Lakes 3:30 p.m.

10-10 Bishop McLaughlin Glen Lakes 3:30 p.m.

10-14 Class 2A-13 Tourney Silverthorn GC 12:30 p.m.

10-22 Class 2A-V Tourney Fox Hollow 9 a.m.

NOTE: Home matches @ GlenLakes

Comments

Part of the Tribune family of products

© 2014 TAMPA MEDIA GROUP, LLC