Friday, Jul 25, 2014
Sports

2013 Hernando County Boys Golf Honor Roll and Recaps (thru 10-28)


Published:

TOP 10

RK NAME SCH YR MATCH AVG.

1. Arnett, Jake NCT 11 20 37.7

2. Montgomery, Cody HER 12 8 39.0

3. Dixon, Brazon SPG 12 13 39.5

4. Rampino, Michael WW 11 14 42.0

5. Cash, Ben SPG 11 13 43.5

6. Kimbrough, Pierce HER 10 13 44.0

7. LaMondra, Brandon NCT 12 12 45.3

8. Richard, Glenn NCT 09 15 45.7

9. Pfent, Brendan SPG 11 15 45.8

10. Feola, Nick NCT 12 18 46.1

2013 Central Bears

RK NAME SCH YR MATCH AVG.

1. Tamayo, Jans CEN 11 12 49.6

2. Morey, Phoenix CEN 09 10 49.7

3. Ricchi, Joshua CEN 11 11 54.6

4. Fredenburg, Alex CEN 09 9 56.3

5. Chupcavich, Mark CEN 11 10 56.7

6. Sherman, Mike CEN 11 6 58.5

7. Fackler, Dakota CEN 11 5 78.2

2013 Hernando Leopards

RK NAME SCH YR MATCH AVG.

1. Montgomery, Cody HER 12 8 39.0

2. Kimbrough, Pierce HER 10 13 44.0

3. Vasquez, Zayne HER 09 13 46.1

4. Everett, Clay HER 10 3 47.0

5. Mitko, Bryan HER 11 12 47.2

6. Merritt III, Daniel HER 11 8 49.4

7. Price, Cameron HER 09 12 53.8

8. Ackerman, Colby HER 09 6 57.2

2013 Nature Coast Technical Sharks

RK NAME SCH YR MATCH AVG.

1. Arnett, Jake NCT 11 20 37.7

2. LaMondra, Brandon NCT 12 12 45.3

3. Richard, Glenn NCT 09 15 45.7

4. Feola, Nick NCT 12 18 46.1

5. Powanda, Joe NCT 12 15 47.3

6. Wempe, Dan NCT 10 17 47.5

7. Carlson, Erik NCT 12 8 50.5

8. Rawson, Adam NCT 10 5 52.0

9. D'Amico, James NCT 10 3 54.0

10. Gates, Zachary NCT 09 2 57.5

2013 Springstead Eagles

RK NAME SCH YR MATCH AVG.

1 Dixon, Brazon SPG 12 13 39.5

2. Cash, Ben SPG 11 13 43.5

3. Pfent, Brendan SPG 11 15 45.8

4. O'Connell, Ryan SPG 12 15 46.6

5. Maharaj, Brett SPG 09 10 48.4

6. Van Meter, Wyatt SPG 09 6 53.3

7. Loder, Austin SPG 12 3 57.7

8. Piazza, Steve SPG 09 2 78.0

2013 Weeki Wachee Hornets

RK NAME SCH YR MATCH AVG.

1. Rampino, Michael WW 11 14 42.0

2. Koons, Morgan WW 12 11 49.7

3. McGee, Cameron WW 09 13 60.3

4. Doring, Ben WW 10 12 64.6

2013 HERNANDO COUNTY BOYS GOLF RECAPS (thru 10-28)

- Compiled by TONY CASTRO

2013 Central Bears

Head Coach - Tyson Ellis (1st Year: 3-6 overall)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT/TIME

09-12 Springstead Hernando Oaks L 238-177

09-19 Nature Coast Silverthorn GC L 203-168

09-19 Seven Rivers Silverthorn GC W 203-222

09-26 Springstead World Woods L 220-169

10-01 Weeki Wachee Hernando Oaks W 198-237

10-02 Nature Coast Silverthorn GC L 211-173

10-02 Hernando Silverthorn GC L 211-175

10-03 Weeki Wachee GlenLakes W 201-217

10-08 Nature Coast Hernando Oaks L 207-175

10-14 Class 2A, District 13 Silverthorn GC 5th/7 teams

10-22 Class 2A, Region V New Port Richey-Fox Hollow 1 qualifier

NOTE: Home matches @ Hernando Oaks

2013 Hernando Leopards

Head Coach - Rodney Byrd (1st Year: 4-5 overall)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT/TIME

08-29 Crystal River Brooksville G&CC L 177-163

09-03 Inverness-Citrus Inverness G&CC W 173-178

09-10 Crystal River Plantation Inn L 182-162

09-10 Dunnellon Plantation Inn W 182-230

09-12 Nature Coast Silverthorn CC Rained out

09-24 Inverness-Citrus Inverness G&CC Rained out

09-26 Nature Coast Brooksville G&CC L 189-188

10-02 Nature Coast Silverthorn CC L 175-173

10-02 Central Silverthorn GC W 175-211

10-03 Springstead World Woods L 182-169

10-09 Citrus Brooksville G&CC W 164-171

10-14 Class 2A, District 13 Silverthorn 3rd/7 teams

10-22 Class 2A, Region V New Port Richey-Fox Hollow 6th/9 teams

NOTE: Home matches @ Brooksville G&CC

2013 Nature Coast Technical Sharks

Head Coach - Tom Brown (9th Year: 13-3-0 overall; 68-82-5 lifetime)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT

08-27 Crystal River Silverthorn CC W 170-183

09-03 Crystal River Plantation L 182-162

09-05 Springstead GlenLakes CC W 164-176

09-05 Weeki Wachee GlenLakes CC W 164-218

09-10 Springstead Silverthorn GC W 169-187

09-10 Weeki Wachee Silverthorn GC W 169-218

09-17 Saddlebrook Saddlebrook Resort L 178-143

09-19 Central Silverthorn GC W 168-202

09-19 Seven Rivers Christian Silverthorn GC W 168-222

09-26 Hernando Brooksville G&CC W 158-159

10-01 Seven Rivers Christian Southern Woods W 173-194

10-02 Hernando Silverthorn GC W 173-175

10-02 Central Silverthorn GC W 173-211

10-03 Saddlebrook Silverthorn GC L 180-142

10-08 Central Hernando Oaks W 175-207

10-09 Springstead World Woods Golf Club W 167-169

10-14 Class 2A-13 Tourney Silverthorn GC 2nd/7 teams

10-22 Class 2A-V Tourney New Port Richey-Fox Hollow 8th/9 teams

NOTE: Home matches @ Silverthorn GC.

2013 Springstead Eagles

Head Coach - Greg Odachowski (2nd Year: 6-5 overall; 10-7-0 lifetime)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT/TIME

09-05 Weeki Wachee GlenLakes W 176-218

09-05 Nature Coast GlenLakes L 176-164

09-10 Nature Coast Silverthorn GC L 187-169

09-10 Weeki Wachee Silverthorn GC W 187-218

09-12 Central Hernando Oaks W 177-239

09-18 Crystal River World Woods GC Rained out

09-19 Weeki Wachee World Woods GC W 177-213

09-26 Central World Woods GC W 169-220

10-01 Crystal River Plantation GC L 190-150

10-01 South Sumter Plantation GC L 190-181

10-03 Hernando World Woods GC W 169-182

10-09 Nature Coast World Woods GC L 169-167

10-14 Class 2A-13 Tourney Silverthorn GC 1st/7 teams

10-22 Class 2A-V Tourney New Port Richey-Fox Hollow 4th/9 teams

10-29 83rd FHSAA 2A Finals Howey-in-the-Hills-Mission Inn 9 a.m./1qualifier

10-30 83rd FHSAA 2A Finals Howey-in-the-Hills-Mission Inn 9 a.m./1qualifier

NOTE: Home matches @ World Woods Golf Club

2013 Weeki Wachee Hornets

Head Coach - Craig Witte (3rd Year: 2-9-0; 6-24-0 lifetime)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT/TIME

09-05 Nature Coast GlenLakes L 218-164

09-05 Springstead GlenLakes L 218-176

09-10 Nature Coast Silverthorn GC L 218-169

09-10 Springstead Silverthorn GC L 218-187

09-12 Seven Rivers Southern Woods L via forfeit (NTS)

09-17 South Sumter Shady Brook L via forfeit (NTS)

09-19 Springstead World Woods GC L 213-177

09-24 Bishop McLaughlin Beacon Woods Rained out

10-01 Central Hernando Oaks L 237-198

10-03 Central GlenLakes L 217-201

10-10 Bishop McLaughlin Glen Lakes W 201-202

10-10 Seven Rivers Christian Glen Lakes W 201-NTS

10-14 Class 2A-13 Tourney Silverthorn GC 6th/7 teams

10-22 Class 2A-V Tourney New Port Richey-Fox Hollow 1 qualifier

NOTE: Home matches @ GlenLakes

Comments

Part of the Tribune family of products

© 2014 TAMPA MEDIA GROUP, LLC