Friday, Jul 25, 2014
Sports

2014 FINAL HERNANDO COUNTY BOYS TENNIS HONOR ROLL AND RECAPS


Published:   |   Updated: May 14, 2014 at 04:22 PM

2014 TOP 10 SINGLES

RK. PLAYER, SCHOOL YR. W L .PCT

1. Hoover, Alex, SPG 9th 18* 1* .947*

2. Deslaurier, Hank, SPG 12th 16 3 .842

3. DeWitt, Jesse, NCT 11th 16 4 .800

4. Arvedi, Leonardo, HCA 12th 14 2 .875

5. Schwefringhaus,Conner,NCT 11th 14 4 .778

5. Lund, Alec, NCT 11th 14 4 .778

7. Frach, Louis, HCA 11th 13 3 .813

8. DeAngelis, Sam, SPG 9th 13 6 .684

8. Willey, Dakota, NCT 10th 13 6 .684

10. Deslaurier, Patrick, SPG 11th 12 7 .632

10. Hoover, Robert, SPG 11th 12 7 .632

* Denotes county leader

2014 TOP 4 DOUBLES

RK PLAYERS NO. W L .PCT

1. H. Deslaurier/A.Hoover, SPG 2 16* 1* .941*

2. Dewitt/C.Schwefringhaus,NCT 1 12 2 .857

3. Arvedi/Marvin Kolb, HCA 1 8 1 .889

4. P. Deslaurier/R. Hoover, SPG 1 7 9 .438

* Denotes county leader

2014 Final Central High Bears

Singles

PLAYER YR. W L .PCT

Brickley, Jordan, CEN 11th 3 11 .214

Collins, Michael, CEN 9th 2 12 .143

Cordero, Mateo, CEN 12th 4 3 .571

Keister, Adam, CEN 10th 0 5 .000

Middaugh, Jacob, CEN 11th 4 10 .286

Zhang, Derek, CEN 11th 2 9 .182

White, Keith, CEN 10th 0 2 .000

Forfeit 0 2 .000

TOTALS (7) 15 54 .217

Doubles

PLAYERS NO. W L .PCT

Zhang/Brickley, CEN 1 4 9 .308

Brickley/Keister, CEN 1 0 2 .000

Brickley/Cordero, CEN 1 0 1 .000

Middaugh/Collins, CEN 2 3 7 .300

Middaugh/Keister, CEN 2 1 2 .333

Middaugh/Cordero, CEN 2 0 2 .000

TOTALS (6) 8 23 .258

2014 Final Hernando Leopards

Singles

PLAYER YR. W L .PCT

Ahmed, Tausif, HER 12th 0 1 .000

Chatham, Tristan, HER 12th 3 11 .214

Day, Brent, HER 11th 0 2 .000

Holcomb, Tyler, HER 12th 0 1 .000

Kanitz, Eric, HER 12th 2 6 .250

McKay, Jake, HER 11th 0 7 .000

Morgan, Michael, HER 12th 4 9 .308

Ortega, James, HER 12th 0 1 .000

Piedra, Gerardo, HER 11th 0 0 .000

Rose, Harrison, HER 10th 3 9 .333

Steinkamp, Charles, HER 10th 1 13 .071

Forfeit 0 3 .000

TOTALS (11) 13 63 .171

Doubles

PLAYERS NO. W L .PCT

Piedra/Steinkamp, HER 1 0 1 .000

Steinkamp/Chatham, HER 1 1 5 .167

Steinkamp/Rose, HER 1 1 4 .200

Chatman/Morgan, HER 1 0 2 .000

Morgan/Rose, HER 1 0 1 .000

Chatham/Morgan, HER 2 2 3 .400

Morgan/Kanitz, HER 2 1 2 .333

Rose/Morgan, HER 2 1 0 1.000

Rose/Steinkamp, HER 2 1 0 1.000

Rose/Kanitz, HER 2 0 2 .000

Chatham/Rose, HER 2 0 1 .000

Morgan/Rose, HER 2 0 1 .000

Steinkamp/McKay, HER 2 0 1 .000

TOTALS (13) 7 23 .233

2014 Final Nature Coast Technical Sharks

Singles

PLAYER YR. W L .PCT

Bianculli, Jerry, NCT 11th 6 0 1.000

Buckner, Charles, NCT 9th 12 3 .800

Cosme, Jose, NCT 9th 0 0 .000

DeWitt, Jesse, NCT 11th 16 4 .800

Lund, Alec, NCT 11th 14 4 .778

Molyneaux, Billy 9th 0 1 .000

Pais, Nick, NCT 11th 10 1 .909

Schwefringhaus,Conner,NCT 11th 14 4 .778

Schwefringhaus, Hunter,NCT 10th 3 0 1.000

Willey, Dakota, NCT 10th 13 6 .684

TOTALS (10) 88 23 .793

Doubles

PLAYERS NO. W L .PCT

Dewitt/C.Schwefringhaus,NCT 1 12 2 .857

Dewitt/Willey, NCT 1 2 0 1.000

C.Schwefringhaus/Buckner, NCT 1 2 0 1.000

Schwefringhaus/Willey, NCT 1 1 0 1.000

C.Schwefringhaus/Pais, NCT 1 1 0 1.000

Pais/Willey, NCT 1 2 0 1.000

Buckner/Pais, NCT 2 2 1 .667

Pais/Willey, NCT 2 3 2 .600

Bianculli/Pais, NCT 2 2 2 .500

Bianculli/Buckner, NCT 2 1 0 1.000

H. Schwefringhaus/Molyneaux 2 1 0 1.000

Molyneaux/Lund, NCT 2 1 0 1.000

H. Schwefringhaus/Cosme, NCT 2 1 0 1.000

Molyneaux/Buckner, NCT 2 1 0 1.000

H. Schwefringhaus/Pais, NCT 2 1 0 1.000

Willey/Buckner, NCT 2 1 1 .500

Lund/Pais, NCT 2 1 1 .500

TOTALS (17) 35 9 .795

2014 Final Springstead Eagles

Singles

PLAYER YR W L .PCT

DeAngelis, Sam 9th 13 6 .684

Deslaurier, Hank, SPG 12th 16 3 .842

Deslaurier, Patrick, SPG 11th 12 7 .632

Hoover, Alex, SPG 9th 18 1 .947

Hoover, Robert, SPG 11th 12 7 .632

TOTALS (5) 71 24 .747

Doubles

PLAYERS NO. W L .PCT

P. Deslaurier/R. Hoover, SPG 1 7 9 .438

P. Deslaurier/A.Hoover, SPG 1 1 0 1.000

R. Hoover/S. DeAngelis, SPG 1 1 0 1.000

H. Deslaurier/A.Hoover, SPG 2 16 1 .941

H. Deslaurier/R.Hoover, SPG 2 1 0 1.000

TOTALS (5) 26 10 .722

2014 Final Weeki Wachee Hornets

Singles

PLAYER YR. W L .PCT

Clarke, Glen, WW 10th 0 1 .000

Helm, Chris, WW 11th 0 10 .000

Hypes, Bailey, WW 9th 4 5 .444

Kartuzinski, Sam, WW 12th 0 1 .000

Mulleavey, Mark, WW 10th 10 5 .667

Mullen, Nick, WW 10th 5 8 .385

Rosser, Chris, WW 12th 6 7 .462

Rosser, Harrison, WW 9th 3 10 .231

TOTALS 28 47 .373

Doubles

PLAYERS NO. W L .PCT

C. Rosser/Mulleavey, WW 1 6 5 .545

C. Rosser/Mullen, WW 1 0 1 .000

Mulleavey/H. Rosser, WW 1 0 2 .000

Mullen/Hypes, WW 2 2 1 .667

H. Rosser/Mullen, WW 2 2 4 .333

H. Rosser/Hypes, WW 2 0 3 .000

Helm/Hypes, WW 2 0 1 .000

Mullen/Helm, WW 2 0 1 .000

TOTALS 10 18 .357

2014 Final Hernando Christian Academy Lions

Singles

PLAYER YR. W L .PCT

Arvedi, Leonardo, HCA 12th 14 2 .875

Barrett, Andrew, HCA 10th 10 4 .714

Frach, Louis, HCA 11th 13 3 .813

Kolb, Marco, HCA 12th 2 4 .333

Kolb, Marvin, HCA 11th 7 9 .438

Manuel, Brielle, HCA 12th 9 7 .563

Vandervekan, Jaime, HCA 8th 0 1 .000

Wang, Songyu, HCA 12th 0 2 .000

TOTALS (8) 55 32 .632

Doubles

PLAYERS NO. W L .PCT

Arvedi/Marvin Kolb, HCA 1 8 1 .889

Frach/Arvedi, HCA 1 4 2 .667

Marvin Kolb/Manuel, HCA 1 0 1 .000

Frach/Barrett, HCA 1 0 1 .000

Frach/Manuel, HCA 1 0 1 .000

Manuel/Barrett, HCA 2 3 4 .429

Arvedi/Marvin Kolb, HCA 2 1 0 1.000

Manuel/Wang, HCA 2 1 0 1.000

Marvin Kolb/Manuel, HCA 2 2 1 .667

Manuel/Marco Kolb, HCA 2 1 1 .500

Vandervekan/Manuel, HCA 2 0 1 .000

Barrett/Vandervekan, HCA 2 0 1 .000

Marvin Kolb/Barrett, HCA 2 0 1 .000

MarvinKolb/Marco Kolb, HCA 2 0 1 .000

TOTALS (14) 19 16 .543

2014 HERNANDO COUNTY

BOYS TENNIS RECAPS

2014 Central Bears

Head Coach: Bob Gill (2nd Year: 2-11; 2-25 lifetime)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT

02-03 Spring Hill-Springstead* Home L 0-7

02-13 Brooksville-Hernando#* Home W 5-2

02-18 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#* Away L 0-7

02-19 Lecanto Away L 0-7

02-20 Crystal River# Home L 0-7

02-25 Weeki Wachee#* Home L 1-6

03-03 Brooksville-Hernando#* Away L 2-5

03-05 Wesley Chapel# Away W 7-0

03-10 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#* Home L 0-7

03-11 Lecanto Home L 3-4

03-24 Spring Hill-Springstead* Away L 0-7

03-25 Weeki Wachee* Away L 2-5

03-26 Dade City-Pasco# Away L 0-7

03-31 Class 2A, District 7 Tourney+ Away 5th/8 teams

* Denotes Hernando County match

# Denotes 2A-7 match

+ Denotes Class 2A, District 7 Tourney @ Crystal River.

2014 Nature Coast Technical Sharks

Head Coach: Tom Brown (9th Year: 16-2-0 overall; 111-34 lifetime)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT

02-04 Crystal River# Away W 7-0

02-05 Brooksville-Hernando#* Home W 7-0

02-11 Weeki Wachee#* Home W 7-0

02-13 Spring Hill-Springstead* Away L 3-4

02-18 Brooksville-Central#* Home W 7-0

02-19 New Port Richey-Mitchell Away W 6-1

02-20 Brooksville-Hernando#* Away W 7-0

02-25 Dade City-Pasco# Away W 4-3

02-28 Crystal River# Home W 4-3

02-27 Lecanto Away W 6-1

03-04 Zephyrhills# Away W 7-0

03-10 Brooksville-Central#* Away W 7-0

03-11 Weeki Wachee#* Away W 7-0

03-14 Tampa-Jesuit Away L 0-7

03-25 Spring Hill-Springstead* Home W 4-3

03-27 New Port Richey-River Ridge Away W 7-0

03-31 Class 2A, District 7 Tourney+ Away 1st/8 teams

04-09 New Port Richey-Gulf^ Home W 7-0

04-10 Dade City-Pasco% Home W 5-2

04-15 Class 2A State Finals$ Away 8th/8 teams/1 pt.

* Denotes Hernando County match.

# Denotes 2A-7 match.

+ Denotes Class 2A, District 7 Tourney @ Crystal River.

^ Denotes Class 2A, Region IV semifinal @ Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical.

% Denotes Class 2A, Region IV final @ Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical.

$ Denotes 92nd annual 2A State Tourney @ Casselberry’s Red Bug Lake Park.

2014 Springstead Eagles

Head Coach: Joe Nicolai (3rd Year: 14-1 overall; 41-7 lifetime)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT

02-23 Brooksville-Central* Away W 7-0

02-04 Weeki Wachee* Home W 6-1

02-11 Brooksville-Hernando* Away W 7-0

02-13 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical* Home W 4-3

02-18 Inverness-Citrus# Away W 7-0

02-24 Ocala-Vanguard# Home W 4-3

02-27 Ocala-Forest# Away W 5-2

03-04 Weeki Wachee* Away W 7-0

03-11 Brooksville-Hernando Christian Home W 4-3

03-13 Lecanto# Away W 4-3

03-24 Brooksville-Central* Home W 7-0

03-25 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical* Away L 3-4

03-27 Brooksville-Hernando* Away W 7-0

04-01 Class 3A, District 5 Tourney+ Away 1st/10 teams

04-09 Orlando-Edgewater^ Home W 4-1

04-10 Ocala-Forest% Home W 4-3

04-16 Class 3A State Finals$ Away 8th/8 teams/0 pts.

NOTE - Home matches at Delta Woods Park.

# Denotes 3A-5 match.

* Denotes Hernando County match.

+ Denotes Class 3A, District 5 Tourney @ Lecanto.

^ Denotes Class 3A, Region III semifinal.

$ Denotes 92nd Class 3A, State Finals @ Altamonte Springs-Sanlando Park.

2014 Weeki Wachee Hornets

Head Coach: Bob Croyle (3rd Year: 5-8 overall; 20-23 lifetime)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT

02-03 Brooksville-Hernando Christian Away W 5-2

02-04 Spring Hill-Springstead* Away L 1-6

02-11 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#* Away L 0-7

02-14 Brooksville-Hernando Christian Home L 0-7

02-18 Crystal River# Away L 3-4

02-19 Brooksville-Hernando#* Away W 6-1

02-25 Brooksville-Central#* Away W 6-1

03-03 Dade City-Pasco# Away L 0-7

03-04 Spring Hill-Springstead* Home L 0-7

03-10 Crystal River# Home L 1-6

03-11 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical* Home L 0-7

03-25 Brooksville-Central#* Home W 5-2

03-28 Zephyrhills# Home W 6-1

04-01 Class 2A, District 7 Tourney+ Away 4th/8 teams

* Denotes Hernando County match.

# Denotes 2A-7 match.

+ Denotes Class 2A, District 7 Tourney @ Crystal River.

2014 Hernando Christian Academy Lions

Head Coach: Pastor Jeff Moore (3rd Year: 11-5 overall; 15-20 lifetime)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT

02-03 Weeki Wachee Home&L 2-5

02-10 Tampa-Brooks/DeBartolo# Away W 7-0

02-11 Shady Hills-Bishop McLaughlin# Home^ W 5-2

02-13 Land O’Lakes-Academy at the Lakes# Away W 4-3

02-14 Weeki Wachee Away W 7-0

02-20 Tampa-Cambridge# Away W 6-1

02-24 Tampa-Berkeley Prep# Away L 3-4

02-25 Largo-Indian Rocks Christian# Away W 4-3

02-28 Dade City-Pasco Away W 4-3

03-03 Clearwater-Calvary Christian# Away W 4-3

03-10 Land O’Lakes-Academy at the Lakes# Away L 3-4

03-11 Spring Hill-Springstead Away L 3-4

03-17 Clearwater-Calvary Christian# Away Rained out

03-18 Clearwater Central Catholic Away L 3-4

03-20 Shady Hills-Bishop McLaughlin# Away W 5-2

03-24 Brooksville-Hernando Home&W 6-1

03-27 Tampa-Cambridge# Away W 6-1

04-03 Class 1A, District 7 Tournament+ Away

^ Denotes home match @ Brooksville-The Quarry.

& Denotes home match @ Southern Hills.

# Denotes 1A-7 match.

+ Denotes Class 1A, District 7 Tournament @ Tampa-Hillsborough CC.

Comments

Part of the Tribune family of products

© 2014 TAMPA MEDIA GROUP, LLC