Thursday, Dec 18, 2014
Sports

2014 FINAL HERNANDO COUNTY BOYS WEIGHTLIFTING HONOR ROLL AND RECAPS

BY TONY CASTRO
Hernando Today correspondent

Published:

View allPage 1 of 2

Page 2 of 2 | View all Previous page

2014 TOP 10 HONOR ROLL

WGT NAME BEN-CLEAN-TOTAL

119 – Torres, Steven (SPG) 150-160—315

119 – Torres, Steven (SPG) 155-160—315

129 – Boettjer, Geoffrey (SPG)^ 230-190—420

139 – Goodwin, David (HER)#^ 250-210—460

154 – Asher, Austin (CEN) 245-215—460

169 – Moore, Dylan (HER) 250-220—470

183 – Stock, Austin (SPG) 335-250—585

199 – Stock, Austin (SPG)$ 395-280—675

219 – Walker, Nathaniel (SPG) 270-260—530

238 – Ramsey, Anderson (CEN) 315-235—550

HWT – Miara, Michael (SPG) 310-245—555

$ Denotes 2014 state placer (2nd).

^ Denotes 2014 state qualifier.

# Denotes 2012 state qualifier.

2014 Final Central Bears

WGT NAME BEN-CLEAN-TOTAL

119 – n/a

129 – Dahmash, Ayyob (CEN) 225-135—360

139 – Levandowski, William(CEN) 205-175—380

154 – Asher, Austin (CEN) 245-215—460

169 – Pham, Anthony (CEN) 175-170—345

183 – Pham, Anthony (CEN) 185-180—365

199 – n/a

219 – Luckett, Jeremy (CEN) 260-245—505

238 – Ramsey, Anderson (CEN) 315-235—550

HWT – Gerhart, Tyler (CEN) 280-225—490

2014 Final Hernando Leopards

WGT NAME BEN-CLEAN-TOTAL

119 – French, Kai (HER) 160-135—295

129 – Moore, Richard (HER) 190-160—350

139 – Goodwin, David (HER)^# 250-210—460

154 – Hammett, Colton (HER) 180-180—360

154 – Hammett, Colton (HER) 185-175—360

169 – Moore, Dylan (HER) 250-220—470

183 – Stewart, Craig (HER) 260-200—460

199 – Terkevich, Abel (HER) 255-235—490

219 – Bystrum, Shawn (HER) 275-210—485

238 – Laursen, Brandon (HER) 260-275—535

HWT – O’Bonnon, Larry (HER) 255-205—460

^ Denotes 2014 state qualifier.

# Denotes 2012 state qualifier.

2014 Final Nature Coast Technical Sharks

WGT NAME BEN-CLEAN-TOTAL

119 – n/a

129 – Lacy, Jack (NCT) 145-135—280

139 – D’Amico, James (NCT) 200-165—365

154 – Alicea, Raivyn (NCT) 230-185—415

169 – Smith, DeShawn (NCT) 255-210—465

183 – Maner, C.J. (NCT) 270-185—455

199 – Peyton, Matthew (NCT) 270-200—470

219 – Green, Jermaine (NCT) 275-200—475

238 – DiMuccio, Matt (NCT) 285-195—480

HWT – DeGaro, William (NCT) 320-215—535

2014 Final Springstead Eagles

WGT NAME BEN-CLEAN-TOTAL

119 – Torres, Steven (SPG) 150-160—315

119 – Torres, Steven (SPG) 155-160—315

129 – Boettjer, Geoffrey (SPG)^ 230-190—420

139 – Boettjer, Geoffrey (SPG) 220-200—420

154 – Fazio, Dan (SPG) 260-185—445

169 – Fazio, Dan (SPG) 270-185—455

183 – Stock, Austin (SPG) 335-250—585

199 – Stock, Austin (SPG)$ 385-290—675

219 – Walker, Nathaniel (SPG) 270-260—530

238 – Peppe, Jameson 325-200—525

HWT – Miara, Michael (SPG) 310-245—555

$ Denotes 2014 state placer (2nd).

^ Denotes 2014 state qualifier.

2014 Final Weeki Wachee Hornets

WGT NAME BEN-CLEAN-TOTAL

119 – Smith, Brandon (WW) 110-95—205

129 – Johnson, Dakota (WW) 240-160—400

139 – n/a

154 – Isaacson, Ian (WW) 200-205—405

169 – O’Gorman, Shawn (WW) 245-205—450

169 – O’Gorman, Shawn (WW) 240-210—450

183 – Dinardo, Anthony (WW)& 285-230—515

183 – Dinardo, Anthony (WW)& 290-225—515

199 – Cius, Manny (WW) 195-155—350

219 – Hartman, Anthony (WW) 275-240—515

238 – Tzobanakis, Romeo (WW) 225-145—370

HWT – Spaulding, Brice (WW) 265-185—450

& Denotes 2013 state qualifier.

2014 HERNANDO COUNTY

BOYS WEIGHTLIFTING RECAPS

2014 Central Bears

Head Coach – Chris Sands (1st Year: 0-8)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT

02-12 New Port Richey-Gulf& Away L 20-46

02-12 Hudson-Fivay& Away L 20-32

02-19 Weeki Wachee^ Away L 21-30

02-19 Spring Hill-Springstead^ Away L 21-48

02-26 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical Home L 35-40

03-05 Lecanto Away L 25-32

03-12 Spring Hill-Springstead Away L 28-51

03-12 Weeki Wachee Away L 26-27

03-26 Hernando County Meet% Home 4th/5 teams

04-09 Class 1A, District 6 Meet= Home 6th (tie)/14 teams

04-25 Class 1A State Finals+ Away 10:30 a.m.

& Denotes tri-meet @ Hudson-Fivay.

^ Denotes tri-meet @ Weeki Wachee.

# Denotes tri-meet @ Springstead.

% Denotes Hernando County Meet @ Springstead.

= Denotes Class 1A, District 6 Meet @ Hudson-Fivay.

+ Denotes 40th annual FHSAA State Finals @ Kissimmee Civic Center.

2014 Hernando Leopards

Head Coach – Mike Einsphar (1st Year: 4-5)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT

02-11 Spring Hill-Springstead Away L 35-49

02-19 Land O’ Lakes-Sunlake Away 3rd/6 teams

02-26 Weeki Wachee Away L 42-47

03-05 Inverness-Citrus Away L 20-69

03-11 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical Away W 48-28

03-26 Hernando County Meet% Home 3rd/5 teams

04-09 Class 1A, District 6 Meet= Home 8th/14 teams

04-25 Class 1A State Finals+ Away 1 qualifier/35th (tie)/78 teams

% Denotes Hernando County Meet @ Spring Hill-Springstead.

= Denotes Class 1A, District 6 Championship @ Hudson-Fivay.

+ Denotes 40th annual FHSAA State Finals @ Kissimmee Civic Center.

2014 Nature Coast Technical Sharks

Head Coach – Justin Worden (1st Year: 1-3-0)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT

02-12 Weeki Wachee Away L 40-43

02-26 Brooksville-Central Away W 40-35

03-05 Spring Hill-Springstead Away L 20-62

03-11 Brooksville-Hernando Home L 28-48

03-26 Hernando County Meet% Home 5th/5 teams

04-09 Class 1A, District 3 Meet= Home 13th/14 teams

^ Denotes tri-meet @ Spring Hill-Springstead.

% Denotes Hernando County Meet @ Spring Hill-Springstead.

= Denotes Class 1A, District 6 Championship @ Hudson-Fivay.

2014 Springstead Eagles

Head Coach - Mike Garofano (11th Year: 7-1-0 overall; 52-12-2 lifetime)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT

02-11 Brooksville-Hernando Home W 49-35

02-19 Weeki Wachee^ Away W 48-30

02-19 Brooksville-Central^ Away W 48-21

02-26 Land O’ Lakes-Sunlake& Away L 36-62

02-26 Wesley Chapel& Away W 36-8

03-05 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical Home W 62-20

03-12 Brooksville-Central# Home W 51-27

03-12 Weeki Wachee# Home W 51-27

03-26 Hernando County Meet% Home 1st/5 teams

04-09 Class 2A, District 3 Meet= Home 2nd/13 teams

04-26 Class 2A State Finals+ Away 2 qualifiers/15th (tie)/75 teams

^ Denotes @ Weeki Wachee tri-meet.

& Denotes Land O’ Lakes-Sunlake tri-meet.

# Denotes @ Springstead tri-meet.

% Denotes Hernando County Meet @ Springstead.

= Denotes Class 2A, District 3 Meet @ Land O’ Lakes-Sunlake.

+ Denotes 40th annual FHSAA State Finals @ Kissimmee Civic Center.

2014 Weeki Wachee Hornets

Head Coach - Mark Lee (4th Year: 4-2; 6-15 lifetime)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT

02-12 Nature Coast Technical Home W 43-40

02-19 Brooksville-Central^ Home W 30-21

02-19 Spring Hill-Springstead^ Home L 30-48

02-26 Brooksville-Hernando Home W 47-42

03-12 Spring Hill-Springstead& Away L 27-51

03-12 Brooksville-Central& Away W 27-26

03-26 Hernando County Meet% Home 2nd/5 teams

04-09 Class 1A, District 6 Meet= Home 9th/14 teams

04-25 Class 1A State Finals+ Away 10:30 a.m.

^ Denotes tri-meet @ Weeki Wachee.

& Denotes tri-meet @ Spring Hill-Springstead.

% Denotes Hernando County Meet @ Spring Hill-Springstead.

= Denotes Class 1A, District 6 Championship @ Hudson-Fivay.

+ Denotes 40th annual FHSAA State Finals @ Kissimmee Civic Center.

View allPage 1 of 2

Page 2 of 2 | View all Previous page

Comments
Trending Now

Part of the Tribune family of products

© 2014 TAMPA MEDIA GROUP, LLC