Sunday, Apr 20, 2014
Sports

2014 HERNANDO COUNTY BOYS TENNIS HONOR ROLL AND RECAPS (thru 02-20)


Published:

2014 TOP 4 SINGLES

RK. PLAYER, SCHOOL YR. W L .PCT

1. Arvedi, Leonardo, HCA 12th 5* 0 1.000

1. Deslaurier, Hank, SPG 12th 5* 0 1.000

1. Deslaurier, Patrick, SPG 11th 5* 0 1.000

1. Pais, Nick, NCT 11th 5* 0 1.000

1. Schwefringhaus,Conner,NCT 11th 5* 0 1.000

* Denotes county leader

2014 TOP 4 DOUBLES

RK PLAYERS NO. W L .PCT

1. H. Deslaurier/A.Hoover, SPG 2 4* 0 1.000

1. Dewitt/C.Schwefringhaus,NCT 1 4* 0 1.000

3. Manuel/Barrett, HCA 2 3 0 1.000

4. Arvedi/Marvin Kolb, HCA 1 2 0 1.000

4. Frach/Arvedi, HCA 1 2 0 1.000

* Denotes county leader

2014 Central High Bears (thru 02-24)

Singles

PLAYER YR. W L .PCT

Brickley, Jordan, CEN 11th 1 4 .200

Collins, Michael, CEN 9th 0 5 .000

Cordero, Mateo, CEN 12th 1 1 .500

Keister, Adam, CEN 10th 0 3 .000

Middaugh, Jacob, CEN 11th 1 4 .200

Zhang, Derek, CEN 11th 1 2 .333

White, Keith, CEN 10th 0 2 .000

TOTALS 4 21 .160

Doubles

PLAYERS NO. W L .PCT

Zhang/Brickley, CEN 1 1 2 .333

Brickley/Keister, CEN 1 0 2 .000

Middaugh/Cordero, CEN 2 0 2 .000

Middaugh/Collins, CEN 2 0 3 .000

TOTALS 1 9 .100

2014 Hernando Leopards (thru 02-25)

Singles

PLAYER YR. W L .PCT

Ahmed, Tausif, HER 12th 0 1 .000

Chatham, Tristan, HER 12th 1 5 .167

Day, Brent, HER 11th 0 2 .000

Holcomb, Tyler, HER 12th 0 1 .000

Ilagan, Raoul, HER 10th 0 0 .000

Kanitz, Eric, HER 0 2 .000

Mclay, Jake, HER 0 1 .000

Morgan, Michael, HER 12th 2 3 .400

Ortega, James, HER 12th 0 1 .000

Piedra, Gerardo, HER 11th 0 0 .000

Rose, Harrison, HER 10th 2 4 .333

Steinkamp, Charles, HER 10th 1 6 .143

Forfeit 0 3 .000

TOTALS 6 29 .171

Doubles

PLAYERS NO. W L .PCT

Piedra/Steinkamp, HER 1 0 1 .000

Steinkamp/Chatham, HER 1 0 2 .000

Steinkamp/Rose, HER 1 1 3 .250

Chatham/Morgan, HER 2 2 2 .500

Chatham/Rose, HER 2 0 1 .000

Rose/Kanitz, HER 2 0 1 .000

Morgan/Kanitz, HER 2 0 1 .000

TOTALS 3 11 .214

2014 Nature Coast Technical Sharks (thru 02/24)

Singles

PLAYER YR. W L .PCT

Bianculli, Jerry, NCT 11th 4 0 1.000

Buckner, Charles, NCT 9th 4 0 1.000

DeWitt, Jesse, NCT 11th 4 2 .667s

Lund, Alec, NCT 11th 4 1 .800

Molyneaux, Billy 9th 0 0 .000

Pais, Nick, NCT 11th 5 0 1.000

Schwefringhaus,Conner,NCT 11th 5 0 1.000

Schwefringhaus, Hunter,NCT10th 2 0 .000

Willey, Dakota, NCT 10th 3 1 .750

TOTALS 31 4 .886

Doubles

PLAYERS NO. W L .PCT

Dewitt/C.Schwefringhaus,NCT 1 4 0 1.000

C.Schwefringhaus/Buckner, NCT 1 1 0 1.000

Dewitt/Willey, NCT 1 1 0 1.000

Schwefringhaus/Willey,NCT 1 1 0 1.000

Buckner/Pais, NCT 2 1 0 1.000

Bianculli/Pais, NCT 2 1 0 1.000

Schwefringhaus, H./Molyneaux 2 1 0 1.000

Molyneaux/Lund, NCT 2 1 0 1.000

Willey/Buckner, NCT 2 1 0 1.000

Pais/Willey, NCT 2 1 0 1.000

Lund/Pais, NCT 2 0 1 .000

TOTALS 13 1 .929

2014 Springstead Eagles (thru 02-20)

Singles

PLAYER YR W L .PCT

DeAngelis, Sam 9th 4 1 .800

Deslaurier, Hank, SPG 12th 5 0 1.000

Deslaurier, Patrick, SPG 11th 5 0 1.000

Hoover, Robert, SPG 11th 3 2 .600

Hoover, Alex, SPG 9th 5 0 1.000

TOTALS 22 3 .880

Doubles

PLAYERS NO. W L .PCT

P. Deslaurier/A.Hoover, SPG 1 1 0 1.000

R. Hoover/S. DeAngelis, SPG 1 1 0 1.000

P. Deslaurier/R. Hoover, SPG 1 2 1 .667

H. Deslaurier/A.Hoover, SPG 2 4 0 1.000

H. Deslaurier/R.Hoover, SPG 2 1 0 1.000

TOTALS 9 1 .900

2014 Weeki Wachee Hornets (thru 02-20)

Singles

PLAYER YR. W L .PCT

Helm, Chris, WW 11th 0 3 .000

Kartuzinski, Sam, WW 12th 0 1 .000

McGhee, Hunter, WW 12th 0 0 .000

Mulleavey, Mark, WW 10th 3 2 .600

Mullen, Nick, WW 10th 2 3 .400

Rosser, Chris, WW 12th 1 4 .200

Rosser, Harrison, WW 9th 2 3 .400

Unknown @ No. 4 vs.HCA 0 1 .000

TOTALS 8 17 .320

Doubles

PLAYERS NO. W L .PCT

C. Rosser/Mulleavey, WW 1 2 3 .400

Mullen/Bailey, WW 2 1 0 1.000

H. Rosser/Mullen, WW 2 1 2 .333

H. Rosser/Hypes, WW 2 0 1 .000

TOTALS 4 6 .400

2014 Hernando Christian Academy Lions (thru 02-23)

Singles

PLAYER YR. W L .PCT

Arvedi, Leonardo, HCA 12th 5 0 1.000

Barrett, Andrew, HCA 10th 4 2 .667

Frach, Louis, HCA 11th 5 1 .833

Kolb, Marco, HCA 12th 1 1 .500

Kolb, Marvin, HCA 11th 3 2 .600

Manuel, Brielle, HCA 12th 4 0 1.000

Vandervekan, Jaime, HCA 8th 0 1 .000

Wang, Songyu, HCA 0 1 .000

TOTALS 22 8 .733

Doubles

PLAYERS NO. W L .PCT

Arvedi/Marvin Kolb, HCA 1 2 0 1.000

Frach/Arvedi, HCA 1 2 0 1.000

Frach/Barrett, HCA 1 0 1 .000

Frach/Manuel, HCA 1 0 1 .000

Manuel/Barrett, HCA 2 3 0 1.000

Arvedi/Marvin Kolb, HCA 2 1 0 1.000

Marv.Kolb/Manuel, HCA 2 1 0 1.000

Vandervekan/Manuel, HCA 2 0 l .000

TOTALS 9 3 .750

2014 HERNANDO COUNTY

BOYS TENNIS RECAPS

2014 Central Bears

Head Coach: Bob Gill (2nd Year: 1-4; 1-18 lifetime)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT/TIME

02-03 Spring Hill-Springstead* Home L 0-7

02-05 Inverness-Citrus# Away Postponed

02-13 Brooksville-Hernando#* Home W 5-2

02-17 Zephyrhills# Away Postponed

02-18 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*Away L 0-7

02-19 Lecanto Away L 0-7

02-20 Crystal River# Home L 0-7

02-25 Weeki Wachee#* Home 4 p.m.

02-26 Inverness-Citrus# Home 4 p.m.

03-03 Brooksville-Hernando#* Away 3:30 p.m.

03-05 Wesley Chapel# Away 3:30 p.m.

03-06 Spring Hill-Springstead* Away 3:30 p.m.

03-10 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*Home 3:30 p.m.

03-11 Lecanto Home 3:30 p.m.

03-25 Weeki Wachee* Away 3:30 p.m.

03-26 Dade City-Pasco# Away 3:30 p.m.

03-31 Class 2A, District 7 Tourney+ Away 8 a.m.

* Denotes Hernando County match

# Denotes 2A-7 match

+ Denotes Class 2A, District 7 Tourney @ Crystal River.

2014 Hernando Leopards

Head Coach: Kenneth Day (1st Year: 1-6 overall)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT/TIME

02-04 Dade City-Pasco# Home L 0-7

02-05 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*Away L 0-7

02-06 Weeki Wachee#* Home Rained out

02-10 Wesley Chapel# Home W 6-1

02-11 Spring Hill-Springstead* Away L 0-7

02-13 Brooksville-Central#* Away L 2-5

02-19 Weeki Wachee#* Home L 1-6

02-20 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*Home L 0-7

02-25 Lecanto Away 3:30 p.m.

02-27 Crystal River# Home 3:30 p.m.

02-28 Zephyrhills# Away 3:30 p.m.

03-03 Brooksville-Central#* Home 3:30 p.m.

03-05 Crystal River Away 3:30 p.m.

03-06 Weeki Wachee Away 3:30 p.m.

03-11 Crystal River# Home 3:30 p.m.

03-13 Spring Hill-Springstead* Home 3:30 p.m.

03-31 Class 2A, District 7 Tourney+ Away 8 a.m.

NOTE - Home matches at Brooksville City Courts.

* Denotes Hernando County match.

# Denotes 2A-7 match.

+ Denotes Class 2A, District 7 Tourney @ Crystal River.

2014 Nature Coast Technical Sharks

Head Coach: Tom Brown (9th Year: 6-1-0 overall; 101-33 lifetime)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT/TIME

02-04 Crystal River# Away W 7-0

02-05 Brooksville-Hernando#* Home W 7-0

02-11 Weeki Wachee#* Home W 7-0

02-13 Spring Hill-Springstead* Away L 3-4

02-18 Brooksville-Central#* Home W 7-0

02-19 New Port Richey-Mitchell Away W 6-1

02-20 Brooksville-Hernando#* Away W 7-0

02-25 Dade City-Pasco# Away 3 p.m.

02-26 Crystal River# Home 3:30 p.m.

02-27 Lecanto Away 3:30 p.m.

03-04 Zephyrhills# Away 3:30 p.m.

03-06 Wesley Chapel# Away 3:30 p.m.

03-10 Brooksville-Central#* Away 3:30 p.m.

03-11 Weeki Wachee#* Away 3:30 p.m.

03-14 Tampa-Jesuit Away 4 p.m.

03-25 Spring Hill-Springstead* Home 3 p.m.

03-27 New Port Richey-River Ridge Away 3 p.m.

03-31 Class 2A, District 7 Tourney+ Away 8 a.m.

* Denotes Hernando County match.

# Denotes 2A-7 match.

+ Denotes Class 2A, District 7 Tourney @ Crystal River.

$ Denotes 92nd annual 2A State Tourney @ Casselberry's Red Bug Lake Park.

2014 Springstead Eagles

Head Coach: Joe Nicolai (3rd Year: 5-0-0 overall; 32-6 lifetime)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT/TIME

02-23 Brooksville-Central* Away W 7-0

02-04 Weeki Wachee* Home W 6-1

02-11 Brooksville-Hernando* Away W 7-0

02-13 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical* Home W 4-3

02-18 Inverness-Citrus# Away W 7-0

02-21 Lecanto# Home 4 p.m.

02-24 Ocala-Vanguard# Home 4 p.m.

02-27 Ocala-Forest# Away 4 p.m.

03-03 Weeki Wachee* Away 3:30 p.m.

03-06 Brooksville-Central* Home 3:30 p.m.

03-11 Brooksville-Hernando Christian Home 3:30 p.m.

03-12 Ocala-Forest# Home 4 p.m.

03-25 Brooksville-Nature Coast* Away 3 p.m.

03-31 Class 3A, District 5 Tourney+ Away 8 a.m.

NOTE - Home matches at Delta Woods Park.

# Denotes 3A-5 match.

* Denotes Hernando County match.

+ Denotes Class 3A, District 5 Tourney @ Lecanto.

2014 Weeki Wachee Hornets

Head Coach: Bob Croyle (3rd Year: 2-3 overall; 17-18 lifetime)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT/TIME

02-03 Brooksville-Hernando Christian Away W 5-2

02-04 Spring Hill-Springstead* Away L 1-6

02-06 Brooksville-Hernando#* Away Rained out

02-11 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*Away L 0-7

02-14 Brooksville-Hernando Christian Home L 0-7

02-17 Wesley Chapel# Away

02-18 Crystal River# Away

02-19 Brooksville-Hernando#* Away W 6-1

02-21 Zephyrhills# Home 3:30 p.m.

02-25 Brooksville-Central#* Away 3:30 p.m.

03-03 Dade City-Pasco# Away 3:30 p.m.

03-04 Spring Hill-Springstead* Home 3:30 p.m.

03-06 Brooksville-Hernando* Home 3:30 p.m.

03-10 Crystal River# Home 3:30 p.m.

03-11 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical* Home 3:30 p.m.

03-25 Brooksville-Central#* Home 3:30 p.m.

03-31 Class 2A, District 7 Tourney+ Away 8 a.m.

* Denotes Hernando County match.

# Denotes 2A-7 match.

+ Denotes Class 2A, District 7 Tourney @ Crystal River.

2014 Hernando Christian Academy Lions

Head Coach: Pastor Jeff Moore (3rd Year: 5-1 overall; 9-16 lifetime)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT/TIME

02-03 Weeki Wachee Home&L 2-5

02-10 Tampa-Brooks/DeBartolo# Away W 7-0

02-11 Shady Hills-Bishop McLaughlin# Home^ W 5-2

02-13 LandO'Lakes-Academy at the Lakes#Away W 4-3

02-14 Weeki Wachee Away W 7-0

02-20 Tampa-Cambridge# Away W 6-1

02-24 Tampa-Berkeley Prep# Away 3:30 p.m.

02-25 Largo-Indian Rocks Christian# Away 4 p.m.

02-28 Dade City-Pasco Away 3 p.m.

03-03 Clearwater-Calvary Christian# Away 4 p.m.

03-04 Brooksville-Hernando Away 3:30 p.m.

03-10 LandO'Lakes-Academy at the Lakes#Away 4 p.m.

03-11 Spring Hill-Springstead Away 3:30 p.m.

03-17 Clearwater-Calvary Christian# Away 4 p.m.

03-18 Clearwater Central Catholic Away 4 p.m.

03-20 Shady Hills-Bishop McLaughlin# Away 3:30 p.m.

03-24 Brooksville-Hernando Home&3:30 p.m.

03-27 Tampa-Cambridge# Away 3:30 p.m.

03-31 Class 1A, District 7 Tournament+ Away 8 a.m.

^ Denotes home match @ Brooksville-The Quarry.

& Denotes home match @ Southern Hills.

# Denotes 1A-7 match.

+ Denotes Class 1A, District 7 Tournament @ Tampa-Hillsborough CC.

Comments

Part of the Tribune family of products

© 2014 TAMPA MEDIA GROUP, LLC