Wednesday, Oct 01, 2014
Sports

2014 HERNANDO COUNTY BOYS TENNIS HONOR ROLL, RECAPS AND STANDINGS (thru 03-16)


Published:

2014 TOP 10 SINGLES

RK. PLAYER, SCHOOL YR. W L .PCT

1. Arvedi, Leonardo, HCA 12th 10* 0 1.000*

1. Hoover, Alex, SPG 9th 10* 0 1.000*

3. Frach, Louis, HCA 11th 10* 2 .833

4. Pais, Nick, NCT 11th 9 0 1.000*

5. Willey, Dakota, NCT 10th 9 1 .900

6. DeWitt, Jesse, NCT 11th 9 2 .818

7. DeAngelis, Sam 9th 8 2 .800

8. Deslaurier, Patrick, SPG 11th 8 3 .727

9. Deslaurier, Hank, SPG 12th 7 2 .778

9. Lund, Alec, NCT 11th 7 2 .778

9. Schwefringhaus,Conner,NCT 11th 7 2 .778

* Denotes county leader

2014 TOP 4 DOUBLES

RK PLAYERS NO. W L .PCT

1. H. Deslaurier/A.Hoover, SPG 2 9* 0 1.000

2. Dewitt/C.Schwefringhaus,NCT 1 6 0 1.000

3. Arvedi/Marvin Kolb, HCA 1 4 0 1.000

4. C. Rosser/Mulleavey, WW 1 4 4 .500

* Denotes county leader

2014 Central High Bears (thru 03-23)

Singles

PLAYER YR. W L .PCT

Brickley, Jordan, CEN 11th 3 7 .300

Collins, Michael, CEN 9th 2 8 .200

Cordero, Mateo, CEN 12th 4 3 .571

Keister, Adam, CEN 10th 0 4 .000

Middaugh, Jacob, CEN 11th 3 7 .300

Zhang, Derek, CEN 11th 2 5 .286

White, Keith, CEN 10th 0 2 .000

TOTALS 14 36 .280

Doubles

PLAYERS NO. W L .PCT

Zhang/Brickley, CEN 1 2 5 .286

Brickley/Keister, CEN 1 0 2 .000

Brickley/Cordero, CEN 1 0 1 .000

Middaugh/Cordero, CEN 2 0 2 .000

Middaugh/Collins, CEN 2 1 4 .200

Middaugh/Keister, CEN 2 1 2 .333

TOTALS 4 16 .200

2014 Hernando Leopards (thru 03-26/minus 2/28 results @. ZHS)

Singles

PLAYER YR. W L .PCT

Ahmed, Tausif, HER 12th 0 1 .000

Chatham, Tristan, HER 12th 2 8 .200

Day, Brent, HER 11th 0 2 .000

Holcomb, Tyler, HER 12th 0 1 .000

Ilagan, Raoul, HER 10th 0 0 .000

Kanitz, Eric, HER 12th 1 5 .167

McKay, Jake, HER 11th 0 3 .000

Morgan, Michael, HER 12th 3 6 .333

Ortega, James, HER 12th 0 1 .000

Piedra, Gerardo, HER 11th 0 0 .000

Rose, Harrison, HER 10th 2 6 .250

Steinkamp, Charles, HER 10th 1 10 .091

Forfeit 0 3 .000

TOTALS 9 46 .164

Doubles

PLAYERS NO. W L .PCT

Piedra/Steinkamp, HER 1 0 1 .000

Steinkamp/Chatham, HER 1 1 4 .200

Steinkamp/Rose, HER 1 1 4 .200

Chatham/Morgan, HER 2 2 3 .400

Chatham/Rose, HER 2 0 1 .000

Rose/Kanitz, HER 2 0 1 .000

Morgan/Rose, HER 2 0 1 .000

Morgan/Kanitz, HER 2 1 2 .333

TOTALS 5 17 .227

2014 Nature Coast Technical Sharks (thru 03/13)

Singles

PLAYER YR. W L .PCT

Bianculli, Jerry, NCT 11th 6 0 1.000

Buckner, Charles, NCT 9th 6 1 .857

Cosme, Jose, NCT 9th 0 0 .000

DeWitt, Jesse, NCT 11th 9 2 .818

Lund, Alec, NCT 11th 7 2 .778

Molyneaux, Billy 9th 0 1 .000

Pais, Nick, NCT 11th 9 0 1.000

Schwefringhaus,Conner,NCT 11th 7 2 .778

Schwefringhaus, Hunter,NCT10th 3 0 1.000

Willey, Dakota, NCT 10th 9 1 .900

TOTALS 56 9 .862

Doubles

PLAYERS NO. W L .PCT

Dewitt/C.Schwefringhaus,NCT 1 6 0 1.000

Dewitt/Willey, NCT 1 2 0 1.000

C.Schwefringhaus/Buckner, NCT 1 2 0 1.000

Schwefringhaus/Willey, NCT 1 1 0 1.000

C.Schwefringhaus/Pais, NCT 1 1 0 1.000

Pais/Willey, NCT 1 1 0 1.000

Buckner/Pais, NCT 2 2 0 1.000

Bianculli/Pais, NCT 2 1 0 1.000

H. Schwefringhaus/Molyneaux 2 1 0 1.000

Molyneaux/Lund, NCT 2 1 0 1.000

Pais/Willey, NCT 2 1 0 1.000

H. Schwefringhaus/Cosme, NCT 2 1 0 1.000

Molyneaux/Buckner, NCT 2 1 0 1.000

H. Schwefringhaus/Pais, NCT 2 1 0 1.000

Willey/Buckner, NCT 2 1 1 .500

Lund/Pais, NCT 2 1 1 .500

TOTALS 23 3 .885

2014 Springstead Eagles (thru 03-23)

Singles

PLAYER YR W L .PCT

DeAngelis, Sam 9th 8 2 .800

Deslaurier, Hank, SPG 12th 7 2 .778

Deslaurier, Patrick, SPG 11th 8 3 .727

Hoover, Robert, SPG 11th 7 3 .700

Hoover, Alex, SPG 9th 10 0 1.000

TOTALS 40 10 .800

Doubles

PLAYERS NO. W L .PCT

P. Deslaurier/R. Hoover, SPG 1 3 5 .375

P. Deslaurier/A.Hoover, SPG 1 1 0 1.000

R. Hoover/S. DeAngelis, SPG 1 1 0 1.000

H. Deslaurier/A.Hoover, SPG 2 9 0 1.000

H. Deslaurier/R.Hoover, SPG 2 1 0 1.000

TOTALS 15 5 .750

2014 Weeki Wachee Hornets (thru 03-24)

Singles

PLAYER YR. W L .PCT

Clarke, Glen, WW 0 1 .000

Helm, Chris, WW 11th 0 9 .000

Hypes, Bailey, WW 9th 1 4 .200

Kartuzinski, Sam, WW 12th 0 1 .000

McGhee, Hunter, WW 12th 0 0 .000

Mulleavey, Mark, WW 10th 6 4 .600

Mullen, Nick, WW 10th 3 6 .333

Rosser, Chris, WW 12th 3 6 .333

Rosser, Harrison, WW 9th 2 8 .200

2/14 @ No. 4 vs. HCA 0 1 .000

TOTALS 15 40 .273

Doubles

PLAYERS NO. W L .PCT

C. Rosser/Mulleavey, WW 1 4 4 .500

C. Rosser/Mullen, WW 1 0 1 .000

Mulleavey/H. Rosser, WW 1 0 2 .000

Mullen/Hypes, WW 2 2 1 .667

H. Rosser/Mullen, WW 2 1 4 .200

H. Rosser/Hypes, WW 2 0 2 .000

Helm/Hypes, WW 2 0 1 .000

TOTALS 7 15 .318

2014 Hernando Christian Academy Lions (thru 03-16)

Singles

PLAYER YR. W L .PCT

Arvedi, Leonardo, HCA 12th 10 0 1.000

Barrett, Andrew, HCA 10th 6 3 .667

Frach, Louis, HCA 11th 10 2 .833

Kolb, Marco, HCA 12th 2 3 .400

Kolb, Marvin, HCA 11th 5 6 .455

Manuel, Brielle, HCA 12th 6 4 .600

Vandervekan, Jaime, HCA 8th 0 1 .000

Wang, Songyu, HCA 12th 0 2 .000

TOTALS 39 21 .650

Doubles

PLAYERS NO. W L .PCT

Arvedi/Marvin Kolb, HCA 1 4 0 1.000

Frach/Arvedi, HCA 1 3 2 .600

Marvin Kolb/Manuel, HCA 1 0 1 .000

Frach/Barrett, HCA 1 0 1 .000

Frach/Manuel, HCA 1 0 1 .000

Manuel/Barrett, HCA 2 3 2 .600

Arvedi/Marvin Kolb, HCA 2 1 0 1.000

Marvin Kolb/Manuel, HCA 2 1 1 .500

Vandervekan/Manuel, HCA 2 0 1 .000

Barrett/Vandervekan, HCA 2 0 1 .000

Marvin Kolb/Barrett, HCA 2 0 1 .000

MarvinKolb/Marco Kolb, HCA 2 0 1 .000

TOTALS 12 12 .500

2014 HERNANDO COUNTY

BOYS TENNIS RECAPS

2014 Central Bears

Head Coach: Bob Gill (2nd Year: 2-8; 2-22 lifetime)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT/TIME

02-03 Spring Hill-Springstead* Home L 0-7

02-13 Brooksville-Hernando#* Home W 5-2

02-18 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*Away L 0-7

02-19 Lecanto Away L 0-7

02-20 Crystal River# Home L 0-7

02-25 Weeki Wachee#* Home L 1-6

03-03 Brooksville-Hernando#* Away L 2-5

03-05 Wesley Chapel# Away W 7-0

03-10 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*Home L 0-7

03-11 Lecanto Home L 3-4

03-24 Spring Hill-Springstead* Away 3:30 p.m.

03-25 Weeki Wachee* Away 3:30 p.m.

03-26 Dade City-Pasco# Away 3:30 p.m.

03-31 Class 2A, District 7 Tourney+ Away 8 a.m.

* Denotes Hernando County match

# Denotes 2A-7 match

+ Denotes Class 2A, District 7 Tourney @ Crystal River.

2014 Hernando Leopards

Head Coach: Kenneth Day (1st Year: 3-9 overall)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT/TIME

02-04 Dade City-Pasco# Home L 0-7

02-05 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*Away L 0-7

02-10 Wesley Chapel# Home W 6-1

02-11 Spring Hill-Springstead* Away L 0-7

02-13 Brooksville-Central#* Away L 2-5

02-19 Weeki Wachee#* Home L 1-6

02-20 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*Home L 0-7

02-25 Lecanto Away L 0-7

02-28 Zephyrhills# Home W 4-3

03-03 Brooksville-Central#* Home W 5-2

03-07 Crystal River Away L 0-7

03-11 Crystal River# Home L 0-7

03-24 Brooksville-Hernando Christian Away 3:30 p.m.

03-26 Weeki Wachee Away 3:30 p.m.

03-27 Spring Hill-Springstead* Home 3:30 p.m.

03-31 Class 2A, District 7 Tourney+ Away 8 a.m.

NOTE - Home matches at Brooksville City Courts.

* Denotes Hernando County match.

# Denotes 2A-7 match.

+ Denotes Class 2A, District 7 Tourney @ Crystal River.

2014 Nature Coast Technical Sharks

Head Coach: Tom Brown (9th Year: 12-1-0 overall; 107-33 lifetime)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT/TIME

02-04 Crystal River# Away W 7-0

02-05 Brooksville-Hernando#* Home W 7-0

02-11 Weeki Wachee#* Home W 7-0

02-13 Spring Hill-Springstead* Away L 3-4

02-18 Brooksville-Central#* Home W 7-0

02-19 New Port Richey-Mitchell Away W 6-1

02-20 Brooksville-Hernando#* Away W 7-0

02-25 Dade City-Pasco# Away W 4-3

02-28 Crystal River# Home W 4-3

02-27 Lecanto Away W 6-1

03-04 Zephyrhills# Away W 7-0

03-06 Wesley Chapel# Away Rained out

03-10 Brooksville-Central#* Away W 7-0

03-11 Weeki Wachee#* Away W 7-0

03-14 Tampa-Jesuit Away 4 p.m.

03-25 Spring Hill-Springstead* Home 3 p.m.

03-27 New Port Richey-River Ridge Away 3 p.m.

03-31 Class 2A, District 7 Tourney+ Away 8 a.m.

* Denotes Hernando County match.

# Denotes 2A-7 match.

+ Denotes Class 2A, District 7 Tourney @ Crystal River.

$ Denotes 92nd annual 2A State Tourney @ Casselberry's Red Bug Lake Park.

2014 Springstead Eagles

Head Coach: Joe Nicolai (3rd Year: 10-0 overall; 37-6 lifetime)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT/TIME

02-23 Brooksville-Central* Away W 7-0

02-04 Weeki Wachee* Home W 6-1

02-11 Brooksville-Hernando* Away W 7-0

02-13 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical* Home W 4-3

02-18 Inverness-Citrus# Away W 7-0

02-24 Ocala-Vanguard# Home W 4-3

02-27 Ocala-Forest# Away W 5-2

03-04 Weeki Wachee* Away W 7-0

03-11 Brooksville-Hernando Christian Home W 4-3

03-13 Lecanto# Away W 4-3

03-24 Brooksville-Central* Home 3:30 p.m.

03-25 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical* Away 3 p.m.

03-27 Brooksville-Hernando* Away 3:30 p.m.

04-01 Class 3A, District 5 Tourney+ Away 8 a.m.

NOTE - Home matches at Delta Woods Park.

# Denotes 3A-5 match.

* Denotes Hernando County match.

+ Denotes Class 3A, District 5 Tourney @ Lecanto.

2014 Weeki Wachee Hornets

Head Coach: Bob Croyle (3rd Year: 3-8 overall; 18-23 lifetime)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT/TIME

02-03 Brooksville-Hernando Christian Away W 5-2

02-04 Spring Hill-Springstead* Away L 1-6

02-11 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*Away L 0-7

02-14 Brooksville-Hernando Christian Home L 0-7

02-18 Crystal River# Away L 3-4

02-19 Brooksville-Hernando#* Away W 6-1

02-25 Brooksville-Central#* Away W 6-1

03-03 Dade City-Pasco# Away L 0-7

03-04 Spring Hill-Springstead* Home L 0-7

03-10 Crystal River# Home L 1-6

03-11 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical* Home L 0-7

03-25 Brooksville-Central#* Home 3:30 p.m.

03-26 Brooksville-Hernando* Home 3:30 p.m.

03-28 Zephyrhills# Home 3:30 p.m.

03-31 Class 2A, District 7 Tourney+ Away 8 a.m.

* Denotes Hernando County match.

# Denotes 2A-7 match.

+ Denotes Class 2A, District 7 Tourney @ Crystal River.

2014 Hernando Christian Academy Lions

Head Coach: Pastor Jeff Moore (3rd Year: 8-4 overall; 12-19 lifetime)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT/TIME

02-03 Weeki Wachee Home&L 2-5

02-10 Tampa-Brooks/DeBartolo# Away W 7-0

02-11 Shady Hills-Bishop McLaughlin# Home^ W 5-2

02-13 LandO'Lakes-Academy at the Lakes# Away W 4-3

02-14 Weeki Wachee Away W 7-0

02-20 Tampa-Cambridge# Away W 6-1

02-24 Tampa-Berkeley Prep# Away L 3-4

02-25 Largo-Indian Rocks Christian# Away W 4-3

02-28 Dade City-Pasco Away W 4-3

03-03 Clearwater-Calvary Christian# Away W 4-3

03-10 Land O'Lakes-Academy at the Lakes# Away W 4-3

03-11 Spring Hill-Springstead Away L 3-4

03-17 Clearwater-Calvary Christian# Away 4 p.m.

03-18 Clearwater Central Catholic Away 4 p.m.

03-20 Shady Hills-Bishop McLaughlin# Away 3:30 p.m.

03-24 Brooksville-Hernando Home&3:30 p.m.

03-27 Tampa-Cambridge# Away 3:30 p.m.

03-31 Class 1A, District 7 Tournament+ Away 8 a.m.

^ Denotes home match @ Brooksville-The Quarry.

& Denotes home match @ Southern Hills.

# Denotes 1A-7 match.

+ Denotes Class 1A, District 7 Tournament @ Tampa-Hillsborough CC.

2014 HERNANDO COUNTY BOYS TENNIS STANDINGS (thru 03-16)

- Compiled by TONY CASTRO

RK. SCHOOL W L .PCT

1. Spring Hill-Springstead 5 0 1.000

2. Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical$ 6 1 .857

3. Weeki Wachee 2 4 .333

4. Brooksville-Central 1 5 .167

4. Brooksville-Hernando 1 5 .167

TOTALS 15 15 .500

$ Denotes defending Hernando County champion

Comments

Part of the Tribune family of products

© 2014 TAMPA MEDIA GROUP, LLC