Wednesday, Nov 26, 2014
Sports

2014 HERNANDO COUNTY BOYS TENNIS HONOR ROLL, RECAPS AND STANDINGS (thru 03-30)


Published:

2014 TOP 10 SINGLES

RK. PLAYER, SCHOOL YR. W L .PCT

1. Hoover, Alex, SPG 9th 13* 0* 1.000*

2. Arvedi, Leonardo, HCA 12th 13* 1 .929

3. Frach, Louis, HCA 11th 13* 3 .813

4. DeWitt, Jesse, NCT 11th 11 3 .786

5. Pais, Nick, NCT 11th 10 1 .909

6. Deslaurier, Hank, SPG 12th 10 2 .833

7. Willey, Dakota, NCT 10th 10 3 .769

7. DeAngelis, Sam, SPG 9th 10 3 .769

7. Barrett, Andrew, HCA 10th 10 3 .769

10. Deslaurier, Patrick, SPG 11th 10 4 .714

* Denotes county leader

2014 TOP 4 DOUBLES

RK PLAYERS NO. W L .PCT

1. H. Deslaurier/A.Hoover, SPG 2 12* 0* 1.000*

2. Arvedi/Marvin Kolb, HCA 1 7 0* 1.000*

3. Dewitt/C.Schwefringhaus,NCT 1 7 1 .875

4. C. Rosser/Mulleavey, WW 1 5 4 .556

* Denotes county leader

2014 Central High Bears (thru 03-30)

Singles

PLAYER YR. W L .PCT

Brickley, Jordan, CEN 11th 3 10 .231

Collins, Michael, CEN 9th 2 11 .154

Cordero, Mateo, CEN 12th 4 3 .571

Keister, Adam, CEN 10th 0 5 .000

Middaugh, Jacob, CEN 11th 4 9 .308

Zhang, Derek, CEN 11th 2 8 .200

White, Keith, CEN 10th 0 2 .000

Forfeit 0 2 .000

TOTALS (7) 15 50 .231

Doubles

PLAYERS NO. W L .PCT

Zhang/Brickley, CEN 1 2 8 .200

Brickley/Keister, CEN 1 0 2 .000

Brickley/Cordero, CEN 1 0 1 .000

Middaugh/Collins, CEN 2 2 6 .250

Middaugh/Keister, CEN 2 1 2 .333

Middaugh/Cordero, CEN 2 0 2 .000

TOTALS 5 21 .192

2014 Hernando Leopards (thru 03-30)

Singles

PLAYER YR. W L .PCT

Ahmed, Tausif, HER 12th 0 1 .000

Chatham, Tristan, HER 12th 3 10 .231

Day, Brent, HER 11th 0 2 .000

Holcomb, Tyler, HER 12th 0 1 .000

Kanitz, Eric, HER 12th 1 5 .167

McKay, Jake, HER 11th 0 6 .000

Morgan, Michael, HER 12th 4 8 .333

Ortega, James, HER 12th 0 1 .000

Piedra, Gerardo, HER 11th 0 0 .000

Rose, Harrison, HER 10th 3 8 .375

Steinkamp, Charles, HER 10th 1 13 .071

Forfeit 0 3 .000

TOTALS (12) 12 58 .171

Doubles

PLAYERS NO. W L .PCT

Piedra/Steinkamp, HER 1 0 1 .000

Steinkamp/Chatham, HER 1 1 5 .167

Steinkamp/Rose, HER 1 1 4 .200

Chatman/Morgan, HER 1 0 1 .000

Morgan/Rose, HER 1 0 1 .000

Chatham/Morgan, HER 2 2 3 .400

Morgan/Kanitz, HER 2 1 2 .333

Rose/Morgan, HER 2 1 0 1.000

Rose/Steinkamp, HER 2 1 0 1.000

Chatham/Rose, HER 2 0 1 .000

Rose/Kanitz, HER 2 0 1 .000

Morgan/Rose, HER 2 0 1 .000

Steinkamp/McKay, HER 2 0 1 .000

TOTALS 7 21 .250

2014 Nature Coast Technical Sharks (thru 03-30)

Singles

PLAYER YR. W L .PCT

Bianculli, Jerry, NCT 11th 6 0 1.000

Buckner, Charles, NCT 9th 7 2 .778

Cosme, Jose, NCT 9th 0 0 .000

DeWitt, Jesse, NCT 11th 11 3 .786

Lund, Alec, NCT 11th 8 3 .727

Molyneaux, Billy 9th 0 1 .000

Pais, Nick, NCT 11th 10 1 .909

Schwefringhaus,Conner,NCT 11th 9 3 .750

Schwefringhaus, Hunter,NCT10th 3 0 1.000

Willey, Dakota, NCT 10th 10 3 .769

TOTALS 64 16 .800

Doubles

PLAYERS NO. W L .PCT

Dewitt/C.Schwefringhaus,NCT 1 7 1 .875

Dewitt/Willey, NCT 1 2 0 1.000

C.Schwefringhaus/Buckner, NCT 1 2 0 1.000

Schwefringhaus/Willey, NCT 1 1 0 1.000

C.Schwefringhaus/Pais, NCT 1 1 0 1.000

Pais/Willey, NCT 1 2 0 1.000

Buckner/Pais, NCT 2 2 1 .667

Bianculli/Pais, NCT 2 1 0 1.000

Bianculli/Buckner, NCT 2 1 0 1.000

H. Schwefringhaus/Molyneaux 2 1 0 1.000

Molyneaux/Lund, NCT 2 1 0 1.000

H. Schwefringhaus/Cosme, NCT 2 1 0 1.000

Molyneaux/Buckner, NCT 2 1 0 1.000

H. Schwefringhaus/Pais, NCT 2 1 0 1.000

Willey/Buckner, NCT 2 1 1 .500

Pais/Willey, NCT 2 1 1 .500

Lund/Pais, NCT 2 1 1 .500

TOTALS 26 6 .813

2014 Springstead Eagles (thru 03-31)

Singles

PLAYER YR W L .PCT

DeAngelis, Sam 9th 10 3 .769

Deslaurier, Hank, SPG 12th 10 2 .833

Deslaurier, Patrick, SPG 11th 10 4 .714

Hoover, Robert, SPG 11th 9 4 .692

Hoover, Alex, SPG 9th 13 0 1.000

TOTALS 52 13 .800

Doubles

PLAYERS NO. W L .PCT

P. Deslaurier/R. Hoover, SPG 1 5 6 .455

P. Deslaurier/A.Hoover, SPG 1 1 0 1.000

R. Hoover/S. DeAngelis, SPG 1 1 0 1.000

H. Deslaurier/A.Hoover, SPG 2 12 0 1.000

H. Deslaurier/R.Hoover, SPG 2 1 0 1.000

TOTALS 20 6 .769

2014 Weeki Wachee Hornets (thru 03-30)

Singles

PLAYER YR. W L .PCT

Clarke, Glen, WW 0 1 .000

Helm, Chris, WW 11th 0 9 .000

Hypes, Bailey, WW 9th 3 4 .429

Kartuzinski, Sam, WW 12th 0 1 .000

Mulleavey, Mark, WW 10th 8 4 .667

Mullen, Nick, WW 10th 4 7 .364

Rosser, Chris, WW 12th 5 6 .455

Rosser, Harrison, WW 9th 3 9 .250

2/14 @ No. 4 vs. HCA 0 1 .000

TOTALS 23 42 .354

Doubles

PLAYERS NO. W L .PCT

C. Rosser/Mulleavey, WW 1 6 4 .600

C. Rosser/Mullen, WW 1 0 1 .000

Mulleavey/H. Rosser, WW 1 0 2 .000

Mullen/Hypes, WW 2 2 1 .667

H. Rosser/Mullen, WW 2 2 4 .333

H. Rosser/Hypes, WW 2 0 2 .000

Helm/Hypes, WW 2 0 1 .000

Mullen/Helm, WW 2 0 1 .000

TOTALS 10 16 .385

2014 Hernando Christian Academy Lions (thru 04-02)

Singles

PLAYER YR. W L .PCT

Arvedi, Leonardo, HCA 12th 13 1 .929

Barrett, Andrew, HCA 10th 10 3 .769

Frach, Louis, HCA 11th 13 3 .813

Kolb, Marco, HCA 12th 2 3 .400

Kolb, Marvin, HCA 11th 7 8 .467

Manuel, Brielle, HCA 12th 8 6 .571

Vandervekan, Jaime, HCA 8th 0 1 .000

Wang, Songyu, HCA 12th 0 2 .000

TOTALS 53 27 .663

Doubles

PLAYERS NO. W L .PCT

Arvedi/Marvin Kolb, HCA 1 7 0 1.000

Frach/Arvedi, HCA 1 4 2 .667

Marvin Kolb/Manuel, HCA 1 0 1 .000

Frach/Barrett, HCA 1 0 1 .000

Frach/Manuel, HCA 1 0 1 .000

Manuel/Barrett, HCA 2 3 4 .429

Arvedi/Marvin Kolb, HCA 2 1 0 1.000

Manuel/Wang, HCA 2 1 0 1.000

Marvin Kolb/Manuel, HCA 2 2 1 .667

Vandervekan/Manuel, HCA 2 0 1 .000

Barrett/Vandervekan, HCA 2 0 1 .000

Marvin Kolb/Barrett, HCA 2 0 1 .000

MarvinKolb/Marco Kolb, HCA 2 0 1 .000

TOTALS 18 14 .563

2014 HERNANDO COUNTY

BOYS TENNIS RECAPS

2014 Central Bears

Head Coach: Bob Gill (2nd Year: 2-11; 2-25 lifetime)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT/TIME

02-03 Spring Hill-Springstead* Home L 0-7

02-13 Brooksville-Hernando#* Home W 5-2

02-18 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#* Away L 0-7

02-19 Lecanto Away L 0-7

02-20 Crystal River# Home L 0-7

02-25 Weeki Wachee#* Home L 1-6

03-03 Brooksville-Hernando#* Away L 2-5

03-05 Wesley Chapel# Away W 7-0

03-10 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#* Home L 0-7

03-11 Lecanto Home L 3-4

03-24 Spring Hill-Springstead* Away L 0-7

03-25 Weeki Wachee* Away L 2-5

03-26 Dade City-Pasco# Away L 0-7

03-31 Class 2A, District 7 Tourney+ Away 8 a.m.

* Denotes Hernando County match

# Denotes 2A-7 match

+ Denotes Class 2A, District 7 Tourney @ Crystal River.

2014 Hernando Leopards

Head Coach: Kenneth Day (1st Year: 3-11 overall)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT/TIME

02-04 Dade City-Pasco# Home L 0-7

02-05 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*Away L 0-7

02-10 Wesley Chapel# Home W 6-1

02-11 Spring Hill-Springstead* Away L 0-7

02-13 Brooksville-Central#* Away L 2-5

02-19 Weeki Wachee#* Home L 1-6

02-20 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*Home L 0-7

02-25 Lecanto Away L 0-7

02-28 Zephyrhills# Home W 4-3

03-03 Brooksville-Central#* Home W 5-2

03-07 Crystal River Away L 0-7

03-11 Crystal River# Home L 0-7

03-24 Brooksville-Hernando Christian Away L 1-6

03-27 Spring Hill-Springstead* Home L 0-7

03-31 Class 2A, District 7 Tourney+ Away 8 a.m.

NOTE - Home matches at Brooksville City Courts.

* Denotes Hernando County match.

# Denotes 2A-7 match.

+ Denotes Class 2A, District 7 Tourney @ Crystal River.

2014 Nature Coast Technical Sharks

Head Coach: Tom Brown (9th Year: 14-2-0 overall; 109-34 lifetime)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT/TIME

02-04 Crystal River# Away W 7-0

02-05 Brooksville-Hernando#* Home W 7-0

02-11 Weeki Wachee#* Home W 7-0

02-13 Spring Hill-Springstead* Away L 3-4

02-18 Brooksville-Central#* Home W 7-0

02-19 New Port Richey-Mitchell Away W 6-1

02-20 Brooksville-Hernando#* Away W 7-0

02-25 Dade City-Pasco# Away W 4-3

02-28 Crystal River# Home W 4-3

02-27 Lecanto Away W 6-1

03-04 Zephyrhills# Away W 7-0

03-06 Wesley Chapel# Away Rained out

03-10 Brooksville-Central#* Away W 7-0

03-11 Weeki Wachee#* Away W 7-0

03-14 Tampa-Jesuit Away L 0-7

03-25 Spring Hill-Springstead* Home W 4-3

03-27 New Port Richey-River Ridge Away W 7-0

03-31 Class 2A, District 7 Tourney+ Away 8 a.m.

* Denotes Hernando County match.

# Denotes 2A-7 match.

+ Denotes Class 2A, District 7 Tourney @ Crystal River.

$ Denotes 92nd annual 2A State Tourney @ Casselberry's Red Bug Lake Park.

2014 Springstead Eagles

Head Coach: Joe Nicolai (3rd Year: 12-1 overall; 39-7 lifetime)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT/TIME

02-23 Brooksville-Central* Away W 7-0

02-04 Weeki Wachee* Home W 6-1

02-11 Brooksville-Hernando* Away W 7-0

02-13 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical* Home W 4-3

02-18 Inverness-Citrus# Away W 7-0

02-24 Ocala-Vanguard# Home W 4-3

02-27 Ocala-Forest# Away W 5-2

03-04 Weeki Wachee* Away W 7-0

03-11 Brooksville-Hernando Christian Home W 4-3

03-13 Lecanto# Away W 4-3

03-24 Brooksville-Central* Home W 7-0

03-25 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical* Away L 3-4

03-27 Brooksville-Hernando* Away W 7-0

04-01 Class 3A, District 5 Tourney+ Away 8 a.m.

NOTE - Home matches at Delta Woods Park.

# Denotes 3A-5 match.

* Denotes Hernando County match.

+ Denotes Class 3A, District 5 Tourney @ Lecanto.

2014 Weeki Wachee Hornets

Head Coach: Bob Croyle (3rd Year: 5-8 overall; 20-23 lifetime)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT/TIME

02-03 Brooksville-Hernando Christian Away W 5-2

02-04 Spring Hill-Springstead* Away L 1-6

02-11 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#* Away L 0-7

02-14 Brooksville-Hernando Christian Home L 0-7

02-18 Crystal River# Away L 3-4

02-19 Brooksville-Hernando#* Away W 6-1

02-25 Brooksville-Central#* Away W 6-1

03-03 Dade City-Pasco# Away L 0-7

03-04 Spring Hill-Springstead* Home L 0-7

03-10 Crystal River# Home L 1-6

03-11 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical* Home L 0-7

03-25 Brooksville-Central#* Home W 5-2

03-28 Zephyrhills# Home W 6-1

03-31 Class 2A, District 7 Tourney+ Away 8 a.m.

* Denotes Hernando County match.

# Denotes 2A-7 match.

+ Denotes Class 2A, District 7 Tourney @ Crystal River.

2014 Hernando Christian Academy Lions

Head Coach: Pastor Jeff Moore (3rd Year: 11-5 overall; 15-20 lifetime)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT/TIME

02-03 Weeki Wachee Home&L 2-5

02-10 Tampa-Brooks/DeBartolo# Away W 7-0

02-11 Shady Hills-Bishop McLaughlin# Home^ W 5-2

02-13 Land O'Lakes-Academy at the Lakes# Away W 4-3

02-14 Weeki Wachee Away W 7-0

02-20 Tampa-Cambridge# Away W 6-1

02-24 Tampa-Berkeley Prep# Away L 3-4

02-25 Largo-Indian Rocks Christian# Away W 4-3

02-28 Dade City-Pasco Away W 4-3

03-03 Clearwater-Calvary Christian# Away W 4-3

03-10 Land O'Lakes-Academy at the Lakes# Away L 3-4

03-11 Spring Hill-Springstead Away L 3-4

03-17 Clearwater-Calvary Christian# Away Rained out

03-18 Clearwater Central Catholic Away L 3-4

03-20 Shady Hills-Bishop McLaughlin# Away W 5-2

03-24 Brooksville-Hernando Home&W 6-1

03-27 Tampa-Cambridge# Away W 6-1

04-03 Class 1A, District 7 Tournament+ Away 8 a.m.

^ Denotes home match @ Brooksville-The Quarry.

& Denotes home match @ Southern Hills.

# Denotes 1A-7 match.

+ Denotes Class 1A, District 7 Tournament @ Tampa-Hillsborough CC.

2014 FINAL HERNANDO COUNTY BOYS TENNIS STANDINGS

- Compiled by TONY CASTRO

RK. SCHOOL W L .PCT

1. Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical$ 7 1 .875

1. Spring Hill-Springstead$ 7 1 .875

3. Weeki Wachee 3 4 .429

4. Brooksville-Hernando 1 6 .143

5. Brooksville-Central 1 7 .125

TOTALS (5) 19 19 .500

$ Denotes co-Hernando County champions

All-Time Hernando County Boys Tennis Champions (2002-14/13 Seasons)

- Compiled by TONY CASTRO

YR TEAM W L .PCT COACH

2002 Brooksville-Hernando 4 0 1.000 Brett Teitelman

2003 Brooksville-Central 2 1 .667 Hank Deslaurier Sr.

2004 Brooksville-Hernando 5 1 .833 Brett Teitelman

2005 Brooksville-Central# 5 0 1.000 Hank Deslaurier Sr.

2006 Brooksville-Central# 5 0 1.000 Hank Deslaurier Sr.

2007 Brooksville-Hernando# Tony Miziko

2008 Brooksville-Hernando# Don Bruzzi

2009 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical 5 0 1.000 Tom Brown

2010 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical 6 0 1.000 Tom Brown

2011 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical 8 0 1.000 Tom Brown

2012 Spring Hill-Springstead 8 0 1.000 Joe Nicolai

2013 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical 7 1 .875 Tom Brown

2014 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical 7 1 .875 Tom Brown

2014 Spring Hill-Springstead 7 1 .875 Joe Nicolai

# Denotes Hernando County Tennis Tournament Champion

Comments

Part of the Tribune family of products

© 2014 TAMPA MEDIA GROUP, LLC