Tuesday, Sep 02, 2014
Sports

2014 HERNANDO COUNTY BOYS TENNIS HONOR ROLL, RECAPS AND STANDINGS (thru 04-07)


Published:

2014 TOP 10 SINGLES

RK. PLAYER, SCHOOL YR. W L .PCT

1. Hoover, Alex, SPG 9th 16* 0* 1.000*

2. Arvedi, Leonardo, HCA 12th 14 2 .875

3. DeWitt, Jesse, NCT 11th 14 3 .824

4. Deslaurier, Hank, SPG 12th 13 2 .867

5. Frach, Louis, HCA 11th 13 3 .813

6. Schwefringhaus,Conner,NCT 11th 12 3 .800

7. Willey, Dakota, NCT 10th 12 4 .750

7. DeAngelis, Sam, SPG 9th 12 4 .750

9. Deslaurier, Patrick, SPG 11th 12 5 .706

10. Lund, Alec, NCT 11th 11 3 .786

* Denotes county leader

2014 TOP 4 DOUBLES

RK PLAYERS NO. W L .PCT

1. H. Deslaurier/A.Hoover, SPG 2 15* 0* 1.000*

2. Dewitt/C.Schwefringhaus,NCT 1 10 1 .909

3. Arvedi/Marvin Kolb, HCA 1 8 1 .889

4. P. Deslaurier/R. Hoover, SPG 1 7 7 .500

* Denotes county leader

2014 Final Central High Bears

Singles

PLAYER YR. W L .PCT

Brickley, Jordan, CEN 11th 3 11 .214

Collins, Michael, CEN 9th 2 12 .143

Cordero, Mateo, CEN 12th 4 3 .571

Keister, Adam, CEN 10th 0 5 .000

Middaugh, Jacob, CEN 11th 4 10 .286

Zhang, Derek, CEN 11th 2 9 .182

White, Keith, CEN 10th 0 2 .000

Forfeit 0 2 .000

TOTALS (7) 15 54 .217

Doubles

PLAYERS NO. W L .PCT

Zhang/Brickley, CEN 1 4 9 .308

Brickley/Keister, CEN 1 0 2 .000

Brickley/Cordero, CEN 1 0 1 .000

Middaugh/Collins, CEN 2 3 7 .300

Middaugh/Keister, CEN 2 1 2 .333

Middaugh/Cordero, CEN 2 0 2 .000

TOTALS (6) 8 23 .258

2014 Final Hernando Leopards

Singles

PLAYER YR. W L .PCT

Ahmed, Tausif, HER 12th 0 1 .000

Chatham, Tristan, HER 12th 3 11 .214

Day, Brent, HER 11th 0 2 .000

Holcomb, Tyler, HER 12th 0 1 .000

Kanitz, Eric, HER 12th 2 6 .250

McKay, Jake, HER 11th 0 7 .000

Morgan, Michael, HER 12th 4 9 .308

Ortega, James, HER 12th 0 1 .000

Piedra, Gerardo, HER 11th 0 0 .000

Rose, Harrison, HER 10th 3 9 .333

Steinkamp, Charles, HER 10th 1 13 .071

Forfeit 0 3 .000

TOTALS (11) 13 63 .171

Doubles

PLAYERS NO. W L .PCT

Piedra/Steinkamp, HER 1 0 1 .000

Steinkamp/Chatham, HER 1 1 5 .167

Steinkamp/Rose, HER 1 1 4 .200

Chatman/Morgan, HER 1 0 2 .000

Morgan/Rose, HER 1 0 1 .000

Chatham/Morgan, HER 2 2 3 .400

Morgan/Kanitz, HER 2 1 2 .333

Rose/Morgan, HER 2 1 0 1.000

Rose/Steinkamp, HER 2 1 0 1.000

Rose/Kanitz, HER 2 0 2 .000

Chatham/Rose, HER 2 0 1 .000

Morgan/Rose, HER 2 0 1 .000

Steinkamp/McKay, HER 2 0 1 .000

TOTALS (13) 7 23 .233

2014 Nature Coast Technical Sharks (thru 04-07)

Singles

PLAYER YR. W L .PCT

Bianculli, Jerry, NCT 11th 6 0 1.000

Buckner, Charles, NCT 9th 9 2 .818

Cosme, Jose, NCT 9th 0 0 .000

DeWitt, Jesse, NCT 11th 14 3 .824

Lund, Alec, NCT 11th 11 3 .786

Molyneaux, Billy 9th 0 1 .000

Pais, Nick, NCT 11th 10 1 .909

Schwefringhaus,Conner,NCT 11th 12 3 .800

Schwefringhaus, Hunter,NCT10th 3 0 1.000

Willey, Dakota, NCT 10th 12 4 .750

TOTALS (10) 78 17 .821

Doubles

PLAYERS NO. W L .PCT

Dewitt/C.Schwefringhaus,NCT 1 10 1 .909

Dewitt/Willey, NCT 1 2 0 1.000

C.Schwefringhaus/Buckner, NCT 1 2 0 1.000

Schwefringhaus/Willey, NCT 1 1 0 1.000

C.Schwefringhaus/Pais, NCT 1 1 0 1.000

Pais/Willey, NCT 1 2 0 1.000

Buckner/Pais, NCT 2 2 1 .667

Pais/Willey, NCT 2 3 2 .600

Bianculli/Pais, NCT 2 1 0 1.000

Bianculli/Buckner, NCT 2 1 0 1.000

H. Schwefringhaus/Molyneaux 2 1 0 1.000

Molyneaux/Lund, NCT 2 1 0 1.000

H. Schwefringhaus/Cosme, NCT 2 1 0 1.000

Molyneaux/Buckner, NCT 2 1 0 1.000

H. Schwefringhaus/Pais, NCT 2 1 0 1.000

Willey/Buckner, NCT 2 1 1 .500

Lund/Pais, NCT 2 1 1 .500

TOTALS (17) 31 7 .816

2014 Springstead Eagles (thru 04-07)

Singles

PLAYER YR W L .PCT

DeAngelis, Sam 9th 12 4 .750

Deslaurier, Hank, SPG 12th 13 2 .867

Deslaurier, Patrick, SPG 11th 12 5 .706

Hoover, Robert, SPG 11th 11 5 .688

Hoover, Alex, SPG 9th 16 0 1.000

TOTALS (5) 64 16 .800

Doubles

PLAYERS NO. W L .PCT

P. Deslaurier/R. Hoover, SPG 1 7 7 .500

P. Deslaurier/A.Hoover, SPG 1 1 0 1.000

R. Hoover/S. DeAngelis, SPG 1 1 0 1.000

H. Deslaurier/A.Hoover, SPG 2 15 0 1.000

H. Deslaurier/R.Hoover, SPG 2 1 0 1.000

TOTALS (5) 25 7 .781

2014 Final Weeki Wachee Hornets

Singles

PLAYER YR. W L .PCT

Clarke, Glen, WW 0 1 .000

Helm, Chris, WW 11th 0 9 .000

Hypes, Bailey, WW 9th 4 5 .444

Kartuzinski, Sam, WW 12th 0 1 .000

Mulleavey, Mark, WW 10th 10 5 .667

Mullen, Nick, WW 10th 5 8 .385

Rosser, Chris, WW 12th 6 7 .462

Rosser, Harrison, WW 9th 3 10 .231

2/14 @ No. 4 vs. HCA 0 1 .000

TOTALS 28 47 .373

Doubles

PLAYERS NO. W L .PCT

C. Rosser/Mulleavey, WW 1 6 5 .545

C. Rosser/Mullen, WW 1 0 1 .000

Mulleavey/H. Rosser, WW 1 0 2 .000

Mullen/Hypes, WW 2 2 1 .667

H. Rosser/Mullen, WW 2 2 4 .333

H. Rosser/Hypes, WW 2 0 3 .000

Helm/Hypes, WW 2 0 1 .000

Mullen/Helm, WW 2 0 1 .000

TOTALS 10 18 .357

2014 Final Hernando Christian Academy Lions

Singles

PLAYER YR. W L .PCT

Arvedi, Leonardo, HCA 12th 14 2 .875

Barrett, Andrew, HCA 10th 10 4 .714

Frach, Louis, HCA 11th 13 3 .813

Kolb, Marco, HCA 12th 2 4 .333

Kolb, Marvin, HCA 11th 7 9 .438

Manuel, Brielle, HCA 12th 9 7 .563

Vandervekan, Jaime, HCA 8th 0 1 .000

Wang, Songyu, HCA 12th 0 2 .000

TOTALS (8) 55 32 .632

Doubles

PLAYERS NO. W L .PCT

Arvedi/Marvin Kolb, HCA 1 8 1 .889

Frach/Arvedi, HCA 1 4 2 .667

Marvin Kolb/Manuel, HCA 1 0 1 .000

Frach/Barrett, HCA 1 0 1 .000

Frach/Manuel, HCA 1 0 1 .000

Manuel/Barrett, HCA 2 3 4 .429

Arvedi/Marvin Kolb, HCA 2 1 0 1.000

Manuel/Wang, HCA 2 1 0 1.000

Marvin Kolb/Manuel, HCA 2 2 1 .667

Manuel/Marco Kolb, HCA 2 1 1 .500

Vandervekan/Manuel, HCA 2 0 1 .000

Barrett/Vandervekan, HCA 2 0 1 .000

Marvin Kolb/Barrett, HCA 2 0 1 .000

MarvinKolb/Marco Kolb, HCA 2 0 1 .000

TOTALS (14) 19 16 .543

2014 HERNANDO COUNTY

BOYS TENNIS RECAPS

2014 Central Bears

Head Coach: Bob Gill (2nd Year: 2-11; 2-25 lifetime)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT

02-03 Spring Hill-Springstead* Home L 0-7

02-13 Brooksville-Hernando#* Home W 5-2

02-18 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#* Away L 0-7

02-19 Lecanto Away L 0-7

02-20 Crystal River# Home L 0-7

02-25 Weeki Wachee#* Home L 1-6

03-03 Brooksville-Hernando#* Away L 2-5

03-05 Wesley Chapel# Away W 7-0

03-10 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#* Home L 0-7

03-11 Lecanto Home L 3-4

03-24 Spring Hill-Springstead* Away L 0-7

03-25 Weeki Wachee* Away L 2-5

03-26 Dade City-Pasco# Away L 0-7

03-31 Class 2A, District 7 Tourney+ Away 5th/8 teams

* Denotes Hernando County match

# Denotes 2A-7 match

+ Denotes Class 2A, District 7 Tourney @ Crystal River.

2014 Hernando Leopards

Head Coach: Kenneth Day (1st Year: 3-11 overall)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT

02-04 Dade City-Pasco# Home L 0-7

02-05 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*Away L 0-7

02-10 Wesley Chapel# Home W 6-1

02-11 Spring Hill-Springstead* Away L 0-7

02-13 Brooksville-Central#* Away L 2-5

02-19 Weeki Wachee#* Home L 1-6

02-20 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*Home L 0-7

02-25 Lecanto Away L 0-7

02-28 Zephyrhills# Home W 4-3

03-03 Brooksville-Central#* Home W 5-2

03-07 Crystal River Away L 0-7

03-11 Crystal River# Home L 0-7

03-24 Brooksville-Hernando Christian Away L 1-6

03-27 Spring Hill-Springstead* Home L 0-7

03-31 Class 2A, District 7 Tourney+ Away 6th (tie)/8 teams

NOTE - Home matches at Brooksville City Courts.

* Denotes Hernando County match.

# Denotes 2A-7 match.

+ Denotes Class 2A, District 7 Tourney @ Crystal River.

2014 Nature Coast Technical Sharks

Head Coach: Tom Brown (9th Year: 14-2-0 overall; 109-34 lifetime)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT/TIME

02-04 Crystal River# Away W 7-0

02-05 Brooksville-Hernando#* Home W 7-0

02-11 Weeki Wachee#* Home W 7-0

02-13 Spring Hill-Springstead* Away L 3-4

02-18 Brooksville-Central#* Home W 7-0

02-19 New Port Richey-Mitchell Away W 6-1

02-20 Brooksville-Hernando#* Away W 7-0

02-25 Dade City-Pasco# Away W 4-3

02-28 Crystal River# Home W 4-3

02-27 Lecanto Away W 6-1

03-04 Zephyrhills# Away W 7-0

03-10 Brooksville-Central#* Away W 7-0

03-11 Weeki Wachee#* Away W 7-0

03-14 Tampa-Jesuit Away L 0-7

03-25 Spring Hill-Springstead* Home W 4-3

03-27 New Port Richey-River Ridge Away W 7-0

03-31 Class 2A, District 7 Tourney+ Away 1st/8 teams

04-08 New Port Richey-Gulf^ Home 3:30 p.m.

* Denotes Hernando County match.

# Denotes 2A-7 match.

+ Denotes Class 2A, District 7 Tourney @ Crystal River.

^ Denotes Class 2A, Region IV semifinal @ Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical.

$ Denotes 92nd annual 2A State Tourney @ Casselberry's Red Bug Lake Park.

2014 Springstead Eagles

Head Coach: Joe Nicolai (3rd Year: 12-1 overall; 39-7 lifetime)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT/TIME

02-23 Brooksville-Central* Away W 7-0

02-04 Weeki Wachee* Home W 6-1

02-11 Brooksville-Hernando* Away W 7-0

02-13 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical* Home W 4-3

02-18 Inverness-Citrus# Away W 7-0

02-24 Ocala-Vanguard# Home W 4-3

02-27 Ocala-Forest# Away W 5-2

03-04 Weeki Wachee* Away W 7-0

03-11 Brooksville-Hernando Christian Home W 4-3

03-13 Lecanto# Away W 4-3

03-24 Brooksville-Central* Home W 7-0

03-25 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical* Away L 3-4

03-27 Brooksville-Hernando* Away W 7-0

04-01 Class 3A, District 5 Tourney+ Away 1st/10 teams

04-08 Orlando-Edgewater^ Home 3:30 p.m.

NOTE - Home matches at Delta Woods Park.

# Denotes 3A-5 match.

* Denotes Hernando County match.

+ Denotes Class 3A, District 5 Tourney @ Lecanto.

^ Denotes Class 3A, Region III semifinal

2014 Weeki Wachee Hornets

Head Coach: Bob Croyle (3rd Year: 5-8 overall; 20-23 lifetime)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT

02-03 Brooksville-Hernando Christian Away W 5-2

02-04 Spring Hill-Springstead* Away L 1-6

02-11 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#* Away L 0-7

02-14 Brooksville-Hernando Christian Home L 0-7

02-18 Crystal River# Away L 3-4

02-19 Brooksville-Hernando#* Away W 6-1

02-25 Brooksville-Central#* Away W 6-1

03-03 Dade City-Pasco# Away L 0-7

03-04 Spring Hill-Springstead* Home L 0-7

03-10 Crystal River# Home L 1-6

03-11 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical* Home L 0-7

03-25 Brooksville-Central#* Home W 5-2

03-28 Zephyrhills# Home W 6-1

04-01 Class 2A, District 7 Tourney+ Away 4th/8 teams

* Denotes Hernando County match.

# Denotes 2A-7 match.

+ Denotes Class 2A, District 7 Tourney @ Crystal River.

2014 Hernando Christian Academy Lions

Head Coach: Pastor Jeff Moore (3rd Year: 11-5 overall; 15-20 lifetime)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT

02-03 Weeki Wachee Home&L 2-5

02-10 Tampa-Brooks/DeBartolo# Away W 7-0

02-11 Shady Hills-Bishop McLaughlin# Home^ W 5-2

02-13 Land O'Lakes-Academy at the Lakes# Away W 4-3

02-14 Weeki Wachee Away W 7-0

02-20 Tampa-Cambridge# Away W 6-1

02-24 Tampa-Berkeley Prep# Away L 3-4

02-25 Largo-Indian Rocks Christian# Away W 4-3

02-28 Dade City-Pasco Away W 4-3

03-03 Clearwater-Calvary Christian# Away W 4-3

03-10 Land O'Lakes-Academy at the Lakes# Away L 3-4

03-11 Spring Hill-Springstead Away L 3-4

03-17 Clearwater-Calvary Christian# Away Rained out

03-18 Clearwater Central Catholic Away L 3-4

03-20 Shady Hills-Bishop McLaughlin# Away W 5-2

03-24 Brooksville-Hernando Home&W 6-1

03-27 Tampa-Cambridge# Away W 6-1

04-03 Class 1A, District 7 Tournament+ Away

^ Denotes home match @ Brooksville-The Quarry.

& Denotes home match @ Southern Hills.

# Denotes 1A-7 match.

+ Denotes Class 1A, District 7 Tournament @ Tampa-Hillsborough CC.

2014 FINAL HERNANDO COUNTY BOYS TENNIS STANDINGS

- Compiled by TONY CASTRO

RK. SCHOOL W L .PCT

1. Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical$ 7 1 .875

1. Spring Hill-Springstead$ 7 1 .875

3. Weeki Wachee 3 4 .429

4. Brooksville-Hernando 1 6 .143

5. Brooksville-Central 1 7 .125

TOTALS (5) 19 19 .500

$ Denotes co-Hernando County champions

All-Time Hernando County Boys Tennis Champions (2002-14/13 Seasons)

- Compiled by TONY CASTRO

YR TEAM W L .PCT COACH

2002 Brooksville-Hernando 4 0 1.000 Brett Teitelman

2003 Brooksville-Central 2 1 .667 Hank Deslaurier Sr.

2004 Brooksville-Hernando 5 1 .833 Brett Teitelman

2005 Brooksville-Central# 5 0 1.000 Hank Deslaurier Sr.

2006 Brooksville-Central# 5 0 1.000 Hank Deslaurier Sr.

2007 Brooksville-Hernando# Tony Miziko

2008 Brooksville-Hernando# Don Bruzzi

2009 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical 5 0 1.000 Tom Brown

2010 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical 6 0 1.000 Tom Brown

2011 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical 8 0 1.000 Tom Brown

2012 Spring Hill-Springstead 8 0 1.000 Joe Nicolai

2013 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical 7 1 .875 Tom Brown

2014 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical 7 1 .875 Tom Brown

2014 Spring Hill-Springstead 7 1 .875 Joe Nicolai

# Denotes Hernando County Tennis Tournament Champion

Comments
Trending Now

Part of the Tribune family of products

© 2014 TAMPA MEDIA GROUP, LLC