Monday, Sep 01, 2014
Sports

2014 HERNANDO COUNTY GIRLS SOFTBALL HONOR ROLL, RECAPS AND STANDINGS (thru 02-27)


Published:   |   Updated: March 1, 2014 at 05:10 PM

TOP 10 HITTING (Based on three at-bats per game)

RK. PLAYER GP AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI .AVG

1. Lane, HER 06 22 14 14 3 1 0 04 .727

2. Riddle, HER 06 19 00 12 6 1 0 13 .632

3. Cannon, HER 06 18 03 11 4 1 0 07 .611

4. Harvey, NCT 05 18 07 09 1 1 0 06 .500

4. Gonzalez, K., NCT 05 18 07 09 2 1 0 04 .500

6. Disi, SPG 07 23 06 11 2 0 2 12 .478

7. David, NCT 05 18 07 08 2 0 0 06 .444

8. Koehler, CEN 06 19 01 08 0 0 0 05 .421

9. Rodriguez, NCT 05 17 04 06 1 0 0 03 .353

10. Roberts, A., CEN 06 21 08 07 1 2 0 02 .333

10. Oliver, SPG 08 24 08 08 1 0 0 02 .333

2014 Central Bears Hitting Stats (thru 6 games)

PLAYER GP AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI .AVG

Koehler, Kaeleen, CEN 06 19 01 08 0 0 0 05 .421

Smith, Sam, CEN 06 12 01 05 0 0 0 03 .417

Roberts, Aaliyah, CEN 06 21 08 07 1 2 0 02 .333

Charlwood, Hannah, CEN 06 16 06 05 0 1 0 05 .312

Heyward, Skylar, CEN 06 20 04 06 0 0 0 02 .300

Lucas, Sierra, CEN 06 14 04 03 0 0 0 01 .214

Eisenhauer, Alexis, CEN 06 15 01 03 1 0 0 02 .200

Roberts, Whitney, CEN 06 20 02 03 0 0 0 02 .150

Logan, Ashley, CEN 06 15 00 01 0 0 0 02 .067

McGee, Desiree, CEN 04 03 01 00 0 0 0 00 .000

Evans, Sam, CEN 03 03 01 00 0 0 0 00 .000

Ortiz, Vivanette, CEN 03 00 03 00 0 0 0 00 .000

McFarland, Dakota, CEN 03 00 01 00 0 0 0 00 .000

Lee, Genesia, CEN 02 00 00 00 0 0 0 00 .000

Goodwin, Heather, CEN 02 00 00 00 0 0 0 00 .000

Floyd, K., CEN 01 01 00 00 0 0 0 00 .000

TOTALS (16) 06 159 32 41 2 3 0 24 .258

2014 Hernando Leopards Hitting Stats (thru 6 games)

PLAYER GP AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI .AVG

Niethammer, Susie, HER 06 01 07 01 0 0 0 00 1.000

Lane, Megan, HER 06 22 14 14 3 1 0 04 .727

Solovitch, Summer, HER 06 10 09 07 1 0 2 13 .700

Riddle, Courtney, HER 06 19 00 12 6 1 0 13 .632

McDaniel, Tana, HER 06 13 13 08 3 1 1 08 .615

Cannon, Sierra, HER 06 18 03 11 4 1 0 07 .611

King, Ashley, HER 02 04 02 02 0 0 0 01 .500

Moore, Lauren, HER 04 06 03 02 0 0 0 00 .333

Frascatore, Kaylee, HER 05 16 02 05 0 0 1 04 .312

Harvey, Danielle, HER 06 17 07 05 0 1 1 05 .294

Hunter, Darrian, HER 05 13 04 03 0 0 0 03 .231

Lewis, Erika, HER 06 16 03 02 1 0 0 02 .125

Patrick, Nikki, HER 06 00 00 00 0 0 0 00 .000

Milligan, Taylor, HER 01 00 00 00 0 0 0 00 .000

TOTALS (14) 06 155 67 74 18 5 5 60 .477

2014 Nature Coast Technical Sharks Hitting Stats (thru 5 games)

PLAYER GP AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI .AVG

Harvey, Brianna, NCT 05 18 07 09 1 1 0 06 .500

Gonzalez, Kathryn, NCT 05 18 07 09 2 1 0 04 .500

David, Courtney, NCT 05 18 07 08 2 0 0 06 .444

Gonzalez, Chyloe, NCT 05 13 08 05 1 2 0 06 .385

Rodriguez, Brittany, NCT 05 17 04 06 1 0 0 03 .353

Brooks, Cerina, NCT 05 12 03 04 0 0 0 01 .333

Adams, Marriah, NCT 03 08 04 02 0 0 0 01 .250

Kordon, Celine, NCT 01 04 01 01 0 0 0 01 .250

Primavera, Abbey, NCT 05 14 01 03 0 0 0 02 .214

Brockington, Tashylla, NCT 05 06 03 01 0 0 0 00 .167

Gonzalez, Alyssa, NCT 05 13 04 02 0 0 0 02 .154

Majors, Brooke, NCT 04 06 00 00 0 0 0 00 .000

TOTALS (12) 05 147 49 50 7 4 0 32 .340

2014 Springstead Eagles Hitting Stats (thru 8 games)

PLAYER GP AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI .AVG

Sanchez, Kristin, SPG 06 05 03 03 0 0 0 01 .600

Disi, Louisa, SPG 07 23 06 11 2 0 2 12 .478

Ard, Shelbi, SPG 08 21 09 09 1 0 0 03 .429

Oliver, Abby, SPG 08 24 08 08 1 0 0 02 .333

Fischbach, Brooke, SPG 08 23 06 07 1 0 0 05 .304

Embry, Bailey, SPG 06 07 01 02 0 0 0 00 .286

Taylor, Summer, SPG 03 05 00 01 1 0 0 01 .200

Doskoez, Leah, SPG 07 17 02 03 0 0 0 01 .176

Selby, Morgan, SPG 07 14 02 02 0 1 0 04 .143

Kelly, Sarah, SPG 08 23 02 03 0 0 0 01 .130

Desmond, Brittny, SPG 08 16 02 01 0 0 0 01 .063

Wall, Kelli, SPG 07 14 03 00 0 0 0 01 .000

McClanahan, Amber, SPG 01 01 00 00 0 0 0 00 .000

TOTALS 08 193 44 50 6 1 2 32 .259

2014 Weeki Wachee Hornets Hitting Stats (thru 6 games)

PLAYER GP AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI .AVG

Spaulding, Brooke, WW 06 11 04 06 1 0 0 01 .545

Riecss, Ray, WW 06 13 05 07 0 0 1 03 .538

Papoi, Anastasia, WW 01 04 02 02 0 0 0 02 .500

Brigham, Lauren, WW 06 11 02 04 0 0 0 01 .364

Leo, Ashley, WW 06 11 03 03 0 0 0 01 .273

Neuguth, Noelle, WW 06 15 03 04 1 1 0 03 .267

Vera, Ashley, WW 06 13 03 03 0 0 0 02 .231

Brumfiel, Holly, WW 05 11 00 01 0 1 0 00 .091

Young, Pam, WW 03 05 01 00 0 0 0 00 .000

Fowler, Tiffany, WW 06 05 00 00 0 0 0 00 .000

Page, Sam, WW 05 08 00 00 0 0 0 00 .000

TOTALS (11) 06 107 23 30 2 2 1 13 .280

2014 Central Bears Pitching Stats (thru 6 games)

PLAYER AP GS CG IP H R ER BB KO SHO W L ERA

Koehler, K, CEN 05 05 00 32.1 25 19 06 18 39 0 2 3 1.30

Logan, CEN 02 00 00 1.2 01 01 00 00 01 0 0 0 0.00

Heyward, CEN 01 01 00 3.0 05 10 03 06 03 0 0 1 7.00

TOTALS 08 06 00 37.0 31 30 09 24 43 0 2 4 1.70

2014 Hernando Leopards Pitching Stats (thru 6 games)

PLAYER AP GS CG IP H R ER BB KO SHO W L ERA

Moore, L., HER 01 00 00 3.0 02 00 00 01 03 0.5 0 0 0.00

Riddle, C., HER 06 06 05 29.0 08 00 00 07 38 5.5 6 0 0.00

TOTALS 07 06 05 32.0 10 00 00 08 41 6.0 6 0 0.00

2014 Nature Coast Technical Sharks Pitching Stats (thru 5 games)

PLAYER AP GS CG IP H R ER BB KO SHO W L ERA

Gonzalez, K., NCT 01 01 01 5.0 02 00 00 00 04 1.0 1 0 0.00

Gonzalez, A., NCT 02 01 00 8.2 04 00 00 03 06 1.0 0 0 0.00

Primavera, NCT 04 03 03 19.1 18 06 05 01 11 0 4 0 1.84

TOTALS 07 05 04 33.0 24 06 05 04 21 2.0 5 0 1.06

2014 Springstead Eagles Pitching Stats (8 games)

PLAYER AP GS CG IP H R ER BB KO SHO W L ERA

Disi, SPG 07 07 07 39.2 30 21 08 11 41 0 3 4 2.39

Taylor, SPG 01 01 01 4.00 07 12 08 04 00 0 0 1 1.41

TOTALS 08 08 08 43.2 37 33 16 15 41 0 3 5 2.56

2014 HERNANDO COUNTY

GIRLS SOFTBALL RECAPS

- Compiled by TONY CASTRO

2014 Central Bears

Head Coach - Tyson Ellis (7th Year: 2-4 overall; 57-92 lifetime)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT/TIME

02-04 Crystal River Away L 4-7

02-11 Wesley Chapel# Away W 10-2

02-12 Inverness-Citrus Home L 2-3

02-14 Weeki Wachee*# Away W 14-3

02-18 Zephyrhills# Home L 2-4

02-20 Lecanto Away L 0-11

02-25 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical*#Home 7:30 p.m.

02-28 Brooksville-Hernando*# Home 7:30 p.m.

03-04 Dade City-Pasco# Away 7 p.m.

03-07 Wesley Chapel# Home 7 p.m.

03-11 Weeki Wachee*# Home 7:30 p.m.

03-12 Inverness-Citrus Away 7:30 p.m.

03-14 Zephyrhills# Away 7 p.m.

03-21 Leopard Slam Tourney^ Away TBA

03-22 Leopard Slam Tourney^ Away TBA

03-25 Land O' Lakes Away 7 p.m.

03-26 Brooksville-Hernando*# Away 7:30 p.m.

03-28 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical*#Away 7:30 p.m.

04-02 Spring Hill-Springstead* Home 7 p.m.

04-03 Dade City-Pasco# Home 7 p.m.

04-08 Lecanto Home 7 p.m.

04-09 Crystal River Home 7 p.m.

04-11 Spring Hill-Springstead* Away 7 p.m.

04-14 Class 5A, District 7 Tourney+ Away TBA

TOTALS 32-30

# Denotes Class 5A, District 7 game.

* Denotes Hernando County game.

^ Denotes @ Hernando Spring Slam III Tourney @ Brooksville's Tom Varn Park.

+ Denotes Class 5A, District 7 Tourney @ Brooksville's Tom Varn Park.

2014 Hernando Leopards

Head Coach: Kevin Bittinger (9th Year: 6-0 overall; 127-88 lifetime)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT/TIME

02-11 Weeki Wachee*# Away W 14-0 (5)

02-13 Spring Hill-Springstead* Home W 6-0

02-14 Dade City-Pasco# Away W 9-0

02-18 Wesley Chapel# Home W 15-0 (3)

02-21 Zephyrhills# Home W 13-0 (4.5)

02-25 Lecanto Home W 10-0 (4.5)

02-28 Brooksville-Central*# Away 7:30 p.m.

03-04 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical*#Away 7:30 p.m.

03-06 Crystal River Away 6 p.m.

03-07 Weeki Wachee*# Home 7:30 p.m.

03-11 Dade City-Pasco# Home 7:30 p.m.

03-13 Spring Hill-Springstead* Away 7 p.m.

03-14 Wesley Chapel# Away 7 p.m.

03-21 Leopard Slam Tourney^ Home TBA

03-22 Leopard Slam Tourney^ Home TBA

03-25 Zephyrhills# Away 7:30 p.m.

03-26 Brooksville-Central*# Home 7:30 p.m.

04-01 Lecanto Away 7 p.m.

04-04 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical*#Home 7:30 p.m.

04-08 New Port Richey-River Ridge Away 7 p.m.

04-11 Cape Coral-Mariner Tournament Away TBA

04-12 Cape Coral-Mariner Tournament Away TBA

04-14 Class 5A, District 7 Tourney+ Home TBA

TOTALS 67-0

NOTE - All home games @ Brooksville-Tom Varn Park.

# Denotes Class 5A, District 7 game.

* Denotes Hernando County game.

^ Denotes @ Hernando Spring Slam @ Brooksville-Tom Varn Park.

% Denotes @ Cape Coral-Mariner Tournament.

+ Denotes Class 5A, District 7 Tourney @ Brooksville's Tom Varn Park.

2014 Nature Coast Technical Sharks

Head Coach: Ernie Chatman (2nd Year: 5-0 overall; 222-74 lifetime)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT/TIME

02-11 Dade City-Pasco# Away W 13-1

02-13 Inverness-Citrus Home W 9-4

02-18 Weeki Wachee*# Home W 14-0

02-25 Brooksville-Central*# Away W 11-1

02-27 Spring Hill-Springstead* Home W 1-0 (7.5 Innings)

02-28 Zephyrhills# Away 7:30 p.m.

03-04 Brooksville-Hernando*# Home 7:30 p.m.

03-06 Land O' Lakes-Sunlake Away 7:30 p.m.

03-07 Dade City-Pasco# Home 7:30 p.m.

03-11 Spring Hill-Springstead* Away 7 p.m.

03-12 Land O' Lakes Home 7:30 p.m.

03-13 Inverness-Citrus Away 7:30 p.m.

03-14 Weeki Wachee*# Away 7:30 p.m.

03-21 Leopard Slam Tourney^ Away TBA

03-22 Leopard Slam Tourney^ Away TBA

03-25 Wesley Chapel# Away 7:30 p.m.

03-26 Wesley Chapel# Home 7 p.m.

03-27 Brooksville-Central*# Home 7:30 p.m.

04-01 Zephyrhills# Home 7:30 p.m.

04-02 Hudson Away 7 p.m.

04-04 Brooksville-Hernando*# Away 7 p.m.

04-09 Land O' Lakes Away 7 p.m.

04-11 Hudson Home 7 p.m.

04-14 Class 5A, District 7 Tourney+ Away TBA

TOTALS 48-6

# Denotes Class 5A, District 7.

* Denotes Hernando County game.

^ Denotes @ Leopard Slam III Tourney @ Brooksville's Tom Varn Park.

+ Denotes Class 5A, District 7 Tourney @ Brooksville's Tom Varn Park.

2014 Springstead Eagles

Head Coach - Craig Swartout (12th Year: 3-5 overall; 170-113 lifetime)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT/TIME

02-04 Largo# Home W 15-0

02-06 Crystal River Away Rained out

02-10 Largo# Away W 16-0

02-11 New Port Richey-Mitchell# Away L 0-6

02-13 Brooksville-Hernando* Away L 0-6

02-18 Inverness-Citrus Away L 0-2

02-21 Tampa-Academy of Holy Names Away L 2-12 (5 Innings)

02-26 St. Petersburg-Dixie Hollins# Away W 11-6

02-27 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical* Away L 0-1 (7.5)

03-04 New Port Richey-Mitchell# Home 7 p.m.

03-05 Seminole-Osceola# Away 7 p.m.

03-06 Seminole-Osceola# Home 7 p.m.

03-11 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical* Home 7 p.m.

03-13 Brooksville-Hernando* Home 7 p.m.

03-24 Weeki Wachee* Away 7 p.m.

03-25 Land O' Lakes-Sunlake Home 6 p.m.

03-28 Hudson-Fivay Home 7 p.m.

04-01 Crystal River Home 7 p.m.

04-02 Brooksville-Central* Away 7 p.m.

04-04 Weeki Wachee* Home 7 p.m.

04-07 New Port Richey-Ridgewood Home 7 p.m.

04-09 Inverness-Citrus Home 6 p.m.

04-10 St. Petersburg-Dixie Hollins# Home 7 p.m.

04-11 Brooksville-Central* Home 7 p.m.

04-14 Class 6A, District 10 Tourney+ Away TBA

TOTALS 44-33

# Denotes 6A-10 game.

* Denotes Hernando County game.

+ Denotes Class 6A, District 10 Tourney @ Largo.

2014 Weeki Wachee Hornets

Head Coach - Charlene Ross (1st Year: 1-5)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT/TIME

02-06 New Port Richey-Gulf Home Rained out

02-07 Zephyrhills# Away Rained out

02-11 Brooksville-Hernando*# Home L 0-14 (5)

02-13 Crystal River Home L 4-20

02-14 Brooksville-Central*# Home L 3-14

02-18 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical*#Away L 0-14

02-20 Holiday-Anclote Home L 2-12 (6)

02-21 Dade City-Pasco# Away Rained out

02-25 Wesley Chapel# Away W 14-12

02-28 New Port Richey-Gulf Away 7:30 p.m.

03-04 Zephyrhills# Home 7:30 p.m.

03-07 Brooksville-Hernando*# Away 7:30 p.m.

03-11 Brooksville-Central*# Away 7:30 p.m.

03-12 Hudson Home 7 p.m.

03-13 Holiday-Anclote^ Away 7:30 p.m.

03-14 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical*#Home 7:30 p.m.

03-24 Spring Hill-Springstead* Home 6:30 p.m.

03-25 Dade City-Pasco# Home 7:30 p.m.

03-27 Land O' Lakes Home 7:30 p.m.

03-28 Wesley Chapel# Home 7:30 p.m.

04-03 Wildwood Away 6 p.m.

04-04 Spring Hill-Springstead* Away 7 p.m.

04-08 Hudson-Fivay Away 6 p.m.

04-09 Hudson Away 7 p.m.

04-11 Crystal River Away 6 p.m.

04-14 Class 5A, District 7 Tourney+ Away TBA

TOTALS 23-86

* Denotes Hernando County game.

# Denotes Class 5A, District 7 game.

+ Denotes Class 5A, District 7 Tourney game at Brooksville-Tom Varn Park.

2014 Hernando Christian Academy Lions

Head Coach - Mike Drummond (3rd Year: 0-1 overall; 29-14 lifetime)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT/TIME

02-20 Tampa-Cambridge Away L 0-10

02-24 LO'L-Academy at the Lakes Away 4 p.m.

02-25 Tampa-Brooks-DeBartolo Home 4 p.m.

02-27 St. Petersburg-Keswick Christian Away 4 p.m.

02-28 St. Petersburg-Keswick Christian# Home 4 p.m.

03-04 Tampa-Cambridge Home 4 p.m.

03-06 First Academy-Leesburg Home 4 p.m.

03-07 Clearwater-Lakeside Christian# Away 3:30 p.m.

03-10 LO'L-Academy at the Lakes Home 4 p.m.

03-17 Ocala-Meadowbrook Academy Away 4:30 p.m.

03-18 Lecanto-Seven Rivers Christian Home 4:30 p.m.

03-21 Tampa-Bayshore Christian# Away 6 p.m.

03-25 Tampa-Bayshore Christian Home 4:30 p.m.

03-28 St. Petersburg-Canterbury# Home 5 p.m.

04-01 Ocala-Meadowbrook Academy Home 4:30 p.m.

04-03 Tampa-Brooks-DeBartolo Away 4:30 p.m.

04-07 Lecanto-Seven Rivers Christian Away 5 p.m.

04-10 Seffner Christian Home 4:30 p.m.

04-11 Shady Hills-Bishop McLaughlin Away 4:30 p.m.

TOTALS 0-10

# Denotes Class 2A, District 8 game.

^ Denotes Class 2A, District 8 Tourney @ St. Petersburg-Canterbury.

2014 Girls Softball Standings

- Compiled by TONY CASTRO

2014 Hernando County Girls Softball Standings (thru 02-27)

PL TEAM W L .PCT

1. Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical 3 0 1.000

1. Brooksville-Hernando$ 2 0 1.000

2. Brooksville-Central 1 1 .500

3. Spring Hill-Springstead 0 2 .000

5. Weeki Wachee 0 3 .000

TOTALS (5) 6 6 .500

$ Denotes defending Hernando County champions.

2014 Class 6A, District 10 Regular Season Standings (thru 02-27)

PL TEAM W L .PCT

1. New Port Richey-Mitchell^ 4 0 1.000

2. Spring Hill-Springstead 3 1 .750

5. Seminole-Osceola 1 1 .500

4. St. Petersburg-Dixie Hollins 1 2 .333

3. Largo 0 5 .000

TOTALS (5) 9 9 .500

^ Denotes defending district runners-up.

2014 Class 5A, District 7 Regular Season Standings (thru 02-27)

PL TEAM W L .PCT

1. Brooksville-Hernando$ 4 0 1.000

2. Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical 3 0 1.000

3. Zephyrhills 3 1 .750

4. Brooksville-Central 2 2 .500

5. Dade City-Pasco^ 1 3 .250

5. Weeki Wachee 1 3 .250

7. Wesley Chapel 0 5 .000

TOTALS (7) 14 14 .000

$ Denotes defending district champion.

^ Denotes defending district runners-up.

2014 Class 2A, District 8 Regular Season Standings (thru 02-27)

PL TEAM W L .PCT

1. St. Petersburg-Canterbury 2 0 1.000

2. Clearwater-Lakeside Christian 0 1 .000

2. Tampa-Bayshore Christian 0 1 .000

4. Brooksville-Hernando Christian Academy 0 0 .000

4. St. Petersburg-Keswick Christian 0 0 .000

TOTALS (5) 2 2 .500

Comments
Trending Now

Part of the Tribune family of products

© 2014 TAMPA MEDIA GROUP, LLC