Friday, Oct 31, 2014
Sports

2014 HERNANDO COUNTY GIRLS SOFTBALL RECAPS


Published:

2014 Central Bears

Head Coach - Tyson Ellis (7th Year: 2-4 overall; 57-92 lifetime)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT/TIME

02-04 Crystal River Away L 4-7

02-11 Wesley Chapel# Away W 10-2

02-12 Inverness-Citrus Home L 2-3

02-14 Weeki Wachee*# Away W 14-3

02-18 Zephyrhills# Home L 2-4

02-20 Lecanto Away L 0-11

02-25 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical*#Home 7:30 p.m.

02-28 Brooksville-Hernando*# Home 7:30 p.m.

03-04 Dade City-Pasco# Away 7 p.m.

03-07 Wesley Chapel# Home 7 p.m.

03-11 Weeki Wachee*# Home 7:30 p.m.

03-12 Inverness-Citrus Away 7:30 p.m.

03-14 Zephyrhills# Away 7 p.m.

03-21 Leopard Slam Tourney^ Away TBA

03-22 Leopard Slam Tourney^ Away TBA

03-25 Land O' Lakes Away 7 p.m.

03-26 Brooksville-Hernando*# Away 7:30 p.m.

03-28 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical*#Away 7:30 p.m.

04-02 Spring Hill-Springstead* Home 7 p.m.

04-03 Dade City-Pasco# Home 7 p.m.

04-08 Lecanto Home 7 p.m.

04-09 Crystal River Home 7 p.m.

04-11 Spring Hill-Springstead* Away 7 p.m.

04-14 Class 5A, District 7 Tourney+ Away TBA

TOTALS 32-30

# Denotes Class 5A, District 7 game.

* Denotes Hernando County game.

^ Denotes @ Hernando Spring Slam III Tourney @ Brooksville's Tom Varn Park.

+ Denotes Class 5A, District 7 Tourney @ Brooksville's Tom Varn Park.

2014 Hernando Leopards

Head Coach: Kevin Bittinger (9th Year: 4-0 overall; 125-88 lifetime)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT/TIME

02-11 Weeki Wachee*# Away W 14-0 (5)

02-13 Spring Hill-Springstead* Home W 6-0

02-14 Dade City-Pasco# Away W 9-0

02-18 Wesley Chapel# Home W 15-0

02-21 Zephyrhills# Home 7:30 p.m.

02-25 Lecanto Home 7 p.m.

02-28 Brooksville-Central*# Away 7:30 p.m.

03-04 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical*#Away 7:30 p.m.

03-06 Crystal River Away 6 p.m.

03-07 Weeki Wachee*# Home 7:30 p.m.

03-11 Dade City-Pasco# Home 7:30 p.m.

03-13 Spring Hill-Springstead* Away 7 p.m.

03-14 Wesley Chapel# Away 7 p.m.

03-21 Leopard Slam Tourney^ Home TBA

03-22 Leopard Slam Tourney^ Home TBA

03-25 Zephyrhills# Away 7:30 p.m.

03-26 Brooksville-Central*# Home 7:30 p.m.

04-01 Lecanto Away 7 p.m.

04-04 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical*#Home 7:30 p.m.

04-08 New Port Richey-River Ridge Away 7 p.m.

04-11 Cape Coral-Mariner Tournament Away TBA

04-12 Cape Coral-Mariner Tournament Away TBA

04-14 Class 5A, District 7 Tourney+ Home TBA

TOTALS 44-0

NOTE - All home games @ Brooksville-Tom Varn Park.

# Denotes Class 5A, District 7 game.

* Denotes Hernando County game.

^ Denotes @ Hernando Spring Slam @ Brooksville-Tom Varn Park.

% Denotes @ Cape Coral-Mariner Tournament.

+ Denotes Class 5A, District 7 Tourney @ Brooksville's Tom Varn Park.

2014 Nature Coast Technical Sharks

Head Coach: Ernie Chatman (2nd Year: 3-0 overall; 220-74 lifetime)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT/TIME

02-11 Dade City-Pasco# Away W 13-1

02-12 Land O' Lakes Home Rained out

02-13 Inverness-Citrus Home W 9-4

02-18 Weeki Wachee*# Home W 14-0

02-21 Wesley Chapel# Home 7:30 p.m.

02-25 Brooksville-Central*# Away 7:30 p.m.

02-27 Spring Hill-Springstead* Home 7 p.m.

02-28 Zephyrhills# Away 7:30 p.m.

03-04 Brooksville-Hernando*# Home 7:30 p.m.

03-06 Land O' Lakes-Sunlake Away 7:30 p.m.

03-07 Dade City-Pasco# Home 7:30 p.m.

03-11 Spring Hill-Springstead* Away 7 p.m.

03-13 Inverness-Citrus Away 7:30 p.m.

03-14 Weeki Wachee*# Away 7:30 p.m.

03-21 Leopard Slam Tourney^ Away TBA

03-22 Leopard Slam Tourney^ Away TBA

03-25 Wesley Chapel# Away 7:30 p.m.

03-27 Brooksville-Central*# Home 7:30 p.m.

04-01 Zephyrhills# Home 7:30 p.m.

04-02 Hudson Away 7 p.m.

04-04 Brooksville-Hernando*# Away 7 p.m.

04-09 Land O' Lakes Away 7 p.m.

04-11 Hudson Home 7 p.m.

04-14 Class 5A, District 7 Tourney+ Away TBA

TOTALS 36-5

# Denotes Class 5A, District 7.

* Denotes Hernando County game.

^ Denotes @ Leopard Slam III Tourney @ Brooksville's Tom Varn Park.

+ Denotes Class 5A, District 7 Tourney @ Brooksville's Tom Varn Park.

2014 Springstead Eagles

Head Coach - Craig Swartout (12th Year: 2-3 overall; 169-111 lifetime)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT/TIME

02-04 Largo# Home W 15-0

02-06 Crystal River Away Rained out

02-10 Largo# Away W 16-0

02-11 New Port Richey-Mitchell# Away L 0-6

02-13 Brooksville-Hernando* Away L 0-6

02-18 Inverness-Citrus Away L 0-2

02-21 Tampa-Academy of Holy Names Away 7 p.m.

02-25 Seminole-Osceola# Away 7 p.m.

02-26 St. Petersburg-Dixie Hollins# Away 7 p.m.

02-27 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical* Away 7 p.m.

03-04 New Port Richey-Mitchell# Home 7 p.m.

03-06 Seminole-Osceola# Home 7 p.m.

03-11 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical* Home 7 p.m.

03-13 Brooksville-Hernando* Home 7 p.m.

03-24 Weeki Wachee* Away 7 p.m.

03-25 Land O' Lakes-Sunlake Home 6 p.m.

03-28 Hudson-Fivay Home 7 p.m.

04-01 Crystal River Home 7 p.m.

04-02 Brooksville-Central* Away 7 p.m.

04-04 Weeki Wachee* Home 7 p.m.

04-07 New Port Richey-Ridgewood Home 7 p.m.

04-09 Inverness-Citrus Home 6 p.m.

04-10 St. Petersburg-Dixie Hollins# Home 7 p.m.

04-11 Brooksville-Central* Home 7 p.m.

04-14 Class 6A, District 10 Tourney+ Away TBA

TOTALS 31-14

# Denotes 6A-10 game.

* Denotes Hernando County game.

+ Denotes Class 6A, District 10 Tourney @ Largo.

2014 Weeki Wachee Hornets

Head Coach - Charlene Ross (1st Year: 0-5)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT/TIME

02-06 New Port Richey-Gulf Home Rained out

02-07 Zephyrhills# Away Rained out

02-11 Brooksville-Hernando*# Home L 0-14 (5)

02-13 Crystal River Home L 4-20

02-14 Brooksville-Central*# Home L 3-14

02-18 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical*#Away L 0-14

02-20 Holiday-Anclote Home L 2-12 (6)

02-21 Dade City-Pasco# Away 7:30 p.m.

02-25 Wesley Chapel# Away 7:30 p.m.

02-28 New Port Richey-Gulf Away 7:30 p.m.

03-04 Zephyrhills# Home 7:30 p.m.

03-07 Brooksville-Hernando*# Away 7:30 p.m.

03-11 Brooksville-Central*# Away 7:30 p.m.

03-12 Hudson Home 7 p.m.

03-13 Holiday-Anclote^ Away 7:30 p.m.

03-14 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical*#Home 7:30 p.m.

03-24 Spring Hill-Springstead* Home 6:30 p.m.

03-25 Dade City-Pasco# Home 7:30 p.m.

03-27 Land O' Lakes Home 7:30 p.m.

03-28 Wesley Chapel# Home 7:30 p.m.

04-03 Wildwood Away 6 p.m.

04-04 Spring Hill-Springstead* Away 7 p.m.

04-08 Hudson-Fivay Away 6 p.m.

04-09 Hudson Away 7 p.m.

04-11 Crystal River Away 6 p.m.

04-14 Class 5A, District 7 Tourney+ Away TBA

TOTALS 9-74

* Denotes Hernando County game.

# Denotes Class 5A, District 7 game.

+ Denotes Class 5A, District 7 Tourney game at Brooksville-Tom Varn Park.

2014 Hernando Christian Academy Lions

Head Coach - Mike Drummond (3rd Year: 0-1 overall; 29-14 lifetime)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT/TIME

02-20 Tampa-Cambridge Away L 0-10

02-24 LO'L-Academy at the Lakes Away 4 p.m.

02-25 Tampa-Brooks-DeBartolo Home 4 p.m.

02-27 St. Petersburg-Keswick Christian Away 4 p.m.

02-28 St. Petersburg-Keswick Christian# Home 4 p.m.

03-04 Tampa-Cambridge Home 4 p.m.

03-06 First Assembly Home 4 p.m.

03-07 Clearwater-Lakeside Christian# Away 3:30 p.m.

03-10 LO'L-Academy at the Lakes Home 4 p.m.

03-17 Ocala-Meadowbrook Academy Away 4:30 p.m.

03-18 Lecanto-Seven Rivers Christian Home 4:30 p.m.

03-21 Tampa-Bayshore Christian# Away 6 p.m.

03-25 Tampa-Bayshore Christian Home 4:30 p.m.

03-28 St. Petersburg-Canterbury# Home 5 p.m.

04-01 Ocala-Meadowbrook Academy Home 4:30 p.m.

04-03 Tampa-Brooks-DeBartolo Away 4:30 p.m.

04-07 Lecanto-Seven Rivers Christian Away 5 p.m.

04-10 Seffner Christian Home 4:30 p.m.

04-11 Shady Hills-Bishop McLaughlin Away 4:30 p.m.

TOTALS 0-10

# Denotes Class 2A, District 8 game.

^ Denotes Class 2A, District 8 Tourney @ St. Petersburg-Canterbury.

Comments

Part of the Tribune family of products

© 2014 TAMPA MEDIA GROUP, LLC