Friday, Aug 01, 2014
Sports

2014 HERNANDO COUNTY GIRLS TENNIS HONOR ROLL AND RECAPS (thru 02-20)


Published:

2014 Top 4 Singles

RK. NAME, SCHOOL YR W L .PCT

1. Cotney, Robyn, SPG 12th 6* 0 1.000

2. Guerrero, Sara, SPG 11th 6* 0 1.000

3. Curren, Grace, HER 10th 5 0 1.000

4. Singh, Sarina, SPG 12th 5 1 .833

* Denotes county leader

2014 Top 4 Doubles

RK. NAMES, SCHOOL NO. W L .PCT

1. Semack/Cotney, SPG 2 4* 0 1.000

2. Steinkamp/Smith, HER 2 3 0 1.000

3. Buckner/Guerrero, SPG 1 3 1 .750

4. Curren/Bergstrom, HER 1 2 1 .667

4. Pickersgill/Sniffen, NCT 1 2 1 .667

* Denotes county leader

2014 Central Bears (thru 7 matches)

Singles

PLAYER YR W L .PCT

Brunetti, Jordyn, CEN 11th 3 4 .429

Carrier, Nicole , CEN 11th 0 3 .000

Hoffskamp, Hailey, CEN 9th 1 6 .143

Prefontaine, Jenelle, CEN 9th 2 5 .286

Valencia, Vanessa, CEN 10th 2 5 .286

Yuratick, Katie, CEN 12th 0 4 .000

TOTALS 8 27 .229

Doubles

PLAYERS NO. W L .PCT

Carrier/Valencia, CEN 1 1 5 .167

Hoffskamp/Valencia, CEN 1 0 1 .000

Prefontaine/Hoffskamp, CEN 2 0 1 .000

Prefontaine/Brunetti, CEN 2 1 4 .200

CR No. 2/DNP 2 0 0 .000

TOTALS 2 11 .154

2014 Hernando Leopards (thru 02-24)

Singles

PLAYER YR W L .PCT

Bergstrom, Jada, HER 11th 2 3 .400

Curren, Grace, HER 10th 5 0 1.000

Haisley, Amber, HER 9th 2 2 .500

Nixon, Caitlynn, HER 10th 0 2 .000

Shamblin, Nikki, HER 10th 0 2 .000

Smith, Shelby, HER 12th 3 0 1.000

Steinkamp, Lida Marie, HER 12th 3 0 1.000

Warren, Breanna, HER 9th 0 0 .000

TOTALS 15 9 .625

Doubles

PLAYERS NO. W L .PCT

Curren/Bergstrom, HER 1 2 1 .667

Curren/Nixon, HER 1 0 1 .000

Steinkamp/Smith, HER 2 3 0 1.000

Haisley/Nixon, HER 2 0 1 .000

Haisley/Shamblin, HER 2 0 1 .000

TOTALS 5 4 .556

2014 Nature Coast Technical Sharks (thru 02-24)

Singles

PLAYER YR. W L .PCT

Champion, Kara, NCT 10th 1 3 .250

Hanley, Stephanie, NCT 10th 0 0 .000

Moralles, Lexi, NCT 10th 2 1 .667

Pickersgill, Madeline, NCT 11th 3 1 .750

Sniffen, Jennifer, NCT 12th 2 2 .500

Stratton, Tia, NCT 10th 0 0 .000

Viola, Katie, NCT 12th 2 2 .500

Williams, Keonti, NCT 11th 0 0 .000

TOTALS 10 9 .526

Doubles

PLAYERS NO. W L .PCT

Pickersgill/Sniffen, NCT 1 2 1 .667

Viola/Champion, NCT 2 2 2 .500

TOTALS 4 3 .571

2014 Springstead Eagles (thru 02-20)

Singles

PLAYER YR. W L .PCT

Buckner, Bryn, SPG 11th 1 3 .250

Clark, Ashley, SPG 11th 1 1 .500

Cotney, Robyn, SPG 12th 6 0 1.000

Guerrero, Sara, SPG 11th 6 0 1.000

Holmstrand, Chrysa, SPG 12th 0 0 .000

Moynihan, Hannah, SPG 10th 0 0 .000

Ni, Grace, SPG 11th 0 0 .000

Reji, Anjena, SPG 9th 0 0 .000

Semack, Scarlet, SPG 11th 4 2 .667

Singh, Sarina, SPG 12th 5 1 .833

Swan, Kelley, SPG 12th 0 0 .000

Vo, Sarah, SPG 9th 0 0 .000

TOTALS 23 7 .767

Doubles

PLAYERS NO. W L .PCT

Buckner/Guerrero, SPG 1 3 1 .750

Semack/Guerrero, SPG 1 1 1 .500

Semack/Cotney, SPG 2 4 0 1.000

Cotney/Singh, SPG 2 1 0 1.000

Cotney/Reji, SPG 2 1 0 1.000

TOTALS 10 2 .833

2014 Weeki Wachee Hornets (thru 02-20)

Singles

PLAYER YR. W L .PCT

Acevedo, Daniella, WW 9th 1 5 .167

Barrow, Kaitlin, WW 11th 1 5 .167

Fenton, Melissa, WW 11th 0 2 .000

Flagg, Nikhita, WW 12th 0 6 .000

Jackson, Benneisha, WW 11th 0 2 .000

Kennedy, Haley, WW 10th 0 5 .000

Ragunandan, Lexus, WW 9th 1 0 1.000

Forfeit 0 2 .000

TOTALS 3 27 .100

Doubles

PLAYERS NO. W L .PCT

Barrow/Flagg, WW 1 0 2 .000

Flagg/Kennedy, WW 1 0 1 .000

Barrow/Kennedy, WW 1 0 1 .000

Barrow/Acevedo, WW 1 0 1 .000

Barrow/Jackson, WW 1 0 1 .000

Kennedy/Jackson, WW 2 1 0 1.000

Flagg/Kennedy, WW 2 0 2 .000

Flagg/Acevedo, WW 2 0 1 .000

Kennedy/Fenton, WW 2 0 1 .000

Barrow/Acevedo, WW 2 0 1 .000

TOTALS 1 11 .083

2014 Hernando Christian Academy Lions (thru 5 matches)

Singles

PLAYER YR. W L .PCT

Belloto, Clara, HCA 10th 0 0 .000

Birdsell, Kim, HCA 9th 0 2 .000

Dong, Vivian, HCA 11th 2 1 .667

Goethals, Ciera, HCA 9th 1 0 1.000

Kim, Rachel, HCA 9th 2 2 .500

McMillan, Kielan, HCA 9th 2 2 .500

Moore, Katherine, HCA 9th 2 3 .400

Pilcher, Meghan, HCA 11th 1 2 .333

Tannoia, Chase, HCA 7th 2 1 .667

TOTALS 12 13 .480

Doubles

PLAYERS NO. W L .PCT

Moore/McMillan, HCA 1 2 3 .400

Pilcher/Tannoia, HCA 2 1 0 1.000

Kim/Dong, HCA 2 1 0 1.000

Kim/Birdsell, HCA 2 1 1 .500

Pilcher/Birdsell, HCA 2 0 1 .000

TOTALS 5 5 .500

2014 HERNANDO COUNTY

GIRLS TENNIS RECAPS

2014 Central Bears

Head Coach: Sonya Burns (7th Year: 1-6 overall; 45-45 lifetime)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT/TIME

02-03 Spring Hill-Springstead* Away L 1-6

02-04 Shady Hills-Bishop McLaughlin Home W 5-2

02-05 Inverness-Citrus Home L 0-7

02-12 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*Home PPD

02-13 Brooksville-Hernando#* Away L 1-6

02-18 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*Home L 2-5

02-19 Lecanto Away L 0-7

02-20 Crystal River# Away L 1-5

02-25 Weeki Wachee#* Away 4 p.m.

02-26 Inverness-Citrus Away 3:30 p.m.

03-03 Brooksville-Hernando#* Home 3:30 p.m.

03-04 Shady Hills-Bishop McLaughlin Away 3:30 p.m.

03-05 Wesley Chapel# Home 3:30 p.m.

03-06 Spring Hill-Springstead* Home 3:30 p.m.

03-10 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*Away 3:30 p.m.

03-11 Lecanto Home 3:30 p.m.

03-25 Weeki Wachee* Home 3:30 p.m.

03-26 Dade City-Pasco# Home 3:30 p.m.

03-31 Class 2A, District 7 Tourney+ Away 8 a.m.

* Denotes Hernando County match.

# Denotes 2A-7 match.

+ Denotes Class 2A, District 7 Tourney @ Crystal River.

2014 Hernando Leopards

Head Coach: Connie Foster (1st Year: 3-2 overall)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT/TIME

02-04 Dade City-Pasco# Away L 2-5

02-05 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*Home Rained out

02-10 Wesley Chapel# Away PPD

02-11 Spring Hill-Springstead* Home L 1-6

02-13 Brooksville-Central* Home W 6-1

02-19 Weeki Wachee#* Away W 7-0

02-20 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*Away W 4-1

02-25 Lecanto Away 4 p.m.

02-26 Zephyrhills# Away 3:30 p.m.

02-27 Crystal River# Away 3:30 p.m.

03-03 Brooksville-Central#* Away 3:30 p.m.

03-05 Crystal River# Home 3:30 p.m.

03-06 Weeki Wachee#* Home 3:30 p.m.

03-11 Crystal River# Home 3:30 p.m.

03-12 Wesley Chapel# Away 3:30 p.m.

03-13 Spring Hill-Springstead* Away 3:30 p.m.

03-24 Brooksville-Hernando Christian Away 3:30 p.m.

03-26 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*Home 3:30 p.m.

03-31 Class 2A, District 7 Tourney+ Away 8 a.m.

NOTE - Home matches at Brooksville City Courts.

* Denotes Hernando County match.

# Denotes 2A-7 match.

+ Denotes Class 2A, District 7 Tourney @ Crystal River.

2014 Nature Coast Technical Sharks

Head Coach: John Downey (3rd Year: 2-2 overall; 21-11 lifetime)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT

02-04 Crystal River# Home PPD Rain

02-05 Brooksville-Hernando#* Away Rained out

02-11 Weeki Wachee#* Away W 7-0

02-14 Spring Hill-Springstead* Home L 1-6

02-18 Brooksville-Central* Away W 5-2

02-20 Brooksville-Hernando#* Home L 1-4

02-25 Dade City-Pasco# Away 3 p.m.

02-26 Crystal River# Home 3:30 p.m.

02-27 Lecanto Away 3:30 p.m.

03-04 Zephyrhills# Home 3:30 p.m.

03-05 Land O' Lakes Away 3:15 p.m.

03-06 Wesley Chapel# Home 3:30 p.m.

03-10 Brooksville-Central#* Home 3:30 p.m.

03-11 Weeki Wachee#* Home 3:30 p.m.

03-25 Spring Hill-Springstead* Away 3 p.m.

03-26 Brooksville-Hernando#* Away 3:30 p.m.

03-27 New Port Richey-River Ridge Away 3 p.m.

03-31 Class 2A, District 7 Tourney+ Away 8 a.m.

* Denotes Hernando County match.

# Denotes 2A-7 match.

+ Denotes Class 2A, District 7 Tourney @ Crystal River.

2014 Springstead Eagles

Head Coach: Rick Scholl (2nd Year: 5-1; 18-5 lifetime)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT/TIME

02-03 Brooksville-Central* Home W 6-1

02-04 Weeki Wachee* Away W 7-0

02-11 Brooksville-Hernando* Away W 6-1

02-14 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical* Away W 6-1

02-18 Inverness-Citrus# Home L 3-4

02-20 Leesburg# Away W 5-2

02-21 Lecanto# Away 3:30 p.m.

02-24 Ocala-Vanguard# Away 3:30 p.m.

02-27 Ocala-Forest# Home 4 p.m.

03-03 Inverness-Citrus# Away 3:30 p.m.

03-04 Weeki Wachee* Home 3:30 p.m.

03-06 Brooksville-Central* Away 3:30 p.m.

03-11 Brooksville-Hernando Christian Home 3:30 p.m.

03-13 Brooksville-Hernando* Home 3:30 p.m.

03-25 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical* Home 3:30 p.m.

03-31 Class 3A, District 5 Tourney+ Away 8 a.m.

NOTE - Home matches at Delta Woods Park.

* Denotes Hernando County match.

# Denotes 3A-5 match.

+ Denotes Class 3A, District 5 Tourney @ Lecanto.

2014 Weeki Wachee Hornets

Head Coach: Linda Rogers (1st Year: 1-5 overall)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT/TIME

02-03 Brooksville-Hernando Christian Away L 0-7

02-04 Spring Hill-Springstead* Home L 0-7

02-11 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*Home L 0-7

02-14 Brooksville-Hernando Christian Home W 4-3

02-18 Crystal River# Home L 0-7

02-19 Brooksville-Hernando#* Home L 0-7

02-21 Zephyrhills# Away 3:30 p.m.

02-25 Brooksville-Central#* Home 3:30 p.m.

02-26 Wesley Chapel# Away 3:30 p.m.

03-03 Dade City-Pasco# Home 3:30 p.m.

03-04 Spring Hill-Springstead* Away 3:30 p.m.

03-06 Brooksville-Hernando#* Away 3:30 p.m.

03-10 Crystal River# Away 3:30 p.m.

03-11 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*Away 3:30 p.m.

02-05 Brooksville-Central#* Away 3:30 p.m.

03-31 Class 2A, District 7 Tourney+ Away 8 a.m.

* Denotes Hernando County match.

# Denotes 2A-7 match.

+ Denotes Class 2A, District 7 Tourney @ Crystal River.

2014 Hernando Christian Academy Lions

Head Coach: Pastor Jeff Moore (3rd Year: 2-3 overall; 3-18 lifetime)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT/TIME

02-03 Weeki Wachee Home&W 7-0

02-13 Land O' Lakes-Academy at the Lakes# Away W 5-2

02-14 Weeki Wachee Away L 3-4

02-18 Shady Hills-Bishop McLaughlin# Away L 2-5

02-20 Tampa-Cambridge# Away L 0-7

02-24 Tampa-Berkeley Prep# Away 3:30 p.m.

02-25 Largo-Indian Rocks Christian# Away 4 p.m.

02-27 Tampa-Brooks-Debartolo# Away 3:30 p.m.

02-28 Dade City-Pasco Away 3:30 p.m.

03-03 Clearwater-Calvary Christian# Away 4 p.m.

03-10 Land O' Lakes-Academy at the Lakes# Away 4 p.m.

03-11 Spring Hill-Springstead Away 3:30 p.m.

03-17 Clearwater-Calvary Christian# Away 4 p.m.

03-18 Cleawater Central Catholic Away 4 p.m.

03-24 Brooksville-Hernando Home&3:30 p.m.

03-25 Shady Hills-Bishop McLaughlin# Home^3:30 p.m.

03-27 Tampa-Cambridge# Away 3:30 p.m.

03-31 Class 1A, District 7 Tournament+ Away 8 a.m.

& Denotes home match @ Southern Hills.

^ Denotes home match @ Brooksville-The Quarry.

# Denotes 1A-7 match.

+ Denotes Class 1A, District 7 Tournament @ Tampa-Hillsborough CC.

Comments

Part of the Tribune family of products

© 2014 TAMPA MEDIA GROUP, LLC