Saturday, Dec 20, 2014
Sports

2014 HERNANDO COUNTY GIRLS TENNIS HONOR ROLL, RECAPS AND STANDINGS (thru 04-07)

BY TONY CASTRO
Hernando Today correspondent

Published:

View allPage 1 of 2

Page 2 of 2 | View all Previous page

2014 Top 10 Singles

RK. NAME, SCHOOL YR W L .PCT

1. Cotney, Robyn, SPG 12th 17* 1* .944*

2. Curren, Grace, HER 10th 15 1* .938

3. Viola, Katie, NCT 12th 12 4 .750

4. Morales, Lexi, NCT 10th 11 4 .733

5. Guerrero, Sara, SPG 11th 10 2 .833

5. Steinkamp, Lida Marie, HER 12th 10 2 .833

7. Singh, Sarina, SPG 12th 10 5 .667

8. Haisley, Amber, HER 9th 9 6 .600

9. Brunetti, Jordyn, CEN 11th 9 8 .529

10. Smith, Shelby, HER 12th 8 4 .667

* Denotes county leader

2014 Top 4 Doubles

RK. NAMES, SCHOOL NO. W L .PCT

1. Curren/Bergstrom, HER 1 11 3 .786

2. Semack/Cotney, SPG 2 9 3 .750

3. Viola/Champion, NCT 2 9 5 .643

4. Pickersgill/Sniffen, NCT 1 7 5 .583

* Denotes county leader

2014 Final Central Bears

Singles

PLAYER YR W L .PCT

Brunetti, Jordyn, CEN 11th 9 8 .529

Carrier, Nicole , CEN 11th 3 9 .250

Hoffenkamp, Hailey, CEN 9th 4 11 .267

Prefontaine, Jenelle, CEN 9th 4 11 .267

Valencia, Vanessa, CEN 10th 8 9 .471

Viera, Alexandra, CEN 10th 1 1 .500

Yuratick, Katie, CEN 12th 0 4 .000

TOTALS (7) 29 53 .354

Doubles

PLAYERS NO. W L .PCT

Carrier/Valencia, CEN 1 7 9 .438

Hoffenkamp/Valencia, CEN 1 0 1 .000

Prefontaine/Hoffenkamp, CEN2 1 2 .333

Prefontaine/Brunetti, CEN 2 3 9 .250

CR No. 2/DNP 2 0 0 .000

TOTALS (4) 11 21 .344

2014 Hernando Leopards (thru 04-07)

Singles

PLAYER YR W L .PCT

Bergstrom, Jada, HER 11th 5 9 .357

Curren, Grace, HER 10th 15 1 .938

Haisley, Amber, HER 9th 9 6 .600

Nixon, Caitlynn, HER 10th 1 3 .250

Shamblin, Nikki, HER 10th 0 4 .000

Smith, Shelby, HER 12th 8 4 .667

Steinkamp, Lida Marie, HER 12th 10 2 .833

TOTALS 48 29 .623

Doubles

PLAYERS NO. W L .PCT

Curren/Bergstrom, HER 1 11 3 .786

Curren/Nixon, HER 1 0 1 .000

Bergstrom/Haisley, HER 1 0 1 .000

Steinkamp/Smith, HER 2 6 5 .545

Steinkamp/Nixon, HER 2 1 0 1.000

Haisley/Nixon, HER 2 0 2 .000

Haisley/Shamblin, HER 2 0 1 .000

TOTALS 18 13 .581

2014 Final Nature Coast Technical Sharks

Singles

PLAYER YR. W L .PCT

Champion, Kara, NCT 10th 4 7 .364

Hanley, Stephanie, NCT 10th 1 0 1.000

Morales, Lexi, NCT 10th 11 4 .733

Pickersgill, Madeline, NCT 11th 8 6 .571

Sniffen, Jennifer, NCT 12th 6 8 .429

Viola, Katie, NCT 12th 12 4 .750

Williams, Keonti, NCT 11th 0 3 .000

TOTALS (7) 42 32 .568

Doubles

PLAYERS NO. W L .PCT

Pickersgill/Sniffen, NCT 1 7 5 .583

Viola/Morales, NCT 1 1 0 1.000

02-04 vs. CR/darkness 1 0 0 .000

Viola/Champion, NCT 2 9 5 .643

Sniffen/Campion, NCT 2 1 0 1.000

TOTALS (4) 18 10 .643

2014 Final Springstead Eagles

Singles

PLAYER YR. W L .PCT

Buckner, Bryn, SPG 11th 2 10 .167

Clark, Ashley, SPG 11th 6 1 .857

Cotney, Robyn, SPG 12th 17 1 .944

Guerrero, Sara, SPG 11th 10 2 .833

Moynihan, Hannah, SPG 10th 2 0 1.000

Reji, Anjena, SPG 9th 2 1 .667

Semack, Scarlet, SPG 11th 7 7 .500

Singh, Sarina, SPG 12th 10 5 .667

Forfeit 0 1 .000

TOTALS (8) 56 28 .667

Doubles

PLAYERS NO. W L .PCT

Buckner/Guerrero, SPG 1 3 6 .333

Semack/Guerrero, SPG 1 1 1 .500

Guerrero/Reji, SPG 1 1 0 1.000

Cotney/Singh, SPG 1 1 0 1.000

Buckner/Singh, SPG 1 0 1 .000

Buckner/Reji, SPG 1 0 1 .000

Buckner/Clark, SPG 1 0 1 .000

Semack/Cotney, SPG 2 9 3 .750

Cotney/Singh, SPG 2 3 0 1.000

Cotney/Reji, SPG 2 1 0 1.000

Clark/Reji, SPG 2 1 0 1.000

Semack/Clark, SPG 2 1 0 1.000

TOTALS (12) 21 13 .633

2014 Final Weeki Wachee Hornets

Singles

PLAYER YR. W L .PCT

Acevedo, Daniella, WW 9th 1 14 .067

Barrow, Kaitlin, WW 11th 1 14 .067

Fenton, Melissa, WW 11th 0 2 .000

Flagg, Nikhita, WW 12th 0 13 .000

Jackson, Benneisha, WW 11th 0 11 .000

Kennedy, Haley, WW 10th 1 13 .071

Ragunandan, Lexus, WW 9th 1 1 .500

Forfeit 0 3 .000

TOTALS (7) 4 71 .053

Doubles

PLAYERS NO. W L .PCT

Barrow/Flagg, WW 1 0 7 .000

Barrow/Kennedy, WW 1 0 3 .000

Barrow/Jackson, WW 1 0 2 .000

Barrow/Acevedo, WW 1 0 2 .000

Flagg/Kennedy, WW 1 0 1 .000

Kennedy/Jackson, WW 2 1 3 .250

Flagg/Kennedy, WW 2 0 2 .000

Flagg/Acevedo, WW 2 0 2 .000

Jackson/Acevedo, WW 2 0 2 .000

Acevedo/Kennedy, WW 2 0 1 .000

Kennedy/Fenton, WW 2 0 1 .000

Barrow/Acevedo, WW 2 0 1 .000

Flagg/Jackson, WW 2 0 1 .000

No. 2 @ ZEP, suspd. rain 2 0 0 .000

TOTALS (13) 1 28 .034

2014 Final Hernando Christian Academy Lions

Singles

PLAYER YR. W L .PCT

Birdsell, Kim, HCA 9th 2 10 .167

Dong, Vivian, HCA 11th 8 6 .571

Goethals, Ciera, HCA 9th 2 0 1.000

Kim, Rachel, HCA 9th 6 11 .353

McMillan, Kielan, HCA 9th 6 11 .353

Moore, Katherine, HCA 9th 6 11 .353

Pilcher, Meghan, HCA 11th 2 2 .500

Tannoia, Chase, HCA 7th 2 2 .500

TOTALS (8) 34 53 .400

Doubles

PLAYERS NO. W L .PCT

Moore/McMillan, HCA 1 4 8 .333

Moore/Birdsell, HCA 1 2 5 .286

Kim/Dong, HCA 2 3 0 1.000

McMillan/Kim, HCA 2 2 3 .400

Pilcher/Tannoia, HCA 2 1 0 1.000

Kim/Birdsell, HCA 2 1 5 .167

Pilcher/Birdsell, HCA 2 0 1 .000

TOTALS (7) 13 22 .371

2014 HERNANDO COUNTY

GIRLS TENNIS RECAPS

2014 Central Bears

Head Coach: Sonya Burns (7th Year: 4-11 overall; 48-50 lifetime)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT

02-03 Spring Hill-Springstead* Away L 1-6

02-04 Shady Hills-Bishop McLaughlin Home W 5-2

02-05 Inverness-Citrus Home L 0-7

02-13 Brooksville-Hernando#* Away L 1-6

02-18 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*Home L 2-5

02-19 Lecanto Away L 0-7

02-20 Crystal River# Away L 1-5

02-25 Weeki Wachee#* Away W 7-0

03-03 Brooksville-Hernando#* Home L 2-5

03-05 Wesley Chapel# Home W 6-1

03-10 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#*Away L 2-5

03-11 Lecanto Home L 0-7

03-24 Spring Hill-Springstead* Home L 1-6

03-25 Weeki Wachee* Home W 7-0

03-26 Dade City-Pasco# Home L 2-5

03-31 Class 2A, District 7 Tourney+ Away 6th/8 teams

* Denotes Hernando County match.

# Denotes 2A-7 match.

+ Denotes Class 2A, District 7 Tourney @ Crystal River.

2014 Hernando Leopards

Head Coach: Connie Foster (1st Year: 8-5 overall)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT/TIME

02-04 Dade City-Pasco# Away L 2-5

02-11 Spring Hill-Springstead* Home L 1-6

02-13 Brooksville-Central* Home W 6-1

02-19 Weeki Wachee#* Away W 7-0

02-20 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#* Away W 4-1

02-25 Lecanto Away L 0-7

03-03 Brooksville-Central#* Away W 5-2

03-10 Zephyrhills# Away W 6-1

03-11 Crystal River# Away L 3-4

03-13 Spring Hill-Springstead* Away L 3-4

03-24 Brooksville-Hernando Christian Away W 7-0

03-25 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#* Home W 5-2

03-27 Weeki Wachee#* Home W 7-0

03-31 Class 2A, District 7 Tourney+ Away 2nd/8 teams

04-08 Hudson-Fivay^ Away 9 a.m.

NOTE - Home matches at Brooksville City Courts.

* Denotes Hernando County match.

# Denotes 2A-7 match.

+ Denotes Class 2A, District 7 Tourney @ Crystal River.

^ Denotes Class 2A, Region IV semifinal @ Hudson-Fivay.

2014 Nature Coast Technical Sharks

Head Coach: John Downey (3rd Year: 8-5 overall; 26-14 lifetime)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT

02-04 Crystal River# Home T 3-3/Suspd/darkness

02-11 Weeki Wachee#* Away W 7-0

02-14 Spring Hill-Springstead* Home L 1-6

02-18 Brooksville-Central* Away W 5-2

02-20 Brooksville-Hernando#* Home L 1-4

02-27 Lecanto Away L 0-7

02-28 Dade City-Pasco# Away W 4-3

03-04 Zephyrhills# Home W 7-0

03-05 Land O' Lakes Away L 2-5

03-10 Brooksville-Central#* Home W 5-2

03-11 Weeki Wachee#* Home W 7-0

03-25 Spring Hill-Springstead* Away W 4-3

03-26 Brooksville-Hernando#* Away L 2-5

03-27 New Port Richey-River Ridge Away W 7-0

03-31 Class 2A, District 7 Tourney+ Away 3rd (tie)/8 teams

* Denotes Hernando County match.

# Denotes 2A-7 match.

+ Denotes Class 2A, District 7 Tourney @ Crystal River.

2014 Springstead Eagles

Head Coach: Rick Scholl (2nd Year: 10-5; 23-9 lifetime)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT

02-03 Brooksville-Central* Home W 6-1

02-04 Weeki Wachee* Away W 7-0

02-11 Brooksville-Hernando* Away W 6-1

02-14 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical* Away W 6-1

02-18 Inverness-Citrus# Home L 3-4

02-20 Leesburg# Away W 5-2

02-24 Ocala-Vanguard# Away W 4-3

02-27 Ocala-Forest# Home L 3-4

03-03 Inverness-Citrus# Away L 3-4

03-04 Weeki Wachee* Home W 7-0

03-11 Brooksville-Hernando Christian Home W 7-0

03-12 Lecanto# Away L 1-6

03-13 Brooksville-Hernando* Home W 4-3

03-24 Brooksville-Central* Away W 6-1

03-25 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical* Home L 3-4

04-03 Class 3A, District 5 Tourney+ Away 5th/10 teams

NOTE - Home matches at Delta Woods Park.

* Denotes Hernando County match.

# Denotes 3A-5 match.

+ Denotes Class 3A, District 5 Tourney @ Lecanto.

2014 Weeki Wachee Hornets

Head Coach: Linda Rogers (1st Year: 1-13 overall)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT

02-03 Brooksville-Hernando Christian Away L 1-6

02-04 Spring Hill-Springstead* Home L 0-7

02-11 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#* Home L 0-7

02-14 Brooksville-Hernando Christian Home W 4-3

02-18 Crystal River# Home L 0-7

02-19 Brooksville-Hernando#* Home L 0-7

02-25 Brooksville-Central#* Home L 0-7

03-03 Dade City-Pasco# Home L 0-7

03-04 Spring Hill-Springstead* Away L 0-7

03-10 Crystal River# Away L 0-7

03-11 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical#* Away L 0-7

03-25 Brooksville-Central#* Away L 0-7

03-27 Brooksville-Hernando#* Away L 0-7

03-28 Zephyrhills# Away L 1-5

03-31 Class 2A, District 7 Tourney+ Away 7th (tie)/8 teams

* Denotes Hernando County match.

# Denotes 2A-7 match.

+ Denotes Class 2A, District 7 Tourney @ Crystal River.

2014 Hernando Christian Academy Lions

Head Coach: Pastor Jeff Moore (3rd Year: 6-10 overall; 7-25 lifetime)

DATE OPPONENT SITE RESULT

02-03 Weeki Wachee Home&W 7-0

02-13 Land O' Lakes-Academy at the Lakes# Away W 5-2

02-14 Weeki Wachee Away L 3-4

02-18 Shady Hills-Bishop McLaughlin# Away L 2-5

02-20 Tampa-Cambridge# Away L 0-7

02-24 Tampa-Berkeley Prep# Away L 0-7

02-25 Largo-Indian Rocks Christian# Away W 7-0

02-27 Tampa-Brooks-Debartolo# Away W 6-1

02-28 Dade City-Pasco Away W 4-3

03-03 Clearwater-Calvary Christian# Away L 0-7

03-10 Land O' Lakes-Academy at the Lakes# Away W 7-0

03-11 Spring Hill-Springstead Away L 0-7

03-17 Clearwater-Calvary Christian# Away Rained out

03-18 Clearwater Central Catholic Away L 0-7

03-24 Brooksville-Hernando Home&L 0-7

03-25 Shady Hills-Bishop McLaughlin# Home^ L 2-5

03-27 Tampa-Cambridge# Away L 1-6

04-03 Class 1A, District 7 Tournament+ Away

& Denotes home match @ Southern Hills.

^ Denotes home match @ Brooksville-The Quarry.

# Denotes 1A-7 match.

+ Denotes Class 1A, District 7 Tournament @ Tampa-Hillsborough CC.

2014 FINAL HERNANDO COUNTY GIRLS TENNIS STANDINGS

- Compiled by TONY CASTRO

RK. SCHOOL W L .PCT

1. Spring Hill-Springstead$ 7 1 .875

2. Brooksville-Hernando 6 2 .750

3. Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical 5 3 .625

4. Brooksville-Central 2 6 .250

5. Weeki Wachee 0 8 .000

TOTALS 20 20 .500

$ Denotes Hernando County champion.

All-Time Hernando County Girls Tennis Champions (2000-14/15 Seasons)

- Compiled by TONY CASTRO

YR TEAM W L .PCT COACH

2000 Brooksville-Central 4 0 1.000 Joe Nicolai

2001 Brooksville-Central 4 0 1.000 Joe Nicolai

2002 Brooksville-Central 4 0 1.000 Joe Nicolai

2003 Brooksville-Central 4 0 1.000 Joe Nicolai

2004 Brooksville-Central 5 0 1.000 Joe Nicolai

2005 Brooksville-Central# 5 0 1.000 Joe Nicolai

2006 Brooksville-Central# 5 1 .833 Joe Nicolai

2007 Brooksville-Hernando## 5 0 1.000 Pete Lahey

2008 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical# 5 0 1.000 Louise Downey

2009 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical 6 0 1.000 Louise Downey

2010 Brooksville-Hernando 4 1 .800 Pete Lahey

2011 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical 6 0 1.000 Louise Downey

2012 Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical 6 0 1.000 John Downey

2013 Brooksville-Hernando 5 1 .833 Pete Lahey

2014 Spring Hill-Springstead 7 1 .875 Rick Scholl

# Denotes Hernando County Tennis Tournament Champion.

## Denotes co-Hernando County Tennis Tournament Champions with Central.

View allPage 1 of 2

Page 2 of 2 | View all Previous page

Comments
Trending Now

Part of the Tribune family of products

© 2014 TAMPA MEDIA GROUP, LLC