Friday, Oct 31, 2014
Sports

County takes ‘Stock’ in Eagles’ silver medalist


Published:

– Since 2006 when Springstead junior Josh Magrini failed to medal at states (where only the top six medal in each weight class) – finishing eighth overall at 139 pounds at the FHSAA Finals – the Eagles have reached the award podium.

Saturday afternoon for the eighth straight year, a Springstead lifter returned home with hardware.

Eagle senior Austin Stock, who arrived in Osceola County for the 40th Class 2A state finals, returned home to Hernando County with a silver medal dangling around his neck.

The fourth-seeded Stock nearly reached the top of the podium at the Kissimmee Civic Center.

Orange Park’s Andrew Ratica, who arrived as the top seed, managed a 395-pound bench press and a 285 clean-and-jerk for a meet-best 680 total.

Stock, who arrived unbeaten in seven meets, nearly made it eight.

The 17-year-old four-year starter converted five of his six lifts for a school-record 385-290—675.

Stock, who weighed in 1/10th of a pound higher than Ratica, understood that even if he tied Ratica, he would lose the tiebreaker on weight – so he had stay higher.

Stock successfully hoisted his first two bench press attempts at 375 and 385. He missed, however, at 395.

The meet’s difference was Ratica converted all six of his lifts, including his third bench press at 395.

As a result, Ratica enjoyed a 10-pound advantage going into the critical clean-and-jerk portion of the meet.

Stock, a 2013 All-County selection in weightlifting and 2014 selection in football, remained in the gold-medal hunt converting all three of his power cleans at 260, 275 and 290.

Alas, his best-ever day was five pounds less than Ratica’s best.

Stock’s second-place allowed SHS to collect five team points to finish tied for 15th place among the 75 schools represented in the meet.

“It’s kind of bittersweet,” lamented Stock at receiving his shiny silver medallion. “I came in here wanting to win it. My bench went up 10 pounds and I went up 35 pounds in my cleans. I had a great day, but it hurts to lose.”

Stock had no regrets afterward.

“I think I did as much as I could,” he said. “Give the kid (Ratica) credit, he was pretty strong.”

In self-analyzing his efforts, “I had a great day, but I wish I had that last bench press back,” he said. “I came in trying for 400, but I missed at 395.”

Springstead’s veteran skipper Mike Garofano couldn’t believe Stock’s career day wasn’t quite enough.

“When the other kid weighed in 1/10th of a pound lower, it changed our approach today,” lamented the 11th-year Eagle mentor. “Hindsight means nothing now.”

In rewinding Stock’s efforts, “How can I find fault in his best-ever day?” said Garofano. “He successfully converted 5-of-6 lifts in this building – that’s outstanding. Plus, he beat his best-ever total by 45 pounds.”

“We thought coming in we needed a 680 total,” said Garofano. “And Austin came real close. Since Day 1 in weightlifting as a freshman, he always said he’d win a gold medal at states. He came awful close. He posted the best total in school history, so he’s leaving a tremendous legacy.”

The county’s other 2A state participant; Springstead junior Geoff Boettjer, entered states unbeaten at 7-0.

Boettjer arrived seeded 13th in the 18-member 129 weight division.

When the dust settled, though Boettjer notched a personal best 230-190—420 total, he finished 13th overall.

The 129 division was carried by Lake City-Columbia’s Anthony Springborn’s 275-230—505.

Boettjer missed his third bench-press attempt at 235 and his last two clean-and-jerk tries.

On his second power clean at 205, as he lifted the bar over his head his feet slipped out from underneath him, sending him tumbling backward off the platform.

Boettjer was immediately treated for a scraped knee, but was not in sync for his final try at 215 – which he missed.

“I lost my balance with these terrible shoes,” admitted the frustrated Boettjer. “Overall, I thought I did alright for my first trip to states. The difficult thing was cutting weight this morning. Their scales were fat, so I had to run some to make weight.”

“Boettjer was having a good day, until he slipped on that second power clean,” noted Garofano. “Imagine, he missed three lifts and just missed cracking the top 10. Next year, he’ll be our top guy.

“The thing I like about Boettjer is he’s a gym rat; he lives in the weight room,” Garofano said. “He won’t stop working because he failed to place at states. Just the opposite, I see him using this experience as motivation for next year.”

In Friday’s 1A state finals, the county’s lone entry, Hernando senior David Goodwin at 139, arrived seeded 13th but finished 11th overall.

Goodwin managed a 245-190—435, which was 25 pounds shy of his seasonal best of 460.

40th 2A FHSAA Finals Team Standings: (75 teams)

PL TEAM PTS.

1. New Smyrna Beach 21

2. Orange Park-Spruce Creek 19

3. Fort Walton Beach 16

4. Orange Park 15

5. Lake City-Columbia 11

6. St. Johns-Bartram Trail 10

6. Orange Park-Oakleaf 10

6. St. Cloud 10

9. Milton 8

9. Niceville 8

15.(tie) Springstead 5

40th 1A FHSAA Finals Team Standings: (78 teams)

PL TEAM PTS.

1.(tie) Glen St. Mary-Baker County 16

2.(tie) Keystone Heights 16

3. Panama City-Arnold 14

3. Pensacola-West Florida 14

3. Live Oak-Suwannee 14

6. South Daytona-Warner Christian 12

6. Altha 12

8. Green Cove Springs-Clay 11

9. Vernon 10

10. LaBelle 9

10. Englewood-Lemon Bay 9

35.(tie) Hernando 0

40th Class 2A FHSAA Finals

at Kissimmee Civic Center

2A 199-lbs.

PL NAME SCHOOL BEN C&J TOT

1. Andrew Ratica Orange Park 395 285 680

2. Austin Stock Spring Hill-Springstead 385 290 675

3. Wicky Sanon Sarasota 355 280 635

4. Dominic Dennard Davenport-Ridge Community 355 275 630

5. Zedrick Woods Lake City-Columbia 315 315 630

6. Allen Anderson Fort Walton Beach 335 285 620

7. Alexander Angelidis Clermont-East Ridge 330 285 615

8. Josiah Austin Apopka 350 260 610

9. Derwin James Haines City 330 280 610

10. Corey Johnson Pensacola-Pace 330 275 605

11. E.J. Elien Loxahatchee-Seminole Ridge 335 270 605

12. Colton Keene Harmony 305 295 600

13. Alex Brousseau Wellington 290 300 590

14. Jonathan Muniz Bunnell-Flagler Palm Coast 330 260 590

15. Chayce Hamilton Daytona Beach-Seabreeze 340 235 575

16. Dustin Ricter Lake Worth-Park Vista 330 235 565

17. Kye Hall New Smyrna Beach 0 0 0

17. Aaron Duckworth Orange Park-Oakleaf 0 0 0

2A 129-lbs.

PL NAME SCHOOL BEN C&J TOT

1. Anthony Springborn Lake City-Columbia 275 230 505

2. Sheldon McInnis St. Cloud 265 225 490

3. Abyu Pereez Loxahatchee-Seminole Ridge250 230 480

4. Eric Long Oviedo-Hagerty 260 200 460

5. Dylan Waugh Lake Mary 255 200 455

6. Jarrett West New Smyrna Beach 225 225 450

7. Kevin King St. Augustine 235 215 450

8. Kendrick Thomas Bunnell-Flagler Palm Coast 230 215 445

9. Robert Hamm Jupiter 240 200 440

10. Eric Moreno St. Cloud 225 205 430

11. Adam Kanter Orlando-Timber Creek 245 185 430

12. Jordan Rogers Crestview 235 190 425

13. Geoff Boettjer Spring Hill-Springstead 230 190 420

14. Austin Richmond Harmony 225 190 415

15. Alec Brown Venice 200 200 400

16. Gregory McCray Eagle Lake-Lake Region 0 0 0

16. Ryan Remington Orange City-University 0 0 0

16. Josh Gonzalez Palm Beach-Central 0 0 0

1A 139-lbs.

PL NAME SCHOOL BEN C&J TOT

1. Ronnie Tucker Altha 300 255 555

2. Isaac Gonzalez LaBelle 260 250 510

3. Lane Blanton Keystone Heights 255 240 495

4. Corey Davis Eustis 220 260 480

5. Brett Bush Umatilla 265 205 470

6. Ryan Malloy Venice 250 220 470

7. Chris Rothrock Choctawhatchee 205 260 465

8. Carter Thacker Port St. Joe 255 205 460

9. Chris McEntire Umatilla 225 210 435

10. Eric Smith Englewood-Lemon Bay 230 205 435

11. David Goodwin Brooksville-Hernando 245 190 435

12. Cameron Smith Jacksonville-Bolles 210 220 430

13. Devanndre Mathews Fort White 245 185 430

14. Devante Pettus Sneads 220 210 430

15. Andrew Storm Madison-Madison County 210 210 420

16. Clayton Muehlstein Orlando-First Academy 240 165 405

17. Dominick Venturi Plantation-American Heritage200 205 405

18. Caleb Featherman Jacksonville-Eagles’ Nest 190 200 390

Comments

Part of the Tribune family of products

© 2014 TAMPA MEDIA GROUP, LLC