Wednesday, Apr 23, 2014
Sports

FRIDAY SCORES


Published:

Boys Basketball:

Zephyrhills at Hernando

Hernando def. Zephyrhills, 71-58

HER - Mark Wilson 24 points; Ra'shaad Hart 13 points; Brian Duncan 10 points.

Records - Hernando (5-2, 3-1 5A-7).

HCA at St. Petersburg-Keswick Christian

Keswick Christian def. HCA, 72-24

Records - HCA (2-5).

Nature Coast at Wesley Chapel

Nature Coast def. Wesley Chapel, 47-43

NCT - Jordan Burkes 15 points; Carlos Clemente 10 points, 5 rebounds; Darius Jones 12 rebounds.

Records - Nature Coast (5-0, 5-0 5A-7).

St. Petersburg-Dixie Hollins at Springstead

Springstead def. Dixie Hollins, 69-41

SPG - Aaron Waddy 17 points; Devonte Valentin 16 points.

Records - Springstead (8-2, 3-1 6A-10).

Pasco at Weeki Wachee

Pasco def. Weeki Wachee, 68-26

WW - Tyler Wiley 20 points.

Records - Weeki Wachee (0-8, 0-4 5A-7).

Girls Basketball:

Hernando at Central

Hernando def. Central, 51-43

HER - Arianna Tankersley 14 points, 9 rebounds; Tashara Owens 13 points, 6 assists.

CEN - Desiree McGee 17 points, 7 rebounds; Evelyn Anderson 16 points, 4 rebounds, 3 steals.

Records - Hernando (7-3, 4-2 5A-7), Central (4-5, 2-3 5A-7).

HCA at St. Petersburg Keswick Christian

Keswick Christian def. HCA, 53-7

Records - HCA (3-6, 3-1 2A-8).

Wesley Chapel at Nature Coast

Nature Coast def. Wesley Chapel, 68-26

NCT - Fatima Jones 18 points, 4 assists; Mirandas Jones 14 points, 6 steals; Rita Jarque 18 points, 11 rebounds.

Records - Nature Coast (9-2, 6-1 5A-7).

Springstead at Largo

Largo def. Springstead, 58-38

SPG -Hailey Enjeneski 13 points; Brittny Desmond 8 points.

Records - Springstead (6-7, 0-4 6A-10).

Weeki Wachee at Pasco

Pasco def. Weeki Wachee, 55-10

Records - Weeki Wachee (0-11, 0-6 5A-7).

Boys Soccer:

Hernando at Nature Coast

Hernando def. Nature Coast, 2-0

HER Goals - Zacary Ross, Bradley Platt

HER Assist - Habib Garcia

HER Saves - Willie Niethammer 11

Records - Hernando (11-6, 6-6 3A-7), Nature Coast (6-7, 6-5 3A-7).

Springstead at Hudson

Springstead def. Hudson, 5-1

SPG Goals - Tyler Wendol 2, Frankie Fontan 2, Will Ebanks

SPG Assists - Harry Bennett 2, Fontan, Ohno Grabowski

SPG Saves - Jack Watson 7

Records - Springstead (12-2-1, 11-1 3A-7).

Weeki Wachee at Crystal River

Weeki Wachee def. Crystal River, 2-0

WW Goals - Bailey Hypes, Alex Whipple

WW Assist - Chris Rosser

WW Saves - Michael VanSlee 13

Records - Weeki Wachee (7-5, 7-5 3A-7).

Riverview-Bell Creek Academy at HCA

HCA def. Bell Creek Academy, 7-3

HCA Goals - Leonardo Arvedi 4, Louis Frach 2, Josh Baldwin

HCA Assists - Noah Baldwin 2, Marvin Kolb, Arvedi

Records - HCA (5-4-1).

Girls Soccer:

Central at Citrus

Nature Coast at Hernando

Nature Coast def. Hernando, 2-0

NCT Goals - Hailey Lalande, Chelsea Reid

NCT Assists - Kendal Worden, Lisa Soehngen

NCT - Samantha Oliveira 4

Records - Nature Coast (11-2-1, 10-2-1 3A-7), Hernando (2-11-2, 1-11-1 3A-7).

Hudson at Springstead

Hudson def. Springstead, 2-0

SPG Saves - Jenna Booth 6

Records - Springstead (11-2-2, 10-2-2 3A-7).

Crystal River at Weeki Wachee

Crystal River def. Weeki Wachee, 3-0

Records - Weeki Wachee (1-14-1, 1-12-1 3A-7).

Girls Weightlifting:

4th annual Disparti Law Group Girls Weightlifting Invitational

Nature Coast, Springstead, Weeki Wachee at River Ridge Middle/High School in New Port Richey

Final Team Results:

1. Punta Gorda-Charlotte (CHAR) 52, 2. New Port Richey-River Ridge (RR) 29, 3. Loxahatchee-Seminole Ridge (SEMR) 24, 4. Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical (NCT) 17, 5. Land O'Lakes-Sunlake (SNL) 15, 6. (tie) Belleview (BELL), Bunnell-Flagler Palm Coast (FPC) and Orlando-Oak-Ridge (OAK) 10, 9. Land O' Lakes (LOL) 9, 10. (tie) Spring Hill-Springstead (SPG), Hudson (HUD) and New Port Richey-Mitchell (MIT) 7, 13. Weeki Wachee (WW) 6, 14. (tie) Leesburg (LEES), Zephyrhills (ZEP) and Lecanto (LEC) 5, 17. New Port Richey-Ridgewood (RW) 2, 18. Hudson-Fivay (FIV) 0

Final Individual Results: (Top 6 scores count toward team score. Points based on 7-5-4-3-2-1 system).

101 - 1. Karen Frazile (CHAR) 135-140-275, 2. Brianna Jacobs (CHAR) 115-120-235, 3. Kristin Kuntz (RR) 100-110-210, 4. Kristina McCane (SPG 95-100-195, Michelle Gorski (RW) 85-105-190, 6. Kayla Lacy (LEES) 95-95-190.

110 - 1. Amanda Biachi (RR) 100-130-230, 2. Jill Scalise (SNL) 115-110-125, 3. Casey Meddaugh (CHAR) 100-100-200, 4. Amanda Mercier (OAK) 105-90-195, 5. Drew Woodall (FPC) 90-100-190, 6. Mirella Lebrun (SEMR) 100-85-185, Others: 10. Isabella Sorresso (SPG) 90-90-180, 12. Calleigh Brannan (WW) 80-95-175.

119 - 1. Kiara Wood (RR) 140-145-285, 2. Alicia Gentz (NCT) 125-155-280, 3. Callista Durrett (RR) 115-130-245, 4. Ty'Rhonza Harris (SPG) 120-125-245, 5. Brianna Tyre (CHAR) 110-130-240, 6. Andrienna VanQuelef (LEC) 105-125-230. Others: Hannah Dickinson (WW) 65-75-140.

129 - 1. Marissa Beisner (CHAR) 150-135-285, 2. Ashley Gentz (NCT) 125-145-270, 3. Jessica Dunphy (RR) 115-155-270, 4. Trisha Peralta (CHAR) 115-140-255, 5. Cheyenne Gottman (RR) 125-125-250, 6. Erin Moynihan (WW) 120-115-235. Others: Chelsea Hollingshead (SPG) 85-100-185.

139 - 1. Cheyenne Schenk (SEMR) 175-165-340, 2. Ally Pope (CHAR) 140-160-300, 3. Breanna Johnson (LEC) 140-130-270, 4. Annelise Rentas (NCT) 120-145-265, 5. Beverly Dormoy (OAK) 125-140-265, 6. Kalyn Trull (LEES) 110-140-250. Others: Kayleigh Eichenlaub (SPG) 95-80-175.

154 - 1. Rene LeDoux (HUD) 165-135-300, 2. Angelica DeStefano (SEMR) 140-140-280, 3. Danielle Livingstone (SEMR) 150-125-275, 4. Katrina Lainer (LEES) 120-135-255, 5. Savannah Roberts (FPC) 110-140-250, 6. Amanda Smith (SNL) 130-115-245. Others: Brittney Traudt (NCT) 115-115-230, Sara Overa (SPG) 115-115-230.

169 - 1. Brianna Sesler (BELL) 150-165-315, 2. Damari Sanchez (ZEP) 140-150-290, 3. Jenny D'Alessandro (CHAR) 140-150-290, 4. Kristine Castilla (SEMR) 135-155-290, 5. Brittany Adams (FPC) 140-140-280, 6. Madeline Genuardi (SPG) 140-135-275.

183 - 1. Catalina Valdes (SNL) 205-140-345, 2. Haley Fox (CHAR) 150-150-300, 3. Rachel Crayton (NCT) 145-135-280, 4. Lomi Carmelo (CHAR) 170-110-280, 5. Liesl Johnson (MIT) 135-140-275, 6. Kayla Hooper (FPC) 135-115-250. Others: Ashley Pienkul (WW) 90-80-170, Melanie Rivera (SPG) 90-65-155.

199 - 1. Mindy Vitale (CHAR) 165-170-335, 2. Kassidy Neptune (MIT) 140-165-305, 3. Diana Hidalgo (SEMR) 160-135-295, 4. Kelly Sullivan (FPC) 130-130-260, 5. Ajani Bell (SNL) 130-120-250, 6. Goluba (RR) 120-130-250. Others: Kailee Hamilton (NCT) 115-115-230.

UNL - 1. Kelsey McKee (LOL) 175-185-360, 2. Amber Lake (WW) 175-145-320, 3. Maceline Joseph (OAK) 140-170-310, 4. Bethany Akaji (BELL)150-150-300, 5. Elizabeth Stowers (LOL) 145-145-290, 6. Zora Davis (OAK) 150-135-285. Others: Yesenia Chavez (NCT) 145-125-270.

Comments

Part of the Tribune family of products

© 2014 TAMPA MEDIA GROUP, LLC