Tuesday, Apr 22, 2014
Sports

FRIDAY SCORES


Published:

Wrestling:

FHSAA Finals at The Lakeland Center

Class 2A:

Round 1 Results:

120 - Michael McDonald (SPG) tech. fall Shawn Lanier (OAKLEAF), 16-0.

132 - Andrew Smith (SPG) pin Joey Epstein (RIDGEVIEW), 4:38.

145 - Jordan Rivera (SPG) dec. Michael Lockwood (ARCHBISHOP MCCARTHY), 7-1.

160 - Chase Zahalka (FORT MYERS) major dec.Vincent Buonanno (SPG), 9-1.

170 - Billy Swift (SPG) major dec. Colton Whittaker (ARCHBISHOP MCCARTHY), 13-3.

195 - Robert McLachlan (PALMETTO) dec. Corey Humphrey (SPG), 5-1.

Round 2 Results:

160 - Vincent Buonanno (SPG) major dec. Jerry Vail (PBM), 13-2

195 - Corey Humphrey (SPG) pin Gaige Robbins (EAU GALLIE), 2:53.

Round 3 Results:

120 - Michael McDonald (SPG) won by injury default Colton Thomas (Fort Myers).

132 - Andrew Smith (SPG) dec. Wilmer Almendarez (Mater Academy), 8-2.

145 - Jordan Rivera (SPG) dec. Joey Nadotti (PALMETTO RIDGE), 5-2.

170 - Billy Swift (SPG) dec. Shamar Johnson (CHOCTAWHATCHEE), 7-3.

Round 4 Results:

160 - Joseph Cambron (PACE) dec. Vincent Buonanno (SPG), 12-6.

195 - Fred Saliba (CHOCTAWHATCHEE) dec. Corey Humphrey (SPG), 8-3.

Round 6 Results:

120 - Michael McDonald (SPG) vs. Dylan Cameron (LAKEWOOD RANCH).

132 - Andrew Smith (SPG) vs. Tanis Taylor (BARRON COLLIER) .

145 - Jordan Rivera (SPG) vs Matthew Tamayo (GAINESVILLE).

170 - Billy Swift (SPG) vs. Casey Bearden (CIT).

Class 1A:

Round 1 Results:

120 - Dante Padilla (WW) pin Dy'Juan Carney (WAKULLA), 2:29.

126 - Donoven Hough (TAMPA PREP) pin Mark Espinosa (NCT), 0:54.

132 - Josh Calhoun (BOLLES) dec. Jesus Nieves (WW), 8-4.

160 - Brennan Ertl (HER) dec. Ricky Almodovar (SOUTHEAST), 8-3.

170 - Matt Kirkland (MONSIGNOR PACE) tech. fall Le'Shaun Gray (NCT), 16-1.

182 - Brandon Brown (CEN) pin Will Clervil (JUPITER CHRISTIAN), 3:55.

220 - Damon Golden (BOOKER) pin Anthony Contegiacomo (NCT), 3:36.

220 - Jesse Gaudin (HER) pin Jarad Escorcia (CLEWISTON), 5:09.

285 - DeAngeles Harris (WOLFSON) pin Anthony Vines (WW), 1:47.

Round 2 Results:

126 - Mark Espinosa (NCT) dec. Michael Brown (MENENDEZ), 3-1.

132 - Jesus Nieves (WW) dec. Jonathon Astascio (BRADENTON SOUTHEAST), 5-4.

170 - Tupac Isme (LELY) major dec. Le'Shaun Gray (NCT), 12-3

220 - Anthony Contegiacomo (NCT) dec. Osvelt Joseph (BOOKER T. WASHINGTON), 9-2.

285 - Joe Hernandez (CLEWISTON) pin Anthony Vines (WW), 1:40.

Round 3 Results:

120 - Brady Moser (AMERICAN HERITAGE) vs. Dante Padilla (WW), 6-5.

160 - Brennan Ertl (HER) pin Jarraid Forsyth (STARKE), 0:53.

182 - Brandon Brown (CEN) pin Nathan Tyre (WAKULLA), 0:26.

220 - Jesse Gaudin (HER) major dec. David Trigg (UNIVERSITY CHRISTIAN), 15-3.

Round 4 Results:

120 - Dante Padilla (WW) pin Steven Arce (TITUSVILLE), 1:17.

Baseball:

Weeki Wachee at Central

Central def. Weeki Wachee, 9-0

CEN - Thomas Sorrentino 2-for-3, 1 2B, 1 RBI, WP, 6 IP, 5 H, 0 ER, 1 BB, 6 K; Matt Warner 4-for-4, 1 3B, 3 RBI; Matt Clark 2-for-2, 1 SB; Trevor Muller 1-for-3, 1 RBI.

Records - Central (2-0, 2-0 5A-7), Weeki Wachee (0-2, 0-2 5A-7).

Pasco at Hernando

Hernando def. Pasco, 4-1

HER - Kyle Kilbourne CG, 4 H, 2 BB, 9 K; Tyler Allen 1-for-3, 2 RBI; Justin Young 1-for-3, 1 R.

Records - Hernando (2-0, 2-0 5A-7).

Lecanto at Springstead

Springstead def. Lecanto, 9-5

SPG - Jonathan Brosher 2-for-4, 2-run HR, 3 RBI; Danny Schonborn 2-for-3; Eric Correa 2-for-2, 2 BB; Kyle Cottilletta 2-for-3; Ryan Keith WP, 5 IP, 1 H, 2 R, 3 K.

Records - Springstead (2-0).

Softball:

Central at Weeki Wachee

Central def. Weeki Wachee, 14-3

CEN - Alex Eisenhauer 1 H; Aaliyah Roberts 2-for-4, 1 3B; Whitney Roberts 2-for-4, 2 RBI; Sierra Lucas 1-for-2, 1 RBI; Sam Smith 2-for-2, 3 RBI; Kaeleen Koehler WP, 6 IP, 8 K.

WW - Ray Riecss 1-for-2; Ashley Vera 2-for-3; Brooke Spaulding 1-for-3; Ashley Leo 1-for-3.

Records - Central (2-1, 2-0 5A-7), Weeki Wachee (0-3, 0-2 5A-7).

Hernando at Pasco

Hernando def. Pasco, 9-0

HER - Courtney Riddle 1 2B, 3 RBI, WP, CG; Megan Lane 3 H, 3 SB; Tana McDaniel 1 2B, 1 HR.

Records - Hernando (3-0, 2-0 5A-7).

Boys Tennis:

HCA at Weeki Wachee

HCA def. Weeki Wachee, 7-0

Singles (pro set)

No. 1 - Louis Frach (HCA) def. Chris Rosser, 8-3

No. 2 - Leonardo Arvedi (HCA) def. Mark Mulleavey, 8-5

No. 3 - Marco Kolb (HCA) def. Harrison Rosser, 8-3

No. 4 - Marvin Kolb (HCA) def. Weeki Wachee, 8-3

No. 5 - Andrew Barrett (HCA) def. Nick Mullen, 8-4

Doubles (pro set)

No. 1 - Frach/Arvedi (HCA) def. C. Rosser/Mulleavey, 8-5

No. 2 - Marvin Kolb/Brielle Manuel (HCA) def. H. Rosser/Bailey Hypes, 8-4

Records - HCA (4-1).

Girls Tennis:

HCA at Weeki Wachee

Weeki Wachee def. HCA, 4-3

Singles (pro set)

No. 1 - Katherine Moore (HCA) def. Nikhita Flagg, 8-1

No. 2 - Kaitlin Barrow (WW) def. Rachel Kim, 8-4

No. 3 - Vivian Dong (HCA) won by forfeit

No. 4 - Lexus Raglunandan (WW) def. Meghan Pilcher, 8-6

No. 5 - Daniella Acevedo (WW) def. Chase Tannoia, 6-5

Doubles (pro set)

No. 1 - Moore/Kielan McMillan (HCA) def. Flagg/Barrow, 8-3

No. 2 - Haley Kennedy/Bennieshia Jackson (WW) def. Pilcher/Kim Birdsell, 8-3

Records - HCA (2-1).

Springstead at Nature Coast (continuation of Thursday's suspended match)

Springstead def. Nature Coast, 6-1

Singles

No. 1 - Maddie Pickersgill (NCT) def. Scarlett Semack, 6-4, 6-1

No. 2 - Robyn Cotney (SPG) def. Katie Viola, 7-5, 6-3

No. 3 - Sara Guerrero (SPG) def. Jennifer Sniffen, 6-3, 4-6, 10-5

No. 4 - Sarina Singh (SPG) def. Kara Champion, 6-1, 6-3

No. 5 - Ashley Clark (SPG) def. Lexi Morales, 6-4, 6-1

Doubles (pro set)

No. 1 - Semack/Guerrero (SPG) def. Pickersgill/Sniffen, 8-4

No. 2 - Cotney/Anjena Regi (SPG) def. Viola/Champion, 8-6

Records - Springstead (4-0), Nature Coast (1-1).

Comments

Part of the Tribune family of products

© 2014 TAMPA MEDIA GROUP, LLC