Thursday, Dec 25, 2014
Sports

FRIDAY SCORES

Hernando Today staff Hernando Today
Published:   |   Updated: April 6, 2013 at 05:20 PM

View allPage 1 of 2 | Next page

Page 2 of 2 | View all Previous page

Baseball:

Central at Springstead

Central def. Springstead, 7-0

CEN – Trevor McKenna throws no-hitter, 7 IP, 4 BB, 8 K, 1-for-3, 1 RBI; C.J. Martinez 1-for-3, 2 RBI; Matt Warner 1-for-4, 2 RBI; Matt Clark 2-for-3, 1 RBI.

Records – Central (7-10, 5-2 6A-6).

Hernando at Nature Coast

Hernando def. Nature Coast, 10-0

Records – Hernando (13-5, 7-2 5A-7), Nature Coast (9-11, 2-7 5A-7).

Weeki Wachee at Umatilla

Umatilla def. Weeki Wachee, 3-2

WW – Dustin Bauer 3-for-4, 6 IP, 0 ER.

Records – Weeki Wachee (1-16, 0-8 4A-6).

Softball:

Central at Citrus

Citrus def. Central, 3-1

CEN – Katie McCarthy 1 2B, 1 R; Kaeleen Koehler 6 1/3 IP, 0 ER.

Records – Central (14-6, 6-2 6A-6).

Hernando vs. Lake City-Columbia at Belleview’s Doc-4-Life Tournament

Columbia def. Hernando, 15-2

Hernando vs. Ponte Vedra at Belleview’s Doc-4-Life Tournament

Ponte Vedra def. Hernando, 9-3

Records – Hernando (15-5, 0-2 in tournament).

Boys Tennis:

Class 1A, District 8 Tournament

Weeki Wachee at Hillsborough Community College

Final Team Standings

PLTEAMPTS.

1.Tampa Prep16

2.Tampa-Berkeley Prep13

3.Tampa-Carrollwood Day School9

4.Weeki Wachee5

5.Tampa-Cambridge3

6.Shady Hills-Bishop McLaughlinn/a

6.Land O’ Lakes-Academy at the Lakesn/a

Singles

NAMEWLPL

Chris Rosser11-

Mark Mulleavey11-

Andrew Jensen11-

Jason Morton11-

Hunter McGhee01-

TOTALS45

Doubles

NAMEWLPL

Rosser/Mulleavey01-

Jensen/Morton11-

TOTALS12

Singles

No. 1

Chris Rosser (WW) def. Swartz (Seffner Christian), 7-5, 6-2

Stephen Jordan (Berkeley Prep) def. Rosser, 6-1, 6-1

No. 2

Mark Mulleavey (WW) def. Philip Pealor (Cambridge Christian), 6-3, 6-3

Gary Aloian (Berkeley Prep) def. Mulleavey, 6-0, 6-1

No. 3

Andrew Jensen (WW) def. Scalibroni (Bishop McLaughlin), 6-0, 6-0

Valentine Mortier (Tampa Prep) def. Jensen, 6-1, 6-0

No. 4

Jason Morton (WW) def. Q. Pealor (Cambridge Christian), 6-1, 6-2

Danny Palmer (Tampa Prep) def. Morton, 6-0, 6-0

No. 5

Gunn (Berkeley Prep) def. Hunter McGhee (WW), 6-0, 6-3

Doubles

No. 1

Tampa Prep def. Rosser/Mulleavey (WW), 6-0, 6-0

No. 2

Jensen/Morton (WW) def. Cambridge Christian, 6-1, 7-6 (7-3)

Berkeley Prep def. Jensen/Morton, 6-1, 6-3

Girls Tennis:

Class 1A, District 8 Tournament

Weeki Wachee at Hillsborough Community College

Final Team Standings

PLTEAMPTS.

1.Tampa-Carrollwood Day School20

2.Tampa Prep15

3.Shady Hills-Bishop McLaughlin4

3.Weeki Wachee4

3.Land O’ Lakes-Academy at the Lakes4

3.Tampa-Berkeley Prep4

7.Seffner Christian3

8.Tampa-Cambridge1

Singles

NAMEWLPL

Erin Moynihan11-

Brianne Janak11-

Ashley Ziel01-

Rachel Mullen11-

Nikita Flagg01-

TOTALS35

Doubles

NAMEWLPL

Moyniha/Janak11-

Ziel/Mullen01-

TOTALS12-

Track and Field:

Hernando County Championship Meet at Springstead

Boys

1. Nature Coast (NCT) 122, 2. Springstead (SPG) 104, 3. Central (CEN) 64, 4. Hernando (HER) 46, 5. Weeki Wachee (WW) 14

4x800 – 1. Amodie, Jackson, Romblad, Toth (SPG) 9:07.35

LJ – 1. Paulding (SPG) 20-5 1/2

HJ – 1. Harris (SPG) 6-6

TJ – 1. Paudling (SPG) 42-1/2

SP – 1. Kemp (SPG) 47-3

DIS – 1. Foradas (HER) 118-7

PV – 1. Pendlebury (SPG) 12-0

1600 – 1. Ciccone (NCT) 4:43.56

110 hurdles – 1. Battle (CEN) 15.43

100 – 1. Hawkins (HER) 10.95

4x100 – 1. Breida, Villaizan, Kincade, Smith (NCT) 43.26

400 – 1. Hessler (NCT) 52.34

300 hurdles – 1. Battle (CEN) 40.97

800 – 1. Toth (SPG) 2:00.76

200 – 1. Villaizan (NCT) 22.58

3200 – 1. Van Natter (NCT) 10:28.47

4x400 – 1. Malhotra, Toth, Ndedi, Romblad (SPG) 3:34.47

Girls

1. Springstead (SPG) 125, 2. Nature Coast (NCT) 122, 3. Central (CEN) 53, 4. Hernando (HER) 45, 5. Weeki Wachee (WW) 9

4x800 – 1. Philpott, Blackwell, T. Harris, Brittain (SPG) 10:39.32

LJ – 1. Little (SPG) 16-4 1/2

HJ – 1. McCants (CEN) 4-8

TJ – 1. T. Harris (SPG) 32-2 1/2

SP – 1. Plummer (HER) 35-3/4

DIS – 1. Plaugher (HER) 95-8

PV – 1. Morton (SPG) 7-6

1600 – 1. Philpott (SPG) 5:47.39

100 hurdles – 1. Cameron (NCT) 16.73

100 – 1. Little (SPG) 12.47

4x100 – 1. Al. Gentz, As. Gentz, Baugher, Chevalier (NCT) 50.82

300 hurdles – 1. Cameron (NCT) 50.60

400 – 1. Little (SPG) 58.29

800 – 1. Blackwell (SPG) 2:28.88

200 – 1. Little (SPG) 25.49

3200 – 1. Philpott (SPG) 12:30.23

4x400 – 1. Blackwell, T. Harris, Ede, Alexis (SPG) 4:28.11

View allPage 1 of 2 | Next page

Page 2 of 2 | View all Previous page

Comments
Trending Now

Part of the Tribune family of products

© 2014 TAMPA MEDIA GROUP, LLC