Thursday, Oct 30, 2014
Sports

MONDAY SCORES


Published:   |   Updated: October 17, 2013 at 05:01 PM

Volleyball:

Crystal River at Hernando

Hernando def. Crystal River, 25-15, 25-20, 25-9

HER - Ali Bronson 15 kills; Tana McDaniel 8 kills

Records - Hernando (15-5).

HCA at Citrus Park Christian

HCA def. Citrus Park Christian, 25-9, 25-7. 25-10

Records - HCA (9-13, 4-6 2A-8).

Weeki Wachee at Citrus

Citrus def. Weeki Wachee, 20-25, 25-21, 25-20, 25-27, 15-10

WW - Alyssa Cupeles 31 assists, 6 aces; Alexis McDowell 18 digs, 6 kills; Miranda Werkmeister 29 digs, 10 kills; Chreslyn Serama 12 kills; Zoe Murchio 20 digs.

Records - Weeki Wachee (13-9).

Boys Golf:

Class 2A, District 13 Tournament

Central, Hernando, Nature Coast, Springstead, Weeki Wachee at Silverthorn

Final Class 2A, District 13 Boys Golf Tourney Standings

PL TEAM PTS.

1. Spring Hill-Springstead# 349*

2. Brooksville-Nature Coast Technical# 349

3. Brooksville-Hernando# 354

4. Hudson-Fivay 389

5. Brooksville-Central 407

6. Weeki Wachee 436

7. Hudson 488

* Won district champion in a one-hole, sudden-death playoff.

# Will advance to Class 2A, Region V @ Fox Hollow.


Class 2A, District 13 Tourney Team Results:

SPRINGSTEAD (349) - Brazon Dixon 38-41-79, Ben Cash 42-40-82, Ryan O'Connell 49-45-94, Brett Maharaj 47-47-94, Brendan Pfent 49-47-96.

NATURE COAST TECHNICAL (349) - Jake Arnett 34-38-72, Nick Feola 43-46-89, Glenn Richard 45-47-92, Dan Wempe 46-50-96, Brandon LaMondra 49-49-98.

HERNANDO (354) - Cody Montgomery 39-40-79, Pierce Kimbrough 45-43-88, Zayne Vasquez 44-46-90, Bryan Mitko 49-48-97, Cameron Price 52-49-101.

FIVAY (389) - Sean Fluke 48-43-91, Travis Isabella 49-49-98, Matthew Dehner 48-52-100, Richard Bohm 53-47-100.

WEEKI WACHEE (436) - Mike Rampino 47-36-83, Morgan Koons 52-52-104, Cameron McGee 62-60-122, Ben Doring 62-65-127.

CENTRAL (407) - Jans Tamayo 47-47-94, Alex Fredenburg 46-53-99, Morey Phoenix 56-56-112, Josh Ricchi 60-54-114, Mark Chupavich 55-47-102.

HUDSON (488) - Travis Conner 58-55-113, Thomas Locke 58-58-116, Austin Gignac 65-55-120, Logan Hill 63-76-139.


Final Class 2A, District 13 Top 10 Individual Results:

PL NAME SCH YR TOTAL

1. Jake Arnett NCT 11 34-38-72

2. Cody Montgomery HER 12 39-40-79

3. Brazon Dixon SPG 12 38-41-79

4. Ben Cash SPG 11 42-40-82

5. Mike Rampino* WW 11 47-36-83

6. Pierce Kimbrough HER 10 45-43-88

7. Nick Feola NCT 12 43-46-89

8. Zayne Vasquez HER 09 44-46-90

9. Sean Fluke* FIV 12 48-43-91

10. Glenn Richard NCT 09 45-47-92

11. Jans Tamayo* CEN 11 47-47-94

* Will advance as individuals to Class 2A, Region V Tournament @ Fox Hollow.

Girls Golf:

Class 2A, District 13 Tournament

Central, Hernando, Nature Coast, Springstead, Weeki Wachee at Silverthorn

Final Class 2A, District 13 Girls Golf Tourney Standings

PL TEAM PTS.

1. Fivay# 420

2. Hernando # 456

3. Nature Coast Technical# 471

4. Weeki Wachee 542

5. Central 602

6. Springstead NTS

# Will advance to Class 2A, Region V @ Heritage Springs Country Club.


Final Class 2A, District 13 Tourney Team Results:

FIVAY (420) - Amber Mariano 48-50-98, Lauren Mariano 54-49-103, Samantha Dehner 55-51-106, Alia Garrett 58-55-113, Ashleigh Day 54-67-121.

HERNANDO (456) - Chanyanuch Pongsane 56-48-104, Taylor Milligan 54-59-113, Lauren Moore 65-54-119, Erika Lewis 60-60-120, Heather Weeks 71-71-142.

NATURE COAST TECHNICAL (471) - Kaitlyn Glynn 50-57-107, Maddy Pickersgill 61-50-111, Taylor Zack 56-59-115, Hailey Neuhausen 65-73-138, Autumn Alexis 72-74-146.

WEEKI WACHEE (542) - Holly Brumfiel 63-66-129, Cloey Cremeans 69-61-130, Robin Riecss 75-66-141, Rayanna Riecss 73-69-142.

CENTRAL (602) - Shannon Scroggins 75-71-146, Gina Gonzalez 75-74-149, Ashley Lawrence 75-77-152, Casidy Reidenbach 78-77-155.

SPRINGSTEAD (NTS) - Kiki Schau 47-50-97, Kylie Van Meter 49-48-97.


Class 2A, District 13 Top 3 Individual Results:

PL NAME SCH YR TOTAL

1. Schau, Kiki# SPG 12 47-50-97*

2. Van Meter, Kylie# SPG 12 49-48-97

3. Mariano, Amber FIV 12 48-50-98

15. Brumfiel, Holly# WW 12 63-66-129

* Denotes won tiebreaker on a match of cards on fourth handicapped hole.

# Will advance to advance to Class 2A, Region V @ Heritage Springs Country Club.

Comments

Part of the Tribune family of products

© 2014 TAMPA MEDIA GROUP, LLC