Wednesday, Aug 20, 2014
Sports

Nature Coast feels right at home


Published:

BROOKSVILLE - Nature Coast looked dominant in its Shark Invitational, as the boys and girls teams both captured victories Saturday morning.

"Both teams really stepped up today," said Nature Coast coach Eric Milholland "I saw a lot of heart put into today's meet, especially from the girls team."

The Lady Shark combined for a time of 1:53:20.87 and finished with 27 points. Springstead's Amber Philpott ran the fastest time and posted a 20:24.47. Nature Coast saw strong performances from sophomore Alexa Lacy and senior Alyssa Deligio, who ran for the second- and third-fastest times, 21:58.06 and 22:07.55, respectively.

"I think we looked really strong for our first race," said Deligio. "It was important to us that we defend our home course."

Springstead finished second with 45 points and Hernando finished fourth with 95. Central and Weeki Wachee did not record team scores.

The Nature Coast boys combined for 26 points with senior James Harkless posting a leading time of 17:14.84.

"We've been training hard and I think today was a good result," said Harkless. "It was a good race and everyone did well."

Nature Coast sophomore Austin Mulyck finished second after his teammate with a time of 17:58.52. Following Mulyck was Central's Austin Gray, who posted a time of 18:15.75.

Springstead and Central both had 88 points to finish behind second-place Citrus. Hernando was fifth (103) and Weeki Wachee sixth (131).

Shark Invitational

Boys 1. Nature Coast 26, 3. Central 88, 4. Springstead 88, 5. Hernando 103, 6.Weeki Wachee 131

Nature Coast (26): 1. James Harkless 17:14.84, 2. Austin Mulyck 17:58.52, 6. Jacob Rockwell 18:57.47 , 8. Conner Schwefringhaus 19:16.11, 9. Nick Conway 19:19.69, 10. Colton Lancsarics 19:24.56, 18. Noah Remondelli 20:35.37, 19. Matt Aubertin 20:53.79, 24. Nick Deligio 21:39.02

Springstead (88): 4. Jai Jackson 18:18.01, 12. Jeffrey Amodie 19:52.08 22. Josh Page 21:13.15, 25. James Amodie 21:58.88, 30. Vasu Malhotra 23:10.63, 40. Hank Deslaurier 25:38.85, 44. Matthew Frankel 27:35.61.

Central (88): 3. Austin Gray 18:15.75, 13. Trevor Morris 19:56.58, 16. Steven Cabrera 20:24.55, 29. Robert Clay 23:08.49, 31. Arthur Khalikov 23:12.34, 36. Travis Undestad 24:07.22, 37. Jonathan Barker 24:11.20, 42. Brandon Edmisten 26:35.97, 43. Deiontae Baker 26:37.97.

Hernando (103): 7. Charles Steinkamp 19:09.38, 17. Clint Wilkins 20:25.60, 21. Christian Council 21:12.29, 28. Zachary Dill 22:52.96, 35. Justin Zimmerman 23:49.61, 38. Dylan Wilson 24:32.34

Weeki Wachee (131): 11. Jesse Laurenti 19:26.57, 23. Zack Parsons 21:13.52, 32. Gavin Beck 23:17.99, 33. Alex Helm 23:28.60, 39. Waileys Cuellar 25:11.10 41. Denton Cannon 25:39.93, 45. Justin Bures 28:04.13 , 46. Andrew Jensen 28:38.62.

Girls

1. Nature Coast 27, 2. Springstead 45, 4. Hernando 95, Central NTS, Weeki Wachee NTS

Nature Coast (27): 2. Alexa Lacy 21:58.06, 3. Alyssa Deligio 22:07.55, 6. Brianna Horn 23:00.29, 7. Kaylee Arvay 23:02.87, 9. Summer March 23:12.10, 10. Mary Thomson 23:19.03, 11. Crystal Burchhardt 23:43.90, 18. Jacey Vidaud 25:59.59

Springstead (45): 1. Amber Philpott 20:24.47, 4. Tiana Newton 22:32.98, 8. Joy Jackson 23:08.78, 15. Alyssa Menedez 25:08.35, 20. Alexandrea Zieman 26:15.26, 22. Toni Pandolfo 26:46.32, 25. Juila Diven 26:53.83, 31. Amanda Santana 29:54.56, 34. Amanda Osborn 31:19.06

Hernando (95): 12. Ashley Morris 24:19.08, 13. Dominique Reyes 24:57.90, 21. Berkley Laporte 26:31.54, 28. Sarah King 28:34.52, 30. Heaven Benson 29:25.36, 38. Arianna Minnie 32:37.94, 39. Raquel Mobley 34:08.84, 40. Racquail Mobley 39:21.10.

Central (NTS): 14. Jenna Barbee 24:59.79, 35. Audrey Van Wagner 31:41.16, 36. Nicole Carrier 32:19.98, 37. Brianna Daniels 32:21.08

Weeki Wachee (NTS): 26. Jenna Gouldey 27:21.94

Comments

Part of the Tribune family of products

© 2014 TAMPA MEDIA GROUP, LLC