Thursday, Oct 30, 2014
Sports

SATURDAY SCORES


Published:   |   Updated: September 10, 2013 at 04:05 PM

Football:

The Villages at Central

The Villages 13, Central 12

Cross-Country:

Central, Hernando, Nature Coast, Springstead, Weeki Wachee at Lecanto Invitational

Boys
Team Standings

1. Jacksonville-Mandarin 53, 6. Nature Coast 228, 14. Springstead 476, 18. Hernando 535, 22. Weeki Wachee 627, 26. Central 692

Nature Coast (228): 16. James Harkless 17:19.00, 19. Austin Mulyck 17:25.55, 55. Nick Conway 18:40.75, 66. Colton Lancsarics 19:07.55, 75. Conner Schwefringhaus 19:24.60, 103. Noah Remondelli 20:10.86, 117. Matt Aubertin 20:43.45

Springstead (476): 47. Jai Jackson 18:25.23, 89. Josh Page 19:49.99, 112. Bharat Malhotra 20:30.98, 113. Jeffrey Amodie 20:32.73, 120. James Amodie 20:47.59, 146. Dennis Carroll 21:31.31, 167. Vasu Malhotra 23:00.45, 188. Hank Deslaurier 24:35.32, 203. Matthew Frankel 26:20.80

Hernando (535): 56. Tyler Pantley 18:43.26, 93. Charles Steinkamp 19:57.68, 116. Clint Wilkins 20:40.63, 130. Bailey Mosher 20:59.37, 145. Christian Council 21:25.32, 180. Zachary Dill 23:50.78

Weeki Wachee (627): 94. Andrew Jensen 19:57.94, 104. Jesse Laurenti 20:15.49, 123. Jesse Hernandez 20:50.41, 132. Zack Parsons 21:00.35, 179. Waillys Ceullar 23:47.03, 182. Alex Helm 24:08.94, 183. Denton Cannon 24:16.00, 192. Gavin Beck 24:49.77, 208. Justin Bures 29:11.82

Central (692): 54. Austin Gray 18:39.58, 114. Steven Cabrera 20:35.02, 168. Travis Undestad 23:01.41, 176. Robert Clay 23:33.65, 185. Arthur Khalikov 24:20.25, 194. Jeffrey Turncliff 24:53.21, 195. Jonathan Barker 24:53.39, 198. Frankie Soto 25:50.92

Girls

Team Standings

1. Ocala-Vanguard 61, 8. Springstead 268, 16. Hernando 446, 23. Central, 637, Weeki Wachee NTS

Springstead (268): 3. Amber Philpott 19:16.05, 34. Joy Jackson 23:05.33, 77. Alexandra Ede 25:11.56, 82. Alexandrea Zieman 25:25.13, 90. Toni Pandolfo 25:52.97, 94. Alyssa Menendez 26:08.81, 117. Julia Diven 27:03.15, 120. Amanda Santana 27:07.12, 145. Amanda Osborn 28:33.30

Hernando (446): 47. Ashley Morris 23:53.59, 85. Dominique Reyes 25:39.31, 99. Heavan Benson 26:16.23, 105. Berkley La Porte 26:42.93, 138. Sara King 28:07.85

Central (637): 84. Jenna Barbee 25:28.77, 153. Marli Zettler 29:42.67, 155. Audrey Van Wagner 30:05.25, 157. Brianna Daniels 30:55.72

Weeki Wachee (NTS): 126. Jenna Gouldey 27:20.23

Swimming:

Central vs. Hernando vs. Springstead at YMCA

Girls
Springstead 61, Hernando 33

Springstead 75, Central 18

Hernando 67, Central 26

200-yard medley relay

1. Overa, Fielder, Surrena, Glidden (SPG) 2:16.30

200-yard freestyle

1. Glidden (SPG) 2:34.19

200-yard IM

1. Surrena (SPG) 2:28.50

50-yard freestyle

1. Steinkamp (HER) 29.00

100-yard butterfly

1. Surrena (SPG) 1:08.90

100-yard freestyle

1. Whitaker (HER) 1:02.60

500-yard freestyle

1. Fielder (SPG) 6:02.00

200-yard freestyle relay

1. Glidden, Calleri, Surreno, Hynoski (SPG) 2:21.80

100-yard backstroke

1. Overa (SPG) 1:11.90

100-yard breaststroke

1. Steinkamp (HER) 1:24.00

400-yard freestyle relay

1. Overa, Surreno, Acevedo, Fielder (SPG) 4:49.40

Boys
Springstead 68, Hernando 26

Springstead 74, Central 18

Hernando 59, Central 35

200-yard medley relay

1. Kiloh, Geisen, Sundell, Brockway (SPG) 1:59.20

200-yard freestyle

1. Begeny (SPG) 2:17.10

200-yard IM

1. Kiloh (SPG) 2:19.00

50-yard freestyle

1. Patterson (SPG) 25.60

100-yard butterfly

1. Kiloh (SPG) 1:02.80

100-yard freestyle

1. Patterson (SPG) 1:00.20

500-yard freestyle

1. Geisen (SPG) 6:22.40

200-yard freestyle relay

1. Appleton, Begeny, Bute, Patterson (SPG) 1:52.10

100-yard backstroke

1. Sundell (SPG) 1:11.40

100-yard breaststroke

1. Geisen (SPG) 1:17.60

400-yard freestyle relay

1. Sundell, Brockway, Geisen, Kiloh (SPG) 4:04.20

Comments

Part of the Tribune family of products

© 2014 TAMPA MEDIA GROUP, LLC