Wednesday, Oct 01, 2014
Sports

Season starts up at Lecanto Invitational


Published:

LECANTO - With boys and girls teams competing from as close as Hernando County, to as far away as Jacksonville and St. Augustine, the Lecanto Invitational was held Saturday morning at Panther Stadium with 33 participating schools.

The Nature Coast boys team placed sixth with a total of 228 points. The Sharks finished just 32 points ahead of host Lecanto in seventh place.

Springstead took 14th place with 476 points followed by Hernando in 18th (535), Weeki Wachee in 22nd (627) and Central in 26th (692) out of a total of 30 scoring teams.

In the girls varisity race, Springstead put together a team score of 268 points - good enough for eighth place - followed by Hernando in 16th (446) and Central (637) in the 23rd and final place.

Weeki Wachee senior Jenna Gouldey was the lone Lady Hornet runner placing 126th with a time of 27:20. Nature Coast's girls did not run.

Jacksonville-Mandarin won the boys meet with a team total of 53 and Vanguard-Ocala took home the trophy for the girls with 61.

Senior James Harkless finished in 16th for the Sharks running a 17:19 over the 5K distance. Teammate Austin Mulyck finished three places back in 19th with a time of 17:25.

Land O' Lakes senior Travis Nichols won the boys race with a time of 16:05.

Sophomore Amber Philpott finished big for the Lady Eagles in the girls race, taking third with a 5K time of 19:16. Philpott was only six seconds behind race winner Christina McKinney from Mount Dora.

Lecanto Invitational

Boys Team Standings

1. Jacksonville-Mandarin 53, 6. Nature Coast 228, 14. Springstead 476, 18. Hernando 535, 22. Weeki Wachee 627, 26. Central 692

Nature Coast (228): 16. James Harkless 17:19.00, 19. Austin Mulyck 17:25.55, 55. Nick Conway 18:40.75, 66. Colton Lancsarics 19:07.55, 75. Conner Schwefringhaus 19:24.60, 103. Noah Remondelli 20:10.86, 117. Matt Aubertin 20:43.45

Springstead (476): 47. Jai Jackson 18:25.23, 89. Josh Page 19:49.99, 112. Bharat Malhotra 20:30.98, 113. Jeffrey Amodie 20:32.73, 120. James Amodie 20:47.59, 146. Dennis Carroll 21:31.31, 167. Vasu Malhotra 23:00.45, 188. Hank Deslaurier 24:35.32, 203. Matthew Frankel 26:20.80

Hernando (535): 56. Tyler Pantley 18:43.26, 93. Charles Steinkamp 19:57.68, 116. Clint Wilkins 20:40.63, 130. Bailey Mosher 20:59.37, 145. Christian Council 21:25.32, 180. Zachary Dill 23:50.78

Weeki Wachee (627): 94. Andrew Jensen 19:57.94, 104. Jesse Laurenti 20:15.49, 123. Jesse Hernandez 20:50.41, 132. Zack Parsons 21:00.35, 179. Waillys Ceullar 23:47.03, 182. Alex Helm 24:08.94, 183. Denton Cannon 24:16.00, 192. Gavin Beck 24:49.77, 208. Justin Bures 29:11.82

Central (692): 54. Austin Gray 18:39.58, 114. Steven Cabrera 20:35.02, 168. Travis Undestad 23:01.41, 176. Robert Clay 23:33.65, 185. Arthur Khalikov 24:20.25, 194. Jeffrey Turncliff 24:53.21, 195. Jonathan Barker 24:53.39, 198. Frankie Soto 25:50.92

Girls

Team Standings

1. Ocala-Vanguard 61, 8. Springstead 268, 16. Hernando 446, 23. Central, 637, Weeki Wachee NTS

Springstead (268): 3. Amber Philpott 19:16.05, 34. Joy Jackson 23:05.33, 77. Alexandra Ede 25:11.56, 82. Alexandrea Zieman 25:25.13, 90. Toni Pandolfo 25:52.97, 94. Alyssa Menendez 26:08.81, 117. Julia Diven 27:03.15, 120. Amanda Santana 27:07.12, 145. Amanda Osborn 28:33.30

Hernando (446): 47. Ashley Morris 23:53.59, 85. Dominique Reyes 25:39.31, 99. Heavan Benson 26:16.23, 105. Berkley La Porte 26:42.93, 138. Sara King 28:07.85

Central (637): 84. Jenna Barbee 25:28.77, 153. Marli Zettler 29:42.67, 155. Audrey Van Wagner 30:05.25, 157. Brianna Daniels 30:55.72

Weeki Wachee (NTS): 126. Jenna Gouldey 27:20.23

Comments

Part of the Tribune family of products

© 2014 TAMPA MEDIA GROUP, LLC