Friday, Aug 29, 2014
Sports

Several from Springstead advance out of district

Hernando Today correspondent
Published:
WESLEY CHAPEL -

Class 3A, District 6 featured some of the best track and field talent in the Tampa Bay area.

Teams like Belleview, Land O’ Lakes and Wiregrass Ranch all provided a measuring stick for Springstead to see where it was at before beginning the trail onto regionals and states.

The Eagles looked very much so like they were on the right track toward states in Jacksonville in a couple weeks, nabbing a third-place finish for the boys and fourth place on the girls end in Tuesday’s 3A-6 Meet at Wiregrass Ranch.

“Everything went about as expected,” Springstead girls coach Joel Myers said. “We had a pretty good day today. Wilena Little set a personal record, a school record in the long jump. I'll be taking a vanload over to regionals.

“We're a very young team right now, but for us to be able to compete with the top squads like Land O' Lakes and Wiregrass Ranch really says a lot.”

Springstead’s sensation Little had herself a tremendous day on the track, as the junior tallied district titles in the 200-meter dash (25.60), long jump (18-4) and also had a third-place finish in the 400-meter run (1:02.95). The top four in each event advanced.

Sophomore Erin Blackwell stood out as well for the Lady Eagles, notching second place in the 800-meter run (2:25.34), and freshman Amber Philpott will be moving on to regionals, as well, finishing fourth in the 3200-meter run (12:03.66).

Others that will be joining them in regionals are Chelsea Hollingshead (300-meter hurdles), the 4x400-meter relay team (Little, Blackwell, Ty’Rhonza Harris and Alexandra Ede), Angela Morton (pole vault) and the 4x800-meter relay (Blackwell, Harris, Philpott and Kayla Brittain).

On the boys side, Springstead had a standout of its own in Abraham Paulding, who placed second and fourth in the 200 (22.40) and 100 (11.34), respectively.

Senior distance runner Richard Toth was able to take home a district crown in the 800-eter run (2:00.01), just edging out Wiregrass Ranch's Ermias Bireda, and junior James Amodie will be moving on to regions with a fourth-place finish in the 1600-meter run (4:44.43).

Bobby Harris is moving on after easily winning first in the high jump (6-2), and placed second in the triple jump (41-2).

Ethan Kemp, a senior, is another who will be joining the several already moving on after a second-place finish in the shot put.

Springstead took first in the 4x400 with the team consisting of Toth, Amodie, Bernard Ndedi and Zackary Romblad.

“They all ran great today,” Springstead boys coach Brandon Wright said. “A great group of kids. We were competing against two great teams out there in Land O' Lakes and Wiregrass Ranch and we were right there with them throughout the entire day. It basically came right down to the end.”

Central placed eighth for the boys (37) and ninth for the girls (25), but senior Quadavis Battle captured district titles in both the 110 hurdles (15.54) and 300 hurdles (41.68).

Junior Walker Sheppard took third in the long jump (20-6), as did senior Andre Gallo-Crespo in the 400 (52.73).

Those two, plus Battle and Eric Enders ran a fourth-place 3:41.56 in the 4x400.

For the Lady Bears, sophomore Christina Lewis was third in shot put (32-1 1/4) and fourth in discus (98-2). Junior Shanise Frazier came in fourth in the 400 (1:03.75).

Class 3A, District 6 Meet

Boys

1. Land O’ Lakes 125.50, 2 Wiregrass Ranch 111, 3. Springstead (SPG) 109, 4. Lecanto 54, 5. Belleview 52, 6. Mitchell 46, 7. Sunlake 41, 8. Central (CEN) 37, 9. River Ridge 32.50, 10. Zephyrhills 25, 11. Citrus 23

(Top four in each event advance to regionals)

4x800 – 1. Toth, Romblad, Amodie, Jackson (SPG) 8:14.76

LJ – 3. Sheppard (CEN) 20-6

HJ – 1. Harris (SPG) 6-2

TJ – 2. Harris (SPG) 41-2, 4. Paulding (SPG) 40-8

SP – 2. Kemp (SPG) 47-4

1600 – 4. Amodie (SPG) 4:44.43

110 hurdles – 1. Battle (CEN) 15.54

100 – 4. Paulding (SPG) 11.34

400 – 2. Ndedi (SPG) 51.74, 3. Gallo-Crespo (CEN) 52.73

300 hurdles – 1. Battle (CEN) 41.68

800 – 1. Toth (SPG) 2:00.01

200 – 2. Paulding (SPG) 22.40

4x400 – 1. Amodie, Ndedi, Toth, Romblad (SPG) 3:31.05, 4. Enders, Gallo-Crespo, Battle, Sheppard (CEN) 3:41.56

Girls

1. Wiregrass Ranch 143, 2. Belleview 118.50, 3. Land O’ Lakes 67.50, 4. Springstead (SPG) 66, 5. Zephyrhills 62, 6. Mitchell 60, 7. River Ridge 46, 8. Lecanto 42.50, 9. Central (CEN) 25, 10. Citrus 15.50, 11. Sunlake 14

(Top four in each event advance to regionals)

LJ – 1. Little (SPG) 18-4

SP – 3. Lewis (CEN) 32-1 1/4

DIS – 4. Lewis (CEN) 98-2

400 – 3. Little (SPG) 1:02.95, 4. Frazier (CEN) 1:03.75

800 – 2. Blackwell (SPG) 2:25.34

200 – 1. Little (SPG) 25.60

3200 – 4. Philpott (SPG) 12:03.66

4x400 – 1. Harris, Ede, Blackwell, Little (SPG) 4:14.53

Comments

Part of the Tribune family of products

© 2014 TAMPA MEDIA GROUP, LLC