Friday, Oct 31, 2014
Sports

SPORTS CALENDAR (Week of Oct. 21)


Published:   |   Updated: October 19, 2013 at 04:18 PM

Monday, Oct. 21

Volleyball:

Class 5A, District 7 Tournament

at Weeki Wachee

No. 4 Central vs. No. 5 Nature Coast, 4 p.m.

No. 3 Wesley Chapel vs. No. 6 Zephyrhills, 5:30 p.m.

No. 2 Weeki Wachee vs. No. 7 Pasco, 7 p.m.

Class 6A, District 10 Tournament

at Seminole-Osceola

St. Petersburg-Dixie Hollins vs. Largo, 6 p.m.

Class 2A, District 8 Tournament

at St. Petersburg-Keswick Christian

No. 4 HCA vs. No. 5 Citrus Park Christian, 5 p.m.

No. 3 Tampa-Bayshore Christian vs. No. 6 Clearwater-Lakeside Christian, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 22

Boys Golf:

Class 2A, Region V Tournament at New Port Richey's Fox Hollow Golf Club, 9 a.m.

Girls Golf:

Class 2A, Region V Tournament at New Port Richey's Heritage Springs Country Club, 12 p.m.

Volleyball:

Class 5A, District 7 Tournament

at Weeki Wachee

No. 1 Hernando vs. Central/Nature Coast, 5 p.m.

Weeki Wachee/Pasco vs. Wesley Chapel/Zephyrhills, 7 p.m.

Class 6A, District 10 Tournament

at Seminole-Osceola

No. 3 Springstead vs. No. 2 Osceola, 6 p.m.

No. 1 Mitchell vs. Dixie Hollins/Largo, 8 p.m.

Class 2A, District 8 Tournament

at St. Petersburg-Keswick Christian

No. 2 St. Petersburg-Canterbury vs. Bayshore Christian/Lakeside Christian, 5 p.m.

No. 1 Keswick Christian vs. HCA/Citrus Park Christian, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 24

Volleyball:

Class 5A, District 7 Tournament

at Weeki Wachee

Championship, 7 p.m.

Class 6A, District 10 Tournament

at Seminole-Osceola

Championship, 7 p.m.

Class 2A, District 8 Tournament

at St. Petersburg-Keswick Christian

Championship, 6:30 p.m.

Cross Country:

Class 3A, District 6 Meet

Springstead at McKethan Lake Park, 4:30 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 25

Football:

Central at Pasco, 7:30 p.m.

Hernando at Zephyrhills, 7:30 p.m.

Nature Coast at Ocala-Forest, 7 p.m.

Mitchell at Springstead, 7:30 p.m.

Weeki Wachee at South Sumter, 7:30 p.m.

Cross Country:

Class 2A, District 7 Meet

Central, Hernando, Weeki Wachee at Nature Coast, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 26

Swimming:

Class 2A, District 6 Meet

Central, Hernando, Nature Coast, Springstead, Weeki Wachee at Clearwater's The Long Center, 9 a.m.

Comments

Part of the Tribune family of products

© 2014 TAMPA MEDIA GROUP, LLC