Friday, Aug 29, 2014
Sports

Springstead keeps county dominance going

By
Published:   |   Updated: September 10, 2013 at 04:00 PM

SPRING HILL - The first swim meet of the season Saturday night at the Hernando County Family YMCA had a familiar ring to it.

Facing Central and Hernando in a tri-meet, reigning county champion Springstead swept its local rivals on both the boys and girls side, and nearly ran the table in every race.

The boys did take first place in all 11 events, defeating Hernando, 68-26, and Central, 74-18. Hernando downed Central, 59-35.

Senior Morgan Kiloh, the returning Hernando Today Boys Swimmer of the Year, led the way, winning the 200-yard IM (2:19.00) and 100 butterfly (1:02.80).

He also joined Hunter Geisen, Matthew Sundell and Samuel Brockway in taking the 200-medley relay (1:59.20) and 400-free relay (4:04.20).

"I feel like I performed all right," Kiloh said. "First meet I wasn't expecting great drops, but I'm right where I want to be cause practice really hasn't picked up to where it's full capacity yet. But as soon as we start really practicing and I get a taper I feel like I'll do really well this season.

"My mindset is do the best I can in everything, have fun every meet, and my ultimate goal is just go to states, just do the best I can at regionals."

Teammate Corey Patterson captured two individual sprints, the 50 free (25.60) and 100 free (1:00.20).

Christopher Begeny came in first in the 200 free (2:17.10), as did Geisen in the 500 free (6:22.40) and 100 breaststroke (1:17.60).

Sundell tacked on a first in the 100 backstroke (1:11.40). Gordon Appleton, Begeny, Matthew Bute and Patterson garnered top honors in the 200-free relay (1:52.10).

As for the Lady Eagles, they beat Hernando, 61-33, and Central, 75-18, while the Lady Leopards bested the Lady Bears. 67-26.

The three-time defending Girls Swimmer of the Year, senior Monica Surrena, notched several first-place finishes as expected.

She pulled off the feat in the 200 IM (2:28.50) and 100 fly (1:08.90), plus the 200 medley with Sara Overa, Allyson Fielder and Rebecca Glidden (2:16.30).

Glidden added a first in the 200 free in 2:34.19 and Fielder did so in the 500 free at 6:02.00.

Overa notched an impressive victory in the 100 back, swimming a 1:11.90 to beat Hernando senior Paisley Whitaker, who has recorded the county's fastest time in that race the past two years.

"I saw the article in the paper about Paisley last week, about how she was the county's fastest girl in the backstroke, and I really wanted to beat her," Overa said. "So today that was a great accomplishment for me.

"Over the summer I swam a 1:12 and I've been pushing myself every day, getting 6,000 yards in, trying to push myself to beat her."

Overa, Christina Surreno, Elizabeth Acevedo and Fielder pulled out the 400 free in 4:49.40. Glidden, Juliana Calleri, Surreno and Kaitlyn Hynoski paced the field in the 200-free relay (2:21.80).

Hernando collected the other first-place showings, including Whitaker's 1:02.60 in the 100 free.

Senior Lida Marie Steinkamp came in first in the 50 free (29.00) and 100 breast (1:24.00.).

"I think it was a good start to the season. Definitely there's much needed to improve, always can cut time off I think, but it was a good, fun start," Steinkamp said. "It sets a bar where you can raise it higher."

cbernhardt@hernandotoday.com

(352) 544-5288

Girls
Springstead 61, Hernando 33

Springstead 75, Central 18

Hernando 67, Central 26

200-yard medley relay

1. Overa, Fielder, Surrena, Glidden (SPG) 2:16.30

200-yard freestyle

1. Glidden (SPG) 2:34.19

200-yard IM

1. Surrena (SPG) 2:28.50

50-yard freestyle

1. Steinkamp (HER) 29.00

100-yard butterfly

1. Surrena (SPG) 1:08.90

100-yard freestyle

1. Whitaker (HER) 1:02.60

500-yard freestyle

1. Fielder (SPG) 6:02.00

200-yard freestyle relay

1. Glidden, Calleri, Surreno, Hynoski (SPG) 2:21.80

100-yard backstroke

1. Overa (SPG) 1:11.90

100-yard breaststroke

1. Steinkamp (HER) 1:24.00

400-yard freestyle relay

1. Overa, Surreno, Acevedo, Fielder (SPG) 4:49.40

Boys
Springstead 68, Hernando 26

Springstead 74, Central 18

Hernando 59, Central 35

200-yard medley relay

1. Kiloh, Geisen, Sundell, Brockway (SPG) 1:59.20

200-yard freestyle

1. Begeny (SPG) 2:17.10

200-yard IM

1. Kiloh (SPG) 2:19.00

50-yard freestyle

1. Patterson (SPG) 25.60

100-yard butterfly

1. Kiloh (SPG) 1:02.80

100-yard freestyle

1. Patterson (SPG) 1:00.20

500-yard freestyle

1. Geisen (SPG) 6:22.40

200-yard freestyle relay

1. Appleton, Begeny, Bute, Patterson (SPG) 1:52.10

100-yard backstroke

1. Sundell (SPG) 1:11.40

100-yard breaststroke

1. Geisen (SPG) 1:17.60

400-yard freestyle relay

1. Sundell, Brockway, Geisen, Kiloh (SPG) 4:04.20

Comments

Part of the Tribune family of products

© 2014 TAMPA MEDIA GROUP, LLC