Tuesday, Oct 21, 2014
Sports

Local trio’s mettle to be tested


Published:   |   Updated: April 25, 2014 at 03:30 PM

Regardless of being the tiniest sampling of Hernando County weightlifters to reach states this millennium, the ultimate goal remains the same this weekend in Kissimmee: a gold medal.

Over the next two days in Osceola County’s cozy Kissimmee Civic Center, the FHSAA’s 40th annual boys weightlifting state finals will take place.

In the elite meet, Hernando County will be represented by three district champions: Springstead junior Geoff Boettjer at 129 pounds and senior Austin Stock at 199, and Hernando senior David Goodwin at 139.

Goodwin will participate in Friday’s Class 1A meet while Boettjer and Stock will compete in Saturday’s 2A event.

The 1A finals are to begin at 10 a.m. with Flight B (183 and up), with Flight A (119 and up) to follow. The 2A finals are also set to begin at 10 a.m. with Flight B.

Trophies will be awarded to the top two teams and medals will be awarded for the top six individual placers in each of the 10 weight divisions.

Panama City-Arnold is the defending 1A state champion while traditional powerhouse Orange Park-Spruce Creek is the defending 2A state champion.

❖ ❖ ❖

Springstead will be making its school-record 15th straight state appearance Saturday behind a pair of 2A-District 3 champs.

Interestingly, both Boettjer and Stock enter the elite meet unbeaten this season and neither has reached states before.

Stock, a two-time Hernando County champion, arrives 7-0 and with momentum. Stock is coming off perhaps his best meet, a 375-pound bench and 255 clean-and-jerk for a 630 total at districts hosted by Sunlake.

The Eagle lifter serves as the county leader at both 183 and 199. His total from districts leads all county lifters.

Of the 18 competitors at 199, Stock arrives with the county’s best chance to medal. The multi-sport Stock, who has also played football and wrestled, is seeded fourth out of 18 competitors.

The top seed is Orange Park’s Andrew Ratica behind a 385-275—660. Ratica is followed by Sarasota’s Wicky Sanon (650), New Smyrna Beach’s Kyle Hall (635) and Stock.

Veteran Springstead skipper Mike Garofano isn’t mentioning Stock to medal; he’s expecting him to shoot for the top of the podium.

Hernando County’s last state champion was Brandon Holmes at 129 in 2012.

“We’re not trying just to medal, we’re trying to win it,” insisted the 11th-year Eagle mentor. “We’re shooting for a 680 total. A 660-670 total would be great, but if Stock has his best day, he could win this.”

Though Stock has never competed at states, Garofano believes his trip there last year acclimated him to the rugged scenario.

“At least Stock’s been at states before,” noted Garofano. “He’s a pretty confident guy.”

Like Stock, Boettjer also arrives 7-0. At districts at Sunlake, Boettjer responded with a career-best 230-195—415. He won by 20 pounds.

However, Boettjer arrives seeded 15th out of 18 lifters at states.

The top two seeds belong to St. Cloud’s Sheldon McInnis and Lake City-Columbia’s Anthony Springborn each with a whopping 490.

As a result, Coach Garofano has slightly altered Boettjer’s approach.

“Crazy things can happen in big meets, especially states,” pointed out Garofano. “We’re going to try to get into medal contention. To do that we’re going to need a 440 total.

“If a couple guys scratch, you never know,” added Garofano. “It’s definitely an honor to make states. But we’re trying for a PR (personal record). I think he can get 10-15 more pounds in his bench and at least 10 in his power cleans.”

Despite the odds, Garofano is not discounting Boettjer’s chances to medal.

“Sometimes you can lift the house,” said the Eagle mentor. “He just needs to eat his Wheaties.”

On calming Boettjer’s nerves as a first-time state participant, “Geoff is different than Stock,” admitted Garofano. “He’ll be bouncing off walls; he can’t sit still compared to Stock. As long as he gets his opening lifts, we’ll go from there.”

❖ ❖ ❖

Unlike Boettjer and Stock, Hernando’s Goodwin reached states as a sophomore in 2012. He placed 19th overall at 139 behind a 195-180—375.

Like the Eagle duo, Goodwin enters unbeaten at 7-0.

His highest total, however, did not arrive during the 1A-District 6 Meet at Fivay, where he posted a 245-190—435. His seasonal best was during the Hernando County Championship Meet at Springstead behind a career-best 250-210—460.

His 435 district total seeds him 13th entering states.

Should he duplicate his previous 460, he’d be seeded seventh, one slot away from medaling.

“Our approach on Friday is simple,” explained Hernando’s first-year coach Mike Einspahr. “We want to max out on his bench and cleans, and we hope some people screw up. If that’s the case, he could easily move up.”

Einspahr made it clear Goodwin wants to duplicate his seasonal high.

“That’s our target goal. Ultimately, we’d love to see him medal,” emphasized Einspahr. “I think him being at states for a second time is a definite advantage. I don’t expect any deer-in-the-headlights looks.”

In perhaps the key to ascending at states, the Leopard mentor has encouraged Goodwin to be successful in his initial bench press and clean-and-jerk.

“If you miss on your first lifts in that building, it’s trouble,” said Einspahr.

At a Glance

What – 40th annual Boys Weightlifting FHSAA Finals.

Who – Class 2A representatives from Springstead, junior Geoff Boettjer at 129 pounds and senior Austin Stock at 199, and the 1A representative from Hernando, senior David Goodwin at 139.

Where – Kissimmee Civic Center, 201 East Dakin Ave., Kissimmee

When – Finals both days set to begin at 10 a.m. with Flight B (183 pounds and up), followed by Flight A (119 pounds and up).

At Stake – Trophies will be awarded to the top two teams and medals will be awarded for the top six individual placers in each of the 10 weight divisions.

By the Numbers: All-Time Hernando County State Weightlifting Champions (11)

- Compiled by TONY CASTRO

NAME SCHOOL WGT CL YR YEAR

Sesler, Everett HER 1813/4 3A 12th 1987

Sanders, Damon HER 2203/4 3A 12th 1991

Mobley, Dwayne HER 2203/4 3A 12th 1992

Goolsby, Bryan CEN 238 3A 10th 1994

Goolsby, Bryan CEN 238 4A 12th 1996

Lam, Viet CEN 119 1A 11th 2001

Roberts, Anthony HER 139 1A 11th 2004

Roberts, Anthony HER 139 1A 12th 2005

Chipoletti, Addison HER 199 1A 12th 2005

Magrini, Josh SPG 139 2A 12th 2007

Holmes, Brandon SPG 129 2A 12th 2012

All-Time Hernando County Boys Weightlifting State Meet Results (2000-13)

- Compiled by TONY CASTRO

2013: (9)

NAME SCHOOL WGT CL YR BEN C&J TOT PL

Loparco, Kyle HER 219 1A 12th 390 275 665 2nd

Cowan, Jesse SPG 238 2A 11th 355 305 660 5th

Bronson, Robert Hill HER 219 1A 12th 340 265 605 5th

Squartino, Gio CEN 119 2A 12th 225 220 425 5th

Hawkins, O’Mar HER 199 1A 12th 335 250 585 8th

Maynard, Thomas WW 154 1A 12th 300 235 535 8th

Newman, Derek NCT 129 1A 12th 185 210 395 11th

Swackard, Canaan HER HWT 1A 12th 370 265 635 13th

Dinardo, Anthony WW 183 1A 11th 270 235 505 13th

2012: (10)

NAME SCHOOL WGT CL YR BEN C&J TOT PL

Holmes, Brandon SPG 129 2A 12th 280 225 505 1st

Fedor, A.J.* NCT 119 1A 12th 240 170 410 4th

Callaci, Matt CEN 139 2A 12th 250 225 475 7th

Hawkins, O’Mar HER 199 1A 11th 300 275 575 8th

Squartino, Gio CEN 119 2A 11th 190 190 380 8th

Loparco, Kyle HER 219 1A 11th 330 245 575 9th

Maynard, Thomas CEN 154 2A 11th 260 230 490 15th

Cowan, Jesse SPG 219 2A 10th 335 295 630 15th

Bronson, Robert Hill HER 199 1A 11th 290 0 290 16th

Goodwin, David HER 139 1A 10th 195 180 375 19th

* Denotes three-time state qualifier.

2011: (6)

NAME SCHOOL WGT CL YR BEN C&J TOT PL

Bailey, Mike CEN 169 2A 12th 305 0 305 14th

Goforth, Chris SPG 154 2A 12th 270 240 510 11th

Noury, Armando SPG 183 2A 12th 375 265 640 2nd

Stevens, David SPG 183 2A 12th 335 285 620 3rd

Fedor, A.J. NCT 119 1A 11th 220 175 395 4th

Sanders, Mike NCT 129 1A 11th 210 200 410 8th

2010: (7)

NAME SCHOOL WGT CL YR BEN C&J TOT PL

Sullivan, Steve SPG 154 2A 12th 315 255 570 3rd

Alberts, David SPG 169 2A 12th 290 265 555 9th

Fedor, A.J. NCT 129 1A 10th 220 160 380 11th

Baker, Russell NCT 169 1A 12th 295 220 515 12th

Adams, Eric NCT 199 1A 12th 360 230 590 9th

Parnell, Josh HER 219 1A 12th 310 0 310 14th

Huggins, Robert HER HWT 2A 12th 380 270 650 6th

2009: (7)

NAME SCHOOL WGT CL YR BEN C&J TOT PL

Decene, Geovanny SPG 139 2A 11th 245 225 470 5th

Mignoli, Joe NCT 219 1A 12th 325 265 590 8th

Wozniak, James SPG 169 2A 12th 315 255 570 9th

Sullivan, Steve SPG 154 2A 11th 280 250 530 10th

Lascurain Ben CEN 119 2A 11th 205 160 365 14th

Kessler, Clay HER 219 1A 12th 325 225 550 15th

Schafer, Nathan SPG 219 2A 12th 315 0 315 18th

2008: (8)

NAME SCHOOL WGT CL YR BEN C&J TOT PL

Sullivan, Steve SPG 139 2A 10th 265 215 480 3rd

Hill, Bradly HER 169 1A 12th 305 265 570 4th

Magrini, Zach SPG 119 2A 12th 215 165 380 8th

Nelson, Stephen SPG 139 2A 12th 245 185 430 12th

Durham, Brandon HER 119 1A 12th 180 0 180 14th

Delgado, Luis SPG 219 2A 12th 330 245 575 15th

McGee, Chad HER 183 1A 12th 305 0 305 16th

Brazeau, Nathan CEN 199 2A 12th 305 0 305 16th

2007: (8)

NAME SCHOOL WGT CL YR BEN C&J TOT PL

Magrini, Josh SPG 139 2A 12th 320 230 550 1st

Hartman, Jessie CEN 199 2A 12th 330 305 635 7th (tie)

Smith, Robert HER 154 1A 12th 280 220 500 10th

Magrini, Zach SPG 129 2A 11th 220 155 375 13th

McGee, Chad HER 183 1A 11th 285 0 285 13th

Hill, Bradly HER 154 1A 11th 240 225 465 15th

Linton, Donald CEN 129 2A 12th 205 0 205 16th

Harris, DuJuan CEN 183 2A 12th DNC

DNC - Denotes did not compete.

2006: (10)

NAME SCHOOL WGT CL YR BEN C&J TOT PL

Smith, Robert HER 154 1A 12th 295 240 535 3rd

Hartman, Jessie CEN 183 2A 11th 295 310 605 7th

Magrini, Josh SPG 139 2A 11th 300 200 500 8th

Bourguignon, Daniel CEN 199 2A 11th 335 275 610 9th

Brazeau, Mike CEN 169 2A 12th 305 240 545 10th

Ferguson, Chris SPG 238 2A 12th 340 270 610 12th

Singer, David HER 129 1A 12th 215 165 380 12th

Cochran, Justin HER 219 1A 12th 320 245 565 13th

Magrini, Zach SPG 119 2A 10th 200 155 355 15th

Grossi, Tony NCT 129 1A 12th 240 0 240 15th

2005: (10)

NAME SCHOOL WGT CL YR BEN C&J TOT PL

Chipoletti, Addison HER 199 1A 12th 410 270 680 1st

Roberts, Anthony HER 139 1A 12th 310 215 525 1st

Singer, Jason HER 119 1A 12th 215 170 385 4th

Sanders, Chad HER 139 1A 12th 260 225 485 5th

Magrini, Josh SPG 129 2A 10th 265 185 450 6th

Sullivan, Jeff SPG 154 2A 12th 305 235 540 6th

Grossi, Tony NCT 129 1A 11th 225 175 400 9th

Smith, Robert HER 154 1A 11th 280 215 495 11th

Leon, Steve SPG 129 2A 11th 235 190 425 10th

DelRio, Hector CEN 183 2A 12th 305 250 555 10th

2004: (9)

NAME SCHOOL WGT CL YR BEN C&J TOT PL

Roberts, Anthony HER 139 1A 11th 300 205 505 1st

Sanders, Chad HER 139 1A 11th 245 245 590 3rd

Singer, Mike HER 129 1A 12th 220 195 415 6th

Neiderhelman,AndrewHER 238 1A 11th 350 250 600 6th

Singer, Jason HER 119 1A 11th 195 155 350 7th

Chipoletti, Addison HER 199 1A 11th 350 255 605 8th

Sullivan, Jeff SPG 154 2A 11th 320 215 535 9th

Leon, Steve SPG 119 2A 10th 215 175 390 11th

Magrini, Josh SPG 129 2A 9th 215 175 390 18th

2003: (7)

NAME SCHOOL WGT CL YR BEN C&J TOT PL

Larson, Erik SPG 238 2A 12th 350 250 600 12th

Sanders, Chad HER 139 1A 10th 235 205 440 14th

Sullivan, Jeff SPG 154 2A 10th 295 200 495 15th

Dampier, Brandon CEN 219 2A 12th 275 250 525 19th

Leon, Steve SPG 119 2A 9th 185 145 330 19th

Roberts, Anthony HER 129 1A 10th 235 0 235 22nd

Grossi, Tony SPG 129 1A 9th 0 0 0 23rd(tie)

2002: (10)

NAME SCHOOL WGT CL YR BEN C&J TOT PL

Lam, Viet CEN 119 2A 12th 240 185 425 2nd

Fenty, David SPG 183 2A 12th 370 250 620 7th

Cassell, Steven HER 238 1A 12th 355 265 620 9th

Hendry, Warren SPG 139 2A 12th 270 190 460 12th

Lewars, Franklin SPG 183 2A 12th 315 240 555 23rd

Kurman, Peter SPG 219 2A 12th 340 195 535 25th

Gay, Eric HER 139 1A 12th 235 165 400 25th

Moss, Jeff CEN 139 2A 11th 255 0 255 37th

Hall, Bryan HER 219 1A 11th 300 215 515 39th

Nhieu, David SPG 139 2A 10th DNC

DNC - Denotes did not compete.

2001: (9)

NAME SCHOOL WGT CL YR BEN C&J TOT PL

Lam, Viet CEN 119 1A 11th 230 190 420 1st

Hendry, Warren SPG 129 1A 11th 230 165 395 8th

Moss, Jeff CEN 139 1A 10th 255 190 445 9th

Forrester, Sam HER 238 1A n/a 305 255 560 11th

Fenty, David SPG 169 1A 11th 290 215 505 15th

Cassell, Steven HER 238 1A 11th 305 235 540 18th

Ales, Billy CEN 119 1A n/a 175 150 325 20th

Matejka, Justin SPG 219 1A n/a 305 240 545 22nd

Hedick, T.J. CEN HWT 1A n/a 310 225 535 29th

2000: (8)

NAME SCHOOL WGT CL YR BEN C&J TOT PL

Lam, Viet CEN 119 1A 10th 225 170 395 3rd

Shirley, Ryan CEN 169 1A n/a 260 280 540 4th

Daniels, Jerry CEN 199 1A n/a 305 250 555 13th

Hammond, Matt HER 154 1A n/a 230 185 415 21st

Leonard, Jimmy CEN 169 1A n/a 270 0 270 25th

Hendry, Warren SPG 129 2A 10th 190 135 325 35th

Topping, Aaron HER 199 1A n/a 290 0 290 39th

Zwierko, Mike CEN 199 1A n/a 275 0 275 40th

Comments

Part of the Tribune family of products

© 2014 TAMPA MEDIA GROUP, LLC