Thursday, Jul 24, 2014
Sports

Three from county tabbed All-State

By
Published:   |   Updated: January 7, 2014 at 06:29 PM

Three Hernando County players were named to the Associated Press All-State football teams released on Monday.

The highest selection was Hernando senior inside linebacker Jeremiah Jackson, who earned second-team honors in Class 5A.

Jackson, 6-foot, 210 pounds, led the county with 132 tackles and was second with 18 behind the line. Last year he was the county's second-leading tackler, also with 132.

"I feel real good," Jackson said of garnering the All-State nod. "I think I had a good season. I believe if you work hard, a lot of good stuff can happen."

Springstead, coming off perhaps the finest season in county history, going 11-2 while repeating as district champion and reaching the Elite Eight, was represented in 6A by two seniors, offensive lineman Mike Miara and quarterback Tyler Mahla.

"I think it's great for them. They deserve it. They worked hard," Springstead head coach Mike Garofano said. "They're a large part of the reason why we've been as successful as we've been the last two years."

The 6-foot, 280-pound right tackle Miara was a third-team pick, part of an offensive front that paved the way for both Mahla and running Daniel Wright to surpass 1,000 yards rushing.

"I was surprised to find out I was picked," Miara said. "My coached texted me and a bunch of other people texted me and told me congratulations. I'm overwhelmed. I'm pretty happy.

"I feel like it's a pretty big accomplishment. Out of a whole bunch of schools and a whole bunch of kids I was one of the ones chosen. It's pretty great."

Mahla, 6-foot-1, 170 pounds, was an honorable mention selection after rushing for 1,240 yards, passing for 805 and scoring 18 touchdowns, all county highs.

The three-year starter was already the Florida Athletic Coaches Association District 10 MVP for his work guiding the Eagles' option offense.

He immediately expressed happiness over the selection of his blocker, Miara.

"It's great seeing all the hard work we put in throughout the summer pay off," Mahla said. "It's a really big deal, especially for Springstead. It just helps the program progress more and more and hopefully they'll be able to do bigger and better things next year.

"I never really thought about getting it, but it's definitely a great way to end my career. Even honorable mention is a really big deal. That state of Florida has so many great athletes, especially in football. Being able to call myself All-State honorable mention, that's a pretty big deal for me."

cbernhardt@hernandotoday.com

(352) 544-5288

Class 6A

First Team Offense

QB - Deiondre Porter, 6-1 195, Sr.; Tampa Jefferson

RB - Dalvin Cook, 5-11 192, Sr.; Miami Central

RB - Joseph Yearby, 5-9 185, Sr.; Miami Central

RB - Quaide Weimerskirch, 6-1 210, Jr. Pace

WR - Lashaud Lockwood, 5-9 160, Sr.; St Augustine

WR - Natrell Jamerson, 6-0 175, Sr. Ocala Vanguard

OL - Trevor Darling, 6-5 330, Sr.; Miami Central

OL - Raul Diaz, 6-2 270, Sr.; Miami Central

OL - Deonta'e Crumitie, 6-3 270, Sr.; Lake City Columbia

OL - George Rutherford, 6-3 305, Sr.; Pensacola Escambia

OL - Levi Walton, 6-4 282, Sr.; Cape Coral Baker

K - Sterling Hofrichter, 5-10 160, Jr.; Seffner Armwood

UT - Lamar Jackson, 6-3 180, Jr.; Boynton Beach

First Team Defense

DL - Byron Cowart, 6-4 265, Jr.; Seffner Armwood

DL - Mike Smith, 6-3 235, Sr.; Miami Northwestern

DL - Christian Gill, 6-4 250, Sr.; Navarre

LB - Jordan Griffin, 6-0 210, Jr.; Seffner Armwood

LB - Brian Donnelly, 5-10 205, Sr.; Naples

LB - Kailik Williams, 6-1 205, Sr.; Daytona Beach Mainland

LB - Blake Lucky, 6-3 210, Jr.; Stuart South Fork

DB - Kyle Gibson, 6-0 175, Sr.; Seffner Armwood

DB - Aaron Covington, 5-10 175, Jr.; Seffner Armwood

DB - D'Cota Dixon, 5-11 190, Sr.; New Smyrna Beach

DB - John Battle, 6-2 185, Sr.; Hallandale

P - Corliss Waitman, 6-1 170, Sr.; Milton

UT - Charles Nelson, 5-11 175, Sr.; Daytona Beach Seabreeze

Second Team Offense

QB - P.J. Blazejowski, 6-0 175, Sr.; Fruit Cove Bartram Trail

RB - Lonnie Underwood, 5-9 180, Jr.; Lake City Columbia

RB - Danikeei Hollowell, 5-9 180, Sr.; Pensacola Escambia

RB - Terry Polk, 5-9 170, Sr.; Venice

WR - Kendrick Holland, 6-3 190, Sr.; Winter Haven

WR - Buck Solomon, 6-1 185, Sr.; Groveland South Lake

OL - Tyler Gauthier, 6-4 290, Jr.; Venice

OL - Jesse Burkett, 6-4 300, Sr.; Fruit Cove Bartram Trail

OL - Joe Gold, 6-3 275, Sr.; South Fort Myers

OL - Brodie Lubelski, 6-2 285, Sr.; Palm Bay Heritage

OL - Michael Smith, 6-3 295, Sr.; Miami Central

K - Filander Barahona, 5-10 170, Sr.; Cape Coral Baker

UT - Gatlin Casey, 6-3 180, Sr.; Navarre

Second Team Defense

DL - Brandon Sluter, 6-2 210, Sr.; Palm Bay Bayside

DL - Hyraim Fredricks, 6-1 240. Sr.; Seffner Armwood

DL - Steven Knowles, 6-1 230, Sr.; Inverness Citrus

LB - Ricky Norris, 5-10 205, Sr.; Daytona Beach Mainland

LB - Juwuan Brown, 6-4 225, Sr.; Tampa Jefferson

LB - Anthony Davis, 5-10 205, Sr.; Tampa Chamberlain

LB - Zedrick Woods, 6-0 190, Jr.; Lake City Columbia

DB - Cordell Hudson, 5-10 170, Sr.; Largo

DB - D.J. Copeland, 6-2 200, Sr.; Daytona Beach Mainland

DB - Kendall Gant, 6-3 180, Sr.; Lakeland Lake Gibson

DB - Darrell Randolph, 5-11 180, Sr.; Pensacola High

P - James Eldridge, 6-1 180, Sr. Leesburg

UT - Dedric Witherspoon, 5-10 175, Sr.; Palm Bay Heritage

Third Team Offense

QB - Dewayne Lawson, 6-5 212, Jr.; Tampa Hillsborough

RB - Trey Rodriguez, 5-10 185, Sr.; Daytona Beach Mainland

RB - Josh Stevens, 5-10 175, Sr.; Daytona Beach Seabreeze

RB - Tony James, 5-10 180, Sr.; Gainesville High

WR - Da'Vante Phillips, 6-1 175, Jr.; Miami Central

WR - Ermon Lane, 6-3 185, Sr.; Homestead

OL - Freddy Binot, 6-4 275, Sr.; Lakeland Lake Gibson

OL - Josh Johnson, 6-2 248, Sr.; Jacksonville White

OL - Tyler Cash, 6-2 270, Sr.; St Augustine

OL - Chris Nash, 5-10 240, Sr.; Fort Walton Beach Choctawhatchee

OL - Mike Miara, 6-0 280, Sr.; Springstead

K - Alex Holloway, 5-10 165, Sr.; Gainesville High

UT - Gerald Bright, 5-10 180, Jr.; Pensacola Escambia

Third Team Defense

DL - Frederick Jones, 6-3 270, Sr.; Miami Central

DL - Brady Pallante, 6-2 280, Sr.; Naples Barron Collier

DL - Carlin Clark, 6-2 210, Sr.; Miami Central

LB - Nico Sawtelle, 6-2 210, Jr.; Jensen Beach

LB - Aaron Wolfe, 5-11 170, Sr.; Palm Bay Heritage

LB - Marcus Brunson, 6-1 210, Jr.; Daytona Beach Mainland

LB - D'Rondzjiah Matthews, 6-0 215, Sr.; South Fort Myers

DB - A.J. Westbrook, 6-2 195, Jr.; Daytona Beach Mainland

DB - Roy Denson, 6-1 180, Sr.; Cape Coral Baker

DB - Roger Cray, 5-9 170, So.; Lake City Columbia

DB - Olin Cushion, 5-10 175, Sr.; Miami Central

P - Joshua Davidson, 5-10 160, Sr.; Jacksonville White

UT - Lee Bennett, 6-1 210, Sr.; Leesburg

Honorable Mention

QB Noah Johnson, 5-11 170, Jr.; Seffner Armwood; QB Maurice Alexander 5-11 170, Jr.; Homestead; QB Sage Attwood, 5-11 180, Jr.; Cape Coral Baker; QB Trayone Gray, 6-2 205, Sr.; Carol City; QB Trey Congdon, 6-2 200, Sr.; Lakeland Lake Gibson; QB Tyler Mahla, 6-1 170, Sr.; Springstead; RB Noah Johnson, 5-10 205, Jr.; Land O Lakes Sunlake; RB David Coleman, 5-9 190, So.; Fruit Cove Bartram Trail; RB Josh Gaines, 5-10 165, So.; Palm Bay Heritage; RB Ron Johnson, 5-10 205, Sr.; Naples Palmetto Ridge; WR Tavius Brown, 6-0 180, Sr.; Miami Central; WR Chavez Pownell, 5-11 185, Sr.; Tampa Jefferson; WR Romello Bentley, 5-7 155, Sr.; Fruit Cove Bartram Trail; WR Raheem Harvey, 6-2 185, Sr; Largo; OL Johnny Footman, 6-2 265, Jr.; Winter Haven; OL Austin Harris, 5-11 230, Sr. Pace; UT Taylor Thomas, 5-10 175, Jr.; Jacksonville White; UT Garrison Floyd, 6-2 180, Sr.; Fort Walton Beach Choctawhatchee; UT Andre Flakes, 5-9 180, Sr.; Milton; DL Shavar Manuel, 6-2 230, So.; Tampa Blake; LB Darius Woods, 6-2 230, Sr.; Jacksonville White; LB Shaheed Salmon, 6-2 215, Sr.; Land O Lakes; LB Juan Jenkins, 6-0 210, Sr.; Gainesville High; LB Ben Wood, 5-10 195, Sr.; Land O Lakes Sunlake; LB Sh'mar Kirby, 6-2 200, Jr.; Hallandale; LB Darrius Woods, 6-2 230, Sr.; Jacksonville White; LB Donovan Thompson, 5-11 205, So.; Miami Central; William Beasley, 6-2 180, Sr.; Pensacola Escambia; DB Tyler Byrd, 5-11 190, So.; Naples; UT Derrick Ingram, 6-2 200, Sr.; Tampa Jefferson

Class 5A

First Team Offense

QB - John Wolford, 6-0 210. Sr.; Jacksonville Bishop Kenny

RB - Sony Michel, 6-0 210, Sr.; Plantation American Heritage

RB - Marlon Mack, 6-0 195, Sr.; Sarasota Booker

WR - J.C. Jackson, 6-0 170, Sr.; Immokalee

WR - Charles Wade, 6-0 180, Jr.; Jacksonville Bishop Kenny

OL - Isaiah Wynn, 6-3 285, Sr.; St Petersburg Lakewood

OL - Luke Palmer, 6-4 280, Sr.; Wauchula Hardee County

OL - Nathan Kirchmeier, 6-4 295, Sr.; Plantation American Heritage

OL - Tyler Grimsley, 6-3 265, Sr.; Green Cove Springs Clay

OL - Ben Lyda, 6-3 258, Sr.; Tallahassee Godby

K - Rhett Waldron, 5-8 160, Sr.; Tampa Jesuit

UT - Charlie Kelly, 5-9 180, Sr.; Tallahassee Rickards

UT - Isaiah McKenzie, 5-9 170, Sr.; Plantation American Heritage

First Team Defense

DL - CeCe Jefferson, 6-4 260, Jr.; Baker County

DL - Edgar Cerenord, 6-3 295, Sr.; Plantation American Heritage

DL - Santonio Wiggins, 6-2 220, Sr.; Tallahassee Godby

DL - Keyon Brown, 6-3 245, Sr.; Wauchula Hardee County

LB - Jacob Pugh, 6-4 230, Sr.; Tallahassee Godby

LB - Willie Harvey, 6-0 215, Sr.; St Augustine Menendez

LB - Delvin Purifoy, 6-2 225, Sr.; Pensacola Catholic

LB - Dillon Bates, 6-3 230, Sr.; Ponte Vedra

DB - D'Erick Culver, 6-1 190, Sr.; Tallahassee Godby

DB - Juwan Dowels, 5-9 155, Sr.; Plantation American Heritage

DB - Carter Jacobs, 6-1 190, Sr.; Plantation American Heritage

P - Tristan Parsley, 5-9 180, Sr.; Pensacola West Florida

UT - Maurice Hall, 6-1 205, Sr.; St Petersburg Gibbs

Second Team Offense

QB - Cody Henry, 6-2 220, Sr.; Pensacola Catholic

RB - Trevon Bryant, 5-8 170, Sr.; St Augustine Menendez

RB - Justin Henderson, 5-11 217, Jr.; Lake Wales

WR - Nat Dixon, 6-4 180, Sr.; Lynn Haven Mosley

WR - Lawrence Lee, 5-11 175, Sr.; Pensacola West Florida

WR - Jordan Franks, 6-4 210, Sr.; Crawfordville Wakulla

OL - Jeff Hall, 6-3 290, Sr.; Lynn Haven Mosley

OL - Bernandino Salas, 6-3 280, Sr.; Immokalee

OL - James Daniels, 6-3 260, Jr.; Bushnell South Sumter

OL - Tyler Jordan, 6-4 275, Jr.; Jacksonville Bishop Kenny

OL - Kadeem Smith, 6-3 285, Sr.; Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons

K - Dylan Barnas, 5-10 150, Jr. Merritt Island

UT - Mike Boone, 5-11 200, Sr.; Baker County

Second Team Defense

DL - Sean Grayer, 6-2 270, Jr.; Green Cove Springs Clay

DL - Devin Papenheim, 6-5 220, Jr.; Bushnell South Sumter

DL - Rocel McWilliams, 6-3 240, Sr.; Pensacola West Florida

DL - Nelson Hale, 6-0 270, Sr.; Pensacola Catholic

LB - Jakob Johnson, 6-4 235, Sr.; Jacksonville Ribault

LB - Ty Schwab, 6-1 210, Sr.; Merritt Island

LB - De'amontae Jackson, 6-0 245, Jr.; Citra North Marion

LB - Jeremiah Jackson, 6-0 210, Sr.; Hernando

DB - Zay Story, 5-9 165, Sr.; Bushnell South Sumter

DB - Rhaseed Jiles, 6-0 170, Jr.; Cape Coral

DB - Devin Brockington, 5-10 170, Sr.; Zephyrhills

P - Tim Dean, 6-1 190, Sr.; Alachua Santa Fe

UT - Stanley Dye, 5-9 165, Sr.; Orange Park Ridgeview

Third Team Offense

QB - Joey Baker, 6-3 215, Sr.; Pensacola West Florida

RB - Ryan Rogers, 5-9 170, Sr.; Lynn Haven Mosley

RB - Kenny Young, 5-9 180, Sr.; Tallahassee Godby

WR - Stephen Denmark, 6-4 200, Sr.; Tallahassee Rickards

WR - Travon Lee, 6-0 175, Sr.; Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons

WR - George Rushing, 6-1 180, Sr.; Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons

OL - C.J. Allen, 6-4 330, Jr.; Palm Bay

OL - Nick George, 6-1 250, Sr.; Green Cove Springs Clay

OL - R.J. Scaife, 6-6 260, Sr.; Dade City Pasco

OL - Erik Lenzen, 6-6 270, Sr.; Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons

OL - Adam Valletutti, 6-3 235, Sr.; Merritt Island

K - Louis Zervos, 5-10 160, Jr.; Tarpon Springs

UT - Malik Johns, 5-11 175, Sr.; Dade City Pasco

Third Team Defense

DL - James Green, 6-1 248, Sr.; Wauchula Hardee County

DL - Keith McNeil, 6-3 230, Sr.; Panama City Bay

DL - Markel Winters, 6-4 240, Sr.; Tallahassee Rickards

DL - Keiwan Brown, 6-2 260, Sr.; Dunnellon

LB - Keyonte Holley, 6-0 240, Jr.; Wauchula Hardee County

LB - Jimmy Bayes, 6-3 210, Sr.; Immokalee

LB - Willie Barrett, 5-10 210, Sr.; Holiday Anclote

LB - Brice Hatcher, 6-2 225, Jr.; Bushnell South Sumter

DB - Lakahlon Holland, 5-11 180, Sr.; Jacksonville Ribault

DB - Brujoun Bonner, 6-3 185, Sr.; St Petersburg Lakewood

DB - Jefferson Vea, 5-10 175, Sr.; Mount Dora

P - Jonathan Smith, 6-0 180, Sr.; Lake Wales

UT - Johnny Batch, 5-11 170, Sr.; Merritt Island

Honorable Mention

QB Peyton Bender, 6-1 175, Sr.; Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons; QB Dallas Davis, 6-2 215, Sr.; Springfield Rutherford; QB D.J. Gillins, 6-3 190, Sr.; Jacksonville Ribault; QB J.T. Bradwell, 6-2 180, Sr.; Tallahassee Godby; QB Torrance Gibson, 6-4 190, Jr.; Plantation American Heritage; QB Ryan Davis, 5-11 175, Jr.; St Petersburg Lakewood; QB Nick Smith, 6-4 220, Sr.; Merritt Island; QB Wes Weeks, 6-0 170, Sr.; Green Cove Springs Clay; RB Courtney Allen, 5-9 170, Sr.; Bradenton Southeast; RB Sekai Lindsey, 5-11 180, Jr.; Palm Bay; RB Anderson Faulk, 5-9 170, Jr.; Bushnell South Sumter; RB Michael Ford, 5-10 205 Jr.; Tarpon Springs; WR Shug Rhynes, 6-0 200, Sr.; Tampa Middleton; WR Emmanuel Little, 6-2 170, Sr.; Springfield Rutherford; OL Luke Hiers, 6-4 290, Jr.; Lake Wales; OL Dansel Chambers, 5-10 225, Sr.; St Augustine Menendez; UT Emon Smith, 5-10 170, Sr.; Pensacola Catholic; UT Tray Presley, 5-8 165, Sr.; Alachua Santa Fe; UT Joshua Lopez, 6-0 180, Sr.; Kissimmee Poinciana; DL Barry Johnson, 6-3 275, Sr.; Gainesville Eastside; DL Marlon Gonzalez, 6-4 255, Jr.; Cape Coral Island Coast; DL Christian Banasiak, 6-3 235, Sr.; Cape Coral Island Coast; LB Cory Williams, 5-10 220, Sr.; Sarasota Booker; LB Juwan Purifoy, 5-10 180, Jr.; Pensacola Catholic; LB Zane Cruze, 6-1 210, Sr.; Yulee; DB DaQuan Young, 6-1 175, Sr.; Pensacola West Florida; UT Karbiel Dirogene, 6-0 210, Sr.; Naples Lely

Comments

Part of the Tribune family of products

© 2014 TAMPA MEDIA GROUP, LLC