Wednesday, Dec 17, 2014
Sports

TUESDAY SCORES

Published:   |   Updated: October 23, 2013 at 03:59 PM

View allPage 1 of 2

Page 2 of 2 | View all Previous page

Boys Golf:

Class 2A, Region V Tournament at New Port Richey's Fox Hollow Golf Club

Final Class 2A, Region V Boys Golf Tourney Standings

PL TEAM PTS.

1. Mitchell (MIT)# 303

2. Tampa-Jesuit (TJ)# 307

3. Sunlake (SNL) 339

4. Springstead (SPG) 350

5. River Ridge (RR) 352

6. Hernando (HER) 353

7. Wesley Chapel (WC) 366

8. Nature Coast Technical (NCT) 372

9. Gulf (GF) 379

# Denotes will advance to the Class 2A FHSAA Finals.


Final Class 2A, Region V Tourney Team Results:

MITCHELL (303) - Donald Gabrelcik 70, Anthony Swineford 75, Michael Spinger 77, Maxwell Sabo 81, Ben Wagner 88.

TAMPA JESUIT (307) - Alec Murawski 75, Joseph Trim 77, Ethan White 77, Matt Ruel 36-42-78, Kurt Sierra 81.

SUNLAKE (339) - Jake Roberts 75, Travis Wells 76, Justin Jungbauer 79, Logan Morrell 109, Tyler Medhaug 126.

SPRINGSTEAD (350) - Brazon Dixon 39-36-75, Ben Cash 41-45-86, Ryan O'Connell 43-46-89, Brett Maharaj 47-53-100, Brendan Pfent 101.

RIVER RIDGE (352) - Michael Stewart 83, Mike Dodson 85, Grant Glewen 88, Max Martin 96, Tyler Alexy 104.

HERNANDO (353) - Cody Montgomery 40-39-79, Zayne Vasquez 45-44-89, Pierce Kimbrough 46-44-90, Bryan Mitko 50-45-95, Cameron Price 59-54-113.

WESLEY CHAPEL (366) - Zach Lemmens 85, Tyler Rover 87, David Lee 93, Alex Nay 101, Zach Marquardt 103.

NATURE COAST TECHNICAL (372) - Jake Arnett 34-47-81, Nick Feola 46-40-86, Joe Powanda 49-52-101, Dan Wempe 49-55-104, Erik Carlson 50-58-108,.

GULF (379) - Jackson Raymond 78, Ryan Gibson 93, Alex Walker 98, Anastasios Lake 110,Logan Vega 118.


Class 2A, Region V Top 10 Individual Results:

PL NAME SCH YR TOTAL

1. Donald Gabrelcik MIT 11 70

2. Brazon Dixon* SPG 12 39-36-75

2. Anthony Swineford* MIT 11 75

2. Alec Murawski TJ 11 75

2. Jake Roberts SNL 11 75

6. Travis Wells SNL 9 76

7. Michael Spinger MIT 10 77

7. Joseph Trim TJ 12 77

7. Ethan White TJ 12 77

10. Matt Ruel TJ 10 36-42-78

10. Jackson Raymond GF 12 78

* Denotes will advance to the FHSAA's Class 2A, State Finals

Individual Participant Results:

PLAYER SCH YR TOTAL

Mike Rampino WW 11 39-43-82

Lawrence Cai LOL 10 84

Stephen Pollock ZEP 12 87

Ryan Wahl TS 09 90

Mike Schermerhorn DUN 11 94

Adam Norris DUN 12 94

Jans Tamayo CEN 11 47-50-97

Sean Fluke FIV 12 104

Turner Imhoff PAS 12 107

Girls Golf:

Class 2A, Region V Tournament at New Port Richey's Heritage Springs Country Club

Team standings: 1. Mitchell 334 (Dove 77, Bennett 79, Richardson 87, Ritchey 91) 2. Land O' Lakes 396 (Shirmohammed 92, Guizer 93, Bradley 100, Vasquez 111) 3. Fivay 402 (A. Mariano 89, L. Mariano 91, Day 110, Dehner 112) 4. Zephryhills 408 (Owens 92, Williams 99, Bahr 105, Nichols 112) 5. Sunlake 424 (Harris 85, Kirinsky 107, Taylor 110, Haney 122) 6. Hernando 463 (Milligan 101, Pongsane 115, Moore 122, Lewis 125) 7. Nature Coast 525 (Pickersgill 111, Zack 113, Glynn 130, Neuhausen 171) 7. Tarpon Springs DNF. 8. Gulf DNP (Usewick 100, Couch 105, Dickey 120) 9. Anclote DNP (Steere DNF) 10. Dunedin (Friese 103) 11. Wesley Chapel DNP (Mumaw 116) 12. Weeki Wachee DNP (Brumfiel 114) 13. Springstead (Van Meter 85, Schau 97) 14. Pasco DNP (Britton 103, Schildt 105).

Top 10 individuals: 1. Dove (M) 77, 2. Bennett (M) 79, 3T. Harris (S) 85, 3T. Van Meter (SPG) 85, 5. Richardson (M) 87, 6. Mariano (F) 89, 7. Ritchey (M) 91, 8T. Owens (Z) 92, 8T. Shirmohammed (LOL) 92, 10. Guizar (LOL) 93.

Volleyball:

Class 5A, District 6 Tournament

at Weeki Wachee

No. 1 Hernando vs. No. 5 Nature Coast

Hernando def. Nature Coast, 25-23, 27-25, 25-27, 12-25, 15-11

HER - Ali Bronson 17 kills; Tana McDaniel 10 kills.

NCT - Zavana Schmit 12 kills, 5 aces.

Records - Hernando (16-5), Nature Coast (6-19).

No. 2 Weeki Wachee vs. No. 3 Wesley Chapel

Weeki Wachee def. Wesley Chapel, 18-25, 25-15, 25-18, 26-24

WW - Chreslyn Serama 10 kills; Hailey Werkmeister 8 kills, 6 aces; Alyssa Cupeles 7 aces.

Records - Weeki Wachee (16-9).

Class 6A, District 10 Tournament

at Seminole-Osceola

No. 3 Springstead vs. No. 2 Osceola

Osceola def. Springstead, 25-19, 26-24, 25-18

Records - Springstead (13-10).

Class 2A, District 8 Tournament

at St. Petersburg-Keswick Christian

No. 1 Keswick Christian vs. No. 4 HCA

Keswick Christian def. HCA, 25-7, 25-17, 25-13

Records - HCA (11-14).

View allPage 1 of 2

Page 2 of 2 | View all Previous page

Comments
Trending Now

Part of the Tribune family of products

© 2014 TAMPA MEDIA GROUP, LLC