Tuesday, Sep 16, 2014
Sports

TUESDAY SCORES


Published:   |   Updated: March 14, 2014 at 04:27 PM

Baseball:

Central at Weeki Wachee

Central def. Weeki Wachee, 6-1

CEN - Dante Hamilton WP, 5 IP, 0 ER; Brett Hughes SV, 1 1/3 IP, 0 ER.

Records - Central (6-5, 5-3 5A-7), Weeki Wachee (0-10, 0-8 5A-7).

Hernando at Pasco

Hernando def. Pasco, 10-4

HER - Andres Cabrera 3-for-4, 1 2B, 2 R; Tyler Allen 3-for-4, 2 R; Austin Treverton 1-for-2, 2 BB, 2 R; Tyler Ledington 1-for-3, 1 BB, 1 RBI.

Records - Hernando (10-1, 8-0 5A-7).

Crystal River at Nature Coast

Nature Coast def. Crystal River, 14-13

NCT - Jeff Misener walk-off RBI double in bottom of 7th.

Records - Nature Coast (4-5).

Springstead at Bishop McLaughlin

Springstead def. Bishop McLaughlin, 5-4

SPG - Jonathan Brosher two-run, go-ahead triple in top of 7th; Ryan Keith 3-for-3, 1 RBI; Miguel Martinez WP, 5 IP, 0 R.

Records - Springstead (5-5).

Softball:

Weeki Wachee at Central

Central def. Weeki Wachee, 15-0

CEN - Kaeleen Koehler 2-for-3, 1 2B, WP, CG, 4 IP, 2 H; Skylar Heyward 2-for-3, 1 3B; Aaliyah Roberts 1 2B; Ashley Logan 2 RBI.

Records - Central (5-6, 5-3 5A-7), Weeki Wachee (1-9. 1-7 5A-7).

Pasco at Hernando

Hernando def. Pasco, 7-0

HER - Courtney Riddle 3 H, 1 2B, 2 RBI, WP, CG, 7 IP, 7 K; Megan Lane 3 H, 2 R; Tana McDaniel 3 H, 2 2B, 3 RBI, 2 R.

Records - Hernando (9-1, 7-1 5A-7).

.
Nature Coast at Springstead

Nature Coast def. Springstead, 6-2

NCT - Abbey Primavera 2-for-3, 2 RBI, WP, CG, 7 IP, 5 H, 1 BB, 1 K; Chyloe Gonzalez 3-for-4, 2 RBI.

SPG - Louisa Disi 2-for-2, 1 BB; Brittny Desmond 2-for-3.

Records - Nature Coast (9-0), Springstead (4-7).

Boys Tennis:

Lecanto at Central

Lecanto def. Central, 4-3

Singles (pro set)

No. 1 - Rishi Gurnani (LEC) def. Jordan Brickley, 8-1

No. 2 - Dhruv Patel (LEC) def. Jacob Middaugh, 8-0

No. 3 - Michael Collins (CEN) def. Ajay Patel, 8-6

No. 4 - Anmol Gosai (LEC) def. Adam Keister, 8-5

No. 5 - Mateo Cordero (CEN) won by forfeit

Doubles (pro set)

No. 1 - Gurnani/D. Patel (LEC) def. Brickley/Cordero, 8-0

No. 2 - Middaugh/Collins (CEN) def. A. Patel/Gosai, 8-2

Records - Central (2-8).

Crystal River vs. Hernando at Brooksville City Courts

Crystal River def. Hernando, 7-0

Singles

No. 1 - Matt Allen (CR) def. Charles Steinkamp, 6-1, 6-0

No. 2 - Ryan Johnson (CR) def. Tristan Chatham, 6-0, 6-0

No. 3 - Ben Epstein (CR) def. Michael Reid Morgan, 6-0, 6-0

No. 4 - Matt White (CR) def. Harrison Rose, 6-3, 6-4

No. 5 - Deven Reed (CR) def. Eric Kanitz, 6-1, 6-1

Doubles (pro set)

No. 1 - Allen/Johnson (CR) def. Steinkamp/Chatham, 8-3

No. 2 - Epstein/White (CR) def. Morgan/Rose, 8-1

Records - Hernando (3-9).

Nature Coast at Weeki Wachee

Nature Coast def. Weeki Wachee, 7-0

Singles

No. 1 - Jesse DeWitt (NCT) def. Mark Mulleavey, 6-2, 6-4

No. 2 - Dakota Willey (NCT) def. Harrison Rosser, 6-2, 6-1

No. 3 - Conner Schwefringhaus (NCT) def. Chris Helm, 6-3, 6-0

No. 4 - Alec Lund (NCT) def. Bailey Hypes, 6-2, 6-0

No. 5 - Jerry Bianculli (NCT) def. Glen Clarke, 6-0, 6-0

Doubles (pro set)

No. 1 - C. Schwefringhaus/Charles Buckner (NCT) def. Mulleavey/H. Rosser, 8-2

No. 2 - Nick Pais/Hunter Schwefringhaus (NCT) def. Helm/Hypes, 8-4

Records - Nature Coast (12-1), Weeki Wachee (3-8).

HCA vs. Springstead at Delta Woods Park

Springstead def. HCA, 4-3

Singles

No. 1 - Louis Frach (HCA) def. Patrick Deslaurier, 6-1, 5-7, 6-1

No. 2 - Leonardo Arvedi (HCA) def. Hank Deslaurier, 6-4, 6-7 (7-9), 6-3

No. 3 - Robbie Hoover (SPG) def. Marvin Kolb, 6-0, 6-0

No. 4 - Alex Hoover (SPG) def. Marco Kolb, 6-2, 6-3

No. 5 - Sam DeAngelis (SPG) def. Brielle Manuel, 6-2, 6-2

Doubles

No. 1 - Frach/Arvedi (HCA) def. P. Deslaurier/R. Hoover, 6-2, 6-0

No. 2 - H. Deslaurier/A. Hoover (SPG) def. Kolb/Kolb, 6-2, 6-2

Records - Springstead (9-0), HCA (8-4).

Girls Tennis:

Lecanto at Central

Hernando at Crystal River

Weeki Wachee at Nature Coast

Nature Coast def. Weeki Wachee, 7-0

Singles (pro set)

No. 1 - Maddy Pickersgill (NCT) def. Kaitlin Barrow, 8-0

No. 2 - Katie Viola (NCT) def. Nikhita Flagg, 8-1

No. 3 - Jennifer Sniffen (NCT) def. Benneisha Jackson, 8-0

No. 4 - Kara Champion (NCT) def. Daniella Acevedo, 8-1

No. 5 - Lexi Moralles (NCT) def. Haley Kennedy, 8-3

Doubles (pro set)

No. 1 - Pickersgill/Sniffen (NCT) def. Barrow/Flagg, 8-1

No. 2 - Viola/Champion (NCT) def. Jackson/Acevedo, 8-0

HCA vs. Springstead at Delta Woods Park

Springstead def. HCA, 7-0

Singles

No. 1 - Robyn Cotney (SPG) def. Katherine Moore, 6-3, 6-0

No. 2 - Sarina Singh (SPG) def. Kielan McMillan, 6-2, 6-0

No. 3 - Ashley Clark (SPG) def. Rachel Kim, 6-1, 6-2

No. 4 - Anjena Reji (SPG) def. Kim Birdsell, 6-0, 6-0

No. 5 - Hannah Moynihan (SPG) def. Chase Tannoia, 6-0, 6-1

Doubles (pro set)

No. 1 - Cotney/Singh (SPG) def. Moore/Birdsell, 8-2

No. 2 - Clark/Reji (SPG) def. McMillan/Kim, 8-0

Records - Springstead (8-3), HCA (6-6).

Boys Weightlifting:

Hernando at Nature Coast

Hernando (HER) 48, Nature Coast Technical (NCT) 27

(Top 3 placers based on 5-3-1 point system)

119 - 1. Kai French (HER) 160-135-295.

129 - 1. Richard Moore (HER) 190-160-350.

139 - 1. David Goodwin (HER) 250-205-455, 2. Uriah Coniglio (HER) 210-175-385.

154 - 1. Raivyn Alicea (NCT) 225-175-400, 2. Colton Hammett (HER) 180-180-360, 3. Lacy (NCT) 145-125--270.

169 - 1. Dylan Moore (HER) 250-220-470, 2. Brennan Ertl (HER) 220-210-430, 3. Billy Gregoire (NCT) 205-190-395.

183 - 1. Craig Stewart (HER) 260-200-460, 2. Yannis Hantzis (NCT) 245-185-430, 3.

Austin Webber (HER) 205-205-410.

199 - 1. Abel Terkevich (HER) 255-235-490, 2. Matthew Peyton (NCT) 270-200-470, 3. Jacob Valentino (HER) 245-205-450.

219 - 1. Shawn Bystrum (HER) 275-205-480, 2. Jermaine Greene (NCT) 275-200-475, 3. Josh Wilson (HER) 265-190-455.

238 - 1. Jesse Gaudin (HER) 265-235-500, 2. Frank Ritchie (NCT) 255-170-425.

HWT - 1. William Degaro (NCT) 325-195-520, 2. Christian Pellage (NCT) 275-210-485, 3. Larry O'Bonnon (HER) 255-205-460.

Records - Hernando (4-5), Nature Coast Technical (1-3).

Comments

Part of the Tribune family of products

© 2014 TAMPA MEDIA GROUP, LLC