Thursday, Oct 23, 2014
Sports

WEDNESDAY SCORES


Published:   |   Updated: February 21, 2014 at 04:57 PM

Baseball:

Pasco at Weeki Wachee

Pasco def. Weeki Wachee, 15-5

Records - Weeki Wachee (0-4, 0-4 5A-7).

Boys Tennis:

Central at Lecanto

Lecanto def. Central, 7-0

Singles (pro set)

No. 1 - Rish Gurmani (LEC) def. Jordan Brickley, 8-0

No. 2 - Sam Alford (LEC) def. Jacob Middaugh, 8-0

No. 3 - Dhruv Patel (LEC) def. Michael Collins, 8-0

No. 4 - Marshall King (LEC) def. Adam Keister, 8-1

No. 5 - Rio Lumapas (LEC) def. Keith White, 8-0

Doubles (pro set)

No. 1 - Gurmani/Alford (LEC) def. Brickley/Keister, 8-0

No. 2 - Patel/King (LEC) def. Middaugh/Collins, 8-2

Records - Central (1-3).

Nature Coast at Mitchell

Nature Coast def. Mitchell, 6-1

Singles

No. 1 - Daniel Lukish (MIT) def. Jesse DeWitt, 6-1, 6-3

No. 2 - Conner Schwefringhaus (NCT) def. Zach Hovespian, 6-3, 6-0

No. 3 - Dakota Willey (NCT) def. Gerick Rynard, 6-0, 6-0

No. 4 - Nick Pais (NCT) def. Bain Wills, 6-1, 6-1

No. 5 - Charles Buckner (NCT) def. Carson Wicker, 6-0, 6-0

Doubles (pro set)

No. 1 - Jesse DeWitt/C. Schwefringhaus (NCT) def. Lukish/Hovespian, 8-1

No. 2 - Willey/Buckner (NCT) def. Jeremiah Schimka/Rynard, 8-4

Records - Nature Coast (5-1).

Weeki Wachee vs. Hernando at Brooksville City Courts

Weeki Wachee def. Hernando, 6-1

Singles (pro set)

No. 1 - Chris Rosser (WW) def. Charles Steinkamp, 8-0

No. 2 - Mark Mulleavey (WW) def. Tristan Chatham, 8-0

No. 3 - Harrison Rose (HER) def. Chris Helm, 9-7

No. 4 - Harrison Rosser (WW) def. Eric Kanitz, 8-1

No. 5 - Nick Mullen (WW) def. Jake Mclay, 8-2

Doubles (pro set)

No. 1 - C. Rosser/Mulleavey (WW) def. Steinkamp/Chatham, 8-2

No. 2 - Mullen/Bailey Hypes (WW) def. Rose/Kanitz, 8-4

Records - Weeki Wachee (2-4), Hernando (1-5).

Girls Tennis:

Central at Lecanto

Lecanto def. Central, 7-0

Singles (pro set)

No. 1 - Madison Gamble (LEC) def. Nicole Carrier, inj. default

No. 2 - Mahima Tatam (LEC) def. Vanessa Valencia, 8-1

No. 3 - Simi Shah (LEC) def. Jordyn Brunetti, 8-0

No. 4 - Chynna Liu (LEC) def. Jenelle Prefontaine, 8-1

No. 5 - Megan Jervis (LEC) def. Hailey Hoffskamp, 8-3

Doubles (pro set)

No. 1 - Gamble/Tatam (LEC) def. Carrier/Valencia, 8-1

No. 2 - Jervis/Liu (LEC) def. Brunetti/Prefontaine, 8-3

Records - Central (1-5).

Boys Weightlifting:

Central, Springstead at Weeki Wachee

Springstead def. Central, 52-22

Weeki Wachee def. Central, 46-28

Springstead def. Weeki Wachee, 50-32

119 - 1. Steven Torres (SPG) 145-150-295

129 - 1. Dakota Johnson (WW) 225-145-370

139 - 1. Geoff Boettjer (SPG) 215-185-400

154 - 1. Austin Asher (CEN) 235-210-445

169 - 1. Dan Fazio (SPG) 260-185-445

183 - 1. Austin Stock (SPG) 325-225-550

199 - 1. Dylan McLeod (SPG) 250-205-455

219 - 1. Nathaniel Walker (SPG) 265-235-500

238 - 1. Anderson Ramsey (CEN) 295-225-520

HWT - 1. Mike Miara (SPG) 280-225-505

Records - Springstead (3-0), Weeki Wachee (2-1), Central (0-4).

Hernando at 6-Way Meet at Land O' Lakes-Sunlake

1. Sunlake (SNL) 81, 2. Zephyrhills (ZEP) 49, 3. Brooksville-Hernando (HER) 32, 4. Hudson-Fivay (FIV) 20, 5. New Port Richey-River Ridge (RR) 19, 6. Hudson (HUD) 13.

(Top 6 score team points based on 7-5-4-3-2-1 system).

119 - 1. Josh Ortiz (FIV) 195-160-355, 2. Kevin Clark (ZEP) 150-115-265, 3. Matt Nguyen (SNL) 80-95-175.

129 - 1. Richard Moore (HER) 190-150-340, 2. Joey Lopez (SNL) 170-115-285, 3. Tyler Sweet (ZEP) 135-145-280, 4. Christian Correa (SNL) 175-105-280, 5. Joey Zizzo (FIV) 135-95-230, 6. Kyle Mahesoore (HUD) 115-110-225.

139 - 1. David Goodwin (HER) 240-210-450, 2. Mike Wafford (SNL) 225-210-435, 3. Thomas Burlison (ZEP) 225-185-410, 4. Uriah Coniglio (HER) 205-175-380, 5. Nick Valdes (SNL) 180-175-355, 6. Brent Gwynn (RR) 180-170-350.

154 - 1. Alec Cremeans (SNL) 270-250-520, 2. Naejuan Jackson (SNL) 255-195-450, 3. Andreu (HUD) 235-205-440, 4. Joe Jenkins (ZEP) 205-185-390, 5. Jacob Merkley (RR) 215-155-370, 6. John Hodgens (HUD) 195-175-370. Others: 9. Asa Shebosky (HER) 195-140-335, 10. Colton Hammett (HER) 180-135-315.

169 - 1. Malik Mutcherson (ZEP) 300-255-555, 2. Logan Wolfe (SNL) 265-240-505, 3. Wesley Stewart (SNL) 225-245-470, 4. Dylan Moore (HER) 240-200-440, 5. Chris Schuert (RR) 185-175-360, 6. Austin Webber (HER) 180-180-360.

183 - 1. Schnelange Valcih (SNL) 265-230-495, 2. Nick Larry (SNL) 270-215-485, 3. Craig Stewart (HER) 250-200-450, 4. Ben Pedono (RR) 265-180-445, 5. Chris Schwarz (RR) 210-235-445, 6. Michael Bevilacqua (FIV) 230-170-400.

199 - 1. Davion Sutton (FIV) 295-270-565, 2. Nathan Johnson (SNL) 280-260-540, 3. Garrett Patchard (ZEP) 295-215-500, 4. James Reynolds (SNL) 255-245-500, 5. D.J. Harrington (RR) 270-225-495, 6. Abel Terkevich (HER) 235-225-460.

219 - 1. Justin Shaffer (ZE) 310-275-585, 2. Tommy Speer (SNL) 275-225-500, 3. Jordan Harris (RR) 255-205-460, 4. Jakob Brownell (SNL) 245-205-450, 5. Shawn Bystrum (HER) 260-175-435, 6. Dylan Crowder (HUD) 235-200-435.

238 - 1. Kevin Lee (ZEP) 295-230-525, 2. Dylan Franklin (SNL) 305-220-525, 3. Brandon Laurson (HER) 260-255-515, 4. Damian Moore (RR) 280-200-480, 5. Nicholae Pomrenke (SNL) 255-215-470, 6. Austin Larkin (ZEP) 240-225-465.

HWT - 1. Devon Long (ZEP) 325-245-570, 2. Leo Baez (SNL) 290-260-550, 3. Alex Munson (HUD) 290-215-505, 4. Cole Weinhauer (FIV) 250-200-450, 5. Robert McCarty (HUD) 215-225-440, 6. Joseph Russum (SNL) 240-190-430. Others: Chris Luna (HER) 245-170-415.

Records - Hernando (3-3).

Comments

Part of the Tribune family of products

© 2014 TAMPA MEDIA GROUP, LLC