Thursday, Nov 27, 2014
Sports

WEDNESDAY SCORES


Published:   |   Updated: March 11, 2014 at 10:16 PM

Baseball:

Central at Bishop McLaughlin

Bishop McLaughlin def. Central, 9-7

Records - Central (5-4).

Springstead at Weeki Wachee

Springstead def. Weeki Wachee, 5-0

SPG - Miguel Martinez throws a shutout; Ryan Keith 1 2B, 2 RBI.

Records - Springstead (3-5), Weeki Wachee (0-8).

Softball:

Springstead at St. Petersburg-Dixie Hollins

Springstead def. Dixie Hollins, 3-0

SPG - Louisa Disi WP, 7 IP, 2 H, 13 K.

Records - Springstead (4-6, 4-2 6A-10).

Boys Tennis:

Central at Wesley Chapel

Central def. Wesley Chapel, 7-0

Singles

No. 1 - Jordan Brickley (CEN) def. Ethan Taylor, 6-3, 6-2

No. 2 - Derek Zhang (CEN) def. Peyton Austin, 6-3, 6-1

No. 3 - Jacob Middaugh (CEN) def. Joran Fyock, 6-2, 6-0

No. 4 - Michael Collins (CEN) def. John Margetis, 6-1, 6-1

No. 5 - Mateo Cordero (CEN) def. Robert Webb, 6-0, 6-0

Doubles (pro set)

No. 1 - Brickley/Zhang (CEN) def. Austin/Antonio Lerma, 8-0

No. 2 - Middaugh/Adam Keister (CEN) def. Gio Slay/Shawn Devisfruto

Records - Central (2-6).

Girls Tennis:

Wesley Chapel at Central

Central def. Wesley Chapel, 6-1

Singles (pro set)

No. 1 - Nicole Carrier (CEN) def. Allison Kosloski, 8-2

No. 2 - Vanessa Valencia (CEN) def. Selma Aly, 8-0

No. 3 - Jordyn Brunetti (CEN) def. Kelly Vestor, 8-0

No. 4 - Hailey Hoffskamp (CEN) def. Janelle St. Charles, 9-7

No. 5 - Samantha Politano (WC) def. Alexandra Viera, 8-4

Doubles (pro set)

No. 1 - Carrier/Valencia (CEN) def. Kosloski/Vestor, 8-0

No. 2 - Brunetti/Hofskamp (CEN) def. Aly/St. Charels, 8-1

Records - Central (3-7).

Crystal River vs. Hernando at Brooksville City Courts

Canceled due to schedule discrepancy

Nature Coast at Land O' Lakes

Land O' Lakes def. Nature Coast, 5-2

Singles (pro set)

No. 1 - Kavya Avanchia (LOL) def. Madeline Pickersgill, 8-1

No. 2 - Katie Viola (NCT) def. Deneen Wong, 8-5

No. 3 - Sophia Pawlak (LOL) def. Jennifer Sniffen, 8-4

No. 4 - Anne Swartz (LOL) def. Keonti Williams, 8-1

No. 5 - Joslyn Lafund (LOL) def. Lexi Moralles, 8-0

Doubles (pro set)

No. 1 - Avanchia/Swartz (LOL) def. Pickersgill/Sniffen, 8-1

No. 2 - Viola/Kara Champion (NCT) def. Pawlak/Kathleen Diaz, 8-4

Records - Nature Coast (4-4).

Boys Weightlifting:

Nature Coast at Springstead

Springstead (SPG) 62, Nature Coast Technical (NCT) 20

(Top 3 placers based on 5-3-1 point system)

119 - 1. Steven Torres (SPG) 155-160-315.

129 - 1. Geoffrey Boettjer (SPG) 215-185-400, 2. Ethan Gonsa (NCT) 115-80-195.

139 - 1. James D'Amico (NCT) 175-175-350, 2. Josh Mercado (SPG) 150-145-295.

154 - 1. Nick D'Amico (SPG) 195-170-365, 2. Tony Ballog (SPG) 200-155-355.

169 - 1. Dan Fazio (SPG) 250-185-435, 2. Luca Perego (SPG) 225-175-400, 3. Billy Gregoire (NCT) 195-190-385.

183 - 1. Austin Stock (SPG) 320-225-545, 2. Yannis Hantzis (NCT) 245-185-430, 3. Jake Lewandowski (SPG) 205-195-400.

199 - 1. Dylan McLeod (SPG) 255-235-490, 2. Dillon Haas (SPG) 265-185-450, 3. Cameron Syblis (NCT) 215-205-420.

219 - 1. Nathaniel Walker (SPG) 275-235-510, 2. Jermaine Greene (NCT) 255-205-460, 3. Santiago Hernandez (SPG) 240-190-430.

238 - 1. Jameson Peppe (SPG) 300-200-500, 2. Tyler Morel (SPG) 190-170-360.

HWT - 1. Michael Miara (SPG) 300-230-530, 2. William Degaro (NCT) 325-200-525. 3. Christian Pellage (NCT) 270-215-485.

Records - Nature Coast Technical (1-2), Springstead (5-1).

Central at Lecanto

Lecanto (LEC) 32, Central (CEN) 25

(Top 3 placers score points based on 5-3-1 system).

119 - no competitors.

129 - no competitors.

139 - 1. William Levandowski (CEN) 205-165-370, 2. Jacob Kortendick (LEC) 180-135-315.

154 - 1. Austin Asher (CEN) 240-210-450, 2. Nathan Clotter (CEN) 230-165-395, 3. Caleb Casey (LEC) 185-155-340.

169 - 1. Peter Forges (LEC) 215-205-420.

183 - 1. Aaron Cash (LEC) 245-220-465. 2. Derrick Steele (LEC) 260-205-465.

199 - 1. Matthew Peyton (NCT) 260-185-445, 2. D. Hannah (NCT) 205-190-395.

219 - 1. Brandon Weiss (LEC) 205-195-400.

238 - 1. DeDe Anderson (LEC) 360-260-620, 2. Anderson Ramsey (CEN) 305-225-530, 3. Jeremy Luckett (CEN) 265-260-525.

HWT - 1. Tyler Gerhart (CEN) 265-205-470, 2. Angelo Adele (CEN) 225-185-410.

Records - Central (0-6).

Hernando at Citrus

Citrus (CIT) 69, Hernando (HER) 20

(Top 3 placers based on 5-3-1 point system)

119 - 1. Douglas Yeatts (CIT) 170-170-340, 2. Kai French (HER) 160-140-300, 3. Rhamsiy Covington (CIT) 155-140-295.

129 - 1. Dustin Cook (CIT) 150-165-315, 2. Karlin Ray (CIT) 155-140-295.

139 - 1. David Goodwin (HER) 250-200-450, 2. James Cernich (CIT) 225-180-405, 3. Frederick Quandt (CIT) 225-175-400.

154 - 1. Kody McDow (CIT) 305-245-550, 2. Maitas Rogers (CIT) 200-170-370, 3. Colton Hammett (HER) 190-155-345.

169 - 1. James Pouncey (CIT) 280-275-555, 2. Dylan Moore (HER) 250-220-470, 3. Brennan Ertl (HER) 225-205-430.

183 - 1. Rhys Fenech (CEN) 290-275-565, 2. Levonte White (CIT) 270-225-495, 3. Codie Chesner (HER) 200-150-350.

199 - 1. Dwayne Tinney (CIT) 300-225-525, 2. John Bronson (CIT) 255-250-505, 3. Abel Terkevich (HER) 255-245-500.

219 - 1. Steven Knowles (CIT) 340-275-615, 2. Thomason (CIT) 315-230-545, 3. Shawn Bystrum (HER) 270-195-465.

238 - 1. Dalton Pollard (CIT) 370-255-625, 2. Brandon Laursen (HER) 270-260-530, 3. Fischer McDaniel (CIT) 255-255-510.

HWT - 1. Brandon Clapp (CIT) 335-335-670, 2. Charles Densmore (CIT) 345-315-660, 3. Larry O'Bonnon (HER) 250-190-440.

Comments

Part of the Tribune family of products

© 2014 TAMPA MEDIA GROUP, LLC