Wednesday, Oct 22, 2014
Sports

WEDNESDAY SCORES


Published:

Tennis:

Class 3A, District 5 Tournament

Springstead at Lecanto

(Tournament not completed, will resume Thursday)

Team Standings

PL. TEAM POINTS

1. Springstead (SPG) 23

2. Ocala-Forest (OF) 16

3. Ocala-Vanguard (OV) 14

4. Lecanto (LEC) 11

5. Citrus (CIT) 9

6. Ocala-Lake Weir (LWR) 4

6. Groveland-South Lake (SL) 4

8. Leesburg (LEES) 3

9. Lake Minneola (LM) 2

10. Ocala-West Port (WP) 1

TOTALS 77

Springstead's Individual Results

Singles W L PL

Patrick Deslaurier 2 1 2nd

Hank Deslaurier 3 0 1st

Robbie Hoover 2 1 2nd

Alex Hoover 3 0 1st

Sam DeAngelis 2 1 2nd

TOTALS (5) 12 3

Doubles W L PL

P. Deslaurier/R. Hoover 2 0 1st/2nd

H. Deslaurier/A. Hoover 2 0 1st/2nd

TOTALS (2) 4 0 -

SINGLES

No. 1

Round 1:

Brady Hayes (CIT) def. Alex Slay (WP), 6-3, 6-2.

Brian Valenzuela (LWR) def. J. Michael Martz (LM), 6-0, 0-6, 10-6.

Alexander Wartels (OV) def. Brady Hayes (CIT), 6-1, 6-1.

Meet Patel (LEES) def. Peyton Maloney (SL), 6-4, 6-2.

Patrick Deslaurier (SPG) def. Brian Valenzuela (LWR), 6-0, 6-0.

Rishi Gurnani (LEC) def. Philip Libby (OF), 3-6, 6-2, 10-0.

Round 2:

Alexander Wartels (OV) def. Meet Patel (LEES), 6-0, 6-0.

Patrick Deslaurier (SPG) def. Rishi Gurnani (LEC), 4-6, 7-6 (7-1), 10-1.

Round 3:

(Championship)

Alexander Wartels (OV) won via injury default over Patrick Deslaurier (SPG), 6-0, 3-0 retired.

No. 2

Round 1:

Erik Vestervall (CIT) def. Dominic Ungson (LWR), 6-3, 6-1.

Cheroky Williams (LM) def. Tyler Johnson (SL), 6-1, 1-6, 10-8.

Hank Deslaurier (SPG) def. Erik Vestervall (CIT), 6-3, 3-6, 10-8.

Nick Wigelsworth (OF) def. Alan Shen (LEES), 6-0, 6-0.

Morgan Evans (OV) def. Cheroky Williams (LM), 6-1, 6-0.

Sam Alford (LEC) def. Zach Slay (WP), 6-0, 6-0.

Round 2:

Hank Deslaurier (SPG) def. Nick Wigelsworth (OF), 6-1, 6-1.

Sam Alford (LEC) def. Morgan Evans (OV), 2-6, 6-2, 10-4..

Round 3:

(Championship)

Hank Deslaurier (SPG) def. Sam Alford (LEC), 6-2, 0-6, 10-5.

No. 3

Round 1:

Tyler Horn (SL) def. Brandon Wesley (LM), 6-4, 7-3.

Dhruv Patel (LEC) def. Alex Arbeiter (LWR), 6-4, 6-1.

Austin Darden (OF) def. Tyler Horn (SL), 6-0, 6-0.

Jarrod Muse (CIT) def. Lee Curry (LEES), 6-2, 6-2.

Robbie Hoover (SPG) def. Dhruv Patel (LEC), 6-2, 6-0.

Ty Wolter (OV) def. Sazion Winston (WP), 6-0, 6-2.

Round 2:

Austin Darden (OF) def. Jarrod Muse (CIT), 6-1, 6-0.

Robbie Hoover (SPG) def. Ty Wolter (OV), 7-6 (7-5), 3-6, 10-1.

Round 3: (Championship)

Austin Darden (OF) def. Robbie Hoover (SPG), 6-2, 7-5.

No. 4:

Round 1:

Jaime Ramirez (WP) def. Casey Fisher (SL), 6-4, 6-1.

Marshall King (LEC) def. Austin Dukeshire (LM), 6-2, 6-2.

Alex Hoover (SPG) def. Jaime Ramirez (WP), 6-2, 6-2.

Joe Kelly (CIT) def. Austin Barham (LEES), 6-2, 6-1.

Ian Barckham (OV) def. Marshall King (LEC), 6-3, 6-4.

Grant Lovell (OF) def. Shawn Mishr (LWR), 6-0, retire

Round 2:

Alex Hoover (SPG) def. Joe Kelly (CIT), 6-2, 6-1.

Ian Barckham (OV) def. Grant Lovell (OF), 6-3, 0-6, 12-10.

Round 3:

(Championship)

Alex Hoover (SPG) def. Ian Barckham (OV), 6-2, 1-6, 10-8.

No. 5:

Round 1:

David Olson (LM) won by forfeit over Devon Acosta (SL).

Sean Flaherty (CIT) def. Owen Bready (LEES), 6-0, 6-1.

Sam DeAngelis (SPG) def. David Olson (LM), 6-0, 6-2.

George Hirano (WP) def. Nick Levay (LWR), 6-4, 6-2.

Aaron Darden (OF) def. Sean Flaherty (CIT), 6-4, 6-1.

Rio Lumapas (LEC) def. Kevin Cusack (OV), 6-3, 7-6 (7-4).

Round 2:

Sam DeAngelis (SPG) def. George Hirano (WP), 6-1, 6-1.

Aaron Darden (OF) def. Rio Lumapas (LEC), 6-3, 6-0.

Round 3:

(Championship)

Aaron Darden (OF) def. Sam DeAngelis (SPG), 2-6, 6-4, 13-11.

DOUBLES

No. 1

Round 1:

Johnston/Maloney (SL) vs. D. Patel/Bready (LEES), 7-5, 6-4.

Gurnani/Alford (LEC) def. Slay/Slay (WP), 6-2, 6-0.

Austin Darden/Libby (OF) def. Johnston/Maloney (SL), 6-0, 6-0.

Hayes/Vestervall (CIT) def. Williams/Mortlock (LM), 6-0, 6-0.

Gurnani/Alford (LEC) def. Wartels/Wolter (OV), 4-6, 6-2, 10-5.

P. Deslaurier/R. Hoover (SPG) def. Ungson/Valenzuela (LWR), 6-0, 6-2.

Round 2:

Austin Darden/Libby (OF) def. Hayes/Vestervall (CIT), 6-0, 6-0.

P. Deslaurier/R. Hoover (SPG) def. Gurnani/Alford (LEC), 6-2, 7-5.

Round 3:

(Championship)

Austin Darden/Libby (OF) vs. P. Deslaurier/R. Hoover (SPG)

No. 2

Round 1:

Winston/Ramirez (WP) def. Arbeiter/Dudley (LWR), 6-1, 6-0.

Shen/Curry (LEES) def. Flaherty/Muse (CIT), 6-2, 6-7, 10-5.

H. Deslaurier/A. Hoover (SPG) def. Winston/Ramirez (WP), 6-0, 6-0.

Fisher/Horn (SL) def. McTigue/Holder (LM), Horn 6-4, 1-6, 10-8.

Wigelsworth/Lovell (OF) def. Shen/Curry (LEES), 6-1, 6-1.

Evans/Cusack (OV) def. D. Patel/King (LEC), 6-0, 6-2.

Round 2:

H. Deslaurier/A. Hoover (SPG) def. Fisher/Horn (SL), 6-0, 6-1.

Wigelsworth/Lovell (OF) def. Evans/Cusack (OV), 6-3, 6-0.

Round 3:

(Championship)

H. Deslaurier/A. Hoover (SPG) vs. Wigelsworth/Lovell (OF).

Class 3A, District 5 Girls Tennis Tournament @ Crystal River

Team Standings

PL. TEAM POINTS

1. Ocala-Forest (OF) 17

2. Citrus (CIT) 17

2. Lecanto (LEC) 16

4. Ocala-Vanguard (OV) 10

5. Springstead (SPG) 9

6. Lake Minneola (LM) 7

7. Leesburg (LEES) 3

8. Ocala-Lake Weir (LWR) 2

8. Ocala-West Port (WP) 2

8. Groveland-South Lake (SL) 2

TOTALS 85

Springstead's Individual Results

Singles W L PL

Bryn Buckner 0 1 -

Scarlett Semack 1 1 -

Robyn Cotney 2 0 1st/2nd

Sara Guerrero 1 1 -

Sarina Singh 0 1 -

TOTALS (5) 4 4

Doubles W L PL

Buckner/Guerrero 0 1 -

Cotney/Semack 2 1 2nd

TOTALS (2) 2 2 -

SINGLES

No. 1

Round 1:

Cassandra Mosley (OV) def. Bryn Buckner (SPG), 6-3, 6-2.

Alex Mendoza (LM) def. Savina Gilham (SL), 6-1, 6-0.

Melanie Dodd (CIT) def. Cassandra Mosley (OV), 6-2, 6-0.

Madison Gamble (LEC) def. Brianna Ayres (WP), 6-3, 7-5.

Taylor Dixon (OF) def. Alex Mendoza (LM), 6-3, 4-6, 10-4.

Janelle Taylor (LEES) def. Caitlyn McKillip (LWR), 6-0, 6-0.

Round 2:

Melanie Dodd (CIT) def. Madison Gamble (LEC), 6-2, 6-0.

Taylor Dixon (OF) def. Janelle Taylor (LEES), 6-7 (4-7), 6-0, 10-3.

Round 3:

(Championship)

Melanie Dodd (CIT) vs. Taylor Dixon (OF),

No. 2

Round 1:

Scarlett Semack (SPG) def. Savannah Rhoden (LM), 6-0, 6-0.

Marisa Thomason (WP) def. Kinley Rogers (OF), 6-3, 6-1.

Gabriela Sullivan (OV) def. Scarlett Semack (SPG), 6-1, 6-0.

Victoria Hoefly (LWR) def. Alejandra Torres (LEES), 6-3, 6-2.

Mahima Tatam (LEC) def. Marisa Thomason (WP), 6-3, 6-2.

Paige Jordan (CIT) def. Alexia Woolum (SL), 6-1, 6-0.

Round 2:

Gabriela Sullivan (OV) def. Victoria Hoefly (LWR), 6-0, 6-0.

Mahima Tatam (LEC) vs. Paige Jordan (CIT)

Round 3:

(Championship)

No. 3

Round 1:

Chloe Hill (LM) def. Margeux Mena (LWR), 6-1, 6-2.

Faith Obimdike (OV) def. Virginia Scott (WP), 6-2, 6-2.

Robyn Cotney (SPG) def. Chloe Hill (LM), 6-1, 6-1.

Juliann Johnson (CIT) def. Jill Harder (SL), 6-1, 6-1.

Simi Shah (LEC) def. Faith Obimdike (OV), 6-3, 1-6, 10-6.

Katelyn McNeal (OF) def. Jordan Bell (LEES), 6-0, 6-0.

Round 2:

Robyn Cotney (SPG) def. Chloe Hill (LM), 6-0, 6-1.

Katelyn McNeal (OF) def. Simi Shah (LEC), 6-3, 6-0.

Round 3: (Championship)

Robyn Cotney (SPG) vs. Katelyn McNeal (OF)

No. 4:

Round 1:

Leah Stanley (CIT) def. Geomari Martinez (SL), 6-2, 6-2.

Jessica Harding (LM) def. Aaliyah Triumph (LWR), 6-0, 6-0.

Leah Stanley (CIT) def. Breanna McNeal (OF), 6-1, 6-3.

Taylor Fant (OV) def. Stephanie Langga (LEES), 6-0, 6-0.

Chynna Liu (LEC) def. Jessica Harding (LM), 6-2, 6-0.

Sara Guerrero (SPG) def. Emily Scott (WP), 6-1, 6-1.

Round 2:

Leah Stanley (CIT) def. Taylor Fant (OV), 6-1, 6-3.

Chynna Liu (LEC) def. Sara Guerrero (SPG), 6-2, 6-0.

Round 3:

(Championship)

Leah Stanley (CIT) vs. Chynna Liu (LEC)

No. 5:

Round 1:

Sara Langer (SL) def. Sara Rich (LEES), 6-0, 6-0.

Jacayia Austin (OV) def. Sarina Singh (SPG), 4-6, 6-2, 11-9.

Natalie Dodd (CIT) def. Sara Langer (SL), 6-0, 6-1.

Nicole Barnett (LM) def. Emily Roberts (WP), 7-5, 6-1.

Nicole DeBolt (OF) def. Jacayia Austin (OV), 6-0, 6-2.

Megan Jervis (LEC) won by forfeit over Lake Weir.

Round 2:

Natalie Dodd (CIT) def. Sara Langer (SL), 6-1, 6-0.

Nicole DeBolt (OF) def. Megan Jervis (LEC), 6-1, 6-3.

Round 3:

(Championship)

Nicole DeBolt (OF) def. Natalie Dodd (CIT), 6-1, 6-3.

DOUBLES

No. 1

Round 1:

Ayres/Thomason (WP) def. Gilham/Woolum (SL), 6-0, 6-1.

Taylor/Torres (LEES) def. Buckner/Guerrero (SPG), 5-7, 6-2, 10-7.

Dixon/Rogers (OF) def. Ayres/Thomason (WP), 6-1, 6-1.

Rhoden/Mendoza (LM) def. Hoefly/McKillip (LWR), 6-0, 6-0.

M. Dodd/Jordan (CIT) def. Taylor/Torres (LEES), 6-0, 6-4.

Gamble/Tatam (LEC) def. Mosley/Sullivan (OV), 6-4, 7-5.

Round 2:

Dixon/Rogers (OF) def. Rhoden/Mendoza (LM), 6-0, 6-0.

Gamble/Tatam (LEC) def . Mosley/Sullivan (OV), 0-6, 6-4, 10-7.

Round 3:

(Championship)

Gamble/Tatam (LEC) def. Dixon/Rogers (OF), 6-3, 7-6 (7-5).

No. 2

Round 1:

Stanley/N. Dodd (CIT) def. Bell/Langga (LEES), 6-0, 6-0.

Harder/Martinez (SL) def. Mena/Triumph (LWR), 6-3, 6-0.

McNeal/McNeal (OF) def. Stanley/N. Dodd (CIT), 6-1, 6-3.

Obimdike/Fant (OV) def. Hill/Harding (LM), 6-1, 6-0

Shah/Liu (LEC) def. Harder/Martinez (SL), 6-0, 6-0.

Cotney/Semack (SPG) def. Scott/Scott (WP), 6-3, 6-1.

Round 2:

McNeal/McNeal (OF) def. Obimdike/Fant (OV), 6-2, 7-5.

Cotney/Semack (SPG) def. Shah/Liu (LEC), 6-3, 6-4.

Round 3:

(Championship)

McNeal/McNeal (OF) def. Cotney/Semack (SPG), 6-3, 6-1.

Softball:

Springstead at Central

Springstead def. Central, 6-3

SPG - Louisa Disi 1-for-4, 2 RBI, WP; Brooke Fischbach 3-for-4, 2 RBI; Abby Oliver 2-for-4, 1 R.

Records - Springstead (10-8), Central (5-16).

Hernando at Crystal River

Hernando def. Crystal River, 8-3 (9 inn.)

HER - Courtney Riddle WP, CG, 9 IP, 7 K; Megan Lane 3 H; Kaylee Frascatore 2 H, 3 RBI; Sierra Cannon 2 H, 1 2B, 2 R.

Records - Hernando (19-1).

Track and Field:

Hernando/Citrus Championship

Central, Hernando, Springstead, Nature Coast at Weeki Wachee

Boys

1. Nature Coast (NCT) 170, 2. Springstead (SPG) 105.5, 3. Crystal River 94, 4. Citrus 61.5, 5. Weeki Wachee (WW) 61, 6. Hernando (HER) 57, 7. Central (CEN), Lecanto 46

4x800 - 2. Ja. Amodie, Je. Amodie, Jackson, Page (SPG) 8:57.85

LJ - 2. Carr (HER) 20-5

HJ - 1. Harris (SPG) 6-0

TJ - 2. Harris (SPG) 42-4

SP - 1. Foradas (HER) 43-8

DIS - 1. Tinch (WW) 132-0

PV - 3. Tippett (CEN) 10-0

1600 - 1. Harkless (NCT) 4:40.37

110 hurdles - 1. Mahla (SPG) 15.70

100 - 1. Smith (NCT) 11.50

4x100 - 1. Delgado, MacFarlane, Haygood, Maner (NCT) 45.17

400 - 1. Harkless (NCT) 52.80

300 hurdles - 1. Gregory (CEN) 44.94

800 - 1. Ja. Amodie (SPG) 2:02.02

200 - 1. MacFarlane (NCT) 23.47

3200 - 1. Gray (CEN) 10:20.37

4x400 - 1. Smith, Harkless, Delgado, Conway (NCT) 3:43.32

Girls

1. Nature Coast (NCT) 220.5, 2. Crystal River 132, 3. Springstead (SPG) 104, 4. Lecanto 98.5, 5. Hernando (HER) 31, 6. Weeki Wachee (WW) 20.5, 7. Central (CEN) 18, 8. Citrus 14.5

4x800 - 1. Ede, Harris, Jackson, Blackwell (SPG) 10:35.56

LJ - 1. Little (SPG) 15-11

HJ - 3. Z. Schmit (NCT) 4-8

TJ - 2. T. Harris (SPG) 33-1 1/2

SP - 1. Jarque (NCT) 38-5 1/2

DIS - 1. Plaugher (HER) 114-6 1/2

PV - 5. Horn (NCT) 7-0

1600 - 1. Burchhardt (NCT) 5:44.60

100 hurdles - 1. Patrick (HER) 16.19

100 - 1. Al. Gentz (NCT) 12.79

4x100 - 1. Al. Gentz, As. Gentz, Rodriguez, Pierce (NCT) 48.96

300 hurdles - 2. Cameron (NCT) 49.29

400 - 1. Harris (SPG) 1:01.94

800 - 1. Blackwell (SPG) 2:27.46

200 - 1. Little (SPG) 25.80

3200 - 1. Lacy (NCT) 13:04.55

4x400 - 1. Burchhardt, Johnson, Rodriguez, As. Gentz (NCT) 4:10.04

Comments

Part of the Tribune family of products

© 2014 TAMPA MEDIA GROUP, LLC