Wednesday, Jul 30, 2014
Sports

WEDNESDAY SCORES

Hernando Today
Published:   |   Updated: April 5, 2013 at 04:35 PM

Baseball:

Central at Crystal River

Play suspended by lightning, resumption TBA

Hudson at Springstead

Zephyrhills at Weeki Wachee

Postponed by rain, reschedule date TBA

Softball:

Citrus at Nature Coast

Nature Coast def. Citrus, 8-5

NCT – Chyloe Gonzalez 3 H, 1 2B; Courtney David 1 2B, 2 RBI; Dana Mackiewicz 3 H, 3 R.

Records – Nature Coast (12-10).

Boys Tennis:

Class 2A, District 6 Tournament

Hernando, Nature Coast at Anclote

Team Standings

1. Pasco 19, 2. Nature Coast 12, 3. Ridgewood 6, 4. Gulf 5, 5. Fivay 4, 6. Anclote 2, 7. Hernando 1, Hudson NTS, Wesley Chapel NTS

SINGLES

No. 1

Round 1:

Nezri (Anclote) def. Ortega (Hernando), 6-0, 7-5

Dewitt (NCT) def. Disbro (Ridgewood), 6-4, 6-4

Round 2:

Dewitt (NCT) def. Cao (Gulf), 6-4, 6-3

Round 3:

(Championship)

Riddaugh (Pasco) def. Dewitt (NCT), 6-0, 2-6, 6-1

No. 2

Round 1:

Balazy (Fivay) def. Ahmed (Hernando), 6-3, 6-0

Schwefringhaus (NCT) def. Cal Cao (Gulf), 6-0, 6-1

Round 2:

Morris (Pasco) def. Schwefringhaus (NCT), 7-5, 6-7, 6-2

No. 3

Round 1:

Lund (NCT) def. Rodriguez (Anclote), 6-0, 6-0

Walker (Gulf) def. Chatham (Hernando), 6-2, 6-2

Round 2:

Lund (NCT) def. Walker (Gulf), 6-1, 6-4

Round 3:

(Championship)

Mitchell (Pasco) def. Lund (NCT), 6-3, 7-6

No. 4

Round 1:

Yann (Pasco) def. Steinkamp (Hernando), 6-1, 6-0

Willey (NCT) def. Waitkevich (Hudson), 6-1, 6-1

Round 2:

Willey (NCT) def. Zuffulea (Gulf), 6-4, 7-5

Round 3:

(Championship)

Yann (Pasco) def. Willey (NCT), 6-3, 6-1

No. 5

Round 1:

Panjabi (Gulf) def. Rose (Hernando), 6-0, 6-0

Bianculli (NCT) def. Zucco (Ridgewood), 6-0, 6-0

Round 2:

Bianculli (NCT) def. Waselewski (Pasco), 6-0, 6-0

Round 3:

Bianculli (NCT) def. Calleja (Fivay), 3-6, 6-2, 6-2

DOUBLES

No. 1

Round 1:

Dewitt/Schwefringhaus (NCT) def. Cao/Zuffulea (Gulf), 6-1, 6-3

Hunt/Nazari (Anclote) def. Ortega/Chatham (Hernando), 6-1, 6-1

Round 2:

Dewitt/Schwefringhaus (NCT) def. Lattner/Disbro (Ridgewood), 6-1, 6-2

Round 3:

(Championship)

Morris/Riddaugh (Pasco) def. Dewitt/Schwefringhaus (NCT), 6-1, 6-2

No. 2

Round 1:

Cao/Walker (Gulf) def. Lund/Willey (NCT), 7-5, 7-5

Ahmed/Steinkamp def. Larose/Waitkevich (Hudson), 6-1, 6-0

Round 2:

Dizedzic/McGilvra (Ridgewood) def. Ahmed/Steinkamp (Hernando), 6-2, 6-2

Class 3A, District 6 Tournament

Central, Springstead at River Ridge

Team Standings

PL. TEAM POINTS

1. Spring Hill-Springstead (SPG) 16

2. New Port Richey-Mitchell (MIT) 12

3. Land O’ Lakes (LOL) 11

4. Leesburg (LEES) 4

5. Land O’ Lakes-Sunlake (SNL) 2

5. Zephyrhills (ZEP) 2

5. New Port Richey-River Ridge (RR) 2

8. Brooksville-Central (CEN) 0

TOTALS 49

Springstead’s 3A-6 Individual Results

Singles W L PL

Patrick Deslaurier 1 1 -

Carl Zee 3 0 1st

Hank Deslaurier 3 0 1st

Robert Hoover 2 1 2nd

Marcel Leaman 1 1 -

TOTALS 10 3

Doubles W L PL

P. Deslaurier/Zee 3 0 1st

H. Deslaurier/Hoover 3 0 1st

TOTALS 6 0

Central’s 3A-6 Individual Results

Singles W L PL

Jacob Middaugh 0 1 -

Mateo Cordero 0 1 -

Derek Zhang 0 1 -

Justin Battle 0 1 -

Tony Mendez 0 1 -

TOTALS 0 5 -

Doubles W L PL

Middaugh/Zhang 0 1 -

Battle/Codero 0 1 -

TOTALS 0 2 -

SINGLES

No. 1

Round 1:

David Dollbaum (LOL) def. Brandon Jungbauer (SNL), 6-0, 6-0.

William Whitehouse (LEES) def. Alex Koutsos (RR), 7-6 (8-6), 6-4.

Daniel Lukish (MIT) def. Jacob Middaugh (CEN), 6-0, 6-0.

Patrick Deslaurier (SPG) def. Luis Cardenas (ZEP), 6-1, 6-0.

Round 2:

David Dollbaum (LOL) def. William Whitehouse (LEES), 6-1, 6-1.

Daniel Lukish (MIT) def. Patrick Deslaurier (SPG), 7-5, 4-6, 6-0.

Round 3:

(Championship)

Daniel Lukish (MIT) def. David Dollbaum (LOL), 6-4, 6-3.

No. 2

Round 1:

Carl Zee (SPG) def. Stephen Belles (ZEP), 6-0, 6-0.

Greg Hovsepian (MIT) def. Tyler Simpson (SNL), 6-2, 6-0.

Chris Mo (LOL) def. Mateo Cordero (CEN), 6-0, 6-0.

Christian Howard (LEES) def. Steven Devinney (RR), 6-3, 6-1.

Round 2:

Carl Zee (SPG) def. Greg Hovsepian (MIT), 6-0, 6-4.

Chris Mo (LOL) def. Christian Howard (LEES), 7-5, 6-2.

Round3:

(Championship)

Carl Zee (SPG) def. Chris Mo (LOL), 6-3, 6-0.

No. 3

Round 1:

Hoang “Tony” Nguyen (MIT) def. Derek Walters (SNL)., 7-6 (7-4), 6-2.

Samvit Iyer (LOL) def. Cole Bushman (LEES), 6-1, 7-5.

Luke Messina (ZEP) def. Derek Zhang (CEN), 6-2, 6-0.

Hank Deslaurier (SPG) def. Kyle Jaimes (RR), 6-4, 6-1.

Round 2:

Samvit Iyer (LOL) def. Hoang “Tony” Nguyen (MIT), 7-5, 3-6, 7-5.

Hank Deslaurier (SPG) def. Luke Messina (ZEP), 7-5, 6-3.

Round 3:

(Championship)

Hank Deslaurier (SPG) def. Samvit Iyer (LOL), 7-6 (7-3), 6-0.

No. 4

Round 1:

Zach Hovsepian (MIT) def. Dylan Lutz (RR), 6-2, 6-0.

Howie Lin (LEES) def. Thad Anderton (ZEP), 6-1, 6-2.

Jeff Gu (LOL) def. Justin Battle (CEN), 6-1, 6-1.

Robert Hoover (SPG) def. Aaron Aucoin (SNL), 6-3, 4-6, 6-2.

Round 2:

Zach Hovsepian (MIT) def. Howie Lin (LEES), 6-4, 6-2.

Robert Hoover (SPG) def. Jeff Gu (LOL), 2-6, 6-2, 6-4.

Round 3:

(Championship)

Zach Hovsepian (MIT) def. Robert Hoover (SPG), 6-4, 5-7, 6-3.

No. 5

Round 1:

Ben Peppers (LEES) def. Taylor Lutz (RR), 6-2, 6-1.

Chris Wilkinson (SNL) won by forfeit Tony Mendez (CENT).

Marcel Leaman (SPG) def. Jacob Vaughn (ZEP), 6-0, 6-0.

Eric Lee (LOL) def. Gerick Rynard (MIT), 6-2, 6-1.

Round 2:

Chris Wilkinson (SNL) def. Ben Peppers (LEES), 6-4, 6-3.

Eric Lee (LOL) def. Marcel Leaman (SPG), 4-6, 6-1, 6-1.

Round 3:

(Championship)

Eric Lee (LOL) def. Chris Wilkinson (SNL), 6-3, 6-3.

DOUBLES

No. 1

Round 1:

P. Deslaurier/Zee (SPG) def. Jungbauer/Walters (SNL), 6-1, 6-1.

Cardenas/Belles (ZEP) def. Whitehouse/Peppers (LEES), 6-3, 6-2.

Koutsos/DeVinney (RR) def. Middaugh/Zhang (CEN), 6-4, 6-0.

Lukish/Nguyen (MIT) def. Dollbaum/Iyer (LOL), 6-3, 0-6, 6-1.

Round 2

P. Deslaurier/Zee (SPG) def. Cardenas/Belles (ZEP), 6-0, 6-1.

Lukish/Nguyen (MIT) def. Koutsos/DeVinney (RR), 6-0, 6-4.

Round 3

(Championship)

P. Deslaurier/Zee (SPG) def. Lukish/Nguyen (MIT), 6-2, 7-5.

No. 2

Round 1:

G. Hovsepian/Z. Hovsepian (MIT) def. Messina/Anderton (ZEP), 6-3, 6-0.

C. Mo/ J. Gu (LOL) def. Aucoin/Wilkinson (SNL), 6-3, 6-0.

Jaimes/Lutz (RR) def. Battle/Codero (CEN), 6-1, 6-2.

H. Deslaurier/Hoover (SPG) def. Howard/Bushman (LEES), 6-4, 6-2.

Round 2:

G. Hovsepian/Z. Hovsepian (MIT) def. C. Mo/ J. Gu (LOL), 6-2, 6-1.

H. Deslaurier/Hoover (SPG) def. Jaimes/Lutz (RR), 6-2, 6-2.

Round 3:

(Championship)

H. Deslaurier/Hoover (SPG) def. G. Hovsepian/Z. Hovsepian (MIT), 5-7, 6-3, 6-3.

Girls Tennis:

Class 2A, District 6 Tournament

Hernando, Nature Coast at Pasco

Team Standings

PL. TEAM POINTS

1. Dade City- Pasco (PAS) 16

2. Brooksville- Hernando (HRN) 15

3. Brooksville- Nature Coast Tech (NCT) 11

4. Hudson- Fivay (FVY) 3

5. Holiday- Anclote (ANC) 2

5. New Port Richey- Gulf (GLF) 2

7. Hudson (HUD) 0

7. Wesley Chapel (WC) 0

TOTALS 49

Hernando’s 2A-6 Individual Results

Singles W L PL

Grace Curren 2 1 2nd

Shelby Marrero 3 0 1st

Lida Marie Steinkamp 3 0 1st

Shelby Smith 1 1 –

Caitlynn Nixon 2 1 2nd

TOTALS 11 3

Doubles W L PL

Curren/Marrero 3 0 1st

Steinkamp/Smith 1 1 -

TOTALS 4 1

Nature Coast Tech’s 2A-6 Individual Results

Singles W L PL

Christine Sniffen 1 1 –

Madeline Pickersgill 1 1 –

Katie Viola 1 1 –

Dorothy Cash 2 1 2nd

Jennifer Sniffen 3 0 1st

TOTALS 8 4

Doubles W L PL

C. Sniffen/Viola 1 1 –

Pickersgill/Cash 2 1 2nd

TOTALS 3 2

SINGLES

No. 1

Round 1:

Grace Curren (HRN) def. Dominique Cirnigliaro (HUD) 6-0, 6-0.

Ashleigh Day (FVY) def. Amanda Zammit (ANC) 6-3, 6-1.

Christine Sniffen (NCT) def. Allison Kosloski (WC) 6-3, 6-2.

Mady Johnson (PAS) def. Casey Siena (GLF) 6-2, 6-0.

Round 2:

Grace Curren (HRN) def. Ashleigh Day (FVY) 6-0, 6-2.

Mady Johnson (PAS) def. Christine Sniffen (NCT) 6-4, 6-0.

Round 3:

(Championship)

Mady Johnson (PAS) def. Grace Curren (HRN) 7-6 (7-1), 6-1.

No. 2

Round 1:

Shelby Marrero (HRN) def. Darian Brothers (HUD) 6-0, 6-0.

Mariah Fischer (ANC) def. Lauren Stookey (WC) 6-0, 6-0.

Sarah McCord (PAS) def. Hac-Tu Chung (GLF) 6-0, 6-1.

Madeline Pickersgill (NCT) def. Esther Eaton (FVY) 6-0, 6-4.

Round 2:

Shelby Marrero (HRN) def. Mariah Fischer (ANC) 6-0, 6-0.

Sarah McCord (PAS) def. Madeline Pickersgill (NCT) 3-6, 6-2, 7-5.

Round3:

(Championship)

Shelby Marrero (HRN) def. Sarah McCord (PAS) 6-2, 6-1.

No. 3

Round 1:

Lida Marie Steinkamp (HRN) def. Salma Aly (WC) 6-1, 6-0.

Katie Viola (NCT) def. Sokheng Danh (GLF) 6-1, 6-1.

Alyssa Dierking (FVY) def. Sierra Yanez (ANC) 6-3, 6-3.

Amanda Dee (PAS) def. Ashley Powers (HUD) 6-1, 6-0.

Round 2:

Lida Marie Steinkamp (HRN) def. Katie Viola (NCT) 6-2, 6-2.

Amanda Dee (PAS) def. Alyssa Dierking (FVY) 6-2, 6-2.

Round 3:

(Championship)

Lida Marie Steinkamp (HRN) def. Amanda Dee (PAS) 6-0, 6-0.

No. 4

Round 1:

Shelbie Timlake (PAS) had a bye.

Shelby Smith (HRN) def. Kayse Ramirez (HUD) 6-0, 6-0.

Fadua Gonzalez (ANC) def. Amber Chiotasso (GLF) 2-6, 6-4, 6-2.

Dorothy Cash (NCT) def. Breanna Tonello (FVY) 6-3, 6-0.

Round 2:

Shelbie Timlake (PAS) def. Shelby Smith (HRN) 6-0, 6-0.

Dorothy Cash (NCT) def. Fadua Gonzalez (ANC) by default.

Round 3:

(Championship)

Shelbie Timlake (PAS) def. Dorothy Cash (NCT) 6-1, 6-2.

No. 5

Round 1:

Jennifer Sniffen (NCT) had a bye.

Sarah Slayton (PAS) def. Tiffany Lewis (ANC) 6-1, 6-2.

Shea Dickey (GLF) def. Emilee Beard (HUD) 6-1, 6-0.

Caitlynn Nixon (HRN) def. Taylor Rhoades (FVY) 6-4, 6-1.

Round 2:

Jennifer Sniffen (NCT) def. Sarah Slayton (PAS) 7-5, 2-6, 6-2.

Caitlynn Nixon (HRN) def. Shea Dickey (GLF) 6-1, 6-2.

Round 3:

(Championship)

Jennifer Sniffen (NCT) def. Caitlynn Nixon (HRN) 6-2, 4-6, 6-2.

DOUBLES

No. 1

Round 1:

Curren/Marrero (HRN) def. Cirnigliaro/Powers (HUD) 6-0, 6-0.

C. Sniffen/Viola (NCT) def. Kosloski/Stookey (WC) 6-0, 6-0.

Day/Eaton (FVY) def. Zammit/Yanez (ANC) 6-2, 6-3.

Johnson/McCord (PAS) def. Chiotasso/Siena (GLF) 6-1, 6-2.

Round 2

Curren/Marrero (HRN) def. C. Sniffen/Viola (NCT) 6-2, 6-3.

Johnson/McCord (PAS) def. Day/Eaton (FVY) 6-1, 6-1.

Round 3

(Championship)

Curren/Marrero (HRN) def. Johnson/McCord (PAS) 6-4, 6-1.

No. 2

Round 1:

Pickersgill/Cash (NCT) had a bye.

Steinkamp/Smith (HRN) def. Ramirez/Brothers (HUD) 6-0, 6-0.

Chung/Iye (GLF) def. Tonello/Watson (FVY) 6-3, 6-1.

Dee/Timlake (PAS) def. Lewis/Fischer (ANC) 6-0, 6-0.

Round 2:

Pickersgill/Cash (NCT) def. Steinkamp/Smith (HRN) 6-2, 6-1.

Dee/Timlake (PAS) def. Chung/Iye (GLF) 6-0, 6-0.

Round 3:

(Championship)

Dee/Timlake (PAS) def. Pickersgill/Cash (NCT) 6-1, 6-4.

Class 3A, District 6 Tournament

Central, Springstead at River Ridge

Team Standings

PL. TEAM POINTS

1. Spring Hill-Springstead (SPG) 14

2. Land O’ Lakes (LOL) 11

3. Brooksville-Central (CEN) 9

4. Leesburg (LEES) 6

5. New Port Richey-Mitchell (MIT) 4

6. Zephyrhills (ZEP) 3

7. New Port Richey-River Ridge (RR) 1

7. Land O’ Lakes-Sunlake (SNL) 1

TOTAL 49

Springstead’s 3A-6 Individual Results

Singles W L PL

Bryn Buckner 0 1 -

Scarlett Semack 3 0 1st

Sara Guerrero 1 1 -

Robyn Cotney 3 0 1st

Ashley Clark 3 0 1st

TOTALS 10 3

Doubles W L PL

Buckner/Guerrero 1 1 -

Semack/Cotney 3 0 1st

TOTALS 4 1

Central’s 3A-6 Individual Results

Singles W L PL

Danielle Daly 0 1 -

Nicole Carrier 1 1 -

Brittany Blackburn 2 1 2nd

Jordan Stenholm 2 1 2nd

Vanessa Valencia 2 1 2nd

TOTALS 7 5 -

Doubles W L PL

Daly/Carrier 0 1 -

Blackburn/Stenholm 2 1 2nd

TOTALS2 2

SINGLES

No. 1

Round 1:

Kavya Avancha (LOL) def. Sydney Owens (ZEP), 6-0, 6-0.

Jackie Simpson (SNL) def. Keegan McQuillen (RR), 6-1, 6-2.

Samantha Page (MIT) def. Danielle Day (CEN), 6-2, 5-7, 6-2.

Janelle Taylor (LEES) def. Bryn Buckner (SPG), 6-1, 6-0.

Round 2:

Kavya Avancha (LOL) def. Jackie Simpson (SNL), 6-3, 6-4.

Janelle Taylor (LEES) def. Samantha Page (MIT), 6-1, 6-1.

Round 3:

(Championship)

Janelle Taylor (LEES) def. Kavya Avancha (LOL), 6-1, 7-6 (7-1).

No. 2

Round 1:

Scarlett Semack (SPG) def. Jessica Jermer (SNL), 6-0, 6-1.

Nicole Carrier (CEN) def. Hannah Ungerer (ZEP), 6-4, 6-3.

Ashton Thomas (LEES) def. Banya Vega (RR), 6-1, 6-4.

Jessica Gilmor (MIT) def. Cori Arndt (LOL), 6-3, 1-0 default.

Round 2:

Scarlett Semack (SPG) def. Nicole Carrier (CEN), 6-2, 1-2 defualt.

Jessica Gilmor (MIT) def. Ashton Thomas (LEES), 6-2, 6-2.

Round 3:

(Championship)

Scarlett Semack (SPG) def. Jessica Gilmor (MIT). 6-4, 6-2.

No. 3

Round 1:

Brittany Blackburn (CEN) def. Jaclyn Zink-Pituskin (RR), 6-0, 6-2.

Olivia Batshon (MIT) def. Miah Bradley (LEES), 6-2, 7-5.

Sara Guerrero (SPG) def. Katelyn Jackson (SNL), 6-0, 6-2.

Deneen Wang (LOL) def. Samantha Solmonson (ZEP), 6-3, 6-4.

Round 2:

Brittany Blackburn (CEN) def. Olivia Batshon (MIT), 6-3, 6-4.

Deneen Wang (LOL) def. Sara Guerrero (SPG), 3-6, 6-4, 6-2.

Round 3

(Championship)

Deneen Wang (LOL) def. Brittany Blackburn (CEN), 6-3, 2-6, 7-5.

No. 4

Round 1:

Robyn Cotney (SPG) def. Katarina Parise (SNL), 6-0, 6-0.

Joslyn Lafond (LOL) def. Erica Disbro, 6-4, 6-3.

Alyssa Angelo (ZEP) def. Jessie Stegner (LEES), 6-4, 6-3.

Jordan Stenholm (CEN) def. Justine Vega (RR), 6-4, 6-1.

Round 2:

Robyn Cotney (SPG) def. Joslyn Lafond (LOL), 6-3, 6-2.

Jordan Stenholm (CEN) def. Alyssa Angelo (ZEP), 6-2, 6-0.

Round 3:

(Championship)

Robyn Cotney (SPG) def. Jordan Stenholm (CEN), 6-0, 6-0.

No. 5

Round 1:

Vanessa Valencia (CEN) def. Savannah Anderson (ZEP), 6-0, 6-0.

Katelyn Torres (RR) def. Jahel Flor (SNL), 6-2, 6-3.

Ashley Clark (SPG) def. Hannah Lewis (MIT), 6-0, 6-0.

Sophie Pawlak (LOL) def. Morgan Stegner (LEES), 6-0, 6-0.

Round 2:

Vanessa Valencia (CEN) def. Katelyn Torres (RR), 6-1, 6-0.

Ashley Clark (SPG) def. Sophie Pawlak (LOL), 6-4, 6-1.

Round 3:

(Championship)

Ashley Clark (SPG) def. Vanessa Valencia (CEN), 6-1, 6-1.

DOUBLES

No. 1

Round 1:

Owens/Ungerer (ZEP) def. Simpson/Jermer (SNL), 6-2, 6-2.

Buckner/Guerrero (SPG) def. Daly/Carrier (CEN), 6-2, 6-4.

Taylor/J. Stegner (LEES) def. McQuillan/B. Vega (RR), 6-2, 6-1

Avancha/Arndt (LOL) def. Page/Gilmore (MIT), 6-2, 4-6, 6-4.

Round 2:

Owens/Ungerer (ZEP) def. Buckner/Guerrero (SPG), 6-3, 6-4.

Avancha/Arndt (LOL) def. Taylor/J. Stegner (LEES), 6-2, 4-6, 6-4.

Round 3:

(Championship)

Avancha/Arndt (LOL) def. Owens/Ungerer (ZEP), 6-4, 6-4.

No. 2

Round 1:

Blackburn/Stenholm (CEN) def. Jackson/Parise (SNL), 6-0, 6-1

Thomas/Bradley (LEES) def. Solmonson/Angelo (ZEP), 6-2, 4-6, 6-4.

Pawlak/Anne Schwartz (LOL) def. Zink-Pituskin/Torres (RR), 6-0, 6-0.

Semack/Cotney (SPG) def. Lewis/Disbro (MIT), 6-1, 4-6, 6-0.

Round 2:

Blackburn/Stenholm (CEN) def. Thomas/Bradley (LEES), 6-2, 6-1.

Semack/Cotney (SPG) def. Pawlak/Anne Schwartz (LOL), 6-1, 4-6, 6-0.

Round 3:

(Championship)

Semack/Cotney (SPG) def. Blackburn/Stenholm (CEN), 5-7, 7-5, 6-3.

Boys Weightlifting:

Class 1A, District 6 Meet

Hernando, Nature Coast at Fivay

1. Hernando (HER) 47, 2. South Sumter (SS) 31, 3. Pasco (PAS) 22, 4. Weeki Wachee (WW) 21, 5. Nature Coast (NCT) 18, 6. Hudson (HUD) 16, 7. Fivay (FIV) 12, 8. Crystal River (CR) 11, 9. Zephyrhills (ZEP) 7, 10. Gulf (GF) 4, 11. Wesley Chapel (WC) 2, 12. Anclote (ANC) 0

(Top six score points, first place automatically qualifies for states)

119 – 1. Macias (SS) 185-160—345, 4. French (HER) 140-105—245

129 – 1. Newman (NCT) 185-190—375, 3. Coniglio (HER) 165-135—300

139 – 1. Robinson (HUD) 265-185—450, 2. Goodwin (HER) 205-205—410, 3. Stevens (NCT) 215-195—410, 4. Hall (HER) 185-170—355

154 – 1. Maynard (WW) 285-230—515, 4. Maner (NCT) 235-190—425, 6. Looper (HER) 215-185—400

169 – 1. Mutcherson (ZEP) 280-235—515, 3. Pagano (WW) 265-200—465, 4. Ulloa (HER) 260-185—445

183 – 1. DiNardo (WW) 255-225—480, 3. Roscillo (NCT) 225-230—455

199 – 1. Hawkins (HER) 315-250—565, 4. Hartman (WW) 225-225—450

219 – 1. Loparco (HER) 350-265—615, 2. Bronson (HER) 315-265—580

238 – 1. Jordan (PAS) 385-250—635, 2. Laursen (HER) 235-185—420

HWT – 1. Henriquez (CR) 380-250—630, 2. Swackard (HER) 350-265—615

Class 2A, District 4 Meet

Central at Springstead

1. Ocala-Vanguard (VAN) 42; 2. Sunlake (SUN) 36; 3. Citrus (CIT) 31; 4. Lake Weir (LW) 21; 5. Central (CEN) 14; 6. Springstead (SPG) 13; 7. Ocala-West Port (WP) 12; 8. Clermont-East Ridge (ER) 9; 9. Lecanto (LEC) 7; 9. Land O’ Lakes (LOL) 7; 9. Lake Minneola (LM) 7; 12. Leesburg (LEE) 6; 12. Wiregrass Ranch (WGR) 6; 14. Ocala-Forest (FOR) 4; 15. Groveland-South Lake (SL) 4; 16. River Ridge (RR) 0.

(Top six score points, first place automatically qualifies for states)

119 – 1. Joshua Robare (LOL) 175-155—330

129 – 1. Jack Holloway (SUN) 255-190—445; 2. Gio Squartino (CEN) 220-210—430; 4. William Levandowski (CEN) 180-150—330

139 – 1. Chris Gwyn (LW) 230-210—440

154 – 1. Kady McDow (CIT) 285-245—530; 4. Austin Askew (CEN) 235-210—445

169 – 1. James Pouncey (CIT) 265-270—535

183 – 1. Jervan Etienne (LW) 325-255—580; 4. Austin Stock (SPG) 300-225—525

199 – 1. William Sims (WP) 340-300—640

219 – 1. Steven Knowles (CIT) 305-335—640

238 – 1. Jesse Cowan (SPG) 355-305—660

HWT – 1. Robert Taylor (VAN) 435-265—700; 4. Ethan Kemp (SPG) 325-255—580

Track and Field:

Hernando County Championship Meet at Springstead

Postponed by weather, rescheduled for Friday at 4 p.m.

Comments

Part of the Tribune family of products

© 2014 TAMPA MEDIA GROUP, LLC